Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rozgar Mela
Today, more than 51 thousand youths have been given appointment letters, Through such employment fairs, millions of young people have already secured permanent jobs in the Government , Now these young people are playing a significant role in nation-building: PM
The world acknowledges today that India possesses two infinite powers, One is demography, the other is democracy, In other words, the largest youth population and the largest democracy: PM
The ecosystem of startups, innovation, and research being built in the country today is enhancing the capabilities of the nation's youth: PM
The Government's focus is also on creating new employment opportunities in the private sector with the recently approved new scheme,the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme: PM
Today, one of India's greatest strengths is our manufacturing sector, A large number of new jobs are being created in manufacturing: PM
To boost the manufacturing sector, the Mission Manufacturing has been announced in this year's budget: PM
A report from the International Labour Organization - ILO states that over the past decade, more than 90 crore citizens of India have been brought under the ambit of welfare schemes: PM
Today, major global institutions like the World Bank are praising India, India is being ranked among the top countries with the highest equality in the world: PM
12 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organizations via videoconferencing today. Addressing the gathering, he emphasized that today marks the beginning of new responsibilities for these youth in different departments of the Government of India. He congratulated the young individuals on beginning their service in various departments, emphasizing that despite different roles, their common goal is national service, guided by the principle of "Citizen First."
The Prime Minister emphasized the unmatched strengths of India’s demographic and democratic foundations. He underlined that India, with the world’s largest youth population and the largest democracy, holds unique potential to shape the future both domestically and on the global stage. The Prime Minister noted that this vast youth power is India’s greatest capital, and the government is steadfast in its efforts to convert this capital into a catalyst for long-term prosperity.
“Just two days ago, I returned from a visit to five countries. In every nation I visited, the strength of India’s youth echoed strongly. The agreements signed during this tour will benefit Indian youth both within the country and abroad”, Shri Modi said. He further stated that the various agreements signed during this tour on critical sectors such as defence, pharmaceuticals, digital technology, energy, and rare earth minerals will create far-reaching benefits. “These initiatives will not only strengthen India's global economic standing but also generate meaningful opportunities for young Indians in both manufacturing and services”, Shri Modi added.
Addressing the evolving landscape of employment, the Prime Minister highlighted that the nature of jobs is undergoing rapid transformation in the 21st century. Emphasizing the importance of innovation, startups, and research, he spoke of the growing ecosystem in India that empowers young people to dream big. He shared his personal pride and confidence in the new generation, expressing joy at seeing youth stepping forward with ambition, vision, and a strong desire to create something new.
Shri Modi stated that the Government of India is also focusing on creating new employment opportunities in the private sector. Recently, the government has approved a new scheme called the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme. Under this scheme, the government will provide ₹15,000 to young individuals who get their first job in the private sector. “In other words, the government will contribute to the first salary of their first job.For this, the government has allocated a budget of approximately ₹1 lakh crore.This scheme is expected to help in the creation of about 3.5 crore new jobs”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister emphasized the transformative power of India’s manufacturing sector in driving national growth, generating employment, and accelerating India’s journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. The Prime Minister noted that in recent years there has been significant strengthening of the Make in India initiative. Through the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme alone, more than 1.1 million jobs have been created across the country. There has been an unprecedented expansion in the mobile phone and electronics sector. “Today, electronics manufacturing in India is worth nearly ₹11 lakh crore, marking more than a fivefold increase over the past 11 years. Earlier, there were only 2 to 4 units manufacturing mobile phones in the country. Today, India is home to nearly 300 units related to mobile phone manufacturing, employing lakhs of young people”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister also spoke of India’s rise as a global leader in defence manufacturing, with output exceeding ₹1.25 lakh crore. He praised India’s emergence as the largest locomotive producer in the world, and the country's strong export performance in locomotives, rail coaches, and metro coaches. The automobile sector, he added, has attracted $40 billion in FDI in just five years, resulting in new factories, new job opportunities, and record vehicle sales.
The Prime Minister underscored the far-reaching impact of India’s welfare initiatives, citing a recent International Labour Organization (ILO) report which confirms that over 90 crore Indian citizens have been covered under government welfare schemes over the past decade. These schemes, he noted, are not limited to welfare benefits alone, but have played a crucial role in generating large-scale employment, particularly in rural India.
The Prime Minister elaborated on flagship programs such as the PM Awas Yojana, under which 4 crore permanent houses have been built and 3 crore more are under construction. The construction of 12 crore toilets under Swachh Bharat has led to employment for plumbers and construction workers, while over 10 crore LPG connections provided under the Ujjwala Yojana have driven expansion in bottling infrastructure and delivery networks, resulting in the creation of thousands of distribution centres and lakhs of new jobs.
“The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which offers over ₹75,000 per household for rooftop solar installations, is reducing household electricity bills and creating job opportunities for technicians, engineers, and solar panel manufacturers. Namo Drone Didi, has empowered rural women by training them as drone pilots”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi remarked that the country is also progressing with its mission to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, and 1.5 crore women have already achieved this milestone. Various schemes like Bank Sakhi, Bima Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, and Pashu Sakhi have enabled women to find sustainable employment.He mentioned that the PM SVANidhi scheme has extended formal assistance to street vendors and hawkers, bringing millions into mainstream economic activity. Simultaneously, the PM Vishwakarma Scheme is revitalizing traditional artisans, craftsmen, and service providers through access to training, tools, and credit.
The Prime Minister emphasised that it is the impact of these numerous schemes that, in just the past ten years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. “Without employment opportunities, such a transformation would not have been possible.This is why today, major global institutions like the World Bank are praising India. India is now being counted among the top nations in the world with the highest levels of equality”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister described the current phase as a Mahayagya of development, a national mission dedicated to poverty eradication and employment generation and called on the country’s youth and new government appointees to take this mission forward with renewed energy and dedication.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invoked the guiding ethos of "Nagrik Devo Bhava" of treating every citizen as divine, and extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the new appointees for a bright and meaningful future in public service.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister's commitment to accord highest priority to employment generation, the 16th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The Rozgar Mela will play a significant role in providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in nation building. More than 10 lakh recruitment letters have been issued so far through the Rozgar Melas across the country.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Posts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Labour & Employment among other departments and ministries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
आज 51 हज़ार से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं। ऐसे रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यरम से लाखों युवाओं को सरकार में स्थायी नौकरी मिल चुकी है। अब ये युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
दुनिया आज मानती है कि भारत के पास दो असीम शक्तियां हैं, एक है जनसांख्यिकी, दूसरी है लोकतंत्र। दूसरे शब्दों में, सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी और सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र: प्रधानमंत्री
आज देश में बन रहा स्टार्टअप्स, नवाचार और अनुसंधान का वातावरण देश के युवाओं की क्षमताओं को बढ़ा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हाल ही में मंज़ूर की गई नई योजना, रोज़गार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साबहन योजना के साथ सरकार का ध्यान निजी क्षेत्र में रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा करने पर भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत की सबसे बड़ी शक्तियों में से एक हमारा निर्माण क्षेत्र है। निर्माण क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में नए रोज़गारों का सृजन हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
निर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस साल के बजट में मिशन निर्माण क्षेत्र की घोषणा की गई है: प्रधानमंत्री
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन - आईएलओ की एक रिपोर्ट बताती है कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के 90 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के दायरे में लाया गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज विश्व बैंक जैसी प्रमुख वैश्विक संस्थाएं भारत की प्रशंसा कर रही है, भारत को विश्व में सबसे अधिक समानता वाले शीर्ष देशों में स्थान दिया जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
12 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोज़गार मेले को संबोधित किया और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों एवं संगठनों में नवनियुक्त 51,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज का दिन इन युवाओं के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों में नई ज़िम्मेदारियों की शुरुआत का दिन है। उन्होंने विभिन्न विभागों में अपनी सेवाएं शुरू करने वाले युवाओं को बधाई दी और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अलग-अलग भूमिकाओं के बावजूद, उनका साझा लक्ष्य "नागरिक प्रथम" के सिद्धांत पर आधारित राष्ट्र सेवा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय और लोकतांत्रिक नींव की बेजोड़ ताकत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी और सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के साथ भारत में घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर भविष्य को आकार देने की अद्वितीय क्षमता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह विशाल युवा शक्ति भारत की सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है और सरकार इस पूंजी को दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि के उत्प्रेरक में बदलने के अपने प्रयासों में दृढ़ है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अभी दो दिन पहले ही मैं पांच देशों की यात्रा से लौटा हूं। मैंने जिन भी देशों का दौरा किया, उनमें भारत के युवाओं की शक्ति का ज़ोरदार प्रदर्शन देखने को मिला। इस यात्रा के दौरान हुए समझौतों से देश-विदेश में भारतीय युवाओं को लाभ होगा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, डिजिटल तकनीक, ऊर्जा और दुर्लभ मृदा खनिजों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में हुए विभिन्न समझौतों से दूरगामी लाभ होंगे। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा, "ये पहल न केवल भारत की वैश्विक आर्थिक स्थिति को मज़बूत करेंगी बल्कि विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र में युवा भारतीयों के लिए सार्थक अवसर भी पैदा करेंगी।"
रोज़गार के उभरते परिदृश्य पर बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि 21 वीं सदी में रोज़गार की प्रकृति तेज़ी से बदल रही है। नवाचार, स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने भारत में युवाओं को बड़े सपने देखने के लिए सशक्त बनाने वाले विकासशील व्‍यवस्‍था की चर्चा की। उन्होंने नई पीढ़ी पर अपने व्यक्तिगत गर्व और विश्वास को साझा किया और युवाओं को महत्वाकांक्षा, दूरदर्शिता और कुछ नया रचने की प्रबल इच्छा के साथ आगे बढ़ते देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार निजी क्षेत्र में रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। हाल ही में, सरकार ने रोज़गार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना नामक एक नई योजना को मंज़ूरी दी है। इस योजना के तहत, सरकार निजी क्षेत्र में अपनी पहली नौकरी पाने वाले युवाओं को 15,000 रुपये प्रदान करेगी। ‘’दूसरे शब्दों में, सरकार उनकी पहली नौकरी के पहले वेतन में योगदान देगी। इसके लिए सरकार ने लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया है। इस योजना से लगभग 3.5 करोड़ नए रोज़गार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।‘’
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय विकास को गति देने, रोज़गार सृजन करने और विश्‍व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को गति देने में भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर ज़ोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में मेक इन इंडिया पहल को काफ़ी मज़बूती मिली है। केवल पीएलआई (उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन) योजना के माध्‍यम से देश भर में 11 लाख से अधिक रोज़गार सृजित हुए हैं। मोबाइल फ़ोन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण लगभग 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है। इसमें पिछले 11 वर्षों में पांच गुना से भी अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। पहले देश में मोबाइल फ़ोन बनाने वाली केवल 2 से 4 इकाइयां ही थी। आज भारत में मोबाइल फ़ोन निर्माण से जुड़ी लगभग 300 इकाइयां हैं जो लाखों युवाओं को रोज़गार दे रही हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने का भी उल्‍लेख किया। भारत का रक्षा निर्माण उत्पादन 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। उन्होंने विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े रेल इंजन निर्माता के रूप में भारत के उभरने और रेल इंजन, रेल डिब्बों और मेट्रो डिब्बों के निर्यात में देश के मज़बूत प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र ने केवल पांच वर्षों में 40 बिलियन डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश हुआ है, जिससे नए कारखाने लगे, नए रोज़गार के अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न हुए और वाहनों की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की कल्याणकारी पहलों के दूरगामी प्रभावों पर ज़ोर देते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) की एक हालिया रिपोर्ट का उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें बताया गया है कि पिछले एक दशक में 90 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय नागरिक सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के दायरे में आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये योजनाएं केवल कल्याणकारी लाभों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं बल्कि इन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर विशेषत: ग्रामीण भारत में रोज़गार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जिसके तहत 4 करोड़ पक्के घर बनाए जा चुके हैं और 3 करोड़ और निर्माणाधीन हैं। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत 12 करोड़ शौचालयों के निर्माण से नलसाजों और निर्माण श्रमिकों को रोज़गार मिला है जबकि उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत प्रदान किए गए 10 करोड़ से ज़्यादा एलपीजी कनेक्शनों से बॉटलिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और वितरण नेटवर्क का विस्तार हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हज़ारों वितरण केंद्र और लाखों नए रोज़गार सृजित हुए हैं।
श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना, जो छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा लगाने के लिए प्रति परिवार 75,000 रुपये से अधिक की राशि प्रदान करती है, घरेलू बिजली बिलों को कम कर रही है और तकनीशियनों, इंजीनियरों और सौर पैनल निर्माताओं के लिए रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा कर रही है। नमो ड्रोन दीदी ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं को ड्रोन पायलट के रूप में प्रशिक्षित करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाया है।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने के अपने मिशन पर भी आगे बढ़ रहा है और 1.5 करोड़ महिलाएं इस उपलब्धि को हासिल कर चुकी हैं। बैंक सखी, बीमा सखी, कृषि सखी और पशु सखी जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं ने महिलाओं को स्थायी रोजगार पाने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और फेरीवालों को औपचारिक सहायता प्रदान की है जिससे लाखों लोग मुख्यधारा की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में शामिल हुए हैं। साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना प्रशिक्षण, उपकरण और ऋण तक पहुंच के माध्यम से पारंपरिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और सेवा प्रदाताओं को सशक्‍त बना रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इन अनगिनत योजनाओं का ही असर है कि पिछले दस सालों में ही 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आ गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "रोज़गार के अवसरों के बिना ऐसा बदलाव संभव नहीं होता। यही कारण है कि आज विश्व बैंक जैसी बड़ी वैश्विक संस्थाएं भारत की प्रशंसा कर रही है। भारत अब विश्‍व के उन शीर्ष देशों में गिना जा रहा है जहां समानता का स्तर सबसे अधिक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान चरण को विकास का महायज्ञ, गरीबी उन्मूलन और रोजगार सृजन के लिए समर्पित एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन बताया और देश के युवाओं और सरकार में नव नियुक्त लोगों से इस मिशन को नई ऊर्जा और समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक नागरिक को ईश्वर मानने के "नागरिक देवो भव" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत का आह्वान किया तथा नवनियुक्त सदस्यों को सार्वजनिक सेवा में उज्ज्वल और सार्थक भविष्य के लिए हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
पृष्ठभूमि
रोज़गार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, 16वां रोज़गार मेला देश भर में 47 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। रोज़गार मेला युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। देश भर में आयोजित रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यम से अब तक 10 लाख से अधिक भर्ती पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
देश भर से चयनित नए कर्मचारी रेल मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा अन्य विभागों और मंत्रालयों में कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे।