Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the inscription of ‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ on the UNESCO World Heritage List
12 JUL 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense pride and joy over the inclusion of the Maratha Military Landscapes of India in the prestigious UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that the inscribed heritage comprises 12 majestic forts- 11 located in Maharashtra and 1 in Tamil Nadu.
Highlighting the significance of the Maratha Empire, the Prime Minister remarked, “When we speak of the glorious Maratha Empire, we associate it with good governance, military strength, cultural pride and emphasis on social welfare. The great rulers inspire us with their refusal to bow to any injustice.”
He urged citizens to visit these forts to learn about the rich history of the Maratha Empire.
The Prime Minister also shared cherished memories from his 2014 visit to Raigad Fort, including a photograph where he paid tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Responding to the X post of UNESCO about aforesaid recognition, the Prime Minister said;
“Every Indian is elated with this recognition.
These ‘Maratha Military Landscapes’ include 12 majestic forts, 11 of which are in Maharashtra and 1 is in Tamil Nadu.
When we speak of the glorious Maratha Empire, we associate it with good governance, military strength, cultural pride and emphasis on social welfare. The great rulers inspire us with their refusal to bow to any injustice.
I call upon everyone to go visit these forts and learn about the rich history of the Maratha Empire.”
“Here are pictures from my visit to Raigad Fort in 2014. Had the opportunity to bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Will always cherish that visit.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ’بھارت کے مرہٹہ فوجی مناظر‘ کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار
12 JUL 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کے مرہٹہ فوجی مناظر کو یونیسکو کی باوقار عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیے جانے پر بے حد فخر اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس فہرست میں شامل ورثہ 12 عظیم قلعوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں سے 11 مہاراشٹرا میں اور 1 تمل ناڈو میں واقع ہے۔
مرہٹہ سلطنت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’جب ہم شاندار مرہٹہ سلطنت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں اچھی حکمرانی، عسکری قوت، ثقافتی افتخار اور فلاح عامہ پر زور دینا یاد آتا ہے۔ عظیم حکمران ہمیں ہر ناانصافی کے سامنے نہ جھکنے کے جذبے سے متاثر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان قلعوں کا دورہ کریں تاکہ مرہٹہ سلطنت کی شاندار تاریخ کو جان سکیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں رائے گڑھ قلعہ کے دورے کی اپنی یادگار تصویریں بھی مشترک کیں، جن میں انہوں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا تھا۔
یونیسکو کی جانب سے اس اعزاز سے متعلق ایکس پر کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر بھارتی اس اعزاز پر مسرور ہے۔
یہ ’ مرہٹہ فوجی مناظر‘ 12 شاندار قلعوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں سے 11 مہاراشٹرا اور ایک تمل ناڈو میں واقع ہے۔
جب ہم شاندار مرہٹہ سلطنت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں اچھی حکمرانی، عسکری قوت، ثقافتی افتخار اور فلاح عامہ پر زور دینا یاد آتا ہے۔ عظیم حکمران ہمیں ہر ناانصافی کے سامنے نہ جھکنے کے جذبے سے متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
میں سب کو صلاح دیتا ہوں کہ ان قلعوں کا دورہ کر کے مرہٹہ سلطنت کی شاندار تاریخ کو جانیں۔
’’یہاں 2014 میں میرے رائے گڑھ قلعے کے دورے کی تصویریں ہیں۔ مجھے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے سامنے جُھکنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس دورے کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھوں گا۔‘‘