Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan distributes appointment letters to candidates at the ‘Rozgar Mela’ held in Bhopal
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s current tenure is a golden era — over 25 crore people have risen above the poverty line” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the youth are getting employment through a transparent process” – Shri Chouhan
12 JUL 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today distributed appointment letters to selected candidates for government jobs at the Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Mela held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Through this employment drive today, more than 51,000 candidates across the country received appointment letters for government jobs. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the event virtually.
Addressing the gathering, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is a blessing for India. Under his leadership, we are on a grand mission to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. There’s tremendous work happening across all sectors. In terms of employment, Prime Minister Modi’s current tenure is a golden era, as over 25 crore people have risen above the poverty line. He has uprooted poverty from its roots.”
He further added, “Whether it is direct or indirect employment — speaking of direct government jobs — more than 10 lakh youth have already been provided with employment by receiving appointment letters. Today, over 51,200 youth have been inducted into various departments, including the Railways, through a fully transparent process, and solely based on merit.”
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan said, “Heartfelt congratulations to all these young people. This employment is not just for their personal growth — they will now contribute as partners in the mission of building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. My sincere thanks to the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership and commitment.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भोपाल में आयोजित ‘रोजगार मेला’ में अभ्यर्थियों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का यह कार्यकाल स्वर्णिम काल है, 25 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ चुके हैं - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के साथ युवाओं को मिल रहा है रोजगार- श्री चौहान
12 JUL 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज मध्य प्रदेश, भोपाल में आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेले में अभ्यर्थियों को सरकारी नौकरी हेतु नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। रोजगार मेले के माध्यम से देशभर में आज 51 हजार से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों को सरकारी नौकरी हेतु नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रमों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विजन भारत के लिए वरदान है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण का महायज्ञ उनके नेतृत्व में चल रहा है। सभी क्षेत्रों में बहुत व्यापक काम हो रहा है। रोजगार की दृष्टि से देखें तो प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का यह कार्यकाल स्वर्णिम काल है। 25 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ चुके हैं। उन्होंने गरीबी को जड़ से उखाड़ कर फेंक दिया है।“
आगे केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “डायरेक्ट एम्प्लॉयमेंट हो या इनडायरेक्ट — अगर सीधे रोजगार की दृष्टि से देखें, शासकीय सेवाओं में — तो 10 लाख से ज़्यादा नौजवानों को अब तक नियुक्ति पत्र देकर रोजगार दिया जा चुका है। उनमें से 51,200 से ज़्यादा को आज रेलवे सहित विभिन्न विभागों में सीधे शासकीय सेवा में सम्मिलित किया गया है — वह भी पूरी पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के तहत, केवल योग्यता के आधार पर।“
अंत में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि “इन सभी नौजवानों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। यह रोजगार केवल इनके लिए नहीं है — विकसित भारत के निर्माण में ये सभी प्रधानमंत्री के सहयोगी रूप में दिन-रात काम करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के इस विजन और सोच के लिए उन्हें बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।“