Ministry of Heavy Industries
India Rolls Out First-Ever e-Truck Incentive Scheme Under PM Modi’s Green Mobility Vision
HD Kumaraswamy Launches Game-Changing e-Truck Scheme to Cut Freight Emissions and Boost Make in India
GoI Unveils ₹9.6 Lakh Incentive for Electric Trucks to Power Net-Zero Freight Transition
5,600 e-Trucks, Cleaner Cities: PM E-DRIVE Accelerates India’s Green Freight Revolution
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has launched a groundbreaking scheme to provide financial incentives for electric trucks (e-trucks) under the PM E-DRIVE initiative. This marks the first time the Government of India is extending direct support for electric trucks, aiming to accelerate the country’s transition to clean, efficient, and sustainable freight mobility.
Highlighting the significance of the scheme, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy stated, “Diesel trucks, though constituting only 3% of the total vehicle population, contribute to 42% of transport-related greenhouse gas emissions and significantly worsen air pollution. This pioneering scheme, guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, represents India’s first dedicated support for electric trucks. It will drive our nation toward sustainable freight mobility, a cleaner future, and the realization of Viksit Bharat by 2047, in alignment with our net-zero emissions goal by 2070.”
Under the scheme, demand incentives will be extended to N2 and N3 category electric trucks, as defined under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR).
• The N2 category includes trucks with a Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) above 3.5 tonnes and up to 12 tonnes.
• The N3 category covers trucks with GVW exceeding 12 tonnes and up to 55 tonnes. In the case of articulated vehicles, incentives will apply only to the puller tractor of the N3 category.
To ensure reliability and performance, the scheme mandates comprehensive manufacturer-backed warranties.
• The battery must be covered under a warranty for five years or 5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
• The vehicle and motor must have a warranty of five years or 2.5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
To promote affordability, the incentive amount will depend on the GVW of the electric truck, with the maximum incentive set at ₹9.6 lakh per vehicle. These incentives will be offered as an upfront reduction in the purchase price and reimbursed to OEMs via the PM E-DRIVE portal on a first-come, first-served basis.
The scheme is expected to support the deployment of approximately 5,600 e-trucks across the country. A dedicated provision for 1,100 e-trucks registered in Delhi has been made, with an estimated outlay of ₹100 crore, aimed at addressing the capital’s serious air quality challenges.
Key sectors set to benefit include the cement industry, ports, steel, and the logistics sector. Several leading OEMssuch as Volvo Eicher, Tata Motors, and Ashok Leylandare already engaged in manufacturing electric trucks in India, enhancing indigenous capabilities under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
The initiative has received a warm response from both manufacturers and users of e-trucks, who acknowledge the scheme’s potential to lower logistics costs and reduce carbon emissions.
As a strong show of CPSE leadership, the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has committed to procure 150 e-trucks over the next two years for deployment across multiple locations. Additionally, SAIL has set an internal target to ensure that at least 15% of all vehicles hired across its units are electric.
To qualify for the incentives, the scrapping of old, polluting trucks is mandatoryensuring a dual benefit of modernising vehicle fleets and reducing emissions.
This forward-looking initiative by the Ministry of Heavy Industries aligns with the Government of India’s broader objective of building a self-reliant electric mobility ecosystem. By extending incentives to e-trucks, the scheme aims to reduce operational costs for transporters, encourage clean energy adoption in the heavy vehicle segment, and enhance air quality in urban and industrial regionsbringing India closer to a sustainable, low-carbon future.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के हरित गतिशीलता विजन के अंतर्गत भारत ने पहली बार ई-ट्रक प्रोत्साहन योजना का शुभारंभ किया
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने माल ढुलाई उत्सर्जन में कटौती और मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी ई-ट्रक योजना का शुभारंभ किया
सरकार ने शुद्ध-शून्‍य माल ढुलाई परिवहन को गति प्रदान करने हेतु इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों के लिए 9.6 लाख रुपये का प्रोत्साहन शुरू किया
5,600 ई-ट्रक, स्वच्छ शहर: पीएम ई-ड्राइव ने भारत की हरित माल ढुलाई क्रांति को गति दी
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पीएम ई-ड्राइव पहल के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों (ई-ट्रकों) के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने हेतु एक अभूतपूर्व योजना शुभारंभ किया है। यह प्रथम अवसर है जब भारत सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में स्वच्छ, कुशल और दीर्घकालिक माल ढुलाई की गति को तेज़ करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने इस योजना के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि डीज़ल ट्रक, कुल वाहनों की संख्या का केवल तीन प्रतिशत होने के बावजूद, परिवहन से संबंधित ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में 42 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं और वायु प्रदूषण को काफ़ी बढ़ा देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व द्वारा निर्देशित यह अग्रणी योजना, इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों के लिए भारत का पहला समर्पित समर्थन है। यह हमारे देश को स्थायी माल ढुलाई गतिशीलता, एक स्वच्छ भविष्य और 2070 तक हमारे शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की ओर अग्रसर करेगी।
इस योजना में, केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन को एन2 और एन3 श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
• एन2 श्रेणी में 3.5 टन से अधिक और 12 टन तक सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्ल्यू) वाले ट्रक शामिल हैं।
• एन3 श्रेणी में 12 टन से अधिक और 55 टन तक के सकल वाहन भार वाले ट्रक शामिल हैं। आर्टिकुलेटेड वाहनों के मामले में, प्रोत्साहन केवल एन3 श्रेणी के पुलर ट्रैक्टर पर ही लागू होंगे।
इसकी विश्वसनीयता और प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, योजना में व्यापक निर्माता-समर्थित वारंटी अनिवार्य है।
• बैटरी पर पांच वर्ष या 5 लाख किलोमीटर (जो भी पहले हो) की वारंटी होनी चाहिए।
• वाहन और मोटर की वारंटी पांच वर्ष या 2.5 लाख किलोमीटर (जो भी पहले हो) होनी चाहिए।
सामर्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रोत्साहन राशि इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक के सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्ल्यू) पर निर्भर करेगी, जिसकी अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रति वाहन 9.6 लाख रुपये निर्धारित की गई है। ये प्रोत्साहन खरीद मूल्य में अग्रिम कटौती के रूप में दिए जाएंगे और पहले आओ, पहले पाओ के आधार पर पीएम ई-ड्राइव पोर्टल के माध्यम से ओईएम को प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी।
इस योजना से देश भर में लगभग 5,600 ई-ट्रकों को लाने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है। दिल्ली में पंजीकृत 1,100 ई-ट्रकों के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित व्यय का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य राजधानी की गंभीर वायु गुणवत्ता चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है।
इससे लाभान्वित होने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सीमेंट उद्योग, बंदरगाह, इस्पात और रसद क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। वोल्वो आयशर, टाटा मोटर्स और अशोक लीलैंड जैसी कई प्रमुख ओईएम कंपनियां पहले से ही भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों के निर्माण में लगी हुई हैं, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि हो रही है।
इस पहल को ई-ट्रक निर्माताओं और उपयोगकर्ताओं दोनों ओर से जबरदस्‍त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जो इस योजना की रसद लागत को कम करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हैं।
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के नेतृत्व के एक सशक्त प्रदर्शन के रूप में, भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) ने अगले दो वर्षों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर तैनाती के लिए 150 इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक खरीदने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सेल ने यह सुनिश्चित करने का आंतरिक लक्ष्य रखा है कि उसकी सभी इकाइयों में किराए पर लिए गए सभी वाहनों में से कम से कम 15 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिक हों।
प्रोत्साहनों के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने हेतु पुराने, प्रदूषणकारी ट्रकों को हटाना अनिवार्य है, जिससे वाहन बेड़े का आधुनिकीकरण और उत्सर्जन में कमी का दोहरा लाभ सुनिश्चित होगा।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की यह दूरदर्शी पहल, भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है। ई-ट्रकों को प्रोत्साहन देकर, इस योजना का उद्देश्य ट्रांसपोर्टरों की परिचालन लागत कम करना, भारी वाहन क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना और शहरी एवं औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है, जिससे भारत एक स्‍थायी, कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के करीब पहुंच सके।