AYUSH
AII India Institute of Ayurveda to Host a three day national seminar ‘Shalyacon 2025’ from tomorrow Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush to grace the event on 14th July
Three-Day National Seminar to Feature Live Surgeries, Scientific Sessions, and Oral & Poster Presentations
12 JUL 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, is organizing Shalyacon 2025 — a three-day national seminar to be held from 13th to 15th July 2025 on the auspicious occasion of Sushruta Jayanti. Celebrated annually on 15th July, Sushruta Jayanti commemorates the legendary Acharya Sushruta, revered as the Father of Surgery.
In honour of his enduring contributions to the field of surgery, the Department of Shalya Tantra, AIIA, under the leadership of Prof. (Dr.) Yogesh Badwe, is hosting this prestigious event in collaboration with the National Sushruta Association as part of the continuing academic program of the 25th Annual Conference of the National Sushruta Association.
The inaugural ceremony, scheduled for 14th July 2025, will be graced by Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), as the Chief Guest. The Guests of Honour include Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur; and Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari, Director, Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar.
“Since its establishment, AIIA has remained dedicated to promoting Ayurveda worldwide. Shalyacon, organized by the Department of Shalya Tantra, reflects this commitment by fostering the integration of Ayurvedic principles with modern surgical advancements. The initiative aims to equip emerging Ayurvedic surgeons with enhanced competencies and confidence in practicing integrated surgical care,” said Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopala, Director (I/C), AIIA.
The seminar will feature live surgical demonstrations on 13th and 14th July that include general surgeries, anorectal surgeries, and urosurgical cases. On the first day, ten general endoscopic laparoscopic surgeries will be performed. The second day will include sixteen anorectal surgery live surgical procedures, offering participants an opportunity to observe and learn from real-time surgical practices.
With a theme focused on Innovation, Integration, and Inspiration, Shalyacon 2025 is poised to be a dynamic confluence of tradition and technology, attracting over 500 eminent scholars, surgeons, researchers, and academicians from India and abroad. The event will facilitate the exchange of ideas, showcase clinical advancements, and explore emerging trends in Ayurvedic surgical practices.
A special plenary session will be conducted across the three days covering areas such as General and Laparoscopic Surgery, Wound Management & Para-surgical Techniques, Anorectal Surgery, Asthi-Sandhi Marma Chikitsa, and Innovations in Surgery. The final day will also feature over 200 oral and poster presentations, contributing to the ongoing scholarly dialogue and academic enrichment.
In addition to the clinical demonstrations, a Scientific Session will provide a platform for scholars, clinicians, and researchers to present their work and engage in academic dialogue. The sessions will be followed by a cultural programme.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान कल से तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी 'शल्यकॉन 2025' की मेजबानी करेगा। आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव 14 जुलाई को इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्साी लेंगे
इस तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार में लाइव सर्जरी, वैज्ञानिक सत्र और मौखिक एवं पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी
12 JUL 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), सुश्रुत जयंती के पावन अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में 13 से 15 जुलाई 2025 तक तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी शल्यकॉन 2025’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। शल्य चिकित्सा के जनक माने जाने वाले महान आचार्य सुश्रुत की स्मृति में प्रति वर्ष 15 जुलाई को सुश्रुत जयंती मनाई जाती है।
शल्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में उनके शाश्‍वत योगदान के सम्मान में, एआईआईए का शल्य तंत्र विभाग, प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) योगेश बडवे के नेतृत्व में, राष्ट्रीय सुश्रुत एसोसिएशन के 25वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन के सतत शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में इस प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 14 जुलाई 2025 को होगा जिसमें मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव उपस्थित रहेंगे। मुख्य अतिथियों में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए), जयपुर के कुलपति प्रो. संजीव शर्मा और आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए), जामनगर की निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) तनुजा नेसारी शामिल हैं।
एआईआईए की निदेशक (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रो. (डॉ.) मंजूषा राजगोपाला ने कहा अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एआईआईए दुनिया भर में आयुर्वेद के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए समर्पित रहा है। शल्य तंत्र विभाग द्वारा आयोजित शल्यकॉन 2025’ आधुनिक शल्य चिकित्सा प्रगति के साथ आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देकर इस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उभरते आयुर्वेदिक शल्य चिकित्सकों को एकीकृत शल्य चिकित्सा देखभाल के अभ्यास में बेहतर दक्षता और आत्मविश्वास प्रदान करना है।
सेमिनार में 13 और 14 जुलाई को सामान्य सर्जरी, गुदा-मलाशय सर्जरी और मूत्र-शल्य चिकित्सा संबंधी मामलों का लाइव प्रदर्शन होगा। पहले दिन, दस सामान्य एंडोस्कोपिक लैप्रोस्कोपिक सर्जरी की जाएँगी। दूसरे दिन सोलह गुदा-मलाशय सर्जरी की लाइव सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाएँ होंगी, जो इसमें हिस्‍सा लेने वाले चिकित्‍सकों को वास्तविक समय की सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाओं को देखने और उनसे सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
नवाचार एकीकरण और प्रेरणा पर केंद्रित विषय के साथ, ‘शल्यकॉन 2025’ परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी का एक गतिशील संगम बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो भारत और विदेश से आए 500 से अधिक प्रख्यात विद्वानों, शल्य चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों को एक व्‍यापक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह आयोजन विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, नैदानिक प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने और आयुर्वेदिक शल्य चिकित्सा पद्धतियों में उभरते रुझानों का पता लगाने में सहायक होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान तीन दिनों तक एक विशेष पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें सामान्य और लेप्रोस्कोपिक सर्जरी, घाव प्रबंधन और पैरा-सर्जिकल तकनीक, गुदा-मलाशय सर्जरी, अस्थि-संधि मर्म चिकित्सा और सर्जरी में नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जाएगा। अंतिम दिन 200 से अधिक मौखिक और पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियां भी होंगी।
यह नैदानिक प्रदर्शनों के अलावा, एक वैज्ञानिक सत्र विद्वानों, चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं को अपना कार्य प्रस्तुत करने और अकादमिक संवाद में भाग लेने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। सत्रों के बाद एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भी होगा।