Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Inaugurates VTU-VRIF-TCOE Hub and Spoke Centre of Excellence in Bengaluru
Calls It an Extension of Honourable Prime Minister’s Vision for Innovation-Driven India
New CoE to Drive Innovation in 5G/6G, AI, Quantum Computing, and AR/VR
Over 20 Startups and 30 Academic Institutions Join CoE Initiative; CoE to Equip 400,000+ Students with Future-Ready Skills
10 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DONER), today inaugurated the VTU-VRIF-TCOE Hub and Spoke of Excellence in Bengaluru. This Centre of Excellence (CoE) is a strategic partnership between Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), the Visvesvaraya Research and Innovation Foundation (VRIF), and Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCOE) India. The collaboration aims to establish a state-of-the-art innovation ecosystem with a focus on emerging domains including 5G/6G communications, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Augmented and Virtual Reality (AR/VR), quantum computing, Healthcare and other frontier technologies.
Addressing the vast academic community of VTU, Shri Scindia stressed the importance of Bengaluru in India’s tech landscape, stating “The world calls Bengaluru India’s Silicon Valley. But I say—in the next decade, Silicon Valley will be seen as a version of Bengaluru. This is a city where code is written over coffee, satellites are launched before traffic signals, and startups are born every minute.”
The new Centre aims to be a launchpad for deep-tech research and startup incubation, powered by a robust academia-industry partnership. With over 20 startups and 30 academic institutions already on board, the ecosystem is set to drive innovation at scale. The initiative is also supported by leading tech firms including Keysight Technologies, QpiAI, Televerge, etc. Skill development efforts are being guided by the Telecom Sector Skill Council (TSSC).
Beyond its technical vision, Union Minister Scindia emphasized the larger policy shift ushered in by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating that, “In the last 11 years, PM Modi has fundamentally redefined the role of government—from a regulator to a facilitator. This Centre is a direct extension of that transformation.”
Citing remarkable growth in India’s digital infrastructure, Shri Scindia noted, “Eleven years ago, we had 250 million internet users. Today, we have over 974 million internet subscribers and 940 million broadband users. We’re building the world’s largest optical fiber network—an invisible digital highway that will visibly transform 140 crore lives.”
Also present at the inaugural event were Dr. Sharanprakash R. Patil, Karnataka’s Minister for Medical Education and Skill Development; Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE; Dr. S. Vidyashankar, Vice-Chancellor, VTU; and senior executives from India’s leading technology companies.
Union Minister Scindia also reflected on India's evolution from a software services hub to a product innovation powerhouse:
“We once imported 90% of our mobile phones. Today, India is exporting mobile phones worth over ₹2.5 lakh crore, including to the US. It’s time we move from being the world’s back office to becoming its innovation engine.”
The VTU-VRIF-TCOE Centre of Excellence is poised to become a cornerstone in India’s journey toward becoming a global deep-tech leader, reaffirming the government’s commitment to enabling innovation, empowering youth, and unlocking the full potential of India’s digital economy.
The Union Minister also visited the centre's facilities and engaged in discussions with startup innovators and academic researchers.
Later in the evening, Minister Scindia will chair a review meeting of the Bharat 6G Alliance, evaluating progress across its seven working groups as India accelerates.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने बेंगलुरु में वीटीयू-वीआरआईएफ-टीसीओई हब और स्पोक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सिंधिया ने इसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नवाचार-संचालित भारत के विज़न का विस्तार बताया
"यह विश्वविद्यालय केवल एक संस्थान नहीं है, बल्कि अभियंताओं का एक छोटा शहर है": श्री सिंधिया
नया उत्कृष्टा केन्द्र 5जी/6जी, एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और एआर/वीआर में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा
20 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और 30 अकादमी संस्थान सीओई पहल में शामिल हुए; सीओई 400,000 से अधिक छात्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से लैस करेगा
10 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज बेंगलुरु में वीटीयू-वीआरआईएफ-टीसीओई हब और स्पोक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) विश्वेश्वरैया प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (वीटीयू), विश्वेश्वरैया अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार फाउंडेशन (वीआरआईएफ) और दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (टीसीओई) भारत के बीच एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य 5जी/6जी संचार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), संवर्धित एवं आभासी वास्तविकता (एआर/वीआर), क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक अत्याधुनिक नवाचार इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
वीटीयू के विशाल शैक्षणिक समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी परिदृश्य में बेंगलुरु के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, "दुनिया बेंगलुरु को भारत की सिलिकॉन वैली कहती है। लेकिन मेरा कहना है कि अगले दशक में सिलिकॉन वैली को बेंगलुरु के एक संस्करण के रूप में देखा जाएगा। यह एक ऐसा शहर है जहां कॉफ़ी पर कोड लिखा जाता है, ट्रैफ़िक सिग्नल से पहले उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए जाते हैं और हर मिनट स्टार्टअप जन्म लेते हैं।"
नए केंद्र का लक्ष्य गहन प्रोद्योगिकी संबंधी अनुसंधान और स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड बनना है, जो एक मज़बूत अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी द्वारा संचालित होगा। 20 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप और 30 अकादमिक संस्थानों के पहले से ही इसमें शामिल होने के साथ यह इकोसिस्टम बड़े पैमाने पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है। इस पहल को कीसाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज़, क्यूपीआईएआई, टेलीवर्ज जैसी प्रमुख प्रोद्योगिकी कंपनियों का भी समर्थन प्राप्त है। कौशल विकास प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शन दूरसंचार क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (टीएसएससी) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
तकनीकी दृष्टि से परे केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लाए गए बड़े नीतिगत बदलाव पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि, "पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सरकार की भूमिका को मौलिक रूप से फिर से परिभाषित किया है—एक नियामक से एक फेसिलिटेटर तक। यह केंद्र उस परिवर्तन का सीधा विस्तार है।"
भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का हवाला देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "ग्यारह साल पहले, हमारे पास 25 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता थे। आज, हमारे पास 97.4 करोड़ से ज़्यादा इंटरनेट ग्राहक और 94 करोड़ ब्रॉडबैंड उपयोगकर्ता हैं। हम दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क बना रहे हैं—एक अदृश्य डिजिटल राजमार्ग जो 140 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से बदल देगा।"
उद्घाटन समारोह में कर्नाटक के चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री डॉ. शरणप्रकाश आर. पाटिल, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टीजी सीताराम, वीटीयू के कुलपति डॉ. एस. विद्याशंकर तथा देश की अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने देश के सॉफ्टवेयर सेवा केंद्र से उत्पाद नवाचार पॉवरहाउस तक बनने के विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
"हम कभी अपने मोबाइल फ़ोन का 90 प्रतिशत आयात करते थे। आज, देश 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा मूल्य के मोबाइल फ़ोन का निर्यात कर रहा है, जिसमें अमेरिका भी शामिल है। अब समय आ गया है कि हम दुनिया के बैक ऑफिस से आगे बढ़कर उसके नवाचार इंजन बनें।"
वीटीयू-वीआरआईएफ-टीसीओई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र वैश्विक डीप-टेक लीडर बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में आधारशिला बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो नवाचार को सक्षम करने, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उत्कृष्टा केंद्र की सुविधाओं का भी दौरा किया तथा स्टार्टअप नवोन्मेषकों और अकादमी शोधकर्ताओं के साथ चर्चा की।
बाद में शाम को श्री सिंधिया भारत 6जी एलायंस की एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें भारत के तेजी से आगे बढ़ने के साथ इसके सात कार्य समूहों में प्रगति का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia