Ministry of Communications
DoT Rolls Out Sanchar Mitra Scheme Nationwide to Empower Youth as Digital Ambassadors
Sanchar Mitras, the Student Volunteers, to Lead Digital Literacy and Telecom Awareness
In the first outreach programme, Assam LSA Partners with 18 Prominent Engineering Colleges across the state of Assam
11 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Assam LSA, the field office of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, today convened an interactive session with Heads and representatives from premier engineering institutions including IIT, IIIT, NIT, and other engineering colleges across Assam at BSNL Bhawan, Guwahati. The focus of the session was to inform and expand the recently launched Sanchar Mitra Scheme, an innovative initiative aimed at engaging student volunteers as digital ambassadors to bridge the communication gap between citizens and the telecom ecosystem.
The session was chaired by Ms Sunita Chandra, Advisor, o/o DG Telecom , New Delhi. Shri Suresh Puri, Additional Director General and Head of Assam LSA, and Shri Hemendra Kumar Sharma, Deputy Director General (Media) and Spokesperson, DoT, New Delhi, made detailed presentations on the objectives and structure of the scheme.
Delivering the keynote address, Ms. Sunita Chandra, Advisor, DG Telecom, said, "The aim of the system was to build a bridge between DoT initiatives, telecom services, and various citizen-centric efforts. It’s about ensuring that our users, customers, and the public function better. We also wanted to harness the energy and services of young students from universities and colleges".
Shri Suresh Puri dwelt on three pillars- CONNECT. EDUCATE. INNOVATE - of Sanchar Mitra Scheme and emphasised that public awareness is key to secure, responsible, and inclusive telecom usage.
Shri Hemendra Kumar Sharma outlined the role of telecom services in the digital revolution and India transitioning from being a consumer to provider of various cutting edge telecom services and products. He also reflected on the need of public awareness at the grassroot level to safeguard unsuspecting citizens from various digital frauds. This is in this light that the role of Sanchar Mitra as ‘digital ambassadors’ becomes more important, he said.
Representatives from various institutes actively participated in the discussions and exhibited great enthusiasm for associating with the Scheme.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Communications and Development of North East Region, launched the revamped ‘Sanchar Mitra Scheme’, transforming it from a pilot initiative into a robust, scalable, and incentive-driven national movement. The scheme is designed to mobilise the power of India’s Yuva Shakti — student volunteers — to become informed ambassadors of telecom awareness, cybersecurity, and digital empowerment, Shri Scindia had described the scheme as a vision that symbolizes India’s leadership in the four Ds — Democracy, Demography, Digitization, and Delivery.
Sanchar Mitra Scheme:
Initially piloted in select institutions, the Sanchar Mitra Scheme has now been scaled up for nationwide implementation following an enthusiastic response and promising impact in its pilot phase. Under this scheme, student volunteers—designated as Sanchar Mitras—will be empowered to raise awareness among the public about key telecom issues such as digital safety, cyber fraud prevention, and EMF radiation concerns, while also promoting responsible mobile usage and digital literacy.
The expanded Sanchar Mitra Scheme not only aims to enhance public awareness but also provides participating students with exposure to cutting-edge telecom technologies including 5G, 6G, Artificial Intelligence, and Cyber Security. Through structured training, project participation, and engagement with real-world telecom initiatives, the scheme seeks to build a digitally aware, skilled, and research-oriented youth workforce.
Participating institutions will be identified in consultation with local DoT field units, and students from relevant academic backgrounds—telecom, electronics, computer science, cyber security—will be nominated as Sanchar Mitras.
Sanchar Mitras will receive necessary training from experts from field and from the National Communications Academy–Technology (NCA-T) and DoT’s Media Wing. Sanchar Mitras will carry out grassroots-level awareness drives, engage with communities and NGOs, and act as catalysts for informed digital behavior in their surroundings.
To encourage excellence, participants will be assessed periodically based on innovation, consistency, and outreach impact. Outstanding performers may be offered exclusive opportunities including internships, involvement in national telecom projects, participation in high-level forums such as India Mobile Congress, and engagements with ITU standards and policy work.
This strategic engagement of youth through the Sanchar Mitra Scheme represents a significant step towards India's vision of becoming a telecom research, development, and manufacturing hub.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے محکمے نے نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل سفیروں کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سنچار مترا اسکیم شروع کی
سنچار مترا یعنی طلباء رضاکار ، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ٹیلی کام بیداری کی قیادت کریں گے
ہر ایک تک رسائی کےپہلے پروگرام میں ، آسام ایل ایس اے نے، ریاست آسام کے 18ممتاز انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے
11 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
آسام ایل ایس اے ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) حکومت ہند کے فیلڈ آفس نے آج بی ایس این ایل بھون ، گوہاٹی میں آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی ، اور آسام بھر کے دیگر انجینئرنگ کالجوں سمیت ممتاز انجینئرنگ اداروں کے سربراہوں اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اجلاس منعقد کیا ۔ اجلاس کا مقصد حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی سنچار مترا اسکیم کو مطلع کرنااور وسعت دینا تھا ، جو ایک جدید پہل ہے ،جس کا مقصد طلباء رضاکاروں کو ڈیجیٹل سفیر کے طور پر شامل کرنا ہے ، تاکہ شہریوں اور ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان مواصلاتی خلا کو دور کیا جا سکے ۔
اجلاس کی صدارت محترمہ سنیتا چندر ، مشیر ، او/او ڈی جی ٹیلی کام ، نئی دہلی نے کی ۔ آسام ایل ایس اے کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سربراہ جناب سریش پوری اور ڈی او ٹی ، نئی دہلی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (میڈیا) اور ترجمان جناب ہیمیندر کمار شرما نے اسکیم کے مقاصد اور ڈھانچے پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں ۔
اہم خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈی جی ٹیلی کام کی مشیر محترمہ سنیتا چندر نے کہا کہ "اس نظام کا مقصد محکمہ مواصلات کے اقدامات ، ٹیلی کام خدمات ، اور مختلف شہریوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کے درمیان خلا کو دور کرنا تھا ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ہے کہ ہمارے صارفین اور عوام بہتر طریقے سے کام کاج کرسکیں ۔ ہم یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے نوجوان طلباء کی توانائی اور خدمات کو بھی بروئے کار لانا چاہتے تھے ۔
جناب سریش پوری نے سنچار مترا اسکیم کےتین ستونوں، رابطہ کاری، تعلیم اور اختراع پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عوامی بیداری محفوظ ، ذمہ دار اور جامع ٹیلی کام کے استعمال کی کلید ہے ۔
جناب ہیمیندر کمار شرما نے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب اور ہندوستان میں مختلف جدید ٹیلی کام خدمات اور مصنوعات کے صارفین سے فراہم کنندہ بننے کے سفرمیں ٹیلی کام خدمات کے رول کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کو مختلف ڈیجیٹل دھوکہ دہی سے بچانے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر عوامی بیداری کی ضرورت پر بھی غور وخوض کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ضمن میں سنچار مترا کا 'ڈیجیٹل سفیروں' کے طور پر رول مزید اہمیت کا حامل ہو جاتا ہے ۔
مختلف اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بات چیت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا اور اسکیم سے منسلک ہونے کے لیے زبردست جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے نئی 'سنچار مترا اسکیم' کا آغاز کیا ، جس نے اسے ایک پائلٹ پہل سے وسعت دے کرایک مضبوط ، توسیع پذیر اور ترغیب پر مبنی قومی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔ اس اسکیم کو ٹیلی کام بیداری ، سائبر سکیورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کے سفیر بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کی یووا شکتی ـ طلباء رضاکاروں کی طاقت کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جناب سندھیا نے اس اسکیم کو ایک وژن کے طور پر بیان کیا تھا جو چار ڈی- یعنی جمہوریت ، آبادی ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ڈیلیوری میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی علامت ہے ۔
سنچار مترا اسکیم:
ابتدائی طور پر منتخب اداروں میں شروع کی گئی ، سنچار مترا اسکیم کو اب اس کے پائلٹ مرحلے میں پرجوش ردعمل اور امید افزا اثرات کے بعد ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، سنچار متروں کے طور پر نامزد طلباء رضاکاروں کو ڈیجیٹل سیفٹی ، سائبر دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام ، اور ای ایم ایف تابکاری کے خدشات جیسے اہم ٹیلی کام مسائل کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا ، جبکہ موبائل کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے گا ۔
توسیع شدہ سنچار مترا اسکیم کا مقصد نہ صرف عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا ہے، بلکہ اس میں شامل ہونے والے طلباء کو 5 جی ، 6 جی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور سائبر سکیورٹی سمیت جدید ترین ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق معلومات سے بھی ہمکنار کرنا ہے ۔ منظم تربیت ، پروجیکٹ کی شرکت ، اور حقیقی دنیا کے ٹیلی کام اقدامات کے ساتھ مشغولیت کے ذریعے ، یہ اسکیم ڈیجیٹل طور پر باخبر ، ہنر مند ، اور تحقیق پر مبنی نوجوان افرادی قوت کی تشکیل کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔
حصہ لینے والے اداروں کی شناخت مقامی محکمہ مواصلات یونٹوں کی مشاورت سے کی جائے گی ، اور متعلقہ تعلیمی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء-ٹیلی کام ، الیکٹرانکس ، کمپیوٹر سائنس ، سائبر سیکیورٹی-کو سنچار متروں کے طور پر نامزد کیا جائے گا ۔
سنچار مترا اور نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-ٹیکنالوجی (این سی اے-ٹی) اور ڈی او ٹی کے میڈیا ونگ کے ماہرین سے ضروری تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔ سنچار مترا بنیادی سطح پر بیداری مہم چلائیں گے ، کمیونٹیز اور این جی اوز کے ساتھ مشغول ہوں گے ، اور اپنے آس پاس کے باخبر ڈیجیٹل رویے کے لیے تحریک کے عوامل کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
بہتر سے بہتر کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ، شرکاء کا وقتا فوقتا اختراع، مستقل مزاجی اور آؤٹ ریچ کے اثرات کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو خصوصی مواقع پیش کیے جا سکتے ہیں، جن میں انٹرن شپ ، قومی ٹیلی کام پروجیکٹوں میں شمولیت ، انڈیا موبائل کانگریس جیسے اعلی سطحی فورموں میں شرکت ، اور آئی ٹی یو کے معیارات اور پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں شمولیت کے مواقع شامل ہیں ۔
سنچار مترا اسکیم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی یہ کلیدی شمولیت ٹیلی کام تحقیق ، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس : https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹاگرام : https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZاTU0YQ==
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia