Ministry of Culture
Ashadha Purnima Commemorated with Deep Devotion at Sarnath: Honouring the Buddha’s First Sermon
IBC Celebrates Dhammachakra Pravartana Divas at Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath with Global Buddhist Participation
10 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
As twilight graced the skies and the sacred full moon of Ashadha illuminated the historic grounds of Sarnath, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Mahabodhi Society of India, solemnly celebrated Ashadha Purnima—the day that marks the Dhammachakra Pravartana Divas, when Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon at this very site.
Held at the revered Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, the commemoration witnessed the presence of esteemed monastics, scholars, and devotees from across the globe. The event also marked the beginning of Varsha Vassa—the traditional monastic rains retreat, symbolizing a season of introspection, discipline, and spiritual cultivation.
The programme commenced with a mindful parikrama (circumambulation) around the Dhamek Stupa, as monks, nuns, and lay devotees walked in silent reverence. Bathed in the warm glow of the setting sun, the stupa stood as a testament to the eternal resonance of the Buddha’s teachings.
The formal gathering began with a welcome address by Ven. Summitananda Thero, In-charge of Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, who reflected on the sanctity and silence of Sarnath that continues to cradle the Dharma through centuries.
Ven. Dieu Tri, a senior nun from Vietnam, shared touching remarks on the recent Relic Exposition of the Buddha in Vietnam, where 17.8 million devotees across nine cities paid homage. A short film by IBC showcased this spiritual journey and the emotional veneration of the sacred relics by Vietnamese followers.
Ven. Wangchuk Dorjee Negi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, offered insightful reflections on the deep interplay of knowledge and practice in Dharma, and the symbolic confluence of events associated with Ashadha Purnima—from the Buddha’s conception to his first sermon and the establishment of the monastic Sangha.
Most Ven. Sumedha Thero, President of the Indo–Sri Lanka International Buddhist Association, expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Government of India for choosing Sarnath—a place of deep historical and spiritual resonance—as the focal point for this celebration. He emphasized the enduring spiritual and cultural bonds between India and Sri Lanka, nurtured through centuries by the shared light of the Buddha’s path.
The event concluded with resonant closing remarks by Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, Secretary General of the IBC, who reiterated the global mission of Buddhist unity and interfaith harmony, calling for empathetic and inclusive dialogue as the foundation of a peaceful world.
A vote of thanks was offered by Ven. Seelawanso Thero, Principal of the Pali and Buddhist Dhamadoot College of the Mahabodhi Society of India, encapsulating the collective gratitude and reverence that marked the spirit of the evening.
The Ashadha Purnima observance at Sarnath once again echoed the timeless teachings of the Buddha—inviting the world to walk the path of wisdom, compassion, and mindful co-existence.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सारनाथ येथे आषाढ पौर्णिमा झाली मोठ्या भक्तीभावाने साजरी : भगवान बुद्धांच्या पहिल्या उपदेशाचा सन्मान
10 JUL 2025 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
आकाशात संध्याकाळी पसरलेला संधिप्रकाश आणि आषाढ पौर्णिमेच्या पवित्र चंद्रांच्या चांदण्याने उजळलेली सारनाथची ऐतिहासिक भूमी अशा वातावरणात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाने (IBC), भारत सरकारचे संस्कृती मंत्रालय आणि महाबोधी सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने, आषाढ पौर्णिमा मोठ्या भक्तिभावाने साजरी केली. याच दिवशी भगवान बुद्धांनी याच स्थानावर आपला पहिला उपदेश दिला असल्याने हा दिवस धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस म्हणून ओळखला जातो.
या दिनाचे औचित्य साधून, सारनाथ येथील पूज्य मूलगंध कुटी विहार येथे एका विशेष समारंभाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या समारंभाला जगभरातील पूजनीय भिक्खू, विद्वान आणि भाविक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमासोबतच 'वर्षावासा'चाही म्हणजेच बौद्ध भिक्खूंसाठी असलेल्या पारंपरिक पावसाळी मठ-वास्तव्याचा प्रारंभ झाला. हा काळ आत्मपरीक्षण, शिस्त आणि आध्यात्मिक विकासाचा मानला जातो.
या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात धामेक स्तूपाभोवती केलेल्या परिक्रमेने (प्रदक्षिणा) झाली. भिक्खू, भिक्खुणी आणि सामान्य भाविक शांतपणे आणि आदराने स्तूपाभोवती चालले होते. अस्ताला जाणाऱ्या सूर्याच्या सोनेरी प्रकाशात न्हाऊन निघालेला तो स्तूप, भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीच्या चिरंतन प्रतिध्वनीचा साक्षीदार म्हणून उभा होता.
हा औपचारिक कार्यक्रम मूलगंध कुटी विहाराचे प्रभारी,आदरणीय सुमित्तनंद थेरो यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने सुरू झाला. त्यांनी सारनाथच्या शतकानुशतके धम्माचे जतन करत असलेले पावित्र्य आणि शांततेवर विचार व्यक्त केले.
व्हिएतनामच्या ज्येष्ठ भिक्खुणी आदरणीय डियू त्रि यांनी व्हिएतनाममधील बुद्धांच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या अवशेष प्रदर्शनाबद्दल भावनोत्कट विचार व्यक्त केले, ज्या प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमात नऊ शहरांमध्ये 17.8 दशलक्ष भाविकांनी आदरांजली वाहिली.
केंद्रीय उच्च तिबेटी अभ्यास संस्थेचे कुलगुरू, आदरणीय वांगचुक दोरजी नेगी यांनी धम्मातील ज्ञान आणि आचरण यांच्यातील सखोल परस्परसंबंधांवर आणि आषाढ पौर्णिमेनिमित्त बुद्धांच्या पहिल्या उपदेशापासून ते भिक्खू संघाच्या स्थापनेपर्यंतच्या घटनांच्या प्रतीकात्मक एकात्मिकतेवर अंतर्दृष्टीपूर्ण विचार मांडले.
भारत-श्रीलंका आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष, पूज्य सुमेध थेरो यांनी या उत्सवासाठी सारनाथसारख्या सखोल ऐतिहासिक आणि आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व असलेल्या स्थळाची निवड केल्याबद्दल भारत सरकारचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानले. त्यांनी बुद्धमार्गाच्या सामायिक प्रकाशाने शतकानुशतके जोपासले गेलेल्या भारत आणि श्रीलंकेमधील चिरस्थायी आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांवर भर दिला.
या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघाचे सरचिटणीस, शारत्से खेनसूर जांगचूप चोएदेन रिंपोचे यांच्या प्रभावी भाषणाने झाला. त्यांनी बौद्ध एकतेचे आणि आंतरधर्मीय सलोख्याचे जागतिक ध्येय पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले, शांततापूर्ण जगाच्या स्थापनेसाठी सहानुभूतीपूर्ण आणि समावेशक संवादाचे आवाहन केले.
सारनाथमधील आषाढ पौर्णिमेच्या या सोहळ्याने बुद्धांच्या कालातीत शिकवणीचा प्रतिध्वनी पुन्हा एकदा घुमला आणि त्याने जगाला विद्वत्ता, करुणा आणि जागरूक सहअस्तित्वाच्या मार्गावर चालण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.