Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ISLRTC organized Two-Day National Workshop on ‘Best Practices for Teaching English to Deaf Students Using Indian Sign Language’, in New Delhi
English language skills important to enhance Career Opportunities for Deaf Individuals, while facilitating Effective Communication and Full Inclusion in Mainstream Society: Secretary (DEPwD)
11 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-Day Offline National Workshop on ‘Best Practices for Teaching English to Deaf Students Using Indian Sign Language (ISL)’, was organized by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), on 10th – 11th July 2025, in New Delhi. ISLRTC is an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The workshop was inaugurated by secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal. In his address, the Secretary emphasized the importance of Indian Sign Language (ISL) as the first language of deaf individuals, noting its vital role in their cognitive and academic development. He also highlighted the need for developing English language skills to enhance career opportunities for deaf individuals and to facilitate effective communication and full inclusion in mainstream society. Furthermore, he advocated for the integration of technology as a means to promote literacy and learning among the deaf community.
The Workshop had featured presentations and interactive sessions led by experienced resource persons:
• Dr. Sibaji Panda, Founder & Director, Happy Hands School for the Deaf; ex-Founder, ISHARA Foundation (now non-operational); researcher in English literacy for Deaf students
• Sh. Sunil Sahasrabudhe, Senior Consultant, expert in bilingual education for the Deaf with 20+ years of experience
• Sh. Rajesh Ketkar, Senior Consultant, MBM News and Orjet Foundation; former Director, ISHARA Foundation, Gujarat
• Sh. Hari Hara Kumar, Deaf Enabled India, Hyderabad; 15+ years of work in English literacy and employment under DEPwD initiatives
• Ms. Sharayu Kadam, Associate Coordinator, English Development Program, TEACH, Mumbai; experienced across multiple education boards
• Ms. Chithra Prasad, NISH, Kerala; 15+ years of experience in Deaf education
• Mr. Abbas Ali Behamanesh, English and ASL Educator, Gallaudet University, USA (online)
The presentations focused on practical strategies, bilingual approaches, and culturally responsive methodologies for enhancing English literacy among Deaf learners through the use of Indian Sign Language (ISL). Participants actively engaged in group discussions to reflect on the insights shared and to collaborate on effective ways to improve classroom practices. The sessions were marked by rich and constructive dialogue, with valuable contributions from special educators, ISL instructors, and Deaf school teachers representing diverse regions across the country.
The programme concluded with a valedictory session delivered by Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, AS (DEPwD). The event witnessed the participation of 180 delegates, including teachers from special and inclusive schools, Master Trainers from National Institutes (Nis) and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs), as well as representatives from NCERT and NIOS.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے ‘‘سماعت سے محروم طلباء کو اشاروں کی ہندوستانی زبان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انگریزی پڑھانے کے بہترین طریقہ کار ‘‘پر نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
انگریزی زبان کی مہارتیں سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے کیریئر کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہیں، جبکہ موثر بات چیت اور سماج کے اصل دھارے میں پوری طرح شامل ہونے میں مدد کرتی ہیں: سیکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)
11 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سنٹر(آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی)کے ذریعے 10 تا 11 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ آف لائن قومی ورکشاپ ‘‘سماعت سے محروم طلباء کو انڈین سائن لینگوئج (آئی ایس ایل) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انگریزی سکھانے کے لیے بہترین طریقہ کار’’ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی، مرکزی وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) جناب راجیش اگروال نے کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری نے سماعت سے محروم افراد کی پہلی زبان کے طور پر اشاروں کی ہندوستانی زبان (آئی ایس ایل)کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، ان کی علمی اور تعلیمی ترقی میں اس کے اہم کردار کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے کیریئر کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں موثر رابطے اور مکمل شمولیت کو آسان بنانے میں انگریزی زبان کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے سماعت سے محروم طبقے میں خواندگی اور سیکھنے کو فروغ دینے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کی وکالت کی۔
ورکشاپ میں تجربہ کار ماہرین کی قیادت میں پریزنٹیشنز اور مکالمے جاتی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔
• ڈاکٹر سیباجی پانڈا، بانی اور ڈائریکٹر، ہیپی ہینڈز اسکول فار دی ڈیف؛ سابق بانی، آئی ایس ایچ اے آر اے فاؤنڈیشن (اب غیر فعال)؛ سماعت سے محروم طلباء کے لیے انگریزی خواندگی میں محقق
• جناب سنیل سہسرا بدھے، سینئر کنسلٹنٹ، 20سے زیادہ سال کے تجربے کے ساتھ سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے دو لسانی تعلیم کے ماہر
• جناب راجیش کیتکر، سینئر کنسلٹنٹ، ایم بی ایم نیوز اور اورجیٹ فاؤنڈیشن؛ سابق ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایس ایچ اے آر اے فاؤنڈیشن، گجرات
• جناب ہری ہرا کمار، ڈیف انیبلڈ انڈیا، حیدرآباد؛ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اقدامات کے تحت انگریزی خواندگی اور ملازمت میں 15سال سے زیادہ کام
• محترمہ شریو کدم، ایسوسی ایٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، انگلش ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، ٹی ای اے سی ایچ، ممبئی؛ متعدد تعلیمی بورڈز میں تجربہ کار
• محترمہ چترا پرساد،این آئی ایس ایچ ، کیرالہ؛ سماعت سے محروم افراد کی تعلیم میں 15 سال سے زیادہ کا
• جناب عباس علی بہامنیش، انگلش اور اے ایس ایل ایجوکیٹر، گیلوڈیٹ یونیورسٹی، امریکہ (آن لائن)
پریزینٹیشنز کے دوران اشاروں کی ہندوستانی زبان (آئی ایس ایل)کے استعمال کے ذریعے سماعت سے محروم افراد میں سیکھنے اور انگریزی خواندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے عملی حکمت عملیوں، دو لسانی طریقوں، اور ثقافتی طور پر قابل عمل طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ شرکاء نے مشترکہ بصیرت پر غور کرنے اور کلاس روم کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے مؤثر طریقوں پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے گروپ ڈسکشن میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ سیشنز کے دوران متعدد تعمیری مکالمے کئے گئے۔ جن میں خصوصی معلمین، آئی ایس ایل تربیت کار اور ملک بھر کے مختلف خطوں کے سماعت سے محروم اسکولوں کے اساتذہ نے شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی اے ایس محترمہ منمیت کور نندا، کے اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں 180 مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جن میں خصوصی اور شمولیاتی اسکولوں کے اساتذہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این آئی ایس) اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز (سی آر سیز) کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی ای آر ٹی اور این آئی او ایس کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔