Ministry of Culture
Maratha Military Landscapes of India Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 44th Entry
11 JUL 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable decision taken at the 47th Session of the World Heritage Committee, India’s official nomination for 2024-25 cycle, ‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ got inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, becoming India’s 44th property to receive this recognition. This global accolade celebrates India’s enduring cultural legacy, showcasing its diverse traditions of architectural brilliance, regional identity, and historical continuity.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis lauded the historic milestone and congratulated the people of India for this achievement.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Maratha Military Landscapes of India
Spanning from the 17th to 19th centuries CE, this extraordinary network of twelve forts demonstrates the strategic military vision and architectural ingenuity of the Maratha Empire.
Sindhudurg Fort
The proposal was sent to the consideration of World Heritage Committee in Jan 2024 and after a rigorous eighteen-month long process involving several technical meetings with the advisory bodies and visit of ICOMOS’s mission to review the sites, this historic decision was taken by the members of the World Heritage Committee today evening at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris.
Spread across the states of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, the selected sites, include Salher, Shivneri, Lohgad, Khanderi, Raigad, Rajgad, Pratapgad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala, Vijaydurg, and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, along with Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu.
Raigad Fort
Pratapgad Fort
While Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala fort, Vijaydurg, Sindhudurg and Gingee fort are protected under the Archaeological Survey of India whereas Salher fort, Rajgad, Khanderi fort and Pratapgarh are protected by the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra.
Suvarnadurg Fort
Located across a range of diverse terrains—from coastal outposts to hilltop strongholds - these forts reflect a sophisticated understanding of geography and strategic defence planning. Together, they form a cohesive military landscape that highlights the innovation and regional adaptation of fortification traditions in India.
Salher, Shivneri, Lohgad, Raigad, Rajgad, and Gingee are situated in hilly terrains and are therefore known as hill forts. Pratapgad, nestled within dense woods, is classified as a hill-forest fort. Panhala, located on a plateaued hill, is a hill-plateau fort. Vijaydurg, positioned along the shoreline, is a notable coastal fort, while Khanderi, Suvarnadurg, and Sindhudurg, surrounded by the sea, are recognized as island forts.
Gingee Fort
The inscription took place during 47th session of the World Heritage Committee in Paris, France, marking a significant milestone in the global acknowledgment of India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage.
A group of men sitting at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the Committee Meeting, 18 out of the 20 State Parties supported India’s proposal to get this important site inscribed in the list. The discussion on the proposal went on for 59 mins and after the positive recommendations by 18 State Parties, all the member states, UNESCO, World Heritage Centre, and Advisory Bodies of the UNESCO (ICOMOS, IUCN IUCN) congratulated the delegation of India for this momentous opportunity.
The Maratha Military Landscape of India was nominated under criteria (iv) and (vi), recognizing their exceptional testimony to a living cultural tradition, their architectural and technological significance, and their deep associations with historic events and traditions.
The purpose of including these heritage sites in UNESCO’s list is to preserve and promote shared heritage based on OUVs (Outstanding Universal Values) found in cultural, natural as well as mixed properties across 196 countries. On its part, India became a member of the World Heritage Committee from 2021-25.
This global recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s heritage on the world forum. This recognition underscores the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the Maharashtra government in preserving these historic treasures.
Last year, the Moidams of Charaideo, Assam were inscribed in the World Heritage List at the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee held in New Delhi.
India ranks 6th globally and 2nd in Asia Pacific Region for the most number of World Heritage Sites. 196 nations have ratified the World Heritage Convention, 1972.
India also has 62 sites in the Tentative List of the World Heritage, which is a mandatory threshold for any site to be considered as a World Heritage property in future. Every year, each State Party may propose just one site for consideration of the World Heritage Committee for inscription to the World Heritage List.
On behalf of Government of India, Archaeological Survey of India is the nodal agency of all the World Heritage related matters in the country.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کے مراٹھا فوجی منظر نامے کو بھارت کی 44ویں پراپرٹی کے طور پر یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرلیاگیا ہے
11 JUL 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے 47ویں اجلاس میں ایک قابل ذکر فیصلے کے تحت بھارت کی 2024-25 کے چکر کے لیے رسمی نامزدگی ‘‘بھارت کے مراٹھا فوجی منظر نامے’’ کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے(ورلڈ ہیریٹیج) کی فہرست میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے، یہ اعزاز حاصل کرنے والی بھارت کی 44ویں پراپرٹی بن گئی ہے ۔ یہ عالمی اعزاز بھارت کے دائمی ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے، جو اس کی متنوع روایات، معمارانہ عظمت، علاقائی شناخت اور تاریخی تسلسل کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے اس تاریخی سنگ میل کی تعریف کی اور اس کامیابی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
بھارت کےمراٹھا فوجی منظر نامے
سترہویں سے انیسویں صدی عیسوی تک پھیلا ہوا، یہ غیر معمولی بارہ قلعوں کا نیٹ ورک مراٹھا سلطنت کی فوجی حکمت عملی اور معمارانہ تخلیقیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سندھودرگ قلعہ
یہ تجویز جنوری 2024 میں ورلڈ ہیریٹج کمیٹی کے غور کے لیے بھیجی گئی تھی اور متعدد اجلاسوں اور آئی سی او ایم او ایس کے مشن کی جانب سے مقامات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، اٹھارہ ماہ کی طویل اور سخت عمل کے دوران یہ تاریخی فیصلہ آج شام یونیسکو کے ہیڈکوارٹرز، پیرس میں ورلڈ ہیریٹج کمیٹی کے ارکان نے لیا۔
مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے منتخب مقامات میں ، تمل ناڈو میں جنجی فورٹ کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر میں سالہر ، شیونیری ، لوہ گڑھ ، کھنڈری ، رائے گڑھ ، راج گڑھ ، پرتاپ گڑھ ، سوورنادورگ ، پنہالا ، وجے درگ ، اور سندھو درگ شامل ہیں ۔
رائے گڑھ قلعہ
پرتاپ گڑھ قلعہ
جبکہ شیوینیری قلعہ ، لوہ گڑھ ، رائے گڑھ ، سوارنادورگ ، پانہالہ قلعہ ، وجے درگ ، سندھو درگ اور جنجی قلعہ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے تحت محفوظ ہیں جبکہ سلہر قلعہ ، راج گڑھ ، کھنڈری قلعہ اور پرتاپ گڑھ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آرکیالوجی اینڈ میوزیم ، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے زیر تحفظ ہیں ۔
سوورنادورگ قلعہ
یہ قلعے مختلف قسم کے زمینوں پر واقع ہیں ،ساحلی چوکیوں سے لے کر پہاڑی قلعوں تک ۔جو جغرافیہ اور حکمت عملی کے دفاعی منصوبہ بندی کی ایک ترقی یافتہ سمجھ بوجھ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تمام قلعے مل کر ایک ہم آہنگ فوجی منظرنامہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں جو بھارت میں قلعہ بندی کی روایات میں اختراع اور مقامی سازگاری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
سلہر، شیونری، لوہگڑھ، رائیگڑھ، راجگڑھ اور جنجی پہاڑی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں اور اس لیے انہیں پہاڑی قلعوں کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ پرتپگڑھ، جو گھنے جنگلات میں واقع ہے، ایک پہاڑی جنگل قلعہ کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ پانھلا، جو ایک سطح مرتفع پہاڑی پر واقع ہے، ایک پہاڑی سطح مرتفع قلعہ کہلاتا ہے۔ وجے دُرگ، جو ساحل کے قریب واقع ہے، ایک نمایاں ساحلی قلعہ ہے، جبکہ کھنڈیری، سوارندُرگ اور سندھو دُرگ، جو سمندر سے گھیرے ہوئے ہیں، جزیرہ قلعوں کے طور پر پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔
جنجی قلعہ
یہ شِلالِکھ (تحریر)پیرس، فرانس میں ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے 47ویں اجلاس کے دوران کندہ کیا گیا، جو بھارت کی بھرپور اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران، 20 ریاستی فریقوں میں سے 18 نے بھارت کے تجویز کردہ مقام کو اس فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی حمایت کی۔ اس تجویز پر بحث 59 منٹ تک جاری رہی اور 18 ریاستی فریقوں کی مثبت سفارشات کے بعد تمام رکن ممالک، یونسکو، ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سینٹر اور یونسکو کے مشاورتی اداروں (آئی سی او ایم او ایس ، آئی یو سی این) نے بھارت کے وفد کو اس تاریخی موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
بھارت کے مراٹھا فوجی منظرنامے کو معیار (چہارم) اور (ششم) کے تحت نامزد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ان کی زندہ ثقافتی روایت کی بے مثال گواہی، ان کی تعمیراتی اور تکنیکی اہمیت، اور تاریخی واقعات اور روایات کے ساتھ ان کے گہرے تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔
یونیسکو کی فہرست میں ان ثقافتی ورثہ مقامات کو شامل کرنے کا مقصد مشترکہ ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے جو 196 ممالک میں ثقافتی، قدرتی اور مخلوط خصوصیات میں موجود او یو وی (غیر معمولی عالمی اقدار) پر مبنی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں بھارت 2021-2025 کے دوران ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کا رکن بنا۔
یہ عالمی پہچان نئےبھارت کی اس بے لوث کوشش کی گواہی ہے جو وہ دنیا کے فورم پر بھارت کے ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے میں کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تسلیم بھارت کے آرکیالوجیکل سروے (اے ایس آئی ) اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کی جانب سے ان تاریخی خزانے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
پچھلے سال نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے 46 ویں اجلاس میں چارائیڈیو ، آسام کے موئیڈم کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر چھٹے اور ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ 196 ممالک نے عالمی ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کنونشن، 1972 کی توثیق کی ہے۔
بھارت کے پاس عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی عارضی فہرست میں بھی 62 مقامات شامل ہیں، جو کسی بھی مقام کو مستقبل میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی پراپرٹی کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے کے لیے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ ہر سال، ہر ریاستی فریق صرف ایک مقام کو ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کمیٹی کے سامنے ورلڈ ہیریٹیج فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے پیش کر سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ملک میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثے سے متعلق تمام معاملات کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔