Ministry of Heavy Industries
India Rolls Out First-Ever e-Truck Incentive Scheme Under PM Modi’s Green Mobility Vision
HD Kumaraswamy Launches Game-Changing e-Truck Scheme to Cut Freight Emissions and Boost Make in India
GoI Unveils ₹9.6 Lakh Incentive for Electric Trucks to Power Net-Zero Freight Transition
5,600 e-Trucks, Cleaner Cities: PM E-DRIVE Accelerates India’s Green Freight Revolution
11 JUL 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has launched a groundbreaking scheme to provide financial incentives for electric trucks (e-trucks) under the PM E-DRIVE initiative. This marks the first time the Government of India is extending direct support for electric trucks, aiming to accelerate the country’s transition to clean, efficient, and sustainable freight mobility.
Highlighting the significance of the scheme, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy stated, “Diesel trucks, though constituting only 3% of the total vehicle population, contribute to 42% of transport-related greenhouse gas emissions and significantly worsen air pollution. This pioneering scheme, guided by the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, represents India’s first dedicated support for electric trucks. It will drive our nation toward sustainable freight mobility, a cleaner future, and the realization of Viksit Bharat by 2047, in alignment with our net-zero emissions goal by 2070.”
Under the scheme, demand incentives will be extended to N2 and N3 category electric trucks, as defined under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR).
• The N2 category includes trucks with a Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) above 3.5 tonnes and up to 12 tonnes.
• The N3 category covers trucks with GVW exceeding 12 tonnes and up to 55 tonnes. In the case of articulated vehicles, incentives will apply only to the puller tractor of the N3 category.
To ensure reliability and performance, the scheme mandates comprehensive manufacturer-backed warranties.
• The battery must be covered under a warranty for five years or 5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
• The vehicle and motor must have a warranty of five years or 2.5 lakh kilometres, whichever is earlier.
To promote affordability, the incentive amount will depend on the GVW of the electric truck, with the maximum incentive set at ₹9.6 lakh per vehicle. These incentives will be offered as an upfront reduction in the purchase price and reimbursed to OEMs via the PM E-DRIVE portal on a first-come, first-served basis.
The scheme is expected to support the deployment of approximately 5,600 e-trucks across the country. A dedicated provision for 1,100 e-trucks registered in Delhi has been made, with an estimated outlay of ₹100 crore, aimed at addressing the capital’s serious air quality challenges.
Key sectors set to benefit include the cement industry, ports, steel, and the logistics sector. Several leading OEMssuch as Volvo Eicher, Tata Motors, and Ashok Leylandare already engaged in manufacturing electric trucks in India, enhancing indigenous capabilities under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
The initiative has received a warm response from both manufacturers and users of e-trucks, who acknowledge the scheme’s potential to lower logistics costs and reduce carbon emissions.
As a strong show of CPSE leadership, the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has committed to procure 150 e-trucks over the next two years for deployment across multiple locations. Additionally, SAIL has set an internal target to ensure that at least 15% of all vehicles hired across its units are electric.
To qualify for the incentives, the scrapping of old, polluting trucks is mandatoryensuring a dual benefit of modernising vehicle fleets and reducing emissions.
This forward-looking initiative by the Ministry of Heavy Industries aligns with the Government of India’s broader objective of building a self-reliant electric mobility ecosystem. By extending incentives to e-trucks, the scheme aims to reduce operational costs for transporters, encourage clean energy adoption in the heavy vehicle segment, and enhance air quality in urban and industrial regionsbringing India closer to a sustainable, low-carbon future.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारताने पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या ग्रीन मोबिलिटी संकल्पनेअंतर्गत पहिल्या ई-ट्रक प्रोत्साहन योजनेचा केला प्रारंभ
केंद्रीय मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी यांनी मालवाहतुकीद्वारे होणारे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी आणि मेक इन इंडियाला चालना देण्यासाठी ई-ट्रक योजनेची केली सुरुवात
11 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग आणि पोलाद मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, केंद्र सरकारच्या अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने पीएम ई-ड्राइव्ह उपक्रमांतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रक (ई-ट्रक) साठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक क्रांतिकारी योजना सुरू केली आहे. देशाच्या स्वच्छ, कार्यक्षम आणि शाश्वत मालवाहतुकीच्या संक्रमणाला गती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकार प्रथमच इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकसाठी थेट सहाय्य पुरवत आहे.
या योजनेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी म्हणाले, “एकूण वाहन संख्येत डिझेल ट्रकचे प्रमाण जरी अवघे 3% असले तरी, वाहतुकीशी संबंधित हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जनात त्यांचे योगदान 42% आहे आणि त्यांच्यामुळे वायू प्रदूषण लक्षणीयरित्या वाढते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील ही अग्रगण्य योजना, इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकसाठी भारतातील पहिली समर्पित मदत उपलब्ध करून देते. ही योजना आपल्या 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ-शून्य उत्सर्जन उद्दिष्टाच्या अनुषंगाने 2047 पर्यंत आपल्या देशाला शाश्वत मालवाहतूक गतिशीलता, स्वच्छ भविष्य आणि विकसित भारताच्या प्राप्तीकडे घेऊन जाईल.”
या योजनेअंतर्गत, केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम अंतर्गत परिभाषित केल्यानुसार, N2 आणि N3 श्रेणीतील इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकना मागणी प्रोत्साहने लागू होतील .
विश्वासार्हता आणि कामगिरी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, या योजनेत व्यापक उत्पादक-समर्थित हमी अनिवार्य आहे.
परवडणाऱ्या किमतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकच्या GVW वर प्रोत्साहन रक्कम अवलंबून असेल आणि कमाल प्रोत्साहन रक्कम प्रति वाहन 9.6 लाख रुपये इतकी निश्चित केली आहे. हे प्रोत्साहन खरेदी किमतीत आगाऊ कपात म्हणून दिले जाईल आणि प्रथम येणाऱ्यास प्राधान्य या तत्त्वावर पीएम ई-ड्राईव्ह पोर्टलद्वारे ओईएम ना त्याची परतफेड केली जाईल.
या योजनेतून देशभरात अंदाजे 5,600 ई-ट्रकच्या तैनातीला मदत होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. राजधानीतील हवेच्या गंभीर गुणवत्तेच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी दिल्लीत नोंदणीकृत 1,100 ई-ट्रकसाठी समर्पित तरतूद करण्यात आली असून त्यासाठी अंदाजे खर्च 100 कोटी रुपये आहे.
सिमेंट उद्योग, बंदरे, स्टील आणि वाहतूक- दळणवळण क्षेत्राला याचा फायदा होणार आहे. व्होल्वो आयशर, टाटा मोटर्स आणि अशोक लेलँड सारख्या अनेक आघाडीच्या वाहन निर्मिती करणा-या कंपन्यानी आधीपासूनच भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक मालमोटार तयार करण्यास प्रारंभ केला आहे. यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारत व्हिजन अंतर्गत स्वदेशी क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे.
या उपक्रमाला ई-ट्रकचे उत्पादक आणि वापरकर्ते दोघांकडूनही चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे,ज्यामुळे माल-वाहतुकीचा खर्च आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होण्‍यास मदत होवू शकेल, अशी या योजनेची क्षमता असल्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले आहे.
सीपीएसई नेतृत्वाचे एक मजबूत प्रदर्शन म्हणून, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसएआयएल) ने पुढील दोन वर्षांत अनेक ठिकाणी तैनात करण्यासाठी 150 ई-ट्रक खरेदी करण्याचे वचन दिले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, ‘सेल’ने त्यांच्या विभागांमध्ये भाड्याने घेतलेल्या सर्व वाहनांपैकी किमान 15% वाहने इलेक्ट्रिक असतील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी, अंतर्गत लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे.
प्रोत्साहनांसाठी पात्र होण्यासाठी, जुन्या, प्रदूषण करणारे ट्रक मोडीत काढणे अनिवार्य आहे. त्यामुळे वाहनांच्या ताफ्यांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होणे, असा दुहेरी फायदा होईल.
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा हा दूरदर्शी उपक्रम सरकारच्या स्वावलंबी इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहे. ई-ट्रकला प्रोत्साहन देऊन, या योजनेचा उद्देश वाहतुकदारांसाठीचा क्रियान्वयनावरील होणारा खर्च कमी करणे, जड वाहनांच्या विभागात स्वच्छ ऊर्जेचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि शहरी आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये हवेची गुणवत्ता वाढवणे आहे. यामुळे भारताला शाश्वत वाहतूक व्यवस्था आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्‍याचे लक्ष्‍य गाठण्याच्या जवळ पोहोचता येणार आहे.