Ministry of Heavy Industries
India Rolls Out First-Ever e-Truck Incentive Scheme Under PM Modi’s Green Mobility Vision
HD Kumaraswamy Launches Game-Changing e-Truck Scheme to Cut Freight Emissions and Boost Make in India
GoI Unveils ₹9.6 Lakh Incentive for Electric Trucks to Power Net-Zero Freight Transition
5,600 e-Trucks, Cleaner Cities: PM E-DRIVE Accelerates India’s Green Freight Revolution
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has launched a groundbreaking scheme to provide financial incentives for electric trucks (e-trucks) under the PM E-DRIVE initiative. This marks the first time the Government of India is extending direct support for electric trucks, aiming to accelerate the country’s transition to clean, efficient, and sustainable freight mobility.
Highlighting the significance of the scheme, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy stated, “Diesel trucks, though constituting only 3% of the total vehicle population, contribute to 42% of transport-related greenhouse gas emissions and significantly worsen air pollution. This pioneering scheme, guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, represents India’s first dedicated support for electric trucks. It will drive our nation toward sustainable freight mobility, a cleaner future, and the realization of Viksit Bharat by 2047, in alignment with our net-zero emissions goal by 2070.”
Under the scheme, demand incentives will be extended to N2 and N3 category electric trucks, as defined under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR).
• The N2 category includes trucks with a Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) above 3.5 tonnes and up to 12 tonnes.
• The N3 category covers trucks with GVW exceeding 12 tonnes and up to 55 tonnes. In the case of articulated vehicles, incentives will apply only to the puller tractor of the N3 category.
To ensure reliability and performance, the scheme mandates comprehensive manufacturer-backed warranties.
• The battery must be covered under a warranty for five years or 5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
• The vehicle and motor must have a warranty of five years or 2.5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
To promote affordability, the incentive amount will depend on the GVW of the electric truck, with the maximum incentive set at ₹9.6 lakh per vehicle. These incentives will be offered as an upfront reduction in the purchase price and reimbursed to OEMs via the PM E-DRIVE portal on a first-come, first-served basis.
The scheme is expected to support the deployment of approximately 5,600 e-trucks across the country. A dedicated provision for 1,100 e-trucks registered in Delhi has been made, with an estimated outlay of ₹100 crore, aimed at addressing the capital’s serious air quality challenges.
Key sectors set to benefit include the cement industry, ports, steel, and the logistics sector. Several leading OEMssuch as Volvo Eicher, Tata Motors, and Ashok Leylandare already engaged in manufacturing electric trucks in India, enhancing indigenous capabilities under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
The initiative has received a warm response from both manufacturers and users of e-trucks, who acknowledge the scheme’s potential to lower logistics costs and reduce carbon emissions.
As a strong show of CPSE leadership, the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has committed to procure 150 e-trucks over the next two years for deployment across multiple locations. Additionally, SAIL has set an internal target to ensure that at least 15% of all vehicles hired across its units are electric.
To qualify for the incentives, the scrapping of old, polluting trucks is mandatoryensuring a dual benefit of modernising vehicle fleets and reducing emissions.
This forward-looking initiative by the Ministry of Heavy Industries aligns with the Government of India’s broader objective of building a self-reliant electric mobility ecosystem. By extending incentives to e-trucks, the scheme aims to reduce operational costs for transporters, encourage clean energy adoption in the heavy vehicle segment, and enhance air quality in urban and industrial regionsbringing India closer to a sustainable, low-carbon future.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் புதிய திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது மத்திய அரசு
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் பசுமை வாகன இயக்கத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் முதல் முறையாக மின்சார கனரக சரக்கு வாகனப் பயன்பாடு ஊக்கத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மத்திய கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் கனரக தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் மின்சார கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் புதிய திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நாடு ழுழுவதும் சுத்தமான, நிலையான சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் இயக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும் வகையில் மின்சார கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நேரடியாக ஆதரவு வழங்குவது இதுவே முதல்முறையாகும்.
இத்திட்டம் குறித்து தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி, நாடு முழுவதும் சரக்கு வாகன போக்குவரத்தில் 3 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே டீசல் லாரிகள் இயக்கம் இருப்பதாகவும், எனினும் அவை பசுமை இல்ல வாயுக்கள் வெளியேற்றத்தில் 42 சதவீதம் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதனால் காற்று மாசுபாடு அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இதற்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் மின்சார கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாட்டை வழிநடத்தும் வகையிலும், 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இலக்கை அடையும் வகையிலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகளின் படி வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள என்2 மற்றும் என்3 கனரக மின்சார சரக்கு வாகனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது. என்2 பிரிவில் 3.5 டன்னுக்கு மேல் 12 டன்கள் வரை மொத்த வாகன எடை கொண்ட சரக்கு லாரிகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
என்.3 பிரிவில் 12 டன்களுக்கு மேல் 55 டன்கள் வரை மொத்த வாகன எடை கொண்ட சரக்கு லாரிகளுக்கும் ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மொத்த வாகன எடையின் அடிப்படையில் அதிகபட்ச ஊக்கத் தொகையாக ஒரு சரக்கு லாரிக்கு 9,60,000 ரூபாய் ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் 5600 மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கும் கனரக வாகனங்களை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முன்முயற்சி மின்சார கனரக சரக்கு வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளிடம் அதிக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143995