Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA set to host North-East Conclave 2025 in Shillong on July 11–12 to nurture start-up and entrepreneurial ecosystem in the North-east
Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to lay Foundation Stone of the IICA North-East Regional Campus
The Conclave will host a diverse array of sessions and engagements, including Startup incorporation & regulatory guidance, Incubation and innovation model, Funding opportunities and along with a MoU Signing Ceremony
10 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is set to host the IICA North-East Conclave 2025 on 11–12 July 2025 at the prestigious IIM Shillong Campus. The two-day flagship event, themed “From Ideation to Incorporation,” is aimed at nurturing the startup and entrepreneurial ecosystem across the North-Eastern region. The Inaugural Ceremony will be from 09:30 AM onwards.
This Conclave is envisioned as a catalyst for innovation, incubation, and enterprise development through strategic policy discussions, institutional partnerships, and access to capital.
The event will be inaugurated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs in the august presence of Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya. Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya; Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA and other eminent dignitaries will also be present at the event.
The inaugural session will also witness participation from senior officials and leaders representing leading institutions such as IIM Shillong, STPI, NSIC VC Fund Ltd., SIDBI, DFS, NABARD, PNB, SBICAPS, BSE, NSE, ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI, and more.
The Conclave will host a diverse array of sessions and engagements, including:
• Startup incorporation & regulatory guidance
• Incubation and innovation models
• Funding opportunities (seed to early-stage)
• Policy frameworks & incentives for startups
• Entrepreneurship as a skilling & employment strategy
• Fireside chats with startup founders and investors
Special focus will be on women-led startups, regional MSMEs, and entrepreneurial ventures from all eight North-Eastern states.
Foundation Stone Laying – IICA North-East Campus
A landmark development will be the Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of the IICA North-East Regional Campus in Shillong by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, marking a pivotal step toward establishing a robust ecosystem for advanced policy education, corporate governance training, and entrepreneurial support infrastructure in the North-Eastern region.
The ceremony will be held in the esteemed presence of Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya; Shri Donald Phillips Wahlang, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya; Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA
The upcoming campus will serve as a regional hub for capacity building, research, incubation, and policy innovation tailored to the unique aspirations and opportunities of the North-East.
MoU Signing Ceremony
To institutionalize regional collaboration, IICA will sign seven strategic MoUs with the following key institutions like Meghalaya Administrative Training Institute (MATI), Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI), National Law University and Judicial Academy, Assam
These partnerships will facilitate capacity building, compliance training, incubation, and regional knowledge exchange.
Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong is the Knowledge Partner for this event.
Other Program Partners include PRIME, Government of Meghalaya, State Bank of India (SBI), Punjab National Bank (PNB), Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), North Eastern Council (NEC), Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), National Stock Exchange (NSE), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI etc.
Startup and Innovation Exhibition
The Conclave will feature a Startup Exhibition, showcasing 39 startups, FPOs, financial institutions, and incubators from across the North-East. This platform will spotlight regional innovation and enable meaningful connections with investors and ecosystem enablers.
The IICA North-East Conclave 2025 is positioned to be a transformative event, unlocking the region’s entrepreneurial potential and aligning national priorities with local aspirations through knowledge, policy, and partnerships.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے 11-12 جولائی کو شیلانگ میں نارتھ ایسٹ کانکلیو 2025 کی میزبانی کرے گا تاکہ شمال مشرق میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھایا جا سکے
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کانکلیو کے دوران آئی آئی سی اے نارتھ ایسٹ ریجنل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی
یہ کانکلیو متنوع سیشنز اور مصروفیات کی میزبانی کرے گا، بشمول اسٹارٹ اپ کارپوریشن اور ریگولیٹری گائیڈنس، انکیوبیشن اور انوویشن ماڈل، فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع اور ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب کے ساتھ
10 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے )، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، 11-12 جولائی 2025 کو معزز آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کیمپس میں آئی آئی سی اے نارتھ ایسٹ کانکلیو 2025 کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ دو روزہ فلیگ شپ ایونٹ، جس کا تھیم ‘آئیڈیا شن سے ان کارپوریشن تک‘ ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب صبح 9:30 بجے سے ہوگی۔
اس کانکلیو کا تصور جدت، انکیوبیشن اور انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کے لیے سٹریٹجک پالیسی مباحثوں، ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری، اور سرمائے تک رسائی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، میگھالیہ کے چیف منسٹر جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما کی اگست میں موجودگی میں۔ محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی، سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت؛ جناب ڈونلڈ فلپس واہلانگ، چیف سکریٹری، میگھالیہ حکومت؛ آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات بھی اس تقریب میں موجود رہیں گی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ، این ایس سی آئی سی ، وی سی ، ایس ٹی پی آئی فنڈ لمیٹڈ، آئی سی ایم اے آئی ، آئی سی ایس آئی ،آئی سی اے آئی ،این ایس ای ،بی ایس ای ،ایس بی آئی سی اے پی ایس،پی این بی ،نابارڈ،ڈی ایف ایس ،ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اور مزید جیسے سرکردہ اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سینئر عہدیداروں اور رہنماؤں کی شرکت کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔
کنکلیو مختلف سیشنز اور مصروفیات کی میزبانی کرے گا، بشمول:
اسٹارٹ اپ کارپوریشن اور ریگولیٹری رہنمائی
انکیوبیشن اور انوویشن ماڈل
فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع (بیج سے ابتدائی مرحلے تک)
پالیسی فریم ورک اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مراعات
ہنر مندی اور روزگار کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر انٹرپرینیورشپ
اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ فائر سائیڈ چیٹس
تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت سٹارٹ اپس، علاقائی ایم ایس ایم ای یز اور کاروباری منصوبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
سنگ بنیاد رکھنا – آئی آئی سی اے نارتھ ایسٹ کیمپس:
ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں، کنکلیو شیلانگ میں آئی آئی سی اے نارتھ ایسٹ ریجنل کیمپس کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ نرملا سیتا رمن، خطے میں اعلی درجے کی پالیسی تعلیم، گورننس کی تربیت، اور کاروباری معاونت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو لانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب:
علاقائی تعاون کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے، آئی آئی سی اے مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی اداروں جیسے میگھالیہ ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ،انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم )، شیلانگ، سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکریٹریز ، دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکریٹریز انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم ) کے ساتھ سات اسٹریٹجک مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرے گا۔ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اور جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، آسام:
یہ شراکت داری صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تعمیل کی تربیت، انکیوبیشن، اور علاقائی علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم )، شیلانگ اس ایونٹ کے لیے نالج پارٹنر ہے۔
پروگرام کے دیگر شراکت داروں میں پرائم ، حکومت میگھالیہ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، پنجاب نیشنل بینک سمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا ،نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج ،بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج، آئی سی آئی ، آئ سی ایم آئی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ اور انوویشن نمائش:
کانکلیو میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش پیش کی جائے گی، جس میں پورے شمال مشرق سے 39 اسٹارٹ اپس، ایف پی اوز، مالیاتی اداروں اور انکیوبیٹرز کی نمائش ہوگی۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم علاقائی اختراعات کو نمایاں کرے گا اور سرمایہ کاروں اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بامعنی روابط کو فعال کرے گا۔
آئی آئی سی اے نارتھ ایسٹ کانکلیو 2025 ایک تبدیلی کی تقریب کے طور پر پوزیشن میں ہے، جو خطے کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو کھولتا ہے اور علم، پالیسی اور شراکت کے ذریعے قومی ترجیحات کو مقامی امنگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔