Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Ranchi, Jharkhand
The entire Eastern India has been a land of devotion, knowledge, music, scientific research and revolution, Eastern India has contributed a lot in establishing the basic principles of education
In the Modi government, zonal councils have now become an engine of cooperation instead of a forum of discussion – Shri Shah
Under Modi ji's vision of TEAM BHARAT, everyone should move ahead together to develop India through the development of states and to make India a developed country by 2047
The resolution of 83 per cent of issues in the meetings of zonal councils in the Modi government shows the significance of these meetings
Between 2004 and 2014, a total of 25 zonal council meetings were held, while between 2014 and 2025 this number reached 63, more than double
In the meeting, issues related to Masanjore Dam, Taiyabpur Barrage and Indrapuri Reservoir and issues related to division between Bihar and Jharkhand of assets and liabilities of several PSUs, pending since the time of division of Bihar, were discussed in detail
Eastern states should make more efforts towards early implementation of three new criminal laws
Due to the unity of all the states and the bravery of the security forces, we have achieved unprecedented success against Naxalism, We will make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
10 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Ranchi, Jharkhand today. The meeting was attended by Jharkhand Chief Minister Shri Hemant Soren, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary and Smt. Chandrima Bhattacharya, West Bengal Finance Minister, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of the member states and senior officials of the Central Government. The Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal. The meeting was organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Jharkhand.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in Operation Sindoor, our forces have made the whole world experience their valor, precision and bravery and for their courage and valor, the Eastern Zonal Council unanimously passes a thanksgiving resolution for the bravery of the forces. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has displayed strong willpower and presented India's strong intention to fight against terrorism to the whole world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the land of Jharkhand has contributed a lot in the freedom struggle of the country and many great freedom fighters including Bhagwan Birsa Munda have led the freedom movements of the country from this land. He said that the entire eastern India has been a land of devotion, knowledge, music, scientific research and revolution. He said that Bihar and eastern India have contributed a lot in establishing the basic ideals of education. Shri Shah said that many great personalities including Swami Vivekananda, Birsa Munda Ji, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Babu Jagjivan Ram have led the country in many fields from this land. He said that in a way, the confluence of cultural consciousness, devotional consciousness and revolution has happened on this land.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has presented the vision of TEAM BHARAT to the country on the basis of cooperative federalism. He said that under the vision of TEAM BHARAT, we should all move forward together to achieve the goal of development of India through the development of states and making India a fully developed nation by 2047. Union Home Minister said that to strengthen our federal structure, the Inter-State Council and Zonal Council have been given a base in the Constitution and meetings of zonal councils are held under the same. He said that during 2014 to 2025, the pace of organizing these meetings has increased and they have become more productive.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Zonal Councils were conceived with the objective of making them a strong foundation of cooperative federalism. He said that the Zonal Councils have now become an actionable platform from an advisory one and through these we have been successful in resolving issues between the Centre and the States and among the States to a large extent. He said that the Zonal Councils have now become an Engine of Cooperation instead of a Forum of Discussion. Shri Shah said between 2004 and 2014, a total of 25 zonal council meetings were held, while between 2014 and 2025 this number reached 63, more than double. He said that we have moved forward from an average of 2 to 3 meetings per year to holding on average 6 meetings per year. Shri Shah said that a total of 1580 issues were discussed in these meetings out of which 1287, i.e. 83 per cent, issues have been resolved, which is a matter of great satisfaction for all of us. He said, the resolution of 83 per cent of issues in the meetings of zonal councils in the Modi government shows the significance of these meetings.
In today's meeting, long pending complex issues related to Masanjore Dam, Taiyabpur Barrage and Indrapuri Reservoir were discussed in detail. Along with this, issues related to division of assets and liabilities of many Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) between Bihar and Jharkhand states, which were pending since the time of division of Bihar, were also discussed in detail and decisive steps were taken with mutual consent towards their resolution.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said Eastern states should make more efforts towards early implementation of three new criminal laws. He said that more work also needs to be done in the matter of narcotics in these states, for which district level NCORD meetings should be held regularly. Shri Shah also said that the four states of the eastern region should go beyond the traditional and structural framework in the field of skill training and prepare courses as per the need.
Shri Amit Shah said due to the unity of all the states and the bravery of the security forces, we have achieved unprecedented success against Naxalism, We will make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have become free from Naxalism to a large extent while West Bengal has already been freed from this problem.
The 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council also discussed a wide range of issues of national importance. These include implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for speedy trial and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, brick-and-mortar banking facility within the designated radius of each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) and various issues of common interest at the regional level including nutrition, education, health, power, urban planning and strengthening of cooperative systems.
Five Zonal Councils were established under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of the five Zonal Councils and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Member States/Union Territories are its members, of whom the Chief Minister of one State from the Member States is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two Ministers from each Member State are nominated by the Governor as members of the Council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. The issues proposed by the States are first placed for discussion before the Standing Committee of the respective Zonal Council. After consideration in the Standing Committee, the remaining issues are placed for consideration in the meeting of the Zonal Council.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাঁচিতে পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের ২৭তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
10 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচিতে আজ পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের ২৭তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। উপস্থিত ছিলেন ঝাড়খন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হেমন্ত সোরেন, ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি, বিহারের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সম্রাট চৌধুরী এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী চন্দ্রিমা ভট্টাচার্য। এই রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিব সহ শীর্ষ আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সদস্য হ’ল – বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, ওড়িশা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিষদ সচিবালয় এবং ঝাড়খন্ড সরকারের যৌথ আয়োজনে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
ভাষণে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আমাদের সেনারা শৌর্য ও সাহসিকতায় সারা বিশ্বের সামনে নজির গড়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সারা বিশ্বকে বার্তা দিয়েছেন যে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের সঙ্গে কোনও আপোষ নয়। ঝাড়খন্ডের ভূমি ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডা সহ বহু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর জন্মস্থান বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। বিজ্ঞান, কলা শিল্পের পাশাপাশি দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চল বৈপ্লবিক চিন্তাধারারও ধাত্রীভূমি বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু, ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ, বাবু জগজীবন রামের মতো দেশনেতাদের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোকে ভিত্তি করে দলবদ্ধতার আদর্শের সঙ্গে দেশের উন্নয়ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন। ২০৪৭ সাল নাগাদ ভারতকে প্রকৃত অর্থেই উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে রাজ্যগুলির বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোকে আরও জোরদার করতেই আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই মঞ্চ এখন নিছক আলোচনার পরিসর ছাড়িয়ে সহযোগিতামূলক উন্নয়নের অনুঘটক হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০০৪-১৪’র মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলির বৈঠক হয়েছে ২৫বার। ২০১৪-২৫ এর মধ্যে এই পরিষদগুলি মোট ৬৩টি বার বৈঠকে বসেছে। এইসব বৈঠকে ১ হাজার ৫৮০টি বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে এবং ১ হাজার ২৮৭টি ক্ষেত্রে সন্তোষজনক মীমাংসায় পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হয়েছে।
আজকের বৈঠকে ম্যাসোঞ্জোর বাঁধ, তাইইয়াবুর বাঁধ এবং ইন্দ্রপুরী জলাধারের মতো স্পর্শকাতর নানা বিষয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়াও, বিহার ও ঝাড়খন্ডের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার সম্পদ ও দায়বদ্ধতা বন্টন নিয়েও আলোচনা হয় ঐ বৈঠকে। বিহারের একটি অংশ নিয়ে তৈরি হওয়া ঝাড়খন্ডের আত্মপ্রকাশের সময় থেকেই এই বিষয়গুলি বকেয়া ছিল।
নতুন তিনটি ফৌজদারি আইনের যথাযথ রূপায়ণে পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির সহযোগিতা চেয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। ড্রাগ ও নারকোটিক চোরাচালান রুখতে জেলাস্তরে আরও সক্রিয়তা দরকার বলে তিনি মনে করেন।
সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির পক্ষ থেকে সহায়তা ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের সাহসিকতার জন্যই নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য মিলেছে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৬ – এর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে এই দেশ নকশালবাদের প্রভাবমুক্ত হবে। বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড এবং ওড়িশা এক্ষেত্রে অনেক দূর এগিয়ে গেছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নকশালবাদের সমস্যা কার্যত আর নেই বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
বৈঠকে ফাস্টট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্ট ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও জোরদার করে নারী ও শিশু নির্যাতনে যুক্তদের দ্রুত বিচার নিশ্চিত করা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়াও, ব্যাঙ্ক পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ, আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, বিদ্যুৎ, নগর পরিকল্পনা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে প্রাদেশিক স্তরে সহায়তার বিষয়গুলি উঠে আসে।
১৯৫৬’র রাজ্য পুনর্গঠন আইনের ১৫ ও ২২ ধারা অনুযায়ী, ৫টি আঞ্চলিক পরিষদ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর চেয়ারম্যান কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। সদস্য রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা পালা করে সহ-সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। প্রতিটি রাজ্য থেকে ২ জন মন্ত্রীকে সদস্য হিসেবে মনোনীত করেন রাজ্যপাল। প্রতিটি আঞ্চলিক পরিষদে মুখ্য সচিব পর্যায়ে একটি স্থায়ী কমিটিও রয়েছে। এই কমিটির কাছে রাজ্যগুলি আলোচনার বিষয়বস্তু পেশ করে।