Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil inaugurates Two-Day National Workshop on “Policy Framework for Operation & Maintenance of Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes “in New Delhi
Shri C.R. Patil Underscores the Centrality of Sustainable O&M in Rural Water Security
Jal Jeevan Mission organises the two day National Workshop focuses on Long-Term Sustainability, Digital Monitoring Tools, and Community Ownership
10 JUL 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil inaugurates two-day National Stakeholder Consultation Workshop on the Policy Framework for Operation & Maintenance (O&M) of Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes today in New Delhi. Organised by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, the workshop is being held on 10-11 July, 2025 and marks a pivotal moment in the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) as it transitions from infrastructure creation to sustained service delivery.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri C.R. Patil emphasized the urgent need for robust O&M systems as the Mission enters a new phase. He said that this is the first time a mission of such magnitude has been taken up anywhere in the world and reiterated how JJM has made a holistic impact on rural life – improving health, boosting the economy, reducing inequalities, and saving time and money while reducing disease burden.
He concluded by emphasising that the true measure of success lies in whether these taps continue to deliver clean water to every household, every single day, in the years to come. For that, sustainable O&M is non-negotiable. He underlined the importance of granting accountability along with rights, and called for targeted interventions, especially during challenging periods such as the monsoons. He said “We all have to work in tandem to realise the goal of Har Ghar Jal as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to ensure that no one is left behind. We must act together now to make our nation water secure.”
Day 1 of the national workshop witnessed the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil; Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena; Additional Secretary & Mission Director, DDWS, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan along with senior officials from DDWS. It also brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) and Department of Panchayati Raj (DoPR), Mission Directors (Jal Jeevan Mission), Engineers-in-Chief – Rural Water Supply, Chief Engineers, Commissioners, Joint Secretaries and District Magistrates/ Collectors/Chief Executive Officers - Zila Parishad (CEO-ZP) as participants from the States and UTs.
Setting the context for the two-day national workshop, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, highlighted India’s historic progress under JJM, with over 15.66 Crore rural households now having access to tap water, representing over 81% national coverage. He stressed that the real challenge now lies in ensuring reliable and safe water supply for the future. “The next phase of JJM is about shifting from infrastructure creation to sustainable service delivery. Operation and Maintenance is no longer a back-end activity, it is the core of water security in villages,” he noted. He also mentioned that the JAM trinity can be leveraged for effective O&M, especially mobile technology, which can be used effectively to streamline various processes, and to enhance transparency, efficiency, and accountability.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM, in his welcome speech, reaffirmed the need for a comprehensive policy framework that enables robust, community-led, and technology-supported O&M practices. “This workshop is a platform to listen, co-create, and collectively shape the next phase of the Mission. The aim is to strengthen policies, institutional mechanisms, and service delivery models for long-term sustainability,” he said.
The inaugural session was followed by thematic roundtable discussions that formed the core of Day 1. Representatives from States and UTs participated in seven focused group discussions covering:
• Institutional frameworks for coordinated planning and service delivery
• Rural water utilities and professional management
• Asset handover and lifecycle management
• Innovative financing models
• WASH economy and skilling
• Water quality surveillance and trust-building
• Legal and regulatory support for rural water services
Each group shared insights and field experiences, contributing practical ideas and innovative models. An open house session enabled cross-learning and reflection, allowing participants to share both challenges and replicable solutions.
The workshop reaffirmed the Mission’s four pillars: People’s Participation (Jan Bhagidari), Stakeholder Collaboration, Political Will, and Optimal Resource Use.JJM continues to catalyze a shift toward local ownership and community stewardship of rural water services.
Day 1 of the workshop also saw the release of the 1st edition of Niwas Vartika, the quarterly newsletter of SPM NIWAS.
The deliberations of Day 1 lay the foundation for Day 2, which will focus on technological interventions – leveraging AI, GIS, space technology, and digital platforms to drive O&M of rural water governance.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने नई दिल्ली में “ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के प्रचालन और रखरखाव के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे” पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने ग्रामीण जल सुरक्षा में स्थायी संचालन एवं रखरखाव की केंद्रीयता रेखांकित की
जल जीवन मिशन ने दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता, डिजिटल निगरानी उपकरण और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व पर केंद्रित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
10 JUL 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा यह कार्यशाला 10-11 जुलाई, 2025 को आयोजित की जा रही है। यह जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है क्योंकि यह अवसंरचना निर्माण से लेकर निरंतर सेवा वितरण तक के परिवर्तन की ओर अग्रसर है।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने मिशन के नए चरण में प्रवेश करते हुए मज़बूत प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव प्रणालियों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब विश्व में कहीं भी इतने व्यापक स्तर पर कोई मिशन आरंभ किया गया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कैसे जल जीवन मिशन ने - स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा, असमानताओं में कमी, समय और धन की बचत करते हुए बीमारियों का बोझ कम किया है और ग्रामीण जीवन पर समग्र प्रभाव डाला है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए समापन किया कि सफलता का असली मानक यह है कि क्या ये नल आने वाले वर्षों में हर घर तक, हर दिन, स्वच्छ जल पहुंचाते रहेंगे। इसके लिए, टिकाऊ प्रचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने अधिकारों के साथ-साथ जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और विशेष रूप से मानसून जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में लक्षित युक्तियों की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित हर घर जल के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए हम सभी को मिलकर काम करना होगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कोई भी वंचित न रह जाए। हमें अपने देश को जल-सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए अभी से मिलकर काम करना होगा।"
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के पहले दिन जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक केके मीणा, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता के अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोन तथा पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित रहे। कार्यशाला में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव, लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग (पीएचईडी) और पंचायती राज विभाग (डीओपीआर) के सचिव, मिशन निदेशक (जल जीवन मिशन), ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति विभाग के प्रमुख अभियंता, मुख्य अभियंता, आयुक्त, संयुक्त सचिव और जिला मजिस्ट्रेट/कलेक्टर/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी - जिला परिषद (सीईओ-जेडपी) भी उपस्थित थे।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के संदर्भ की जानकारी देते हुए, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत भारत की ऐतिहासिक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि अब 15.66 करोड़ से ज़्यादा ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल उपलब्ध हो रहा है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 81 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि असली चुनौती अब भविष्य के लिए विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की है। उन्होंने कहा, "जेजेएम का अगला चरण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से लेकर स्थायी सेवा वितरण तक है। प्रचालन और रखरखाव अब केवल एक अनिवार्य कार्यकलाप नहीं है, बल्कि यह गाँवों में जल सुरक्षा का मूल है।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रभावी प्रचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जेएएम त्रिमूर्ति, विशेष रूप से मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और पारदर्शिता, दक्षता तथा जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है।
एनजेजेएम के एएस एवं एमडी श्री कमल किशोर सोन ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में एक व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया जो मज़बूत, समुदाय-आधारित और प्रौद्योगिकी-समर्थित प्रचालन एवं प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को सक्षम बनाए। उन्होंने कहा, "यह कार्यशाला ध्यानपूर्वक सुनने, सह-निर्माण करने और मिशन के अगले चरण को सामूहिक रूप से आकार देने का एक मंच है। इसका उद्देश्य दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए नीतियों, संस्थागत तंत्रों और सेवा वितरण मॉडलों को मज़बूत बनाना है।"
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद विषयगत गोलमेज चर्चा हुई जो पहले दिन के मुख्य विषय थे। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सात केंद्रित समूह चर्चाओं में भाग लिया, जिनमें शामिल थे:
- समन्वित योजना और सेवा वितरण के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे
- ग्रामीण जल उपयोग केंद्र और पेशेवर प्रबंधन
- परिसंपत्ति हस्तांतरण और जीवनचक्र प्रबंधन
- नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण मॉडल
- वाश अर्थव्यवस्था और कौशल विकास
- जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और विश्वास निर्माण
- ग्रामीण जल सेवाओं के लिए कानूनी और नियामकीय सहायता
प्रत्येक समूह ने व्यावहारिक विचारों और नवोन्मेषी मॉडलों का योगदान देते हुए अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण और क्षेत्रीय अनुभव साझा किए। एक ओपन हाउस सेशन में पारस्परिक शिक्षण और चिंतन पर जोर दिया गया जिससे प्रतिभागियों को चुनौतियों और अनुकरणीय समाधानों, दोनों को साझा करने का अवसर मिला।
कार्यशाला में मिशन के चार स्तंभों: जन भागीदारी ( जनभागीदारी ), हितधारक सहयोग, राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और इष्टतम संसाधन उपयोग- की पुष्टि की गई। जेजेएम ने ग्रामीण जल सेवाओं के स्थानीय स्वामित्व और सामुदायिक प्रबंधन बदलाव को निरंतर उत्प्रेरित करना जारी रखा है।
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन एसपीएम निवास के त्रैमासिक समाचार पत्र निवास वर्तिका के प्रथम संस्करण का विमोचन भी किया गया।
पहले दिन के विचार-विमर्श में दूसरे दिन की नींव रखी गयी, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकीय युक्तियों-ग्रामीण जल प्रशासन के संचालन एवं रखरखाव को प्रचालित करने के लिए एआई, जीआईएस, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाना- पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।