Ministry of Women and Child Development
Zonal Meeting held in Kevadia, Gujarat, Reaffirming Centre-State Convergence in Advancing Women and Child Development
States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Goa participate
As a significant update under Poshan 2.0, it was announced that from 1st August the beneficiary registration will be done using biometric authentication, ensuring better targeting and service delivery
Dedicated learning modules on Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2,0 developed and will be made available on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, for strengthening knowledge and capacity-building framework for State, District and field workers across the country
Short films on Missions of the Ministry and a video on the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) highlighting the last date of nominations as 31st July, 2025 screened during the event
12 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, successfully convened the Zonal Meeting today ( 12th July 2025 ) at Kevadia, Gujarat, as part of its ongoing efforts to enhance Centre-State collaboration and fast-track implementation of key flagship schemes in the domain of women and child development.
The meeting was chaired by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, and graced by the esteemed presence of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Gujarat, Ms. Nirmala Bhuria, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Dr. Manju Baghmar, Minister of State Women & Child Development Department, Government of Rajasthan.
The Zonal Meeting also saw active participation of senior officers from the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Goa. Deliberations centred around the convergence of efforts under Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, with States showcasing best practices, innovative approaches, and successful interventions for mutual learning and replication.
Delivering the keynote address, Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi paid homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and underscored the importance of unified efforts in realising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Suposhit Bharat and inclusive national development led by empowered women and nurtured children. She highlighted that the adoption of technological tools such as the Face Recognition System (FRS) under Saksham Anganwadi is instrumental in ensuring transparency, accountability, and improved governance.
As a significant update under Poshan 2.0, it was announced that from 1st August the beneficiary registration will be done using biometric authentication, ensuring better targeting and service delivery. Furthermore, dedicated learning modules on Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2,0 have been developed and will be made available on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, for strengthening knowledge and capacity-building framework for State, District and field workers across the country.
The Hon’ble Minister urged States and UTs to strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms, ensure timely delivery of services at Anganwadis, and have more effective beneficiary targeting. She also emphasised the need to enhance digital literacy among adolescent girls and young mothers and reposition platforms like the Poshan Helpline from being grievance centres to platforms for citizen engagement and service quality improvement.
Commending the expansion of One Stop Centres and Women Helpline-181 under Mission Shakti, the Minister also highlighted the role of Aadhaar-enabled Direct Benefit Transfers under PMMVY in promoting transparency.
The Minister also urged all States and UTs to integrate the newly launched Mission Vatsalya Portal into routine operations for real-time data entry and performance monitoring. Notably, under Mission Vatsalya, 303 Master Trainers have been trained through the recently launched technical training programme hosted on the Mission Vatsalya Portal, covering all States and UTs. The training was conducted in collaboration with Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD).
On the issue of gender budgeting, the Hon’ble Minister noted that ₹4.49 lakh crore has been allocated across 273 schemes by 49 Ministries and 5 Union Territories in the Union Budget 2025–26, advancing the Government’s commitment to gender-inclusive governance. She also recognised exemplary digital and monitoring initiatives in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Assam, and Kerala, encouraging peer learning and adaptation.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, emphasised that the success of Government schemes hinges on effective grassroots implementation and active community engagement.
From the host State, Smt. Bhanuben Babariya reaffirmed the State’s commitment to meaningful collaboration with the Centre and other States for impactful delivery of women- and child-centric programmes.
Short films on the Missions of the Ministry and a video on the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) highlighting the last date of nominations as 31st July, 2025 were screened during the event, showcasing the Ministry’s integrated and forward-looking approach.
Sharing experiences from Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Nirmala Bhuria highlighted the use of integrated technology for last-mile service delivery and affirmed the State’s commitment to expanding digital reach across rural regions. Dr. Manju Baghmar from Rajasthan shared efforts on digital nutrition education for adolescent girls and mothers and expressed readiness to incorporate new models discussed during the deliberations.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development encouraged States to enhance performance monitoring through real-time dashboards and citizen feedback systems. He also emphasised the role of robust administrative data and gender budgeting in outcome-based planning.
In line with the Ministry’s commitment to sustainable and inclusive development, a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative was undertaken. Delegates also visited the Children’s Nutrition Park and the Statue of Unity and participated in the Narmada Aarti and Light & Sound Show, reaffirming the Ministry’s holistic and culturally rooted approach to programme implementation.
The Zonal Meeting concluded with renewed resolve among participants to accelerate progress towards the shared national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, prioritising inclusive growth, digital innovation, and cross-sectoral coordination for the empowerment of women and the welfare of children.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
വനിതാ -ശിശു വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണം ദൃഢമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാദിയയിൽ മേഖലാതല യോഗം നടന്നു
ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗോവ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു
12 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വനിതാ - ശിശു വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അവയുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള നിർവഹണത്തിനുമുള്ള നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് (2025 ജൂലൈ 12) ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാദിയയിൽ മേഖലാതല യോഗം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച യോഗത്തിൽ വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സാവിത്രി താക്കൂർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗോവ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും മേഖലാതല യോഗത്തിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. മിഷൻ ശക്തി, മിഷൻ വാത്സല്യ, മിഷൻ സക്ഷം അങ്കണവാടി & പോഷൻ 2.0 എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ചർച്ച കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു . പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലെ മികച്ച രീതികൾ, നൂതന സമീപനങ്ങൾ, പരസ്പര പഠനത്തിനും അത് മാതൃകയാക്കുന്നതിനും ഉള്ള ഇടപെടലുകൾ എന്നിവ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. സുപോഷിത ഭാരതം, ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്നതും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ദേശീയ വികസനം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഏകീകൃത ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം മന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. സക്ഷം അങ്കണവാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സംവിധാനം (FRS) പോലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്വo, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഭരണം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ സഹായകമാണെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പോഷൻ 2.0 പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന പരിഷ്കരണമായി, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 മുതൽ ബയോമെട്രിക് പ്രാമാണീകരണം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഗുണഭോക്തൃ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ നടത്തുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഇത് അർഹരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മികച്ച സേവന വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, മിഷൻ സക്ഷം അങ്കണവാടി & പോഷൺ 2.0 എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പഠന മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവ iGOT കർമ്മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ, ഫീൽഡ് തല പ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് പദ്ധതികളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച അറിവ് നൽകുകയും ശേഷി വികസന ചട്ടക്കൂട് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
5VSW.jpeg)
പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കരുത്തുറ്റതാക്കാനും , അങ്കണവാടികളിൽ സമയബന്ധിതമായി സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും, യഥാർത്ഥ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും മന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. കൗമാരക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികളിലും യുവ അമ്മമാരിലും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാക്ഷരത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും പോഷൺ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ പോലുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളെ പരാതി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് പൗരന്മാരുടെ ഇടപെടലിനും സേവന നിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളായി മാറ്റേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
മിഷൻ ശക്തിയുടെ കീഴിൽ ഏകജാലക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെയും വനിതാ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈൻ -181 ന്റെയും വിപുലീകരണത്തെ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സുതാര്യത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, പിഎംഎംവിവൈ പ്രകാരം ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കിനെ അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
തത്സമയ ഡാറ്റാ എൻട്രിക്കും പ്രകടന നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനുമായി പതിവ് പ്രവർത്തന സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പുതുതായി ആരംഭിച്ച മിഷൻ വാത്സല്യ പോർട്ടലിനെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി മിഷൻ വാത്സല്യ പോർട്ടലിൽ അടുത്തിടെ ആരംഭിച്ച സാങ്കേതിക പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ 303 മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സാവിത്രിഭായ് ഫൂലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് വിമൻ ആൻഡ് ചൈൽഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റുമായി (SPNIWCD) സഹകരിച്ചാണ് പരിശീലനം നടത്തിയത്.
ജൻഡർ ബജറ്റിംഗിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, 2025–26 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ 49 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കും 5 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി 273 പദ്ധതികളിലായി 4.49 ലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ലിംഗഭേദമില്ലാതെ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, അസം, കേരളം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ മാതൃകാപരമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ, നിരീക്ഷണ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ അവർ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. അവയെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ പഠിക്കാനും മാതൃകയാക്കാനും മന്ത്രി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിജയമെന്നത് അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നിർവഹണത്തെയും സജീവമായ സാമൂഹ്യ ഇടപെടലിനെയും ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതായി സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സാവിത്രി താക്കൂർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രീയ ബാല പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2025 ജൂലൈ 31 ആണെന്ന് ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് പിഎംആർബിപി പുരസ്കാരത്തെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു പ്രത്യേക വീഡിയോയും, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രങ്ങളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സംയോജിതവും ഭാവി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ സമീപനത്തെ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചു.
എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളർച്ച, ഡിജിറ്റൽ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും കുട്ടികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനുമായി വിവിധ മേഖലകളുടെ ഏകോപനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047 എന്ന പൊതു ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പുരോഗതി ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തോടെയാണ് മേഖലാതല യോഗം സമാപിച്ചത്.