Ministry of Defence
ICG Rescues Two Crew Members from stranded U.S. Sailing Vessel off Andaman & Nicobar Islands
11 JUL 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) carried out a rescue operation for the U.S. sailing vessel ‘Sea Angel’ stranded about 52 nautical miles south-east of Indira Point, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on July 10, 2025. The yacht carrying two crew members, was disabled amid extremely rough conditions with a blown sail and entangled propeller.
Upon receiving the distress alert, MRCC Port Blair alerted all nearby merchant vessels and launched rescue coordination protocols. Further, ICG ship Rajveer was deployed and the ship established communication with the stranded crew & conducted an on-site assessment. Despite heavy winds and mechanical disablement, the crew was found safe and in good health. In the morning of July 11, 2025, the yacht was successfully towed and escorted to Campbell Bay harbour.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপকূলে আটকে পড়া মার্কিন ভেসেল থেকে ২ ক্রু সদস্যকে উদ্ধার ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর
11 JUL 2025 11:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী আজ আন্দামান নিকোবরের ইন্দিরা পয়েন্টের দক্ষিণ পশ্চিমে উত্তাল সমুদ্রে আটকে পড়া এক মার্কিন ভেসেল থেকে ২ ক্রু সদস্যকে উদ্ধার করেছে। সি এঞ্জেল নামে এই ভেসেলটি ঝঞ্ঝাক্ষুব্ধ সমুদ্র বক্ষে চরম বিপর্যয়ের মুখে পড়ে। তার একেবারে ছত্রভঙ্গ অবস্থা হয়ে দাঁড়ায়।
বিপদ সংকেত পেয়েই এমআরসিসি পোর্টব্লেয়ারে সমস্ত বাণিজ্য জাহাজগুলিকে সামুদ্রিক অবস্থা সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করে দেয় এবং তারা উদ্ধার কাজে নেমে পড়ে। সেইসঙ্গে রাজবীর নামে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর একটি জাহাজ থেকে আটকে পড়া ক্রু সদস্যের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ এবং তাদের সঠিক অবস্থান জানার চেষ্টা চালানো হয়। প্রবল ঝড় - ঝঞ্ঝা সত্ত্বেও আটকে পড়া মার্কিন ভেসেলের ক্রু সদস্যদের শারীরিক কোনও ক্ষতি হয়নি। আজ সকালে ভেসেলটিকে ক্যাম্বেল বে বন্দরে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।