Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Achieves 4,000% Solar Capacity Growth; Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Must Build Supply Chain Resilience in Energy Sector to Achieve Self-Reliance: Shri Goyal
₹1 Lakh Cr Innovation Fund to Boost Next-Gen Battery Technologies: Shri Goyal
10 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 11th India Energy Storage Week (IESW) 2025 today in New Delhi, noted the 4,000% increase in India’s installed solar capacity and stated that the country’s renewable energy capacity now stands at a robust 227 GW. He said India is likely the first G20 nation to have met its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement.
Shri Goyal cited the example of Palli village in Jammu and Kashmir, which has become India’s first carbon-neutral panchayat using solar energy and energy efficiency. He pointed out that the IESW venue, Yashobhoomi, is itself a model of sustainability, featuring rooftop solar installations, wastewater treatment, and energy-efficient infrastructure.
Highlighting India's manufacturing progress in the last decade, Shri Goyal said that the country’s solar photovoltaic module capacity has increased nearly 38-fold, while photovoltaic cell capacity has risen 21-fold. He mentioned the PM Surya Ghar Yojana, which aims to equip 1 crore households with rooftop solar panels to make them energy self-sufficient and reduce electricity bills. He also spoke of the PM Kusum Yojana, which supports the expansion of solar pumps in India’s agrarian economy. Additionally, the government has launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) programme to boost manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC), he added.
Congratulating India Energy Alliance and partners for curating IESW, Shri Goyal appreciated their efforts in bringing together clean energy, storage technologies, green hydrogen, and e-mobility solutions under one platform. He emphasised that India is on a focused path to becoming energy sufficient, with the aim of having renewable energy sources power the country’s growing needs round the clock.
The Minister underscored the importance of storage technologies—whether in the form of batteries, pumped storage, hydro storage, or geothermal—as essential for meeting India’s future energy demands. He highlighted that the energy sector will be a driving force in India's transition to clean and renewable sources of power, and this vision has already been reflected in the country’s achievements over the last decade.
The Minister emphasised that various forms of energy storage, such as pump storage and battery systems, as well as nuclear power, will support the clean energy transition. He also underlined the critical role that stakeholders will play in this mission.
Proposing a comprehensive four-pronged approach for advancing India’s energy independence, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised the need for targeted innovation, infrastructure development, supply chain resilience, and holistic value chain growth. He stated that India must lead in research and development for energy storage by focusing on next-generation battery chemistries, solid-state and hybrid storage technologies, and circular supply chains.
Highlighting the recent Cabinet approval of a ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation Fund under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he noted its potential to match R&D investments of ₹6–7 lakh crore in advanced economies, given India’s cost advantages. On infrastructure, the Minister called for enhanced collaboration among stakeholders to build both charging and battery swapping systems, thereby accelerating electric vehicle adoption and ensuring affordable, accessible e-mobility. He also urged the industry to build supply chain resilience by reducing dependence on specific geographies and adopting new technologies to achieve self-reliance in the energy sector. Finally, Shri Goyal stressed that India’s ambition should encompass the entire value chain—from raw materials and cell components to battery packs, semiconductors, management systems, and recycling—ensuring a robust and self-sustained clean energy ecosystem.
The Minister urged stakeholders to explore new opportunities to scale up operations and strengthen competitiveness. He reaffirmed India’s target of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, and reiterated that energy storage will be central to this journey. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi has stated, “Ensuring energy security for our citizens is not just a priority but also a responsibility.”
India Energy Storage Week (IESW) is a premier industry event focused on advancing energy storage, e-mobility, battery manufacturing, and green hydrogen. The 11th edition brought together global leaders, policymakers, researchers, and industry stakeholders to discuss innovations and policy developments critical to India’s energy transition. The event promotes dialogue, partnership, R&D, skill development, and technology showcase aligned with national energy goals.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত সৌর শক্তির মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা ৪ হাজার শতাংশ অর্জন করেছে : কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল
10 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুধ গোয়েল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে একাদশ ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি স্টোরেজ উইক (আইইএসডাবলু) ২০২৫-এ জানান, ভারতে সৌর শক্তির মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা ৪ হাজার শতাংশ অর্জিত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ২২৭ গিগাওয়াট। জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারতই সম্ভবত প্রথম দেশ, যে দেশ প্যারিস চুক্তির সিদ্ধান্ত যথাযথভাবে কার্যকর করছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ‘পল্লী’ গ্রামের উদাহরণ দেন। ভারতে এটিই প্রথম গ্রাম যেখানে কার্বন নিঃসরণের হার শূন্য। আইইএসডাবলু যেখানে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে সেই যশোভূমিতেও সৌর শক্তির মাধ্যমে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও এখানে বর্জ্য জলকে পুনর্ব্যবহার করা হয়। গত এক দশকে ভারতে অচিরাচরিত শক্তির জন্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের হার বিপুল পরিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সোলার ফটোভল্টিক মডিউল উৎপাদন ৩৮ গুণ বেড়েছে। এছাড়াও সৌর শক্তিতে ব্যবহৃত ফটোভল্টিক সেলের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ২১ গুণ। পিএম সূর্যঘর যোজনার আওতায় ১ কোটি বাড়ির ছাদে সোলার প্যানেল বসানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ওই বাড়িগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ বিল হ্রাস পাবে। পিএম কুসুম যোজনার প্রকল্পটি উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পে সৌর শক্তিচালিত পাম্প ভারতের কৃষি অর্থনীতিতে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে। দেশে অ্যাডভান্সড কেমিস্ট্রি সেল বা এসিসি উৎপাদনে গতি আনতে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে। তিনি বিদ্যুতের শক্তি সঞ্চয়ের জন্য উন্নত প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবনের উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ব্যাটারি, জলবিদ্যুৎ অথবা ভূগর্ভস্থ তাপে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ - প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ-এর সাহায্যে ভবিষ্যতে ভারতের জ্বালানীর চাহিদা পুরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুতের সাহায্যে ভবিষ্যতে চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যাতে স্বয়ং সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে পারে, তার জন্য উদ্ভাবন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, সরবরাহশৃঙ্খল উন্নত করার উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। অত্যাধুনিক ব্যাটারির মাধ্যমে জ্বালানী সঞ্চয়ের জন্য গবেষণা কাজে ভারতকে নেতৃত্ব দিতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল গঠনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা যাবে। কাঁচামাল থেকে ব্যাটারির সেল তৈরির সমস্ত উপাদানগুলি ছাড়াও সেমিকনডাকটর উৎপাদন এবং অচিরাচরিত শক্তির সাহায্যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী উৎপাদন করতে পারবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। আইইএসডাবলু-এর অনুষ্ঠানে ব্যাটারিতে বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চয়, বৈদ্যুতিক মাধ্যমে যান চলাচল, ব্যাটারি উৎপাদন এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব হাইড্রোজেনের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। একাদশ আইইএসডাবলু-এর সম্মেলনে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের নীতি নির্ধারক, গবেষক এবং শিল্প সংস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা মতবিনিময় করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।