Ministry of Defence
ICG Rescues Two Crew Members from stranded U.S. Sailing Vessel off Andaman & Nicobar Islands
11 JUL 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) carried out a rescue operation for the U.S. sailing vessel ‘Sea Angel’ stranded about 52 nautical miles south-east of Indira Point, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on July 10, 2025. The yacht carrying two crew members, was disabled amid extremely rough conditions with a blown sail and entangled propeller.
Upon receiving the distress alert, MRCC Port Blair alerted all nearby merchant vessels and launched rescue coordination protocols. Further, ICG ship Rajveer was deployed and the ship established communication with the stranded crew & conducted an on-site assessment. Despite heavy winds and mechanical disablement, the crew was found safe and in good health. In the morning of July 11, 2025, the yacht was successfully towed and escorted to Campbell Bay harbour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के पास फंसे अमेरिकी नौका से दो चालक दल सदस्यों को बचाया
11 JUL 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 10 जुलाई 2025 को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के इंदिरा पॉइंट के दक्षिण-पूर्व में लगभग 52 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर फंसे अमेरिकी नौकायन पोत 'सी एंजल' के लिए एक बचाव अभियान चलाया। इस नौका में दो चालक दल सदस्य सवार थे, और यह अत्यंत खराब मौसम स्थितियों में एक फटी हुई पाल और उलझे हुए प्रोपेलर के कारण अक्षम हो गई थी।
संकट चेतावनी प्राप्त होते ही, एमआरसीसी पोर्ट ब्लेयर ने सभी निकटवर्ती व्यापारी जहाजों को सतर्क किया और बचाव समन्वय प्रोटोकॉल शुरू किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीजी पोत ‘राजवीर’ को तैनात किया गया और पोत ने फंसे हुए चालक दल के साथ संचार स्थापित किया तथा स्थल पर आकलन किया। तेज हवाओं और यांत्रिक अक्षमता के बावजूद, चालक दल सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ पाया गया। 11 जुलाई, 2025 की सुबह, नौका को सफलतापूर्वक खींचकर कैंपबेल बे बंदरगाह तक पहुंचाया गया।