Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Reviews Bharat 6G Alliance Progress
Shri Scindia Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Next-Gen Communication Technologies
Shri Scindia urges B6GA to work towards “our ambitious target to achieve 10% IPRs in the 6G technology globally”
Presentations Showcase Breakthroughs in Indigenous RAN, Inclusive Networks, and 6G Applications
10 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today reviewed the progress of Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA) along with Shri (Dr.) Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Telecom. During the high-level interaction, the Alliance presented detailed updates on India’s progress toward becoming a global leader in 6G by 2030. The event included comprehensive presentations from working group Chairpersons, outlining actionable plans and key technological advancements.
Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, and members of the Alliance’s working groups shared comprehensive updates on strategic updates, initiatives, and action plans. The presentations highlighted significant advancements in areas such as Indigenous RAN technology, Intelligent and inclusive networks for rural connectivity, Cross-sectoral 6G applications in domains like agriculture, healthcare, smart and sustainable deployment.
The Bharat 6G Alliance also briefed the Union Minister on key actions undertaken by the Government and industry since the previous review. The Alliance has now expanded to a robust network of 80 member organizations, including over 30 startups, reflecting the growing national momentum for indigenous 6G innovation.
The event served as a key platform for the Bharat 6G Alliance to present and interaction with more than 100 telecom leaders and stakeholders for the progress made since the last review held in September 2024, along with innovations and collaborative efforts aimed at establishing India’s leadership in 6G technologies.
In his address, the Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasized the Government’s steadfast commitment to nurturing next-generation communication technologies. He said that Government is fully committed to enabling this transition through robust policy frameworks, increased research funding, and timely spectrum allocation to facilitate testing and innovation.
The Minister said that the Bharat 6G alliance should create a focused, strategic and clear roadmap for driving the innovation in 6G technology and stressed on regular review of the progress at each workgroups level to achieve our ambitious target to achieve 10% IPRs in the 6G technology globally.
About Bharat 6G Alliance:
The Government of India unveiled the Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023, laying the strategic foundation for India’s leadership in the sixth generation (6G) of wireless systems. To operationalize this vision, the Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA) was established as a multi-stakeholder platform, uniting academia, industry, startups, and public institutions. The Bharat 6G Alliance is a collaborative initiative, designed to create a comprehensive and future-ready 6G ecosystem in India. Its focus on R&D, innovation, and standardization is central to the national mission of making India a global leader in 6G.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بھارت 6 جی اتحاد کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
جناب سندھیا نے اگلی نسل کی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی
جناب سندھیا نے بی 6 جی اے سے عالمی سطح پر 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں 10 فیصد دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے حصول کے ہمارے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کی سمت کام کرنے پر زور دیا
پریزنٹیشنز میں مقامی آر اے این ، جامع نیٹ ورکس اور 6جی ایپلی کیشنز میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو دکھایا گیا
10 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری جناب (ڈاکٹر) نیرج متل کے ساتھ بھارت 6 جی الائنس (بی 6 جی اے) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اعلی سطحی بات چیت کے دوران ، اتحاد نے 2030 تک 6 جی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی اپ ڈیٹس پیش کیں ۔ اس تقریب میں ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئر پرسنز کی جانب سے جامع پریزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں ، جن میں قابل عمل منصوبوں اور اہم تکنیکی ترقی کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
چیئرمین ، نائب چیئرمین ، اور اتحاد کے ورکنگ گروپوں کے اراکین نے اسٹریٹجک اپ ڈیٹس ، اقدامات اور ایکشن پلان پر جامع اپ ڈیٹس شیئر کیں ۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں دیسی آر اے این ٹیکنالوجی ، دیہی رابطے کے لیے انٹیلیجنٹ اور جامع نیٹ ورک ، زراعت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، سمارٹ اور پائیدار تعیناتی جیسے شعبوں میں کراس سیکٹرل 6 جی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
بھارت 6 جی الائنس نے مرکزی وزیر کو پچھلے جائزے کے بعد سے حکومت اور صنعت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا ۔ اتحاد نے اب 80 ممبر تنظیموں کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک تک توسیع کی ہے ، جس میں 30 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ شامل ہیں ، جو مقامی 6 جی اختراع کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی قومی رفتار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب نے بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے لیے ستمبر 2024 میں ہونے والے آخری جائزے کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کے لیے 100 سے زیادہ ٹیلی کام لیڈروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی قیادت قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے اختراعات اور باہمی کوششوں کے لیے ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اگلی نسل کی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے ثابت قدم عزم پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جانچ اور اختراع کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک ، ریسرچ فنڈنگ میں اضافہ ، اور وقت پر سپیکٹرم مختص کرنے کے ذریعے اس تبدیلی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت 6 جی اتحاد کو 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مرکوز ، اسٹریٹجک اور واضح روڈ میپ بنانا چاہیے اور عالمی سطح پر 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں 10% آئی پی آر حاصل کرنے کے ہمارے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر ورک گروپ کی سطح پر پیش رفت کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے پر زور دیا ۔
بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے بارے میں:
حکومت ہند نے مارچ 2023 میں بھارت 6 جی ویژن دستاویز کی نقاب کشائی کی ، جس نے وائرلیس سسٹم کی چھٹی نسل (6 جی) میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک بنیاد رکھی ۔ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ، بھارت 6 جی الائنس (بی 6 جی اے) کو ایک کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جو تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرکاری اداروں کو متحد کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت 6 جی الائنس ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پہل ہے ، جسے ہندوستان میں ایک جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ تحقیق و ترقی ، اختراع اور معیاری کاری پر اس کی توجہ ہندوستان کو 6 جی میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے قومی مشن کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس۔ https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا۔ https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
ایف بی۔ https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia