Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India 2025 with First-Ever Global Pavilions, Country Roundtables, Skilling Initiatives, and Design Startup Pavilion to Witness Record Stakeholder Participation
More than 300 companies from 18 different countries to participate; Event to be held from 2nd to 4th September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (IICC), New Delhi
Visitor Registrations open for ‘SEMICON India 2025 – with the theme, Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’
11 JUL 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As the world seeks to strengthen semiconductor supply chains and embrace next-generation technologies to meet Digital Development challenges, India is rapidly emerging as a key player in the global chip ecosystem. Against this backdrop, SEMICON India 2025 becomes a pivotal platform to showcase not only India’s intent but its growing capability to build a self-reliant, trusted, and globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem. Driven by scale, innovation, and strategic partnerships, the event builds on the record success of its 2024 edition and reinforces the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The fourth edition of ‘Semicon India 2025: Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’ Conference and Exhibition is scheduled to be jointly organised by ISM and SEMI from 2nd to 4th September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre – IICC), New Delhi. The event will showcase India’s growing capabilities and ambitions in the microelectronics and semiconductor value chain.
Organised under the aegis of the India Semiconductor Mission, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, SEMICON India 2025, will serve as a high-impact platform to unite the global and domestic stakeholders across the policy, industry, academia, and investment communities.
Key Highlights of SEMICON India 2025
A key high point of SEMICON India 2025 is the significantly higher level of stakeholder participation compared to previous editions. This reflects the growing success of the Semicon India Programme in attracting global semiconductor companies, who now view India as an emerging and trusted semiconductor hub.
This edition will witness several important firsts. For the first time, the exhibition will feature four International Pavilions—from Japan, South Korea, Singapore, and Malaysia, as compared to none in previous editions. Also debuting for the first time are eight Country Roundtables, bringing together companies from India and key partner nations to foster bilateral collaboration.
In a strong push towards skilling and future-readiness, Training, Upskilling, and Workforce Development Programs for students and engineers will be introduced for the first time, including career counselling to guide and mentor young talent. The event will also feature a dedicated Semiconductor Design Startup Pavilion, offering a platform for innovation-led chip design enterprises. Additionally, nine State Government Pavilions will participate this year, up from six in the previous edition.
SEMICON India 2025 will host over 300 exhibiting companies from 18 countries and regions, showcasing the entire electronics value chain — from materials and equipment to silicon, design, and systems. The scale and diversity of participation signal India’s growing integration into the global semiconductor ecosystem.
The event will also include a three-day conference featuring global Chief Experience Officers (CXOs) and expert speakers, who will share insights on semiconductor manufacturing, technological advances, supply chain strategies, and industry trends.
Other special features of the event include the Workforce Development Pavilion, Startup Pavilion, eight Country Roundtables, B2B Forums, and structured Training & Upskilling Programs — all aimed at strengthening India’s talent pipeline and ecosystem capabilities.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) & SEMI announced the Opening of Visitor Registrations for ‘SEMICON® India 2025 – Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse’ on 11th July 2025. For more information and to register, please visit: https://www.semiconindia.org.
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem.
SEMICON India 2025 aims to catalyse global collaboration, support domestic innovation, and strengthen India’s role as a trusted, scalable, and competitive electronics manufacturing hub. It represents one of India’s strongest whole-of-nation efforts toward building a world-class semiconductor industry.
About SEMI
A company neutral, country neutral global industry association connecting 1.5 million professionals from across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member-driven solutions to industry challenges through key programs including Advocacy, Workforce Development and Sustainability. Their SEMICON® expositions and events, technology communities, standards and market intelligence help advance growth and innovations in design, devices, equipment, materials, services and software, enabling smarter, faster, more secure electronics.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
முதல் முறையாக சர்வதேச அரங்குகளுடன் செமிகான் இந்தியா 2025:
டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உலகின் மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது
11 JUL 2025 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் குறைக்கடத்தி விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதிலும் உலக நாடுகள் கவனம் செலுத்தி வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியா உலகளவில் சிப் உற்பத்தியில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வரும் நாடாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது. இதன் பின்னணியில், செமிகான் இந்தியா, 2025 - கருத்தரங்கு நாட்டின் நோக்கத்தை மட்டுமின்றி, தற்சார்பு, நம்பிக்கை, உலகளவிலானப் போட்டித்தன்மை கொண்ட குறைக்கடத்தி உற்பத்திக்கானச் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்த வளர்ந்து வரும் திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது. உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, புதுமை, புதிய உத்திகளுடன் கூடிய ஒத்துழைப்பு போன்ற அம்சங்களுடன், 2024 - ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு இந்தாண்டும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் தேசிய அளவிலான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கமானது செமிகான் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து செப்டம்பர் 2 - ம் தேதி முதல் 4 - ம் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யசோபூமியில் (இந்தியா சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் எக்ஸ்போ மையம்) இந்த கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி மைக்ரோ எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் எனப்படும் நுண்ணிய மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், குறைக்கடத்தி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறன்கள் மற்றும் லட்சியங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமையும்.
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம், செமிகான் இந்தியா, 2025 ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த கருத்தரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. இது கொள்கை, தொழில், கல்வி மற்றும் முதலீடு ஆகியத் துறைகளில் உலகளவில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுப் பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் உயர் தளமாக செயல்படும்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெற்ற கருத்தரங்கங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், செமிகான் இந்தியா, 2025 - கருத்தரங்கமானது வளர்ந்து வரும், நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய குறைக்கடத்தி உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருவதையும், உலகளவில் குறைக்கடத்தி சிப் பயன்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை ஈர்ப்பதில் செமிகான் இந்தியா அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகளையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெற்ற கண்காட்சிகளில் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு, முதல் முறையாக, இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் ஜப்பான், தென் கொரியா, சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் மலேசியா நாடுகளிலிருந்து நான்கு சர்வதேச அரங்குகள் இடம் பெறுகிறது. நாடுகளிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், இந்தியா மற்றும் முக்கிய நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் வகையில் எட்டு நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கும் வட்டமேசை மாநாடும் முதன்முறையாக நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தேவையான தொழில்நுட்பத் தயார்நிலை ஆகிய அம்சங்களில் வலுவான செயல்பாடுகள், மாணவர்கள், பொறியாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, பணியாளர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவை முதன்முறையாக இதில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும். இளம் திறமையாளர்களைக் கண்டறிந்து வழிநடத்துவதும், அவர்களுக்கு தொழில் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதும் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த கருத்தங்கில் பிரத்யேக குறைக்கடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு தொடக்க அரங்கமும் இடம்பெறும். இது புதுமை சிப் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த ஆண்டு ஒன்பது மாநில அரசுகளின் அரங்குகள் இடம் பெறுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143965