Ministry of Finance
DFS Convenes Workshop on implementation of Reservation Policy in Public Financial Institutions, accessibility of services to Divyangjans & redressal of Public Grievances
12 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, convened a two-day workshop at SBI Academy, Gurugram today on implementation of the Reservation Policy of the Government of India in the Public Sector Banks, Public Sector Insurance Companies, Sectoral Regulators and Public Financial Institutions. It also aimed at improving the accessibility of financial services to Divyangjans and timely and quality redressal of Public Grievances.
The workshop aimed to strengthen the ability of officials of public financial institutions to serve the community better and implement various welfare measures uniformly. The workshop also highlighted the Government’s commitment to make the financial services accessible to all.
Senior functionaries from RBI, PFRDA, IRDAI, 12 Public Sector Banks, 7 Public Sector Insurance Companies and 7 Public Sector Financial Institutions, besides Chief Liaison Officers and other senior officials from Department of Financial Services participated in the Workshop.
Functional experts from various organisations viz. Department of Personnel & Training, & Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities shared their insights on constitutional provisions of reservation, concepts of vertical & horizontal reservation, preparation of reservation rosters, role & responsibilities of Liaison Officers, provisions of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, 2017, Accessibility guidelines and handling of Public Grievances.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس نے عوامی مالیاتی اداروں میں ریزرویشن پالیسی کے نفاذ، معذور افراد کے لیے خدمات کی دستیابی اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالہ کے حوالے سے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
12 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارت خزانہ، نے آج ایس بی آئی اکیڈمی، گروگرام میں دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی حکومت کی ریزرویشن پالیسی کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ یہ ورکشاپ عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں، عوامی شعبے کی انشورنس کمپنیوں، شعبہ جاتی ریگولیٹرز اور عوامی مالیاتی اداروں میں اس پالیسی کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تھی۔ اس کا ایک اور مقصد معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) کو مالی خدمات تک رسائی میں بہتری لانا اور عوامی شکایات کا بروقت اور معیاری طریقے سے ازالہ کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد سرکاری مالیاتی اداروں میں افسران کی مہارتوںکو بہتر بنانا تھا تاکہ وہ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے تمام مضامین کو یکساں طور پر بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کر سکیں اور معاشرے کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کر سکیں ۔ ورکشاپ میں مالیاتی خدمات کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے حکومتی مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
آر بی آئی ، پی ایف آر ڈی اے ، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی ، 12 پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں ، 7 پبلک سیکٹر انشورنس کمپنیوں اور 7 پبلک سیکٹر مالیاتی اداروں کے علاوہ چیف رابطہ افسران اور مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے اہم عہدیداروں نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔
عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے اور معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر کے دفتر جیسی مختلف تنظیموں کے فعال ماہرین نے ریزرویشن کی آئینی دفعات ، عمودی اور افقی ریزرویشن کے تصورات ، ریزرویشن روسٹر کی تیاری ، رابطہ افسران کے افعال اور ذمہ داریوں ، معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ ، 2016 ، معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قواعد ، 2017 ، عوامی شکایات کے آسان استعمال اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط پر اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔