Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rozgar Mela
Today, more than 51 thousand youths have been given appointment letters, Through such employment fairs, millions of young people have already secured permanent jobs in the Government , Now these young people are playing a significant role in nation-building: PM
The world acknowledges today that India possesses two infinite powers, One is demography, the other is democracy, In other words, the largest youth population and the largest democracy: PM
The ecosystem of startups, innovation, and research being built in the country today is enhancing the capabilities of the nation's youth: PM
The Government's focus is also on creating new employment opportunities in the private sector with the recently approved new scheme,the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme: PM
Today, one of India's greatest strengths is our manufacturing sector, A large number of new jobs are being created in manufacturing: PM
To boost the manufacturing sector, the Mission Manufacturing has been announced in this year's budget: PM
A report from the International Labour Organization - ILO states that over the past decade, more than 90 crore citizens of India have been brought under the ambit of welfare schemes: PM
Today, major global institutions like the World Bank are praising India, India is being ranked among the top countries with the highest equality in the world: PM
12 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organizations via videoconferencing today. Addressing the gathering, he emphasized that today marks the beginning of new responsibilities for these youth in different departments of the Government of India. He congratulated the young individuals on beginning their service in various departments, emphasizing that despite different roles, their common goal is national service, guided by the principle of "Citizen First."
The Prime Minister emphasized the unmatched strengths of India’s demographic and democratic foundations. He underlined that India, with the world’s largest youth population and the largest democracy, holds unique potential to shape the future both domestically and on the global stage. The Prime Minister noted that this vast youth power is India’s greatest capital, and the government is steadfast in its efforts to convert this capital into a catalyst for long-term prosperity.
“Just two days ago, I returned from a visit to five countries. In every nation I visited, the strength of India’s youth echoed strongly. The agreements signed during this tour will benefit Indian youth both within the country and abroad”, Shri Modi said. He further stated that the various agreements signed during this tour on critical sectors such as defence, pharmaceuticals, digital technology, energy, and rare earth minerals will create far-reaching benefits. “These initiatives will not only strengthen India's global economic standing but also generate meaningful opportunities for young Indians in both manufacturing and services”, Shri Modi added.
Addressing the evolving landscape of employment, the Prime Minister highlighted that the nature of jobs is undergoing rapid transformation in the 21st century. Emphasizing the importance of innovation, startups, and research, he spoke of the growing ecosystem in India that empowers young people to dream big. He shared his personal pride and confidence in the new generation, expressing joy at seeing youth stepping forward with ambition, vision, and a strong desire to create something new.
Shri Modi stated that the Government of India is also focusing on creating new employment opportunities in the private sector. Recently, the government has approved a new scheme called the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme. Under this scheme, the government will provide ₹15,000 to young individuals who get their first job in the private sector. “In other words, the government will contribute to the first salary of their first job.For this, the government has allocated a budget of approximately ₹1 lakh crore.This scheme is expected to help in the creation of about 3.5 crore new jobs”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister emphasized the transformative power of India’s manufacturing sector in driving national growth, generating employment, and accelerating India’s journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. The Prime Minister noted that in recent years there has been significant strengthening of the Make in India initiative. Through the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme alone, more than 1.1 million jobs have been created across the country. There has been an unprecedented expansion in the mobile phone and electronics sector. “Today, electronics manufacturing in India is worth nearly ₹11 lakh crore, marking more than a fivefold increase over the past 11 years. Earlier, there were only 2 to 4 units manufacturing mobile phones in the country. Today, India is home to nearly 300 units related to mobile phone manufacturing, employing lakhs of young people”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister also spoke of India’s rise as a global leader in defence manufacturing, with output exceeding ₹1.25 lakh crore. He praised India’s emergence as the largest locomotive producer in the world, and the country's strong export performance in locomotives, rail coaches, and metro coaches. The automobile sector, he added, has attracted $40 billion in FDI in just five years, resulting in new factories, new job opportunities, and record vehicle sales.
The Prime Minister underscored the far-reaching impact of India’s welfare initiatives, citing a recent International Labour Organization (ILO) report which confirms that over 90 crore Indian citizens have been covered under government welfare schemes over the past decade. These schemes, he noted, are not limited to welfare benefits alone, but have played a crucial role in generating large-scale employment, particularly in rural India.
The Prime Minister elaborated on flagship programs such as the PM Awas Yojana, under which 4 crore permanent houses have been built and 3 crore more are under construction. The construction of 12 crore toilets under Swachh Bharat has led to employment for plumbers and construction workers, while over 10 crore LPG connections provided under the Ujjwala Yojana have driven expansion in bottling infrastructure and delivery networks, resulting in the creation of thousands of distribution centres and lakhs of new jobs.
“The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which offers over ₹75,000 per household for rooftop solar installations, is reducing household electricity bills and creating job opportunities for technicians, engineers, and solar panel manufacturers. Namo Drone Didi, has empowered rural women by training them as drone pilots”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi remarked that the country is also progressing with its mission to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, and 1.5 crore women have already achieved this milestone. Various schemes like Bank Sakhi, Bima Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, and Pashu Sakhi have enabled women to find sustainable employment.He mentioned that the PM SVANidhi scheme has extended formal assistance to street vendors and hawkers, bringing millions into mainstream economic activity. Simultaneously, the PM Vishwakarma Scheme is revitalizing traditional artisans, craftsmen, and service providers through access to training, tools, and credit.
The Prime Minister emphasised that it is the impact of these numerous schemes that, in just the past ten years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. “Without employment opportunities, such a transformation would not have been possible.This is why today, major global institutions like the World Bank are praising India. India is now being counted among the top nations in the world with the highest levels of equality”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister described the current phase as a Mahayagya of development, a national mission dedicated to poverty eradication and employment generation and called on the country’s youth and new government appointees to take this mission forward with renewed energy and dedication.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invoked the guiding ethos of "Nagrik Devo Bhava" of treating every citizen as divine, and extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the new appointees for a bright and meaningful future in public service.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister's commitment to accord highest priority to employment generation, the 16th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The Rozgar Mela will play a significant role in providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in nation building. More than 10 lakh recruitment letters have been issued so far through the Rozgar Melas across the country.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Posts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Labour & Employment among other departments and ministries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا روزگار میلہ سے خطاب
آج 51 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامہ دیا گیا ہے، ایسے روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوجوان حکومت میں مستقل ملازمتیں حاصل کر چکے ہیں، اب یہ نوجوان ملک کی تعمیر میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
دنیا آج تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کے پاس دو لامحدود طاقتیں ہیں، ایک آبادی ، دوسری جمہوریت، دوسرے لفظوں میں نوجوانوں کی سب سے بڑی آبادی اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت: وزیراعظم
آج ملک میں سٹارٹ اپس، اختراعات اور تحقیق کا ماحولیاتی نظام ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
حکومت کی توجہ حال ہی میں منظور شدہ نئی اسکیم، ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم کے ساتھ نجی شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر بھی ہے: وزیراعظم
آج،بھارت کی سب سے بڑی طاقتوں میں سے ایک ہمارا مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ میں بڑی تعداد میں نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے: وزیراعظم
انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن - آئی ایل او کی ایک رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت کے 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو فلاحی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج عالمی بینک جیسے بڑے عالمی ادارے بھارت کی تعریف کررہے ہیں،بھارت دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ برابری والے ممالک میں شمار ہورہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
12 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں میں نئے تعینات ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو 51,000 سے زیادہ تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کا دن حکومت ہند کے مختلف محکموں میں ان نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی ذمہ داریوں کا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو مختلف محکموں میں اپنی خدمات شروع کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مختلف کرداروں کے باوجود ان کا مشترکہ مقصد قومی خدمت ہے جو کہ سب سے پہلے شہری کے اصول کے تحت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےبھارت کی آبادیاتی اور جمہوری بنیادوں کی بے مثال طاقتوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے ساتھ، ملکی اور عالمی سطح پر مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کی منفرد صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی یہ وسیع طاقت بھارت کا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ ہے، اور حکومت اس سرمائے کو طویل مدتی خوشحالی کے لیے ایک تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا’دو دن پہلے، میں پانچ ممالک کے دورے سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ میں نے جس بھی ملک کا دورہ کیا،بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت مضبوطی سے گونجتی ہے۔ اس دورے کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے معاہدوں سے بھارتیہ نوجوانوں کو ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک فائدہ پہنچے گا‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس دورے کے دوران دفاع، فارماسیوٹیکل، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات جیسے اہم شعبوں پر دستخط کیے گئے مختلف معاہدوں سے دور رس فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف بھارت کی عالمی اقتصادی حیثیت کو مضبوط کریں گے بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات دونوں میں نوجوان بھارتیوںکے لیے بامعنی مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے۔
روزگار کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 21ویں صدی میں ملازمتوں کی نوعیت تیزی سے تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ اختراع، آغاز اور تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھارت میں بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بات کی جو نوجوانوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی طاقت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی نسل میں اپنے ذاتی فخر اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، نوجوانوں کو امنگ، وژن اور کچھ نیا بنانے کی شدید خواہش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نجی شعبے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، حکومت نے ایک نئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے جسے ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت ان نوجوانوں کو 15,000 فراہم کرے گی جو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں اپنی پہلی نوکری حاصل کرتے ہیں۔دوسرے لفظوں میں، حکومت ان کی پہلی ملازمت کی پہلی تنخواہ میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔ اس کے لیے، حکومت نے تقریباً 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے تقریباً 3.5 کروڑ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرفبھارت کے سفر کو تیز کرنے میں بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملی ہے۔ صرف پی ایل آئی (پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو) اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 1.1 ملین سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ موبائل فون اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہےآج بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی مالیت تقریباً 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں پانچ گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔ پہلے، ملک میں صرف 2 سے 4 یونٹس موبائل فون تیار کرتے تھے۔ آج بھارت موبائل فون کی تیاری سے متعلق تقریباً 300 یونٹس کا گھر ہے، جس میں مودی ریاست کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پربھارت کے عروج کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس کی پیداوار 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے لوکوموٹیو پروڈیوسر کے طور پربھارت کے ابھرنے اور لوکوموٹیوز، ریل کوچز اور میٹرو کوچز میں ملک کی مضبوط برآمدی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آٹوموبائل سیکٹر نے صرف پانچ سالوں میں 40 بلین ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نئی فیکٹریاں، روزگار کے نئے مواقع اور گاڑیوں کی ریکارڈ فروخت ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بھارت کے فلاحی اقدامات کے دور رس اثرات پر زور دیا جس میں اس بات کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کو سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت کور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیمیں صرف فلاحی فوائد تک محدود نہیں ہیں، بلکہ انہوں نے خاص طور پر دیہی بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی وضاحت کی جس کے تحت 4 کروڑ مستقل مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور 3 کروڑ مزید زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت کے تحت 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر سے پلمبروں اور تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے، جب کہ اجولا یوجنا کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل پی جی کنکشن نے بوٹلنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورکس میں توسیع کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہزاروں تقسیم مراکز اور لاکھوں نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا’پی پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، جو چھت پر شمسی تنصیبات کے لیے فی گھر 75,000 سے زیادہ کی پیشکش کرتی ہے، گھریلو بجلی کے بلوں کو کم کر رہی ہے اور تکنیکی ماہرین، انجینئروں اور سولر پینل بنانے والوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ نمو ڈرون دیدی نے دیہی خواتین کو ڈرون پائلٹ کے طور پر تربیت دے کر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کے اپنے مشن کے ساتھ بھی ترقی کر رہا ہے، اور 1.5 کروڑ خواتین پہلے ہی یہ سنگ میل حاصل کر چکی ہیں۔ بینک سکھی، بیما سکھی، کرشی سکھی، اور پشو سکھی جیسی مختلف اسکیموں نے خواتین کو پائیدار روزگار تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم نےخونچہ فروشوں اور ہاکروں کو باضابطہ مدد فراہم کی ہے، جس سے لاکھوں افراد کو مرکزی دھارے کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم تربیت، اوزار اور کریڈٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے روایتی کاریگروں، کاریگروں، اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کو زندہ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ان متعدد اسکیموں کا اثر ہے کہ صرف پچھلے دس سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ روزگار کے مواقع کے بغیر، ایسی تبدیلی ممکن نہیں ہوتی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج، عالمی بینک جیسے بڑے عالمی ادارےبھارت کی تعریف کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت اب دنیا کے ان ممالک میں شمار ہو رہا ہے جہاں برابری کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ دور کو ترقی کا مہا یگیہ قرار دیتے ہوئے غربت کے خاتمے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے وقف ایک قومی مشن کے طور پر بیان کیا اور ملک کے نوجوانوں اور نئی تقرری پانے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس مشن کو نئی توانائی اور لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے’ناگرک دیوبھا‘ کے رہنما اصولوں پر زور دیا، اور عوامی خدمت میں ایک روشن اور بامقصد مستقبل کے لیے نئے نئی تقرری پانے والوں کیلئے دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
پس منظر
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کے مطابق، 16 واں روزگار میلہ ملک بھر میں 47 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ روزگار میلہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اورملک کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ملک بھر میں روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے اب تک 10 لاکھ سے زائد بھرتی کے خطوط جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ملک بھر سے منتخب ہونے والے نئی تقرری پانے والے وزارت ریلوے، وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے دیگر محکموں اور وزارتوں میں شامل ہوں گے۔