Ministry of Finance
DFS Convenes Workshop on implementation of Reservation Policy in Public Financial Institutions, accessibility of services to Divyangjans & redressal of Public Grievances
12 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, convened a two-day workshop at SBI Academy, Gurugram today on implementation of the Reservation Policy of the Government of India in the Public Sector Banks, Public Sector Insurance Companies, Sectoral Regulators and Public Financial Institutions. It also aimed at improving the accessibility of financial services to Divyangjans and timely and quality redressal of Public Grievances.
The workshop aimed to strengthen the ability of officials of public financial institutions to serve the community better and implement various welfare measures uniformly. The workshop also highlighted the Government’s commitment to make the financial services accessible to all.
Senior functionaries from RBI, PFRDA, IRDAI, 12 Public Sector Banks, 7 Public Sector Insurance Companies and 7 Public Sector Financial Institutions, besides Chief Liaison Officers and other senior officials from Department of Financial Services participated in the Workshop.
Functional experts from various organisations viz. Department of Personnel & Training, & Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities shared their insights on constitutional provisions of reservation, concepts of vertical & horizontal reservation, preparation of reservation rosters, role & responsibilities of Liaison Officers, provisions of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, 2017, Accessibility guidelines and handling of Public Grievances.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस ने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय संस्थानों में आरक्षण को लागू करने, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सेवाओं की पहुंच और लोक शिकायतों के निपटान के लिए वर्कशॉप आयोजित की
12 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग ने आज गुरुग्राम के एसबीआई अकादमी में भारत सरकार के पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक, पब्लिक सेक्टर इंश्योरेंस कंपनियों, क्षेत्रीय नियामकों और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय संस्थानों में आरक्षण को लागू करने के लिए दो-दिवसीय वर्कशॉप आयोजित की। इसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों तक वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच को सुधारना और लोक शिकायतों का समय पर और बेहतर तरीके से निपटान करना भी था।
वर्कशॉप का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक वित्तीय संस्थानों में अधिकारियों की योग्यता को बेहतर करना था, जिससे वो लोक कल्याण के तमाम विषयों को एकसमान रूप से बेहतर रूप से लागू कर पाएं और समुदाय को बेहतर सेवाएं दे सकें। वर्कशॉप ने वित्तीय सेवाओं को सभी के लिए सुगम बनाने के सरकार के उद्देश्य को प्रकाशित किया।
आरबीआई, पीएफआरडीए, आईआरडीएआई, 12 पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक, 7 पब्लिक सेक्टर इंश्योरेंस कंपनियों और 7 पब्लिक सेक्टर वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रमुख अधिकारियों के अतिरिक्त मुख्य संपर्क अधिकारियों और वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के प्रमुख अधिकारियों ने भी इस वर्कशॉप में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग और कार्यालय मुख्य आयुक्त दिव्यांगजन जैसे कई संगठनों के कार्य-संबंधी विशेषज्ञों ने आरक्षण के संवैधानिक प्रावधानों, ऊर्ध्वाकार और क्षैतिज आरक्षण की अवधारणाओं, आरक्षण रोस्टर तैयार करने, संपर्क अधिकारियों के कार्य और जिम्मेदारियां, दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रावधान, दिव्यांगजन अधिकार नियम, 2017, सरल इस्तेमाल के लिए गाइडलाइंस और लोक शिकायतों को संभालने पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा कीं।