AYUSH
India’s Ayush Innovations Featured in WHO’s Landmark Brief on AI in Traditional Medicine
India first country to launch a Traditional Knowledge Digital Library: WHO
Ayush Sector Fuels Economic Growth: WHO Notes India’s US$43.4 Billion Market
12 JUL 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for global healthcare innovation, the World Health Organization (WHO) has released a technical brief titled "Mapping the Application of Artificial Intelligence in Traditional Medicine", acknowledging India’s pioneering efforts in integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) with traditional medicine systems, particularly Ayush systems. The release follows India’s proposal on the subject, leading to the development of WHO’s first-ever roadmap for applying AI in traditional medicine.
India’s efforts to harness the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to advance and amplify the strengths of its Ayush systems reflect the broader vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who seeks to position the country as a global leader in digital health innovation and the integration of traditional medicine. Speaking at the inauguration of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit in 2023, Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi remarked, “We have developed government policies and programmes inspired by the spirit of ‘AI for all’. Our endeavour is to take full advantage of the capabilities of AI for social development and inclusive growth.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, remarked that India’s AI-led initiatives, mentioned in WHO’s technical brief, reflect the deep commitment of Indian scientists to advancing traditional medicine through cutting-edge technology. “This recognition underscores our alignment with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s visionary call to harness emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence to expand the global relevance of Traditional Medicine. By integrating AI with Ayush systems—and through pioneering digital platforms such as the SAHI portal, NAMASTE portal, and the Ayush Research Portal—India is not only safeguarding its centuries-old medical wisdom but also leading the way in shaping a future of personalised, evidence-based, and globally accessible healthcare.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “The WHO document highlights several pioneering AI-driven innovations led by India—ranging from predictive diagnostics using Prakriti-based machine learning models to the groundbreaking Ayurgenomics project that brings together Ayurveda knowledge and modern genomics. At the core of this digital transformation is the Ayush Grid—a comprehensive digital health platform launched in 2018—which serves as the foundation for several citizen-centric initiatives such as the SAHI portal, NAMASTE portal, and the Ayush Research Portal. Together, these AI-enabled platforms are not only preserving and validating India’s traditional knowledge systems of medicine but are also advancing their global integration within evidence-based, digital healthcare frameworks.”
This WHO publication not only validates India's growing influence in the global traditional medicine landscape but also acknowledges several key Indian innovations in the AI and Ayush space.
The document showcases a range of AI-driven applications in Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, Sowa Rigpa, and Homoeopathy, including diagnosis support systems that integrate traditional methods like pulse reading, tongue examination, and Prakriti assessment with machine learning algorithms and deep neural networks. These efforts are enhancing diagnostic accuracy and enabling personalised preventive care.
One of the standout features in the WHO brief is the mention of Ayurgenomics, a scientific breakthrough that combines genomics with Ayurvedic principles. This initiative aims to identify predictive disease markers and personalise health recommendations using AI-based analysis of Ayurvedic constitution types. The document also highlights efforts to decode the genomic and molecular basis of herbal formulations for repurposing in modern disease conditions—a major leap in integrating traditional wisdom with contemporary science.
India’s initiatives to digitise traditional knowledge, such as the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), are praised as global models for the preservation and responsible use of indigenous medical heritage. Furthermore, AI-powered tools are being used for cataloguing and semantic analysis of ancient texts, enabling easier access to time-tested therapeutic knowledge.
Another critical aspect recognised by the WHO is the use of AI for drug action pathway identification, comparative studies across systems like Ayurveda, TCM, and Unani, and the development of artificial chemical sensors to assess traditional parameters such as Rasa, Guna, and Virya. These technological interventions are helping validate and modernise traditional formulations.
The document also applauds India’s broader efforts in incorporating digital platforms for online consultations, promoting digital literacy among Ayush practitioners, and building interoperable systems to integrate traditional medicine with mainstream healthcare.
The Ministry of Ayush welcomes this recognition as a testament to India’s leadership in creating a robust scientific ecosystem for traditional medicine. It also reaffirms the country's commitment to fostering global collaboration and responsible innovation, as envisioned under WHO’s broader framework for AI and traditional medicine.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی طب میں مصنوعی ذہانت پر عالمی ادارۂ صحت کی تاریخی رپورٹ میں بھارت کی آیوش اختراعات نمایاں
روایتی علمی ورثے کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری قائم کرنے والا پہلا ملک بھارت: عالمی ادارۂ صحت
شعبۂ آیوش اقتصادی ترقی کا محرک: ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق بھارت کا آیوش بازار 43.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر۔
12 JUL 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی صحت کے شعبے میں اختراعات کے حوالے سے ایک اہم سنگِ میل طے کرتے ہوئے، عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ایک تکنیکی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جس کا عنوان: ’’روایتی طب میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے اطلاق کا نقشہ‘‘ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں خاص طور پر آیوش نظام سمیت روایتی طریقۂ علاج میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے انضمام کے لیے بھارت کی پیش قدمیوں کو سراہا گیا ہے۔ اس اشاعت کی بنیاد بھارت کی اس موضوع پر تجویز بنی، جس کے نتیجے میں روایتی طب میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی پہلی باقاعدہ نقشِ راہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی طاقت کو آیوش نظام کی خوبیاں بڑھانے اور ان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی بھارت کی کوششیں، معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اس وسیع تر بصیرت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل صحت کی جدت اور روایتی طب کے انضمام میں عالمی رہنما بنانا ہے۔ 2023 میں منعقدہ گلوبل پارٹنرشپ آن آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (جی پی اے آئی) سمٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’ہم نے ’سب کے لیے اے آئی‘ کے جذبے سے متاثر ہو کر سرکاری پالیسیاں اور پروگرام تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اے آئی کی صلاحیتوں کو سماجی ترقی اور شمولیتی نمو کے لیے پوری طرح بروئے کار لایا جائے۔‘‘
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راو جادھو نے کہا ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی اس تکنیکی رپورٹ میں ذکر کی گئی بھارت کی اے آئی سے مربوط کوششیں، روایتی طب کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے بھارتی سائنس دانوں کے گہرے عزم کی مظہر ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا: ’’یہ عالمی سطح پر ہماری کوششوں کی توثیق ہے اور معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی اس دوراندیشانہ اپیل سے ہم آہنگ ہے کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، کو روایتی طب کی عالمی اہمیت بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ آیوش نظام میں اے آئی کے انضمام اور ایس اے ایچ آئی پورٹل،این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای پورٹل، اور آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل جیسے جدید ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بھارت نہ صرف اپنی صدیوں پرانی طبی دانش کی حفاظت کر رہا ہے بلکہ ایک ایسا مستقبل تشکیل دے رہا ہے جو شخصی، ثبوت پر مبنی، اور عالمی سطح پر قابلِ رسائی صحت کی سہولیات پر مبنی ہو۔‘‘
آیوش وزارت کے سیکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہاکہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی یہ دستاویز بھارت کی قیادت میں کی گئی کئی انقلابی اے آئی پر مبنی اختراعات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے—جن میں پراکرتی پر مبنی مشین لرننگ ماڈلز کے ذریعے پیش گوئی پر مبنی تشخیص سے لے کر، آیورو جینومکس جیسے انقلابی منصوبے شامل ہیں، جو آیورویدک علم کو جدید جینومکس سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔ اس ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مرکز میں آیوش گرڈ ہے،ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارم جو 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہی پلیٹ فارم کئی شہری مرکوز اقدامات جیسے ایس اے ایچ آئی پورٹل، این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای پورٹل، اور آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ تمام اے آئی سے لیس پلیٹ فارمز نہ صرف بھارت کے روایتی طبی علم کے نظام کو محفوظ اور معتبر بنا رہے ہیں بلکہ انہیں ثبوت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل صحت کے عالمی فریم ورک میں مؤثر طریقے سے ضم بھی کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی یہ اشاعت نہ صرف عالمی روایتی طب کے منظرنامے میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کی توثیق کرتی ہے، بلکہ اے آئی اور آیوش کے شعبے میں بھارت کی کئی اہم اختراعات کو بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
اس دستاویز میں آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی، سووا رِگپا، اور ہومیوپیتھی جیسے روایتی طریقہ ہائے علاج میں اے آئی پر مبنی مختلف اطلاقات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جن میں تشخیصی معاون نظام شامل ہیں جو نبض شناسی، زبان کا معائنہ، اور پراکرتی تجزیہ جیسے روایتی طریقوں کو مشین لرننگ الگورِدھمز اور ڈیپ نیورل نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات تشخیص میں درستگی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں اور شخصی حفاظتی دیکھ بھال کو ممکن بنا رہے ہیں۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رپورٹ میں جن نمایاں پہلوؤں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، ان میں آیورو جینومکس خاص طور پر قابلِ ذکر ہے۔ یہ ایک سائنسی پیش رفت ہے جو آیوروید کے اصولوں کو جینومکس سے جوڑتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بیماریوں کی پیشگی علامات کی شناخت اور آیورویدک کی اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیاتی بنیاد پر صحت سے متعلق شخصی سفارشات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس دستاویز میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی مرکبات کی جینیاتی اور سالماتی بنیاد کو ڈی کوڈ کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، تاکہ انہیں جدید بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال میں لایا جا سکے، جو کہ روایتی حکمت اور جدید سائنس کے انضمام کی سمت ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے۔
بھارت کی جانب سے روایتی علم کو ڈیجیٹل شکل دینے کی کوششوں، جیسے کہ ٹریڈیشنل نالج ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) ، کو مقامی طبی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اس کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے عالمی ماڈل کے طور پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ، قدیم متون کی درجہ بندی اور معنیاتی تجزیے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی آلات کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے صدیوں پر محیط علاجی علم تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ایک اور اہم پہلو کو تسلیم کیا ہے، اور وہ ہے اے آئی کے ذریعے ادویات کے اثرات کے راستوں کی شناخت، آیوروید، چینی طب (ٹی سی ایم) ، اور یونانی جیسے مختلف نظاموں کے مابین تقابلی مطالعات، اور روایتی اوصاف جیسے رس، گن، وِریہ کی جانچ کے لیے مصنوعی کیمیائی سینسرز کی تیاری۔ یہ تکنیکی مداخلتیں روایتی نسخوں کو جدید سائنسی بنیاد فراہم کرنے اور ان کی افادیت کو ثابت کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹ بھارت کی ان وسیع تر کوششوں کو بھی سراہتی ہے جن کے تحت روایتی طب کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آن لائن مشاورت، آیوش معالجین میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے فروغ، اور روایتی و جدید طب کے درمیان باہمی ربط پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی جانب سے اس اعتراف کو بھارت کی اس قیادت کا ثبوت قرار دیا ہے جو روایتی طب کے لیے ایک مضبوط سائنسی نظام کی تشکیل میں صفِ اوّل پر ہے۔ یہ اعتراف اس عزم کی بھی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ بھارت ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مصنوعی ذہانت اور روایتی طب سے متعلق وسیع تر فریم ورک کے تحت عالمی تعاون اور ذمہ دارانہ اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔