Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India 2025 with First-Ever Global Pavilions, Country Roundtables, Skilling Initiatives, and Design Startup Pavilion to Witness Record Stakeholder Participation
More than 300 companies from 18 different countries to participate; Event to be held from 2nd to 4th September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (IICC), New Delhi
Visitor Registrations open for ‘SEMICON India 2025 – with the theme, Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’
11 JUL 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As the world seeks to strengthen semiconductor supply chains and embrace next-generation technologies to meet Digital Development challenges, India is rapidly emerging as a key player in the global chip ecosystem. Against this backdrop, SEMICON India 2025 becomes a pivotal platform to showcase not only India’s intent but its growing capability to build a self-reliant, trusted, and globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem. Driven by scale, innovation, and strategic partnerships, the event builds on the record success of its 2024 edition and reinforces the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The fourth edition of ‘Semicon India 2025: Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’ Conference and Exhibition is scheduled to be jointly organised by ISM and SEMI from 2nd to 4th September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre – IICC), New Delhi. The event will showcase India’s growing capabilities and ambitions in the microelectronics and semiconductor value chain.
Organised under the aegis of the India Semiconductor Mission, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, SEMICON India 2025, will serve as a high-impact platform to unite the global and domestic stakeholders across the policy, industry, academia, and investment communities.
Key Highlights of SEMICON India 2025
A key high point of SEMICON India 2025 is the significantly higher level of stakeholder participation compared to previous editions. This reflects the growing success of the Semicon India Programme in attracting global semiconductor companies, who now view India as an emerging and trusted semiconductor hub.
This edition will witness several important firsts. For the first time, the exhibition will feature four International Pavilions—from Japan, South Korea, Singapore, and Malaysia, as compared to none in previous editions. Also debuting for the first time are eight Country Roundtables, bringing together companies from India and key partner nations to foster bilateral collaboration.
In a strong push towards skilling and future-readiness, Training, Upskilling, and Workforce Development Programs for students and engineers will be introduced for the first time, including career counselling to guide and mentor young talent. The event will also feature a dedicated Semiconductor Design Startup Pavilion, offering a platform for innovation-led chip design enterprises. Additionally, nine State Government Pavilions will participate this year, up from six in the previous edition.
SEMICON India 2025 will host over 300 exhibiting companies from 18 countries and regions, showcasing the entire electronics value chain — from materials and equipment to silicon, design, and systems. The scale and diversity of participation signal India’s growing integration into the global semiconductor ecosystem.
The event will also include a three-day conference featuring global Chief Experience Officers (CXOs) and expert speakers, who will share insights on semiconductor manufacturing, technological advances, supply chain strategies, and industry trends.
Other special features of the event include the Workforce Development Pavilion, Startup Pavilion, eight Country Roundtables, B2B Forums, and structured Training & Upskilling Programs — all aimed at strengthening India’s talent pipeline and ecosystem capabilities.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) & SEMI announced the Opening of Visitor Registrations for ‘SEMICON® India 2025 – Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’ on 11th July 2025. For more information and to register, please visit: https://www.semiconindia.org.
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem.
SEMICON India 2025 aims to catalyse global collaboration, support domestic innovation, and strengthen India’s role as a trusted, scalable, and competitive electronics manufacturing hub. It represents one of India’s strongest whole-of-nation efforts toward building a world-class semiconductor industry.
About SEMI
A company neutral, country neutral global industry association connecting 1.5 million professionals from across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member-driven solutions to industry challenges through key programs including Advocacy, Workforce Development and Sustainability. Their SEMICON® expositions and events, technology communities, standards and market intelligence help advance growth and innovations in design, devices, equipment, materials, services and software, enabling smarter, faster, more secure electronics.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 میں پہلی بار عالمی پویلین ، بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ ٹیبلز ، ہنر مندی کے اقدامات اور اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ متعلقہ فریقین کی ریکارڈ شرکت متوقع
اٹھارہ مختلف ممالک کی 300 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں حصہ لیں گی ؛ تقریب 2 سے 4 ستمبر 2025 تک یشو بھومی (آئی آئی سی سی) نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
سیمی کنڈکٹر کے اگلے پاور ہاؤس کی تعمیر'کے موضوع کے ساتھ 'سیمیکون انڈیا 2025- کے شرکا کے رجسٹریشن کا آغاز
11 JUL 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ دنیا سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے ، ہندوستان تیزی سے عالمی چپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم فریق کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ اس پس منظر میں سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ارادے بلکہ خود کفیل ، قابل اعتماد اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے ۔ پیمانے ، اختراع اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پرمبنی یہ تقریب اپنے 2024 ایڈیشن کی ریکارڈ کامیابی پر منحصرہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی وژن کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
'سیمیکون انڈیا 2025: اگلےسیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس کی تعمیر کے موضوع ' کے ساتھ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا چوتھا ایڈیشن آئی ایس ایم اور ایس ای ایم آئی کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر 2 سے 4 ستمبر 2025 تک یشو بھومی (انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر-آئی آئی سی سی) نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ اس تقریب میں مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں اور عزائم کو پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 پالیسی ، صنعت ، تعلیمی شعبے اور سرمایہ کاری برادریوں میں عالمی اور گھریلو متعلقہ فریقین کو متحد کرنے کے لیے ایک انتہائی موثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 کی اہم جھلکیاں
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 اس لحاظ سے اہمیت کا حامل ہے کہ پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کے مقابلے اس مرتبہ متعلقہ فریقین کی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ یہ عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں کو راغب کرنے میں سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام کی بڑھتی ہوئی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو اب ہندوستان کو ایک ابھرتے ہوئے اور قابل اعتماد سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔
اس ایڈیشن میں پہلی مرتبہ کئی نئے اقدامات پیش کئے جائیں گے ۔ پہلی بار ، نمائش میں جاپان ، جنوبی کوریا ، سنگاپور اور ملائیشیا سے ، چار بین الاقوامی پویلین قائم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں پچھلے ایڈیشن میں ان میں سے کوئی نہیں تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلی بار آٹھ کنٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبلز کی شروعات ہو رہی ہے ، جو دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان اور اہم شراکت دار ممالک کی کمپنیوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔
ہنر مندی اور مستقبل کی تیاری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے ، طلباء اور انجینئروں کے لیے تربیت ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ورک فورس ترقیاتی پروگرام پہلی بار متعارف کرائے جائیں گے ، جن میں نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی رہنمائی اور کیریئر کونسلنگ بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں ایک وقف سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین بھی پیش کیا جائے گا ، جو اختراع پر مبنی چپ ڈیزائن انٹرپرائزز کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرے گا ۔ مزید برآں ،پچھلے سال کے 6 پویلین کے مقابلے اس سال ریاستی حکومت کے 9 پویلین حصہ لیں گے ۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025، 18 ممالک اور خطوں کی 300 سے زیادہ نمائشی کمپنیوں کی میزبانی کرے گا ، جس میں مختلف سازو سامان سے لے کر آلات اور سلیکان نیز ڈیزائن اور طریقہ کار تک پورے الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ شرکت کا پیمانہ اور تنوع عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کی طرف اشارہ ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں تین روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد بھی شامل ہے، جس میں عالمی چیف ایکسپریئنس آفیسرز (سی ایکس او) اور ماہر مقررین شامل ہوں گے ، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ، تکنیکی ترقی ، سپلائی چین کی حکمت عملی اور صنعت کے رجحانات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔
اس تقریب کی دیگر اہم خصوصیات میں ورک فورس ترقیاتی پویلین ، اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین ، 8 کنٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبلز ، بی 2 بی فورم ، اور ڈھانچہ جاتی تربیتی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام شامل ہیں-ان سب کا مقصد ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سازی کے عمل اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) اور سیمی نے 11 جولائی 2025 کو 'سیمیکون انڈیا 2025- اگلے سیمی کنڈکٹر پاور ہاؤس کی تعمیر' کے لیے وزیٹر رجسٹریشن شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ مزید معلومات اور اندراج کے لئے ، براہ کرم یہاں ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.semiconindia.org.
سیمیکون انڈیا کے بارے میں
سیمیکون انڈیا دنیا بھر میں سیمی کے زیر اہتمام 8سالانہ سیمیکون نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایگزیکٹوز اور سرکردہ ماہرین کویکجا کرتی ہے ۔
سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 کا مقصد عالمی تعاون کو متحرک کرنا ، ملکی سطح پر اختراع میں تعاون کرنا ، اور ایک قابل اعتماد ، توسیع پذیر اور مسابقتی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے رول کو اہمیت دینا ہے ۔ یہ عالمی معیار کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے قیام کے لیے ہندوستان کی،مجموعی کوششوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
سیمی کے بارے میں
ایک کمپنی غیر جانبدار ، ملک غیر جانبدار عالمی صنعت ایسوسی ایشن سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی پوری سپلائی چین سے 1.5ملین پیشہ ور افراد منسلک ہیں، جو تعاون ، ورک فورس کی ترقی اور پائیداری سمیت کلیدی پروگراموں کے ذریعے صنعت کے چیلنجوں کے اراکین پر مبنی حل کو رفتار بخشتے ہیں ۔ ان کی SEMICON® نمائشیں اور تقریبات ، ٹیکنالوجی کمیونٹیز ، معیارات اور مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس ڈیزائن ، آلات ، سازو سامان ، خدمات اور سافٹ ویئر میں ترقی اور اختراعات کے فروغ میں مدد کرتی ہیں ، جو الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے کو زیادہ محفوظ اور کارگر بناتی ہیں ۔