Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Reviews Bharat 6G Alliance Progress
Shri Scindia Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Next-Gen Communication Technologies
Shri Scindia urges B6GA to work towards “our ambitious target to achieve 10% IPRs in the 6G technology globally”
Presentations Showcase Breakthroughs in Indigenous RAN, Inclusive Networks, and 6G Applications
10 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today reviewed the progress of Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA) along with Shri (Dr.) Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Telecom. During the high-level interaction, the Alliance presented detailed updates on India’s progress toward becoming a global leader in 6G by 2030. The event included comprehensive presentations from working group Chairpersons, outlining actionable plans and key technological advancements.
Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, and members of the Alliance’s working groups shared comprehensive updates on strategic updates, initiatives, and action plans. The presentations highlighted significant advancements in areas such as Indigenous RAN technology, Intelligent and inclusive networks for rural connectivity, Cross-sectoral 6G applications in domains like agriculture, healthcare, smart and sustainable deployment.
The Bharat 6G Alliance also briefed the Union Minister on key actions undertaken by the Government and industry since the previous review. The Alliance has now expanded to a robust network of 80 member organizations, including over 30 startups, reflecting the growing national momentum for indigenous 6G innovation.
The event served as a key platform for the Bharat 6G Alliance to present and interaction with more than 100 telecom leaders and stakeholders for the progress made since the last review held in September 2024, along with innovations and collaborative efforts aimed at establishing India’s leadership in 6G technologies.
In his address, the Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasized the Government’s steadfast commitment to nurturing next-generation communication technologies. He said that Government is fully committed to enabling this transition through robust policy frameworks, increased research funding, and timely spectrum allocation to facilitate testing and innovation.
The Minister said that the Bharat 6G alliance should create a focused, strategic and clear roadmap for driving the innovation in 6G technology and stressed on regular review of the progress at each workgroups level to achieve our ambitious target to achieve 10% IPRs in the 6G technology globally.
About Bharat 6G Alliance:
The Government of India unveiled the Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023, laying the strategic foundation for India’s leadership in the sixth generation (6G) of wireless systems. To operationalize this vision, the Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA) was established as a multi-stakeholder platform, uniting academia, industry, startups, and public institutions. The Bharat 6G Alliance is a collaborative initiative, designed to create a comprehensive and future-ready 6G ecosystem in India. Its focus on R&D, innovation, and standardization is central to the national mission of making India a global leader in 6G.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भारत 6-जी गठबंधन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
श्री सिंधिया ने अगली पीढ़ी की संचार तकनीकों के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
श्री सिंधिया ने बी6-जीए से "वैश्विक स्तर पर 6-जी तकनीक में 10 प्रतिशत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) प्राप्त करने के देश के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य" की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया
प्रस्तुतियों में स्वदेशी आरएएन, समावेशी नेटवर्क और 6-जी अनुप्रयोगों में हुई उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया
10 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज दूरसंचार सचिव, श्री (डॉ.) नीरज मित्तल के साथ भारत 6-जी गठबंधन (बी6जीए) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उच्च-स्तरीय बातचीत के दौरान, गठबंधन ने वर्ष 2030 तक 6-जी में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। इस कार्यक्रम में कार्य समूह के अध्यक्षों द्वारा व्यापक प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं, जिनमें कार्यान्वयन योग्य योजनाओं और प्रमुख तकनीकी प्रगति की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई।
गठबंधन के कार्यकारी समूहों के अध्यक्षों, उपाध्यक्षों और सदस्यों ने रणनीतिक अपडेट, पहलों और कार्य योजनाओं पर व्यापक जानकारी साझा की। प्रस्तुतियों में स्वदेशी आरएएन तकनीक, ग्रामीण संपर्क के लिए बुद्धिमान और समावेशी नेटवर्क, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ परिनियोजन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय 6-जी अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारत 6-जी गठबंधन ने केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय को पिछली समीक्षा के बाद से सरकार और उद्योग द्वारा की गई प्रमुख कार्रवाइयों से भी अवगत कराया। गठबंधन अब 80 सदस्य संगठनों के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क तक विस्तारित हो गया है, जिसमें 30 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं, जो स्वदेशी 6-जी नवाचार के लिए बढ़ती राष्ट्रीय गति को दर्शाता है।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत 6-जी गठबंधन के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जहां सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित अंतिम समीक्षा के बाद से हुई प्रगति के लिए 100 से अधिक दूरसंचार प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की जा सकती है। इसके साथ ही 6-जी प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के नेतृत्व को स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से नवाचारों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की जा सकती है।
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अपने संबोधन में अगली पीढ़ी की संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार मज़बूत नीतिगत ढाँचों, अनुसंधान कोष में वृद्धि और परीक्षण तथा नवाचार को सुगम बनाने के लिए समय पर स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन के माध्यम से इस परिवर्तन को संभव बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत 6-जी गठबंधन को 6-जी प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केंद्रित, रणनीतिक और स्पष्ट रूपरेखा तैयार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर 6-जी प्रौद्योगिकी में 10 प्रतिशत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) प्राप्त करने के देश के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रत्येक कार्यसमूह स्तर पर प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा पर बल दिया।
भारत 6-जी गठबंधन के बारे में:
भारत सरकार ने मार्च 2023 में भारत 6-जी विज़न दस्तावेज़ का अनावरण किया, जिसने छठी पीढ़ी (6-जी) की वायरलेस प्रणाली में भारत के नेतृत्व की रणनीतिक नींव रखी। इस विज़न को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए, भारत 6-जी गठबंधन (बी6जीए) की स्थापना एक बहु-हितधारक मंच के रूप में की गई, जो शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को एकजुट करता है। भारत 6-जी गठबंधन एक सहयोगात्मक पहल है, जिसे भारत में एक व्यापक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार 6-जी इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास, नवाचार और मानकीकरण पर इसका ध्यान भारत को 6-जी में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनाने के राष्ट्रीय मिशन का केंद्रबिंदु है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एम्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम पर -https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia