Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY and BITS-Pilani sign MoU to launch Professional Development Programs in cybersecurity for professionals across Government, Public Sector and Industry
“India’s cyber resilience finds its true strength in developing a vibrant, highly skilled talent pool poised to meet the evolving challenges of the digital and quantum era”- Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In
The 8-week program is open to professionals from diverse domains including those without prior coding experience and offers a joint certificate upon successful completion
10 JUL 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an era of escalating cyber threats worldwide, the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, plays a pivotal role in safeguarding India's digital infrastructure. Designated as the national agency for cyber incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000, from incident prevention and real-time threat mitigation to enhancing cyber resilience through Security Quality Management Services, CERT-In is at the core of India's cyber defence strategy.
In a significant step towards further strengthening India’s cyber defense capabilities and building a skilled cybersecurity workforce CERT-In and Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani Group have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch Professional Development Programs in Cybersecurity for professionals across Government, Public Sector and Industry.
Under the MoU, an 8-week Professional Development Program in Cybersecurity, designed for working professionals from Government, PSUs, and Industry is launched by BITS-Pilani. The program will be delivered by BITS Pilani through its Centre for Research Excellence in National Security (CRENS) at the Hyderabad Campus along with its technology partner Rapifuzz, under the guidance and mentorship of CERT-In.
The collaboration aims to address the growing demand for structured, high-impact capacity building in cybersecurity an area of increasing importance amid evolving digital threats and cyber security challenges. The program begins on July 19, 2025, and is open to professionals across domains, including those without prior coding experience. Upon successful completion, participants will receive a Professional Development Certificate in Cybersecurity, co-branded by CERT-In and BITS Pilani underscoring both academic rigor and national institutional recognition.
Strategic role of CERT-In
CERT-In, India’s national agency for cyber incident response, is guiding and mentoring the program’s structure in alignment with latest cyber security challenges, and is also contributing with its domain expertise. This marks a first-of-its-kind formal engagement where CERT-In has partnered with a premier academic institution through a MoU to directly support cybersecurity workforce development at scale.
Why this matters: insights from leaders
Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In said “India’s cyber resilience finds its true strength not only in using & developing indigenous cutting-edge technology, but also in developing a vibrant, highly skilled talent pool poised to meet the evolving challenges of the digital and quantum era. CERT-In’s contributions to incident response and cyber resilience extends beyond technology to encompass the nurturing of skilled human capital through a spectrum of impactful initiatives. CERT-In's collaboration with BITS-Pilani marks yet another pivotal stride in this journey an endeavour designed to equip professionals with cutting-edge cybersecurity expertise, while fostering a dynamic synergy between evolving industry demands with academic excellence.”
Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao, Group Vice-Chancellor, BITS Pilani said:
“At BITS Pilani, we view cybersecurity not only as a technological challenge, but as a national priority. This program reflects the strength of our academia-industry-government triad, and we are proud to offer it under CERT-In’s guidance.”
About the program
Participants will gain expertise in key topics such as
• Cyber Threats and Vulnerabilities
• Network Security (Firewalls, IDS/IPS, VPNs)
• Secure Communication and Cryptography
• Cybersecurity Policies, Legal Frameworks, and Incident Management
• Advanced Topics including Cloud, Mobile, and Advanced Persistent Threats
The hybrid format combines online modules, interactive case discussions, and a live capstone project, culminating in an in-person valedictory session at the BITS Pilani Hyderabad campus.
The program features instruction from BITS Pilani faculty, experts from CERT-In, and industry practitioners, delivering a unique blend of conceptual clarity, practical relevance, and policy insight.
About the partnering entities
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services. Learn more at https://www.cert-in.org.in.
The Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani), a deemed-to be university, is an Institution of Eminence renowned for its excellence in higher education, research, and innovation. With a legacy spanning six decades, BITS Pilani has established itself as a leading institution in India, recognized for its rigorous academic programs, innovative research, and strong industry connections. BITS Pilani is ranked among the top institutions in India and has a strong focus on R&D.
The Center for Research Excellence in National Security (CRENS) at BITS Pilani, Hyderabad, is dedicated to strengthening the nation’s security infrastructure. CRENS fosters collaboration between academia, industry, and government organizations to develop indigenous cutting-edge technologies, promote skill development, and drive innovation in the national security domain. CRENS integrates the research and innovation ecosystem of all BITS Pilani campuses.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) اور بی آئی ٹی ایس-پیلانی نے حکومت، پبلک سیکٹر اور صنعت میں پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی میں پیشہ ورانہ ترقیاتی پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ہندوستان کی سائبر لچک اپنی حقیقی طاقت، متحرک، انتہائی ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول تیار کرنے کی راہ میں ہے جو ڈیجیٹل اور کوانٹم دور کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے – ڈاکٹر سنجے بہل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی ای آر ٹی-ان
آٹھ ہفتے کا یہ پروگرام متنوع ڈومین کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے جن میں بغیر کوڈنگ کا تجربہ والے لوگ بھی شامل ہیں اور کامیاب تکمیل پر مشترکہ سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کیا جائے گا
10 JUL 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا بھر میں بڑھتے ہوئے سائبر خطرات کے دور میں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ہندوستانی کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن 70بی کے تحت سائبر واقعے کے ردعمل کے لیے قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد، وقوعوں کی روک تھام اور حقیقی وقت کے خطرے میں تخفیف سے لے کر سیکیورٹی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سروسز کے ذریعے سائبر لچک کو بڑھانے تک، سی ای آر ٹی-ان ہندوستان کی سائبر دفاعی حکمت عملی کا مرکز رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی سائبر دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ایک ہنر مند سائبر سیکورٹی ورک فورس کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سی ای آر ٹی-ان اور برلا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سائنس (بی آئی ٹی ایس) پیلانی گروپ نے حکومت، پبلک سیکٹر اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے سائبر سیکورٹی میں پروفیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، سائبرسیکیوریٹی میں 8 ہفتے کا پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کا پروگرام، جسے حکومت، پی ایس یو اور صنعت کے کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، بی آئی ٹی ایس-پیلانی نے شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بی آئی ٹی ایس-پیلانی کے ذریعے اس کے حیدرآباد کیمپس میں اپنے ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر Rapifuzz کے ساتھ، سی ای آر ٹی-ان کی رہنمائی میں سینٹر فار ریسرچ ایکسیلنس ان نیشنل سیکیورٹی (سی آر ای این ایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
تعاون کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل خطرات اور سائبر سیکیورٹی چیلنجوں کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے حامل سائبر سیکیورٹی میں ساختی، اعلیٰ اثر انگیز صلاحیت سازی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 19 جولائی 2025 کو شروع ہوگا اور ڈومین کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے، بشمول ان لوگوں کے جو پہلے سے کوڈنگ کا تجربہ نہیں رکھتے۔ کامیاب تکمیل پر، شرکا کو سی ای آر ٹی-ان اور بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی کے اشتراک سے سائبرسیکیوریٹی میں ایک پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیا جائے گا۔
سی ای آر ٹی-ان کا اسٹریٹجک کردار
سائبر واقعے کے ردعمل کے لیے ہندوستان کی قومی ایجنسی، سی آر ٹی-ان سائبر سیکیورٹی کے تازہ ترین چیلنجوں کے مطابق پروگرام کے ڈھانچے کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے اور اپنی ڈومین کی مہارت کے ساتھ تعاون بھی کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلی رسمی ممعاہدہ ہے جہاں سی ای آر ٹی-ان نے بڑے پیمانے پر سائبر سیکیورٹی ورک فورس کی ترقی میں براہ راست تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک ایم او یو کے ذریعے ایک اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے۔
یہ کیوں اہم ہے: رہنماؤں کی طرف سے بصیرت
ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی ای آر ٹی-ان، ڈاکٹر سنجے بہل نے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان کی سائبر لچک نہ صرف دیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور ترقی میں اپنی حقیقی طاقت تلاش کر رہی ہے، بلکہ ڈیجیٹل اور کوانٹم دور کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک، انتہائی ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول بھی تیار کر رہی ہے۔ بی آئی ٹی ایس-پیلانی کے ساتھ سی ای آر ٹی-ان کا اشتراک اس سفر میں ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد پیشہ ور افراد کو جدید سائبر سیکیورٹی کی مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا، جبکہ علمی فضیلت کے ساتھ صنعتی تقاضوں کے درمیان ایک متحرک ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
گروپ وائس چانسلر، بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی، پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ نے کہا:
”بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی میں، ہم سائبر سیکیورٹی کو نہ صرف ایک تکنیکی چیلنج کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، بلکہ ایک قومی ترجیح کے طور پر بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ہماری اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری-حکومت کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ہمیں سی ای آر ٹی-ان کی رہنمائی کے تحت اسے پیش کرنے پر فخر ہے۔“
پروگرام کا تعارف
شرکا درج ذیل جیسے اہم موضوعات میں مہارت حاصل کریں گے۔
• سائبر خطرات اور کمزوریاں
• نیٹ ورک سیکیورٹی (فائر وال، آئی ڈی ایس/آئی پی ایس، وی پی این)
• محفوظ مواصلات اور خفیہ کاری
• سائبرسیکیوریٹی پالیسیاں، قانونی فریم ورک اور وقوعے کا انتظام
• اعلی درجے کے موضوعات بشمول کلاؤڈ، موبائل اور ایڈوانسڈ مستقل خطرات
اس ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں آن لائن ماڈیول، انٹرایکٹو کیس مباحثے اور ایک لائیو کیپ اسٹون پروجیکٹ شامل ہے، جس کا اختتام بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی حیدرآباد کیمپس میں ایک اختتامی سیشن میں ہوگا۔
پروگرام میں بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی کی فیکلٹی، سی ای آر ٹی-ان کے ماہرین اور صنعت کے ماہرین کی ہدایات شامل ہیں جو تصوراتی وضاحت، عملی مطابقت اور پالیسی کی بصیرت کا ایک منفرد امتزاج پیش کرتی ہیں۔