Ministry of Railways
2.7 km Long Continuous Tunnel Completed with First Breakthrough in 21 km Tunnel between BKC and Shilphata for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
10 JUL 2025 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On 9th July 2025, the first breakthrough was achieved in the 21 km long tunnel being constructed between Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) and Shilphata in Maharashtra, marking the successful completion of a 2.7 km continuous tunnel section.
Out of the total 21 km tunnel, 5 km is being constructed using the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) between Shilphata and Ghansoli, while the remaining 16 km will be built using Tunnel Boring Machines (TBMs). The tunnel also includes a 7 km long undersea section beneath Thane Creek.
To expedite tunnelling in the NATM portion, an Additionally Driven Intermediate Tunnel (ADIT) was constructed, allowing simultaneous excavation towards Ghansoli and Shilphata sides. So far, about 1.62 km has been excavated from the Shilphata side, and the total progress in the NATM section stands at approximately 4.3 km.
Comprehensive safety measures have been implemented at the site, including ground settlement markers, piezometers, inclinometers, strain gauges, and biometric access control systems to ensure safe and controlled tunnelling activities without disturbing nearby structures.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે બીકેસી અને શિલ્ફાટા વચ્ચે 21 કિમી ટનલમાં પ્રથમ સફળતા સાથે 2.7 કિમી લાંબી સતત ટનલ પૂર્ણ થઈ
10 JUL 2025 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
9 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં બાંદ્રા-કુર્લા કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (બીકેસી) અને શિલફાટા વચ્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી રહેલી 21 કિલોમીટર લાંબી ટનલમાં પ્રથમ સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ, જે 2.7 કિલોમીટરના સતત ટનલ વિભાગનું સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયું.
કુલ 21 કિમી લાંબી ટનલમાંથી, 5 કિમી શિલફાટા અને ઘનસોલી વચ્ચે ન્યૂ ઓસ્ટ્રિયન ટનલીંગ મેથડ (એનએટીએમ) નો ઉપયોગ કરીને બનાવવામાં આવી રહી છે, જ્યારે બાકીના 16 કિમી ટનલ બોરિંગ મશીનો (ટીબીએમ)નો ઉપયોગ કરીને બનાવવામાં આવશે. ટનલમાં થાણે ખાડી નીચે 7 કિમી લાંબો સમુદ્રી ભાગ પણ સામેલ છે.
એનએટીએમ ભાગમાં ટનલ બનાવવાનું કામ ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે, એક એડિશનલ ડ્રિવન ઇન્ટરમીડિયેટ ટનલ (એડીઆઈટી) બનાવવામાં આવી હતી, જેનાથી ઘણસોલી અને શિલફાટા બાજુઓ તરફ એકસાથે ખોદકામ શક્ય બન્યું. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, શિલફાટા બાજુથી લગભગ 1.62 કિમી ખોદકામ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને એનએટીએમ વિભાગમાં કુલ પ્રગતિ આશરે 4.3 કિમી છે.
સ્થળ પર વ્યાપક સલામતીનાં પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં ગ્રાઉન્ડ સેટલમેન્ટ માર્કર, પાઇઝોમીટર, ઇન્ક્લિનોમીટર, સ્ટ્રેન ગેજ અને બાયોમેટ્રિક એક્સેસ કંટ્રોલ સિસ્ટમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેથી નજીકના માળખાંને ખલેલ પહોંચાડ્યા વિના સલામત અને નિયંત્રિત ટનલિંગ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.