Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Harsh Malhotra inaugurates India Energy Storage Week 2025
Modi Government's commitment to provide the green mobility & development of EV manufacturing eco-system – MoS
𝐟𝐚𝐬𝐭𝐞𝐬𝐭-𝐠𝐫𝐨𝐰𝐒𝐧𝐠 𝐦𝐚𝐣𝐨𝐫 𝐞𝐜𝐨𝐧𝐨𝐦𝐲, is on track on its mission to clean mobility journey- MoS
10 JUL 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra inaugurated India Energy Storage Week 2025 session on India’s Roadmap for Vehicle Electrification at on at Yashobhoomi, Delhi today.
Minister stated that the Modi Government's commitment to provide impetus to the green mobility & development of EV manufacturing eco-system in the country and the inception of PM E DRIVE and FAME-II schemes are a testament to it.
Shri Malhotra stated that India, as the fastest- growing major economy, is on track on its mission to clean mobility journey. Further, policies like EV retrofitting regulations and toll tax exemptions for EV, are aimed at making transportation more accessible and sustainable.
Shri Malhotra stated that the transition to electric mobility is not merely a technological shift but is a national imperative to achieve climate goals, maintain economic resilience and energy security.
Minister mentioned the Multi-Modal Logistics Parks, which are being developed by Ministry of Roads, Transport &Highways integrating road, rail, and warehousing are now being equipped with green energy provisions and EV-friendly facilities which would lead to reduced logistics costs, lower emissions, and strengthen India's position as a clean and connected transport hub.
Shri Malhotra highlighted that Modi Government is committed to generate 500GW of Renewable energy by 2030 and India stands at the threshold of becoming a global hub for clean mobility solutions and urged the stakeholders to develop a transport future that is not just electric—but safe, inclusive, and environmentally responsible.
Minister stated that we must recognize that battery storage technologies which are tailored to India's climate and mobility needs—will be crucial for our future and urged industry leaders to Invest in R&D, manufacture locally and adopt circular solutions like battery recycling and reuse.
Minister at the end said that over the last 11 years, India has seen remarkable industrial and business growth, and this momentum is now being channelled toward achieving the 2070 Net Zero target which is the pivotal focus of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh Narender Modi Ji.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांच्या हस्ते इंडिया एनर्जी स्टोरेज वीक 2025 चे उद्घाटन
10 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनी आज दिल्लीतील यशोभूमी येथे भारत उर्जा साठवणूक सप्ताह 2025 अंतर्गत वाहन विद्युतीकरणासाठी भारताचा आराखडा या विषयावरील सत्राचे उद्घाटन केले.
देशात ग्रीन मोबिलिटी आणि विद्युत वाहन निर्मिती परीसंस्थेच्या विकासाला चालना देण्याची मोदी सरकारची वचनबद्धता आणि पीएम ई ड्राइव्ह आणि फेम-II योजनांची सुरुवात हे त्याचेच द्योतक आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
मल्होत्रा म्हणाले की, भारत, सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून, स्वच्छ प्रवासाच्या आपल्या ध्येयावर मार्गक्रमण करत आहे. शिवाय, ईव्ही रेट्रोफिटिंग नियमन आणि ईव्हीसाठी टोल कर सवलती यासारख्या धोरणांचा उद्देश वाहतूक अधिक सुलभ आणि शाश्वत बनवणे हा आहे.
इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटीकडे होणारे संक्रमण हे केवळ तांत्रिक बदल नाही तर हवामान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक लवचिकता आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा राखण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय अत्यावश्यकता असे मल्होत्रा म्हणाले.
रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने रस्ते,रेल्वे आणि गोदामांना एकत्रित करून विकसित केलेल्या मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क्समध्ये आता हरित ऊर्जा तरतुदी आणि ईव्ही-अनुकूल सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात आहेत, ज्यामुळे लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च कमी होईल, उत्सर्जन कमी होईल आणि स्वच्छ आणि कनेक्टेड वाहतूक केंद्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होईल, असा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
मोदी सरकार 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॅट अक्षय ऊर्जा निर्मितीसाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि भारत स्वच्छ गतिशीलता उपायांसाठी जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याच्या उंबरठ्यावर उभा आहे असे मल्होत्रा यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी भागधारकांना असे वाहतूकविषयक भविष्य विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले जे केवळ विद्युतच नाही तर सुरक्षित, समावेशक आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या जबाबदार असेल.
भारताच्या हवामान आणि गतिशीलतेच्या गरजांनुसार तयार केलेले बॅटरी साठवणूक तंत्रज्ञान आपल्या भविष्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण असेल हे आपण ओळखले पाहिजे असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले आणि उद्योजकांना संशोधन आणि विकासात गुंतवणूक करण्याचे, स्थानिक पातळीवर उत्पादन करण्याचे आणि बॅटरी रिसायकलिंग आणि पुनर्वापर यासारख्या उपायांचा अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
शेवटी मंत्री म्हणाले की, गेल्या 11 वर्षांत भारताने उल्लेखनीय औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक वाढ पाहिली आहे आणि ही गती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मुख्य लक्ष्य असलेल्या 2070 चे नेट झिरो लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे जात आहे.