Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India 2025 with First-Ever Global Pavilions, Country Roundtables, Skilling Initiatives, and Design Startup Pavilion to Witness Record Stakeholder Participation
More than 300 companies from 18 different countries to participate; Event to be held from 2nd to 4th September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (IICC), New Delhi
Visitor Registrations open for ‘SEMICON India 2025 – with the theme, Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’
11 JUL 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As the world seeks to strengthen semiconductor supply chains and embrace next-generation technologies to meet Digital Development challenges, India is rapidly emerging as a key player in the global chip ecosystem. Against this backdrop, SEMICON India 2025 becomes a pivotal platform to showcase not only India’s intent but its growing capability to build a self-reliant, trusted, and globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem. Driven by scale, innovation, and strategic partnerships, the event builds on the record success of its 2024 edition and reinforces the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The fourth edition of ‘Semicon India 2025: Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’ Conference and Exhibition is scheduled to be jointly organised by ISM and SEMI from 2nd to 4th September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre – IICC), New Delhi. The event will showcase India’s growing capabilities and ambitions in the microelectronics and semiconductor value chain.
Organised under the aegis of the India Semiconductor Mission, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, SEMICON India 2025, will serve as a high-impact platform to unite the global and domestic stakeholders across the policy, industry, academia, and investment communities.
Key Highlights of SEMICON India 2025
A key high point of SEMICON India 2025 is the significantly higher level of stakeholder participation compared to previous editions. This reflects the growing success of the Semicon India Programme in attracting global semiconductor companies, who now view India as an emerging and trusted semiconductor hub.
This edition will witness several important firsts. For the first time, the exhibition will feature four International Pavilions—from Japan, South Korea, Singapore, and Malaysia, as compared to none in previous editions. Also debuting for the first time are eight Country Roundtables, bringing together companies from India and key partner nations to foster bilateral collaboration.
In a strong push towards skilling and future-readiness, Training, Upskilling, and Workforce Development Programs for students and engineers will be introduced for the first time, including career counselling to guide and mentor young talent. The event will also feature a dedicated Semiconductor Design Startup Pavilion, offering a platform for innovation-led chip design enterprises. Additionally, nine State Government Pavilions will participate this year, up from six in the previous edition.
SEMICON India 2025 will host over 300 exhibiting companies from 18 countries and regions, showcasing the entire electronics value chain — from materials and equipment to silicon, design, and systems. The scale and diversity of participation signal India’s growing integration into the global semiconductor ecosystem.
The event will also include a three-day conference featuring global Chief Experience Officers (CXOs) and expert speakers, who will share insights on semiconductor manufacturing, technological advances, supply chain strategies, and industry trends.
Other special features of the event include the Workforce Development Pavilion, Startup Pavilion, eight Country Roundtables, B2B Forums, and structured Training & Upskilling Programs — all aimed at strengthening India’s talent pipeline and ecosystem capabilities.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) & SEMI announced the Opening of Visitor Registrations for ‘SEMICON® India 2025 – Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’ on 11th July 2025. For more information and to register, please visit: https://www.semiconindia.org.
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem.
SEMICON India 2025 aims to catalyse global collaboration, support domestic innovation, and strengthen India’s role as a trusted, scalable, and competitive electronics manufacturing hub. It represents one of India’s strongest whole-of-nation efforts toward building a world-class semiconductor industry.
About SEMI
A company neutral, country neutral global industry association connecting 1.5 million professionals from across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member-driven solutions to industry challenges through key programs including Advocacy, Workforce Development and Sustainability. Their SEMICON® expositions and events, technology communities, standards and market intelligence help advance growth and innovations in design, devices, equipment, materials, services and software, enabling smarter, faster, more secure electronics.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेमीकॉन इंडिया-2025 प्रथम बार वैश्विक मंडपों, देशव्यापी गोलमेज सम्मेलनों, कौशल पहलो और डिज़ाइन स्टार्टअप मंडप के साथ रिकॉर्ड हितधारक भागीदारी का साक्षी बनेगा
इस कार्यक्रम में 18 विभिन्न देशों की 300 से अधिक कंपनियां भाग लेंगी; कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 2 से 4 सितंबर 2025 तक यशोभूमि (आईआईसीसी), नई दिल्ली में होगा
‘सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025: अगले सेमीकंडक्टर पॉवरहाउस का निर्माण' विषय के साथ आगंतुक पंजीकरण प्रारम्‍भ
11 JUL 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक डिजिटल विकास चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत बनाने और अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीकों को अपनाने के प्रयासों के साथ कदम बढ़ाते हुए भारत वैश्विक चिप इकोसिस्‍टम में एक प्रमुख राष्‍ट्र के रूप में तेज़ी से उभर रहा है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 न केवल भारत की इच्‍छाशक्ति अपितु एक आत्मनिर्भर, विश्वसनीय और विश्वस्तरीय प्रतिस्पर्धी सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार करने की उसकी बढ़ती क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन चुका है। व्‍यापकता के साथ-साथ नवाचार और रणनीतिक साझेदारियों से प्रेरित, यह आयोजन अपने 2024 संस्करण की रिकॉर्ड सफलता के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को परिपुष्ट करता है।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025: अगले सेमीकंडक्टर पॉवरहाउस का निर्माण ' सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन आईएसएम और सेमी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 2 से 4 सितंबर 2025 तक यशोभूमि (इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर- आईआईसीसी), नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा यह आयोजन माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं और महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के तत्वावधान में आयोजित, सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025, नीति, उद्योग, शिक्षा और निवेश समुदायों में वैश्विक और घरेलू हितधारकों को एकजुट करने के लिए एक उच्च प्रभाव वाले मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से उच्‍च स्‍तर पर हितधारकों की भागीदारी है। यह वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने में सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की बढ़ती सफलता को दर्शाता है। कंपनियां अब भारत को एक उभरते और विश्वसनीय सेमीकंडक्टर केंद्र के रूप में देख रही हैं।
इस संस्करण में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल देखने को मिलेंगी। पहली बार, प्रदर्शनी में जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, सिंगापुर और मलेशिया से चार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंडप शामिल होंगे जबकि पिछले संस्करणों में कोई भी मंडप नहीं था। इसके अलावा, पहली बार आठ देशों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जो भारत और प्रमुख साझेदार देशों की कंपनियों को द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ लाएंगे।
कौशल विकास और भविष्य की तैयारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पहली बार छात्रों और अभियंताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण, कौशल उन्नयन और कार्यबल विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जाएंगे, जिनमें युवा प्रतिभाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए करियर परामर्श भी शामिल होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में एक समर्पित सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन स्टार्टअप मंडप भी होगा, जो नवाचार-आधारित चिप डिज़ाइन उद्यमों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस वर्ष नौ राज्य सरकारों के पैवेलियन भाग लेंगे, जबकि पिछले संस्करण में छह थे।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 में 18 देशों और इन क्षेत्रों की 300 से ज़्यादा कंपनियां भाग लेंगी, जो सामग्री और उपकरणों से लेकर सिलिकॉन, डिज़ाइन और सिस्टम तक, संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करेंगी। भागीदारी का दायरा और विविधता वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्‍टम में भारत के बढ़ते एकीकरण का संकेत देती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन भी शामिल होगा जिसमें वैश्विक मुख्य अनुभव अधिकारी (सीएक्सओ) और विशेषज्ञ वक्ता शामिल होंगे, जो सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण, तकनीकी प्रगति, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला रणनीतियों और उद्योग के रुझानों पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे।
इस आयोजन की अन्य विशेष विशेषताओं में कार्यबल विकास मंडप, स्टार्टअप मंडप, आठ देश गोलमेज सम्मेलन, बी2बी फोरम और संरचित प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल उन्नयन कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत की प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन और इकोसिस्‍टम क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना है।
इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) और सेमी ने 11 जुलाई 2025 को सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 - अगले सेमीकंडक्टर पॉवरहाउस का निर्माण' विषय के साथ आगंतुक पंजीकरण खोलने की घोषणा की है। अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण के लिए कृपया https://www.semiconindia.org. वेबसाइट देखें।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया के बारे में
सेमीकॉन इंडिया, सेमी द्वारा आयोजित विश्वव्यापी आठ वार्षिक सेमीकॉन प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है, जो वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम अधिकारियों और अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाता है।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 का उद्देश्य वैश्विक सहयोग को गति प्रदान करना, घरेलू नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और एक विश्वसनीय, व्‍यापक और प्रतिस्पर्धी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मज़बूत बनाना है। यह विश्वस्तरीय सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के निर्माण की दिशा में भारत के सबसे मज़बूत राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयासों में से एक है।
सेमी के बारे में
यह एक कंपनी-तटस्थ, देश-तटस्थ वैश्विक उद्योग संघ है जो सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिज़ाइन एवं निर्माण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के 1.5 मिलियन पेशेवरों को जोड़ता है। यह संघ समर्थन, कार्यबल विकास और स्थिरता जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उद्योग की चुनौतियों के लिए सदस्य-संचालित समाधानों को गति प्रदान करते हैं। उनकी सेमीकॉन प्रदर्शनियां और कार्यक्रम, प्रौद्योगिकी समुदाय, मानक और बाज़ार सूचना डिज़ाइन, उपकरणों, सामग्री, सेवाओं और सॉफ़्टवेयर में विकास और नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे अधिक स्मार्ट, तेज़ और सुरक्षित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिजाइन संभव होते हैं।