Ministry of Culture
Maratha Military Landscapes of India Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 44th Entry
11 JUL 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable decision taken at the 47th Session of the World Heritage Committee, India’s official nomination for 2024-25 cycle, ‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ got inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, becoming India’s 44th property to receive this recognition. This global accolade celebrates India’s enduring cultural legacy, showcasing its diverse traditions of architectural brilliance, regional identity, and historical continuity.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis lauded the historic milestone and congratulated the people of India for this achievement.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Maratha Military Landscapes of India
Spanning from the 17th to 19th centuries CE, this extraordinary network of twelve forts demonstrates the strategic military vision and architectural ingenuity of the Maratha Empire.
Sindhudurg Fort
The proposal was sent to the consideration of World Heritage Committee in Jan 2024 and after a rigorous eighteen-month long process involving several technical meetings with the advisory bodies and visit of ICOMOS’s mission to review the sites, this historic decision was taken by the members of the World Heritage Committee today evening at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris.
Spread across the states of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, the selected sites, include Salher, Shivneri, Lohgad, Khanderi, Raigad, Rajgad, Pratapgad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala, Vijaydurg, and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, along with Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu.
Raigad Fort
Pratapgad Fort
While Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala fort, Vijaydurg, Sindhudurg and Gingee fort are protected under the Archaeological Survey of India whereas Salher fort, Rajgad, Khanderi fort and Pratapgarh are protected by the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra.
Suvarnadurg Fort
Located across a range of diverse terrains—from coastal outposts to hilltop strongholds - these forts reflect a sophisticated understanding of geography and strategic defence planning. Together, they form a cohesive military landscape that highlights the innovation and regional adaptation of fortification traditions in India.
Salher, Shivneri, Lohgad, Raigad, Rajgad, and Gingee are situated in hilly terrains and are therefore known as hill forts. Pratapgad, nestled within dense woods, is classified as a hill-forest fort. Panhala, located on a plateaued hill, is a hill-plateau fort. Vijaydurg, positioned along the shoreline, is a notable coastal fort, while Khanderi, Suvarnadurg, and Sindhudurg, surrounded by the sea, are recognized as island forts.
Gingee Fort
The inscription took place during 47th session of the World Heritage Committee in Paris, France, marking a significant milestone in the global acknowledgment of India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage.
A group of men sitting at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the Committee Meeting, 18 out of the 20 State Parties supported India’s proposal to get this important site inscribed in the list. The discussion on the proposal went on for 59 mins and after the positive recommendations by 18 State Parties, all the member states, UNESCO, World Heritage Centre, and Advisory Bodies of the UNESCO (ICOMOS, IUCN IUCN) congratulated the delegation of India for this momentous opportunity.
The Maratha Military Landscape of India was nominated under criteria (iv) and (vi), recognizing their exceptional testimony to a living cultural tradition, their architectural and technological significance, and their deep associations with historic events and traditions.
The purpose of including these heritage sites in UNESCO’s list is to preserve and promote shared heritage based on OUVs (Outstanding Universal Values) found in cultural, natural as well as mixed properties across 196 countries. On its part, India became a member of the World Heritage Committee from 2021-25.
This global recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s heritage on the world forum. This recognition underscores the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the Maharashtra government in preserving these historic treasures.
Last year, the Moidams of Charaideo, Assam were inscribed in the World Heritage List at the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee held in New Delhi.
India ranks 6th globally and 2nd in Asia Pacific Region for the most number of World Heritage Sites. 196 nations have ratified the World Heritage Convention, 1972.
India also has 62 sites in the Tentative List of the World Heritage, which is a mandatory threshold for any site to be considered as a World Heritage property in future. Every year, each State Party may propose just one site for consideration of the World Heritage Committee for inscription to the World Heritage List.
On behalf of Government of India, Archaeological Survey of India is the nodal agency of all the World Heritage related matters in the country.

|
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ జాబితాలో భారత 44వ ప్రదేశంగా మరాఠా సైనిక స్థావరాలు
11 JUL 2025 10:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ సంపద జాబితాలో భారత 44వ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశంగా ‘మరాఠా సైనిక స్థావరాల’కు స్థానం లభించింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి 2024-25కుగాను భారత్‌ అధికారిక ప్రతిపాదనను ఆమోదిస్తూ ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కమిటీ 47వ సమావేశం ప్రశంసనీయ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపుతో నిత్య చైతన్య భారత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి అరుదైన గౌరవం దక్కింది. విభిన్న వాస్తుశిల్ప వైభవం, ప్రాంతీయ వైశిష్ట్యం, చారిత్రక కొనసాగింపు సంప్రదాయాలను ఇది ప్రస్ఫుటం చేస్తుంది.
భారత్‌కు ఈ చారిత్రక ఘనత దక్కడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, మంత్రిమండలిలో తన సహచరుడైన సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్, మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర ఫడ్నవీస్‌లతో కలసి హర్షం ప్రకటిస్తూ, దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
భారత్‌లో మరాఠా సైనిక స్థావరాలు
మరాఠా సామ్రాజ్యం 17వ శతాబ్దం నుంచి 19వ శతాబ్దందాకా కొనసాగిన నేపథ్యంలో 12 అసాధారణ దుర్గాలతో కూడిన సైనిక స్థావరాలు నాటి పాలకుల వ్యూహాత్మక సైనిక దృక్కోణం, నిర్మాణ చతురతకు నిదర్శనాలుగా నిలిచాయి.
సింధుదుర్గ్‌ కోట
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ ప్రతిపాదనను 2024 జనవరిలో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కమిటీ పరిశీలనకు పంపింది. అనంతరం సలహా సంస్థలతో పలుమార్లు సాంకేతిక సమావేశాలు సహా ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రదేశాల సమీక్షకు ‘ఐసీవోఎంవోఎస్‌’ బృందం సందర్శన, తదితర 18 నెలల నిశిత, సుదీర్ఘ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగింది. అనంతరం ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం పారిస్‌ నగరంలోని యునెస్కో ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో నిర్వహించిన సమావేశంలో కమిటీ సభ్యులు చారిత్రక నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రదేశాలలో మహారాష్ట్రలోని సల్హెర్, శివనేరి, లోహ్గడ్, ఖండేరి, రాయ్‌గఢ్‌, రాజ్గఢ్, ప్రతాప్‌గఢ్‌, సువర్ణదుర్గ్‌, పన్హాల, విజయదుర్గ్, సింధుదుర్గ్‌, తమిళనాడులోని జింజి కోట ఉన్నాయి.
రాయ్‌గఢ్‌ కోట
ప్రతాప్‌గఢ్‌ కోట
శివనేరి కోట, లోహ్గడ్, రాయ్గడ్, సువర్ణదుర్గ్‌, పన్హాల కోట, విజయదుర్గ్, సింధుదుర్గ్‌, జింజి కోట భారత పురావస్తు అధ్యయన విభాగం సంరక్షణలో ఉన్నాయి. అలాగే సల్హెర్ కోట, రాజ్గఢ్, ఖండేరి కోట, ప్రతాప్‌గఢ్‌ మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పురావస్తు-మ్యూజియంల డైరెక్టరేట్ సంరక్షణలో ఉన్నాయి.
సువర్ణదుర్గ్‌ కోట
తీరప్రాంత శిబిరాల నుంచి పర్వతాలపై బలమైన కోటల దాకా విభిన్న ప్రదేశాల్లోగల ఈ దుర్గాలు భౌగోళిక ప్రాధాన్యంతోపాటు అత్యాధునిక వ్యూహాత్మక రక్షణ ప్రణాళికపై అవగాహనను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. అలాగే ఇవన్నీ భారతదేశంలో దుర్గాల సంప్రదాయాన్ని ఆవిష్కరిస్తూ, ప్రాంతీయానుసరణను విశదీకరిస్తూ సమగ్ర సైనిక స్థావర వలయాన్ని కళ్లకు కడతాయి.
సల్హెర్, శివనేరి, లోహ్గఢ్, రాయ్‌గఢ్‌, రాజ్గఢ్, జింజి కోటలు పర్వత ప్రాంతాల్లో నిర్మించినవి కావడంతో వీటిని పర్వత దుర్గాలుగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. దట్టమైన అడవులలోగల ప్రతాప్‌గఢ్‌ను పర్వత-అటవీ దుర్గంగా వర్గీకరించారు. పీఠభూమిపైగల పన్హాలాను పర్వత-పీఠభూమి కోటగా పేర్కొన్నారు. తీరప్రాంతం వెంబడిగల విజయదుర్గం ఓ కీలక తీరప్రాంత కోట కాగా- ఖండేరి, సువర్ణదుర్గ్‌, సముద్రం మధ్యలోగల సింధుదుర్గ్‌ ద్వీప దుర్గాలుగా గుర్తింపు పొందాయి.
జింజి కోట
ఈ ప్రదేశాలపై ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని పారిస్‌ నగరంలో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కమిటీ 47వ సమావేశం తీసుకున్న ఈ ఐతిహాసిక నిర్ణయాన్ని భారత్‌లోని సుసంపన్న, విభిన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త గుర్తింపునివ్వడంలో కీలక ఘట్టంగా పరిగణించవచ్చు.
ఈ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా అందులో పాల్గొన్న సభ్య దేశాల్లో 18 నుంచి 20 వరకూ భారత్‌ ప్రతిపాదనను బలపరిచాయి. ఈ అంశంపై 59 నిమిషాలపాటు చర్చ కొనసాగగా, సభ్యదేశాల సానుకూల సిఫారసు అనంతరం ఆమోదముద్ర పడింది. దీనిపై యునెస్కో, ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కేంద్రం, యునెస్కో సలహా సంస్థలు (ఐసీవోఎంవోఎస్‌, ఐయూసీఎన్) భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి అభినందనలు తెలిపాయి.
నిర్దేశిత 4, 5 ప్రమాణాల కింద ప్రతిపాదించిన భారత మరాఠా సైనిక స్థావరాలు నిత్యచైతన్య సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయానికి అపురూప సాక్ష్యాలు. నిర్మాణ, సాంకేతిక ప్రాధాన్యం, చారిత్రక ఉదంతాలు, సంప్రదాయాలతో ముడిపడిన లోతైన అనుబంధాలకు ప్రతిబింబాలు.
ప్రపంచంలోని 196 దేశాల్లో కనిపించే సాంస్కృతిక, సహజ, మిశ్రమ విశిష్టతను ఉమ్మడి విలక్షణ సార్వత్రిక విలువల ప్రాతిపదికన పరిరక్షిస్తూ, ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించడమే వీటిని యునెస్కో వారసత్వ జాబితాలో చేర్చడంలోని ఉద్దేశం. ఈ కృషిలో తన వంతుగా భారత్‌ 2021-25 మధ్య కాలానికిగాను ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కమిటీలో సభ్యురాలుగా కొనసాగుతోంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికపై భారత వారససత్వాన్ని ప్రస్ఫుటం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా నవ భారత్‌ చేస్తున్న అవిశ్రాంత కృషికి ఈ ప్రపంచ గుర్తింపు ఒక నిదర్శనం. అలాగే ఈ చారిత్రక సంపద పరిరక్షణలో భారత పురావస్తు విభాగం, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిర్విరామ కృషిని కూడా ఇది చాటిచెబుతుంది.
కాగా, నిరుడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో 46వ ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కమిటీ సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన సందర్భంగా అస్సాంలోని చరైడియోలోగల మొయిడామ్స్ కు ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ జాబితాలో స్థానం దక్కింది.
ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ జాబితాలో అత్యధిక ప్రదేశాల సంఖ్య రీత్యా భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో 6వ స్థానంలో, ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో 2వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. కాగా, 1972నాటి ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ సదస్సు తీర్మానాన్ని 196 దేశాలు ఆమోదించాయి.
ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాల తాత్కాలిక జాబితాలో భారత్‌లోని 62 ప్రదేశాలు ఉన్నాయి. భవిష్యత్తులో ఏదో ఒక ప్రదేశానికి ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ సంపదగా గుర్తింపు లభించాలంటే తాత్కాలిక జాబితాలో చేర్చే ప్రమాణాన్ని పాటించడం తప్పనిసరి. అయితే, ప్రతి సభ్య దేశం ఏటా ఒక ప్రదేశాన్ని మాత్రమే ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ కమిటీ పరిశీలనకు ప్రతిపాదించవచ్చు.
ఈ మేరకు దేశంలోని ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాల విషయంలో భారత పురావస్తు అధ్యయన విభాగం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తరపున నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీగా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది.