Ministry of Finance
DFS Convenes Workshop on implementation of Reservation Policy in Public Financial Institutions, accessibility of services to Divyangjans & redressal of Public Grievances
12 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, convened a two-day workshop at SBI Academy, Gurugram today on implementation of the Reservation Policy of the Government of India in the Public Sector Banks, Public Sector Insurance Companies, Sectoral Regulators and Public Financial Institutions. It also aimed at improving the accessibility of financial services to Divyangjans and timely and quality redressal of Public Grievances.
The workshop aimed to strengthen the ability of officials of public financial institutions to serve the community better and implement various welfare measures uniformly. The workshop also highlighted the Government’s commitment to make the financial services accessible to all.
Senior functionaries from RBI, PFRDA, IRDAI, 12 Public Sector Banks, 7 Public Sector Insurance Companies and 7 Public Sector Financial Institutions, besides Chief Liaison Officers and other senior officials from Department of Financial Services participated in the Workshop.
Functional experts from various organisations viz. Department of Personnel & Training, & Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities shared their insights on constitutional provisions of reservation, concepts of vertical & horizontal reservation, preparation of reservation rosters, role & responsibilities of Liaison Officers, provisions of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, 2017, Accessibility guidelines and handling of Public Grievances.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUL 2025 8:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਰੁਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬੈਂਕ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇਨਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸੀ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਜਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਉਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਣ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਰਬੀਆਈ, ਪੀਐੱਫਆਰਡੀਏ, ਆਈਆਰਡੀਏਆਈ, 12 ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਬੈਂਕ, 7 ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇਨਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਨਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਰੀਜ਼ੋਂਟਲ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ, ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਸਟਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2016 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮ, 2017, ਅਸਾਨ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਲਈ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।