Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Ranchi, Jharkhand
The entire Eastern India has been a land of devotion, knowledge, music, scientific research and revolution, Eastern India has contributed a lot in establishing the basic principles of education
In the Modi government, zonal councils have now become an engine of cooperation instead of a forum of discussion – Shri Shah
Under Modi ji's vision of TEAM BHARAT, everyone should move ahead together to develop India through the development of states and to make India a developed country by 2047
The resolution of 83 per cent of issues in the meetings of zonal councils in the Modi government shows the significance of these meetings
Between 2004 and 2014, a total of 25 zonal council meetings were held, while between 2014 and 2025 this number reached 63, more than double
In the meeting, issues related to Masanjore Dam, Taiyabpur Barrage and Indrapuri Reservoir and issues related to division between Bihar and Jharkhand of assets and liabilities of several PSUs, pending since the time of division of Bihar, were discussed in detail
Eastern states should make more efforts towards early implementation of three new criminal laws
Due to the unity of all the states and the bravery of the security forces, we have achieved unprecedented success against Naxalism, We will make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
10 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Ranchi, Jharkhand today. The meeting was attended by Jharkhand Chief Minister Shri Hemant Soren, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary and Smt. Chandrima Bhattacharya, West Bengal Finance Minister, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of the member states and senior officials of the Central Government. The Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal. The meeting was organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Jharkhand.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in Operation Sindoor, our forces have made the whole world experience their valor, precision and bravery and for their courage and valor, the Eastern Zonal Council unanimously passes a thanksgiving resolution for the bravery of the forces. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has displayed strong willpower and presented India's strong intention to fight against terrorism to the whole world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the land of Jharkhand has contributed a lot in the freedom struggle of the country and many great freedom fighters including Bhagwan Birsa Munda have led the freedom movements of the country from this land. He said that the entire eastern India has been a land of devotion, knowledge, music, scientific research and revolution. He said that Bihar and eastern India have contributed a lot in establishing the basic ideals of education. Shri Shah said that many great personalities including Swami Vivekananda, Birsa Munda Ji, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Babu Jagjivan Ram have led the country in many fields from this land. He said that in a way, the confluence of cultural consciousness, devotional consciousness and revolution has happened on this land.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has presented the vision of TEAM BHARAT to the country on the basis of cooperative federalism. He said that under the vision of TEAM BHARAT, we should all move forward together to achieve the goal of development of India through the development of states and making India a fully developed nation by 2047. Union Home Minister said that to strengthen our federal structure, the Inter-State Council and Zonal Council have been given a base in the Constitution and meetings of zonal councils are held under the same. He said that during 2014 to 2025, the pace of organizing these meetings has increased and they have become more productive.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Zonal Councils were conceived with the objective of making them a strong foundation of cooperative federalism. He said that the Zonal Councils have now become an actionable platform from an advisory one and through these we have been successful in resolving issues between the Centre and the States and among the States to a large extent. He said that the Zonal Councils have now become an Engine of Cooperation instead of a Forum of Discussion. Shri Shah said between 2004 and 2014, a total of 25 zonal council meetings were held, while between 2014 and 2025 this number reached 63, more than double. He said that we have moved forward from an average of 2 to 3 meetings per year to holding on average 6 meetings per year. Shri Shah said that a total of 1580 issues were discussed in these meetings out of which 1287, i.e. 83 per cent, issues have been resolved, which is a matter of great satisfaction for all of us. He said, the resolution of 83 per cent of issues in the meetings of zonal councils in the Modi government shows the significance of these meetings.
In today's meeting, long pending complex issues related to Masanjore Dam, Taiyabpur Barrage and Indrapuri Reservoir were discussed in detail. Along with this, issues related to division of assets and liabilities of many Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) between Bihar and Jharkhand states, which were pending since the time of division of Bihar, were also discussed in detail and decisive steps were taken with mutual consent towards their resolution.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said Eastern states should make more efforts towards early implementation of three new criminal laws. He said that more work also needs to be done in the matter of narcotics in these states, for which district level NCORD meetings should be held regularly. Shri Shah also said that the four states of the eastern region should go beyond the traditional and structural framework in the field of skill training and prepare courses as per the need.
Shri Amit Shah said due to the unity of all the states and the bravery of the security forces, we have achieved unprecedented success against Naxalism, We will make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that Bihar, Jharkhand and Odisha have become free from Naxalism to a large extent while West Bengal has already been freed from this problem.
The 27th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council also discussed a wide range of issues of national importance. These include implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for speedy trial and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, brick-and-mortar banking facility within the designated radius of each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) and various issues of common interest at the regional level including nutrition, education, health, power, urban planning and strengthening of cooperative systems.
Five Zonal Councils were established under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of the five Zonal Councils and the Chief Ministers/Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of the Member States/Union Territories are its members, of whom the Chief Minister of one State from the Member States is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two Ministers from each Member State are nominated by the Governor as members of the Council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. The issues proposed by the States are first placed for discussion before the Standing Committee of the respective Zonal Council. After consideration in the Standing Committee, the remaining issues are placed for consideration in the meeting of the Zonal Council.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাঁচীত পূৱ মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ ২৭সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ সভাপতিত্ব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ
সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰত ভক্তি, জ্ঞান, সংগীত, বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু বিপ্লৱৰ ভূমি হৈ আহিছে, পূব ভাৰতে শিক্ষাৰ মৌলিক নীতিসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে
মোদী চৰকাৰত মণ্ডল পৰিষদ এতিয়া আলোচনাৰ মঞ্চৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সহযোগিতাৰ ইঞ্জিন হৈ পৰিছে – শ্ৰী শ্বাহ
মোদী জীৰ টীম ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত সকলোৱে মিলি ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱা উচিত
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ মণ্ডল পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত ৮৩ শতাংশ বিষয়ৰ সমাধানে এই বৈঠকসমূহৰ তাৎপৰ্য প্রদর্শন কৰিছে
২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ২৫খন মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই সংখ্যা ৬৩খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিটো দুগুণতকৈও অধিক
বৈঠকত মাছানজোৰ বান্ধ, তৈয়াবপুৰ বান্ধ আৰু ইন্দ্ৰপুৰী জলাশয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয় আৰু বিহাৰ বিভাজনৰ সময়ৰ পৰা বাকী থকা কেইবাটাও পিএছইউৰ সম্পত্তি আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ মাজত বিভাজন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হয়
পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে তিনি নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ দিশত অধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা হা
10 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাঁচীত পূৱ মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ ২৭সংখ্যক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সভাত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হেমন্ত চোৰেন, ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোহন চৰণ মাঝি, বিহাৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সম্ৰাট চৌধুৰী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী চন্দ্ৰিমা ভট্টাচাৰ্যকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু সচিব অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে। পূব মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদত বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ ৰাজ্যক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিষদ সচিবালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত ঝাৰখণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰত আমাৰ সেনা বাহিনীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক নিজৰ শৌৰ্য্য, নিখুঁততা আৰু বীৰত্ব অনুভৱ কৰাইছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সাহস আৰু বীৰত্বৰ বাবে পূব মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদে সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে বাহিনীসমূহৰ বীৰত্বৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গৃহীত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰবল ইচ্ছাশক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি ভাৰতৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ দৃঢ় অভিপ্ৰায় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত দাঙি ধৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ভূমিয়ে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে আৰু ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাকে ধৰি বহু মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীয়ে এই ভূমিৰ পৰাই দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰত ভক্তি, জ্ঞান, সংগীত, বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু বিপ্লৱৰ ভূমি হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে শিক্ষাৰ মৌলিক আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত বিহাৰ আৰু পূব ভাৰতে যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ, বীৰছা মুণ্ডাজী, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু, ড° ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ, বাবু জগজীৱন ৰামকে ধৰি বহু মহান ব্যক্তিয়ে এই ভূমিৰ পৰা বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশক নেতৃত্ব দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এক প্ৰকাৰে এই ভূমিত সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনা, ভক্তি চেতনা আৰু বিপ্লৱৰ সংগম ঘটিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমবায় যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ ভিত্তিত টীম ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী দেশৰ আগত দাঙি ধৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে টীম ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত আমি সকলোৱে মিলি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা উচিত আৰু ভাৰতক সম্পূৰ্ণ উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়িব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনলৈকে এই সভাসমূহৰ আয়োজনৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু অধিক উৎপাদনশীল হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদসমূহক সমবায় যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে কল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে মণ্ডল পৰিষদসমূহ এতিয়া পৰামৰ্শদাতাৰ পৰা এক কাৰ্য্যকৰী মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সমস্যাসমূহ বহু পৰিমাণে সমাধান কৰাত সফল হৈছো। তেওঁ কয় যে মণ্ডল পৰিষদসমূহ এতিয়া আলোচনা মঞ্চৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সহযোগিতাৰ ইঞ্জিনলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ২৫খন মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল, আনহাতে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই সংখ্যা ৬৩খন হৈছেগৈ, যিটো দুগুণতকৈও অধিক। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি বছৰি গড়ে ২ৰ পৰা ৩খন বৈঠকৰ পৰা বছৰি গড়ে ৬খন সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছো। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই বৈঠকসমূহত মুঠ ১৫৮০ টা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল যাৰ ভিতৰত ১২৮৭ টা অৰ্থাৎ ৮৩ শতাংশ বিষয় সমাধান হৈছে, যিটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে অতি সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয়, মোদী চৰকাৰৰ মণ্ডল পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত ৮৩শতাংশ বিষয়ৰ সমাধানে এই বৈঠকসমূহৰ তাৎপৰ্যকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
আজিৰ বৈঠকত মাছানজোৰ বান্ধ, তৈয়াবপুৰ বান্ধ আৰু ইন্দ্ৰপুৰী জলাশয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া জটিল বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত বহু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ (পিএছইউ)ৰ সম্পত্তি আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বিভাজন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহো বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ সমাধানৰ দিশত পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মতিৰে নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ দিশত অধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ বিষয়তো অধিক কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে, যাৰ বাবে জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ এনচিঅ’ ডিৰ বৈঠক নিয়মীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে পূব অঞ্চলৰ চাৰিখন ৰাজ্যই দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু গাঁথনিগত কাঠামোৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ঐক্য আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ বীৰত্বৰ বাবে আমি নক্সালবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা লাভ কৰিছো, ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত আমি দেশখনক নক্সালবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিম।
পূৱ মণ্ডল পৰিষদৰ ২৭সংখ্যক বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ধৰ্ষণৰ গোচৰৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰ বিচাৰ আৰু ক্ষিপ্ৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক বিশেষ আদালত (এফটিএছচি) ৰূপায়ণ, প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট ব্যাসাৰ্ধৰ ভিতৰত ব্ৰিক এণ্ড মৰ্টাৰ বেংকিং সুবিধা, জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি সহায়ক ব্যৱস্থা (ইআৰএছএছ-১১২) ৰূপায়ণ আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, শক্তি, পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সমবায় ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন উমৈহতীয়া স্বাৰ্থৰ বিষয় আছে।
ৰাজ্য পুনৰ গঠন আইন, ১৯৫৬ৰ ১৫ৰ পৰা ২২ ধাৰা অনুসৰি পাঁচখন মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী পাঁচখন মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সদস্য ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী/লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ/প্ৰশাসক ইয়াৰ সদস্য, যাৰ সদস্য ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা এখন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক উপাধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে প্ৰতি বছৰে সালসলনি কৰা হয়। প্ৰতিখন সদস্য ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা দুজন মন্ত্ৰীক ৰাজ্যপালে পৰিষদৰ সদস্য হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰে। প্ৰতিখন মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদে মুখ্য সচিব পৰ্যায়তো এখন স্থায়ী সমিতি গঠন কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহে প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰা বিষয়সমূহ প্ৰথমে নিজ নিজ মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ সন্মুখত আলোচনাৰ বাবে ৰখা হয়। স্থায়ী সমিতিত বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পিছত বাকী থকা বিষয়সমূহ মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত বিবেচনাৰ বাবে ৰখা হয়।