Ministry of Heavy Industries
India Rolls Out First-Ever e-Truck Incentive Scheme Under PM Modi’s Green Mobility Vision
HD Kumaraswamy Launches Game-Changing e-Truck Scheme to Cut Freight Emissions and Boost Make in India
GoI Unveils ₹9.6 Lakh Incentive for Electric Trucks to Power Net-Zero Freight Transition
5,600 e-Trucks, Cleaner Cities: PM E-DRIVE Accelerates India’s Green Freight Revolution
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has launched a groundbreaking scheme to provide financial incentives for electric trucks (e-trucks) under the PM E-DRIVE initiative. This marks the first time the Government of India is extending direct support for electric trucks, aiming to accelerate the country’s transition to clean, efficient, and sustainable freight mobility.
Highlighting the significance of the scheme, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy stated, “Diesel trucks, though constituting only 3% of the total vehicle population, contribute to 42% of transport-related greenhouse gas emissions and significantly worsen air pollution. This pioneering scheme, guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, represents India’s first dedicated support for electric trucks. It will drive our nation toward sustainable freight mobility, a cleaner future, and the realization of Viksit Bharat by 2047, in alignment with our net-zero emissions goal by 2070.”
Under the scheme, demand incentives will be extended to N2 and N3 category electric trucks, as defined under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR).
• The N2 category includes trucks with a Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) above 3.5 tonnes and up to 12 tonnes.
• The N3 category covers trucks with GVW exceeding 12 tonnes and up to 55 tonnes. In the case of articulated vehicles, incentives will apply only to the puller tractor of the N3 category.
To ensure reliability and performance, the scheme mandates comprehensive manufacturer-backed warranties.
• The battery must be covered under a warranty for five years or 5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
• The vehicle and motor must have a warranty of five years or 2.5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
To promote affordability, the incentive amount will depend on the GVW of the electric truck, with the maximum incentive set at ₹9.6 lakh per vehicle. These incentives will be offered as an upfront reduction in the purchase price and reimbursed to OEMs via the PM E-DRIVE portal on a first-come, first-served basis.
The scheme is expected to support the deployment of approximately 5,600 e-trucks across the country. A dedicated provision for 1,100 e-trucks registered in Delhi has been made, with an estimated outlay of ₹100 crore, aimed at addressing the capital’s serious air quality challenges.
Key sectors set to benefit include the cement industry, ports, steel, and the logistics sector. Several leading OEMssuch as Volvo Eicher, Tata Motors, and Ashok Leylandare already engaged in manufacturing electric trucks in India, enhancing indigenous capabilities under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
The initiative has received a warm response from both manufacturers and users of e-trucks, who acknowledge the scheme’s potential to lower logistics costs and reduce carbon emissions.
As a strong show of CPSE leadership, the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has committed to procure 150 e-trucks over the next two years for deployment across multiple locations. Additionally, SAIL has set an internal target to ensure that at least 15% of all vehicles hired across its units are electric.
To qualify for the incentives, the scrapping of old, polluting trucks is mandatoryensuring a dual benefit of modernising vehicle fleets and reducing emissions.
This forward-looking initiative by the Ministry of Heavy Industries aligns with the Government of India’s broader objective of building a self-reliant electric mobility ecosystem. By extending incentives to e-trucks, the scheme aims to reduce operational costs for transporters, encourage clean energy adoption in the heavy vehicle segment, and enhance air quality in urban and industrial regionsbringing India closer to a sustainable, low-carbon future.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے گرین موبلٹی ویژن کے تحت پہلی ای-ٹرک ترغیبی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے مال ڈھلائی اخراج کو کم کرنے اور میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کایہ پلٹ کرنے والی ای-ٹرک اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
حکومت ہند نے الیکٹرک ٹرکوں کو نیٹ-زیرو فریٹ تبدیلی کے لیے 9.6 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیب کا اعلان کیا
پانچ ہزار چھ سو ای-ٹرک، صاف ستھرے شہر: پی ایم ای- ڈرائیو نے ہندوستان میں ماحول دوست مال ڈھلائی انقلاب کو تقویت بخشی
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کی رہنمائی میں کمارسوامی،حکومت ہند کی بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت(ایم ایچ آئی) نے پی ایم ای –ڈرائیو پہل کے تحت الیکٹرک ٹرکوں (ای-ٹرکوں) کے لیے مالی مراعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب حکومت ہند الیکٹرک ٹرکوں کے لیے براہ راست تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں صاف، موثر، اور پائیدار مال برداری میں تیزی لانا ہے۔
اسکیم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی۔ کمارسوامی نے کہا، "ڈیزل ٹرک، اگرچہ گاڑیوں کی کل آبادی کا صرف 3فیصد بنتے ہیں، ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے 42 فیصد اخراج کےلیے ذمہ دار ہیں اور نمایاں طور پر فضائی آلودگی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت یہ اہم اسکیم،بھارت کی جانب سے الیکٹرک ٹرکوں کو دی جانے والی پہلی راست مدد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ سال 2070 تک صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے ہمارے ملک کو پائیدار مال ڈھلائی موبلٹی ، آلودگی سے پاک مستقبل اور سال 2047 تک وکست بھارت کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی جانب لے جائے گی۔
اسکیم کے تحت، سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز(سی ایم وی آر) کے تحت وضاحت کردہ مانگ پر ترغیبات این2 اور این3 زمرے کے الیکٹرک ٹرکوں کو دی جائیں گی۔
• این2 کے زمرہ میں 3.5 ٹن سے زیادہ اور 12 ٹن تک وزن کے گراس وہیکل ویٹ (جی وی ڈبلیو ) والے ٹرک شامل ہیں۔
• این 3 زمرے میں میں 12 ٹن سے زیادہ اور 55 ٹن تک کے وزن تک کے جی وی ڈبلیو والے ٹرک شامل ہیں۔
مخصوص گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں، مراعات صرف N3 زمرے کے پلر ٹریکٹر پر لاگو ہوں گی۔
اعتبار اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ اسکیم، مینوفیکچرر کی حمایت یافتہ جامع وارنٹیوں سے لیس ہے ۔
• بیٹری پانچ سال یا 5 لاکھ کلومیٹر، جو بھی پہلے ہو، وارنٹی کے تحت آنی چاہیے۔
• گاڑی اور موٹر کی پانچ سال یا 2.5 لاکھ کلومیٹر کی وارنٹی ہونی چاہیے، جو بھی پہلے ہو۔
اس کے قابل خرید ہونے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ترغیب کی رقم الیکٹرک ٹرک کےجی وی ڈبلیو پر منحصر ہوگی۔ جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ترغیب 9.6 لاکھ فی گاڑی مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ مراعات خریداری کی قیمت میں پیشگی کمی کے طور پر پیش کی جائیں گی اور پہلے آئیے پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو پورٹل کے ذریعےاو ای ایمز کو ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 5,600 ای ٹرکوں کی تعیناتی میں مدد کی توقع ہے۔ دہلی میں رجسٹرڈ 1,100 ای ٹرکوں کے لیے ایک وقف پروویژن کیا گیا ہے، جس کا تخمینہ 100 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کا مقصد راجدھانی میں ہوا کے معیار کے سنگین چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔
فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے کلیدی شعبوں میں سیمنٹ کی صنعت، بندرگاہیں، سٹیل اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر شامل ہیں۔ وولوو آئشر، ٹاٹا موٹرز، اور اشوک لیلینڈر جیسے کئی سرکردہ او ای ایمز پہلے سے ہی بھارت میں الیکٹرک ٹرک بنانے میں مصروف ہیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کے تحت سودیسی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
اس قدم پر ای ٹرکوں کے مینوفیکچررز اور استعمال کرنے والوں دونوں ،جو اسکیم کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں،کی جانب سے گرمجوشی بھرا رد عمل ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
سی پی ایس ای قیادت کے مضبوط ،مظاہرے کے طور پر ، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایس اے آئی ایل) نے اگلے دو سال میں متعدد مقامات پر تعیناتی کے لیے 150 ای-ٹرکوں کی خریداری کا عہد کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس اے آئی ایل نے اس کے یونٹوں میں کرایہ پر لی گئی تمام گاڑیوں میں سے کم از کم 15فیصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو کرائے پر لینے کا اندرونی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔
مراعات کے لیے اہل ہونے کے لیے، پرانے، آلودگی پھیلانے والے ٹرکوں کو ختم کرنا لازمی ہے تاکہ گاڑیوں کے بیڑے کو جدید بنانے اور اخراج کو کم کرنے کے دوہرے فائدے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے یہ پیش قدمی خود کفیل الیکٹرک موبلٹی ایکو نظام کی تعمیر کے حکومت ہند کے وسیع تر مقصد کے مطابق ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ای-ٹرکوں کو مراعات دے کر، ٹرانسپورٹرز کے لیے آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کرنا، بھاری گاڑیوں کے زمرے میں صاف توانائی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اور شہری اور صنعتی علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بڑھانا ہے جو ہندوستان کی پائیدار، کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی جانب پیش قدمی ہے۔