Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs Governing Council Meeting of NCC Alumni Association
11 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired the first Governing Council Meeting of National Cadet Corps Alumni Association (NCCAA) at South Block, New Delhi on July 11, 2025. The NCCAA is a flagship association of NCC Alumni which aims to carry forward the work of the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation by bringing the former & current cadets under one umbrella and enhance their participation in the nation building process. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first member of this association. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is registered as the second alumni.
In his address, Raksha Mantri described NCC as a platform that presents an ideal for the youth of the country. He termed the former NCC cadets as strong pillars of India, who are contributing to the nation’s development in diverse fields not just passively but as active drivers. “We need to include the guidance of our former cadets to accelerate the goal of national development,” he said, exuding confidence that NCCAA will provide new energy and direction to NCC.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the NCC to spread the values and qualities of its cadets to a larger section of people with the spirit of NCC Plus. “NCC instills these values in the youth who are associated with NCC. Our effort should be to ensure that these values reach those who could not join NCC,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that NCCAA can be actively associated with nation building efforts through programmes such as ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’ and various community development & social service schemes, which will influence a large part of the population.
Commending NCC for its significant contribution in the all-round development of the youth, Shri Rajnath Singh said “In true spirit of its motto ‘Unity & Discipline’, NCC has always been committed to national unity and nation building. It has helped lakhs of youth, including students from remote areas, to become disciplined and motivated”.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament Shri Manoj Tiwari, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Department of Education) Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Department of Youth Affairs) Dr Pallavi Jain Govil, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Defence Smt Dipti Mohil Chawla, DGNCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, Joint Secretary (Training) Dr Pawan Kumar Sharma, CEO LD Remedial World Smt Bala Saraswathy Nair and Secretary, NCCAA Col Gagan Sharma.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एनसीसीच्या माजी विद्यार्थी संघटनेच्या शासक मंडळाची पहिली बैठक
11 JUL 2025 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज (11 जुलै, 2025) नवी दिल्लीतील साउथ ब्लॉक,येथे एनसीसी म्हणजेच राष्‍ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या माजी विद्यार्थी संघटनेच्या (एनसीसीएए) शासक मंडळाची पहिली बैठक आयोजित केली. एनसीसीएए ही एनसीसी माजी विद्यार्थ्यांची एक प्रमुख संघटना आहे. या संघटनेमार्फत जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या गणवेशधारी युवा संघटनेचे काम पुढे नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित केले आहे. माजी आणि आजी छात्रांना एकाच छत्राखाली आणून राष्ट्र उभारणी प्रक्रियेत त्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्‍यात येत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे या संघटनेचे पहिले सदस्य आहेत. तर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह हे दुसरे माजी विद्यार्थी म्हणून नोंदणीकृत सदस्य आहेत.
आपल्या भाषणात,संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी एनसीसीचे वर्णन देशातील तरुणांसमोर एक आदर्श कार्य करणारा मंच असे केले. त्यांनी माजी एनसीसी छात्रांना भारताचे मजबूत आधारस्तंभ म्हटले, जे केवळ निष्क्रियपणे नाही, तर सक्रिय चालक म्हणून विविध क्षेत्रात देशाच्या विकासात योगदान देत आहेत. "राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या ध्येयाला गती देण्यासाठी आपल्याला माजी छात्रांचे मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक आहे," असे ते म्हणाले. एनसीसीएमुळे एनसीसीला नवीन ऊर्जा आणि दिशा प्रदान करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एनसीसीएएला ‘एनसीसी प्लस’ च्या भावनेने आपल्या छात्रांची मूल्ये आणि गुण मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे आवाहन केले."एनसीसीमध्‍ये अशी मूल्ये एनसीसीशी संबंधित तरुणांमध्ये रुजवते. एनसीसीमध्ये सामील होऊ न शकलेल्या लोकांपर्यंत ही मूल्ये पोहोचावीत यासाठी आपला प्रयत्न असला पाहिजे," असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत', 'स्वच्छता अभियान' आणि विविध सामुदायिक विकास आणि सामाजिक सेवा योजनांसारख्या कार्यक्रमांद्वारे एनसीसीएए राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होऊ शकते यावर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. या गोष्‍टीचा लोकसंख्येच्या मोठ्या भागावर परिणाम होईल,असेही ते म्हणाले.
युवकांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात एनसीसीच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचे कौतुक करताना संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, ‘एकता आणि शिस्त' या आपल्या ध्येयवाक्याच्या मूळ भावनेनुसार, एनसीसी नेहमीच राष्ट्रीय एकता आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. त्यांनी दुर्गम भागातील विद्यार्थ्यांसह लाखो तरुणांना शिस्तबद्ध कार्य करण्‍यासाठी आणि प्रेरणा घेण्‍यासाठी मदत केली आहे."