Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils NITI Aayog’s Roadmap to Strengthen State Science & Technology Councils
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls upon States to Align with Centre's vision and thereby also align with S&T Efforts in the making of Viksit Bharat@2047
Science & Technology is the Key Growth Engine for India’s Economic Rise: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi Transformed Planning Paradigm with NITI Aayog in 2014: Dr. Jitendra Singh
ANRF to be the Game-Changer in Academia-Industry Collaboration for Research and Innovation
10 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled the ‘NITI Aayog’s Roadmap for Strengthening State Science and Technology Councils’ at NITI Aayog complex, here today. The roadmap is a major step toward building a robust and coordinated science and technology ecosystem across the States to fuel India’s transformation into a knowledge-driven economy.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Jitendra Singh identified Science and Technology as the key growth engine of India’s economic rise, stating that “if India is to move from the 4th to the 3rd largest economy and beyond, it is science and technology that will drive this growth.”
The Minister recalled that it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who overhauled the planning framework in 2014, replacing the Planning Commission with NITI Aayog as a forward-looking think tank, which has since guided India’s growth with visionary policies. “This transformation enabled long-term thinking, evidence-based policy, and a shift from fund allocation to strategic coordination,” he emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the successful coupling of States and Centre as a case study to harness the full potential of regional scientific talent. He urged State S&T Councils to act as intermediaries between research labs and communities, enabling grassroots-level impact of scientific innovation. He called upon the states to align their scientific vision with the national roadmap of Viksit Bharat @2047, and promote early industry linkages to ensure startup sustainability, not merely through knowledge partnerships, but also through investment partnerships.
Tracing India’s exceptional S&T trajectory over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has consistently given patronage to scientific progress. “In each of his Independence Day addresses from the Red Fort in the last 11 years, he has highlighted major scientific initiatives—be it the Swachh Bharat Mission, Digital India, Stand-Up and Start-Up India, Deep Ocean Mission, or the Digital Health Card,” Dr. Singh noted.
He emphasized that a change in mindset is critical for innovation. “We must move away from excessive reliance on government funding and encourage vibrant public-private partnerships to unlock innovation at scale,” he stated.
Citing India’s Science & Technology success stories like Chandrayaan-3, indigenous vaccine development and the successful gene therapy trial for Hemophilia published in The New England Journal of Medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored India’s rising global credibility. He highlighted that resident Indian patent filings have surged by nearly 56%, and 67% of India's research output now comes from centrally-funded institutions.
The Minister described the recently established Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) as a game-changer that will bridge gaps between academia, industry and government, facilitating co-creation and co-investment in research. He also praised the emerging Bio-E3 cell ecosystem, backed by the Prime Minister, stating, “The next big revolution will be biotech-driven, and India is set to lead the world.”
Referring to the liberalization of space and nuclear sectors for private participation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “With these domains unlocked, only the sky is the limit for Indian science.” He called for the Government to assume the role of facilitator rather than controller, encouraging innovation to thrive.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded NITI Aayog’s Atal Tinkering Labs initiative, which has nurtured innovation at the school level, providing a strong foundation for India’s next generation of scientists and entrepreneurs.
Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, emphasized the urgent need for such a roadmap to ensure that State S&T Councils align their efforts with national development goals and drive innovation that is both inclusive and sustainable.
NITI Aayog Member Dr. V.K. Saraswat observed that “sustainability must be embedded into the innovation process,” and highlighted the importance of capacity building at the state level to achieve long-term scientific excellence.
The event was graced by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES); Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF); along with senior officials from the Ministry of Science & Technology and its departments, and senior advisors to NITI Aayog, were also present during the launch ceremony.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए नीति आयोग के रोडमैप का अनावरण किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यों से केंद्र के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और इस प्रकार विकसित भारत@2047 के निर्माण में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयासों में भी सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के आर्थिक उत्थान का प्रमुख विकास इंजन है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2014 में नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर योजना प्रतिमान को बदला: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एएनआरएफ अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के लिए शिक्षा जगत-उद्योग सहयोग में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगा
10 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नीति आयोग परिसर में 'राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु नीति आयोग का रोडमैप' का अनावरण किया। यह रोडमैप भारत को ज्ञान-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए राज्यों में एक सुदृढ़ और समन्वित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को भारत की आर्थिक उन्नति का प्रमुख इंजन बताया और कहा कि यदि भारत को चौथी से तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और उससे आगे बढ़ना है, तो यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी ही है जो इस विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद करते हुए कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ही थे, जिन्होंने 2014 में योजना ढांचे में व्यापक बदलाव किया था और योजना आयोग की जगह नीति आयोग को एक दूरदर्शी थिंक टैंक के रूप में स्थापित किया था, जिसने तब से दूरदर्शी नीतियों के साथ भारत के विकास का मार्गदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "इस परिवर्तन ने दीर्घकालिक सोच, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति और धन आवंटन से रणनीतिक समन्वय की ओर बदलाव को संभव बनाया।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षेत्रीय वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा की पूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र के सफल सहयोग को एक केस स्टडी के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों से आग्रह किया कि वे अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और समुदायों के बीच मध्यस्थ के रूप में कार्य करें, जिससे वैज्ञानिक नवाचार का जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने राज्यों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप के साथ संरेखित करें और स्टार्टअप स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न केवल ज्ञान साझेदारी के माध्यम से, बल्कि निवेश साझेदारी के माध्यम से भी, प्रारंभिक उद्योग संबंधों को बढ़ावा दें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हुई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हमेशा से वैज्ञानिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में लाल किले से दिए गए अपने हर स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक पहलों, जैसे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, गहन समुद्री अभियान और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, का उल्लेख किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि नवाचार के लिए मानसिकता में बदलाव ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें सरकारी धन पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता से हटकर, बड़े पैमाने पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीवंत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना होगा।"
चंद्रयान-3, स्वदेशी वैक्सीन विकास और द न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन में प्रकाशित हीमोफीलिया के लिए जीन थेरेपी के सफल परीक्षण जैसी भारत की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की सफलताओं का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत में पेटेंट आवेदनों में लगभग 56% की वृद्धि हुई है, और भारत का 67% शोध कार्य अब केंद्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित संस्थानों से आता है।
मंत्री ने हाल ही में स्थापित अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) को एक क्रांतिकारी बदलावकारी कदम बताया जो शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच की दूरियों को पाटेगा और अनुसंधान में सह-निर्माण और सह-निवेश को सुगम बनाएगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा समर्थित उभरते बायो-ई3 कोशिका पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की भी प्रशंसा की और कहा, "अगली बड़ी क्रांति जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित होगी और भारत विश्व का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।"
निजी भागीदारी के लिए अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु क्षेत्रों के उदारीकरण का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इन क्षेत्रों के खुलने के साथ, भारतीय विज्ञान की सीमाएं अनंत हैं।" उन्होंने सरकार से नियंत्रक की बजाय सुविधाकर्ता की भूमिका निभाने और नवाचार को फलने-फूलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नीति आयोग की अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स पहल की भी सराहना की, जिसने स्कूल स्तर पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है और भारत के वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों की अगली पीढ़ी के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान किया है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने इस तरह के रोडमैप की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदें अपने प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करें और ऐसे नवाचार को बढ़ावा दें जो समावेशी और टिकाऊ दोनों हों।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने कहा कि "नवाचार प्रक्रिया में स्थिरता को अंतर्निहित किया जाना चाहिए" और दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन; अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के सीईओ डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और उसके विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार भी लॉन्च समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे।