Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Achieves 4,000% Solar Capacity Growth; Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Must Build Supply Chain Resilience in Energy Sector to Achieve Self-Reliance: Shri Goyal
₹1 Lakh Cr Innovation Fund to Boost Next-Gen Battery Technologies: Shri Goyal
10 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 11th India Energy Storage Week (IESW) 2025 today in New Delhi, noted the 4,000% increase in India’s installed solar capacity and stated that the country’s renewable energy capacity now stands at a robust 227 GW. He said India is likely the first G20 nation to have met its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement.
Shri Goyal cited the example of Palli village in Jammu and Kashmir, which has become India’s first carbon-neutral panchayat using solar energy and energy efficiency. He pointed out that the IESW venue, Yashobhoomi, is itself a model of sustainability, featuring rooftop solar installations, wastewater treatment, and energy-efficient infrastructure.
Highlighting India's manufacturing progress in the last decade, Shri Goyal said that the country’s solar photovoltaic module capacity has increased nearly 38-fold, while photovoltaic cell capacity has risen 21-fold. He mentioned the PM Surya Ghar Yojana, which aims to equip 1 crore households with rooftop solar panels to make them energy self-sufficient and reduce electricity bills. He also spoke of the PM Kusum Yojana, which supports the expansion of solar pumps in India’s agrarian economy. Additionally, the government has launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) programme to boost manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC), he added.
Congratulating India Energy Alliance and partners for curating IESW, Shri Goyal appreciated their efforts in bringing together clean energy, storage technologies, green hydrogen, and e-mobility solutions under one platform. He emphasised that India is on a focused path to becoming energy sufficient, with the aim of having renewable energy sources power the country’s growing needs round the clock.
The Minister underscored the importance of storage technologies—whether in the form of batteries, pumped storage, hydro storage, or geothermal—as essential for meeting India’s future energy demands. He highlighted that the energy sector will be a driving force in India's transition to clean and renewable sources of power, and this vision has already been reflected in the country’s achievements over the last decade.
The Minister emphasised that various forms of energy storage, such as pump storage and battery systems, as well as nuclear power, will support the clean energy transition. He also underlined the critical role that stakeholders will play in this mission.
Proposing a comprehensive four-pronged approach for advancing India’s energy independence, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised the need for targeted innovation, infrastructure development, supply chain resilience, and holistic value chain growth. He stated that India must lead in research and development for energy storage by focusing on next-generation battery chemistries, solid-state and hybrid storage technologies, and circular supply chains.
Highlighting the recent Cabinet approval of a ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation Fund under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he noted its potential to match R&D investments of ₹6–7 lakh crore in advanced economies, given India’s cost advantages. On infrastructure, the Minister called for enhanced collaboration among stakeholders to build both charging and battery swapping systems, thereby accelerating electric vehicle adoption and ensuring affordable, accessible e-mobility. He also urged the industry to build supply chain resilience by reducing dependence on specific geographies and adopting new technologies to achieve self-reliance in the energy sector. Finally, Shri Goyal stressed that India’s ambition should encompass the entire value chain—from raw materials and cell components to battery packs, semiconductors, management systems, and recycling—ensuring a robust and self-sustained clean energy ecosystem.
The Minister urged stakeholders to explore new opportunities to scale up operations and strengthen competitiveness. He reaffirmed India’s target of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, and reiterated that energy storage will be central to this journey. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi has stated, “Ensuring energy security for our citizens is not just a priority but also a responsibility.”
India Energy Storage Week (IESW) is a premier industry event focused on advancing energy storage, e-mobility, battery manufacturing, and green hydrogen. The 11th edition brought together global leaders, policymakers, researchers, and industry stakeholders to discuss innovations and policy developments critical to India’s energy transition. The event promotes dialogue, partnership, R&D, skill development, and technology showcase aligned with national energy goals.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयलः देश ने 4,000 प्रतिशत सौर क्षमता वृद्धि हासिल की
श्री गोयलः देश को आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को आसान बनाना होगा
श्री गोयलः अगली पीढ़ी की बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का नवाचार कोष
10 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 11वें भारत ऊर्जा भंडारण सप्ताह (आईईएसडव्ल्यू) 2025 को संबोधित करते हुए भारत की स्थापित सौर क्षमता में 4,000 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि देश की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता अब 227 गीगावाट के स्तर पर पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत संभवतः पेरिस समझौते के तहत अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) को पूरा करने वाला पहला जी20 देश है।
श्री गोयल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के पल्ली गांव का उदाहरण दिया, जो सौर ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता का उपयोग करने वाला भारत का पहला कार्बन-तटस्थ पंचायत बन गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईईएसडव्ल्यू का आयोजन स्थल, यशोभूमि, अपने आप में स्थायित्व का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है, जहाँ छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और ऊर्जा-कुशल बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध है।
पिछले दशक में भारत की विनिर्माण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश की सौर फोटोवोल्टिक मॉड्यूल क्षमता लगभग 38 गुना बढ़ गई है, जबकि फोटोवोल्टिक सेल क्षमता 21 गुना बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर योजना का उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य 1 करोड़ घरों को रूफटॉप सोलर पैनल से लैस करना है ताकि वे ऊर्जा के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें और बिजली के बिल कम कर सकें। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री कुसुम योजना का भी उल्लेख किया, जो भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में सौर पंपों के विस्तार में सहायता करती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
आईईएसडब्ल्यू के आयोजन के लिए इंडिया एनर्जी एलायंस और उसके सहयोगियों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों, हरित हाइड्रोजन और ई-मोबिलिटी समाधानों को एक मंच पर लाने के उनके प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ऊर्जा-सक्षम बनने की दिशा में एक केंद्रित पथ पर अग्रसर है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश की बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से पूरा करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया—चाहे वे बैटरी, पंप स्टोरेज, हाइड्रो स्टोरेज या भू-तापीय ऊर्जा के रूप में हों—जो भारत की भविष्य की ऊर्जा माँगों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र भारत के स्वच्छ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की ओर संक्रमण में एक प्रेरक शक्ति होगा, और यह दृष्टिकोण पिछले दशक में देश की उपलब्धियों में पहले ही परिलक्षित हो चुका है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ऊर्जा भंडारण के विभिन्न रूप, जैसे पंप भंडारण और बैटरी प्रणालियां, और परमाणु ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में सहायक होंगे। उन्होंने इस मिशन में हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
भारत की ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक चतुर्आयामी दृष्टिकोण का प्रस्ताव देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लक्षित नवाचार, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलापन और समग्र मूल्य श्रृंखला वृद्धि की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अगली पीढ़ी की बैटरी रसायन विज्ञान, सॉलिड-स्टेट और हाइब्रिड भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों, और सर्कुलर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हाल ही में कैबिनेट द्वारा 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार कोष को मंजूरी दिए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के लागत लाभों को देखते हुए, उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 6-7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश के बराबर की इसकी क्षमता का उल्लेख किया। बुनियादी ढांचे के संबंध में, मंत्री ने चार्जिंग और बैटरी स्वैपिंग दोनों प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी आए और सस्ती, सुलभ ई-मोबिलिटी सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों पर निर्भरता कम करके और नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को लचीला बनाने का भी आग्रह किया। अंत में, श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा में संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला शामिल होनी चाहिए—कच्चे माल और सेल घटकों से लेकर बैटरी पैक, सेमीकंडक्टर, प्रबंधन प्रणाली और रीसाइक्लिंग तक—
मंत्री महोदय ने हितधारकों से परिचालन बढ़ाने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मज़बूत करने के लिए नए अवसरों की तलाश करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के भारत के लक्ष्य की पुष्टि की और दोहराया कि ऊर्जा भंडारण इस यात्रा का केंद्रबिंदु होगा। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा है, "हमारे नागरिकों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना न केवल एक प्राथमिकता है, बल्कि एक ज़िम्मेदारी भी है।"
भारत ऊर्जा भंडारण सप्ताह (आईईएसडव्ल्यू) एक प्रमुख उद्योग आयोजन है जो ऊर्जा भंडारण, ई-मोबिलिटी, बैटरी निर्माण और हरित हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। इसके 11वें संस्करण में वैश्विक नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग के हितधारकों ने भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों और नीतिगत विकास पर चर्चा की। यह आयोजन राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप संवाद, साझेदारी, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कौशल विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देता है।