Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Instructions to States to launch a campaign for ensuring fertilizer quality
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs immediate strict action against substandard fertilizers
Wrote a letter to the Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories and asked them to take action by running a campaign
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has written to the Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories, directing immediate and strict action against the issue of counterfeit and substandard fertilizers. This letter has been issued with the objective of curbing the sale of fake fertilizers, black marketing of subsidized fertilizers, and illegal activities such as forced tagging across the country.
In the letter, the Union Minister emphasized that agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and to ensure stability in farmers’ income, it is essential to provide them with quality fertilizers at the right time, at affordable prices, and of standard quality.
He also highlighted that the sale of counterfeit or substandard fertilizers is prohibited under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, which falls under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Union Minister issued the following directions to the States:
1. It is the responsibility of the States to ensure adequate availability of fertilizers at the right places and locations where it is required. Therefore, States must strictly monitor and take swift action against activities such as black marketing, overpricing, and diversion of subsidized fertilizers.
2. Regular monitoring of fertilizer production and sale, as well as strict control over counterfeit and substandard products through sampling and testing, must be carried out.
3. Forced tagging of nano-fertilizers or bio-stimulant products along with conventional fertilizers should be stopped immediately.
4. Strict legal action, including cancellation of licenses and registration of FIRs, should be taken against the culprits, and effective prosecution must be ensured to secure conviction.
5. States have been directed to develop feedback and information systems to involve farmers/farmer groups in the monitoring process and to make special efforts to educate farmers on identifying genuine and counterfeit products.
The Minister urged all States to launch a statewide campaign in accordance with the above directions to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots. He further stated that regular monitoring of this work at the State level would lead to an effective and sustainable solution in the interest of farmers.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാസവള ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം
കാമ്പയിൻ നടത്താന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി കത്തയച്ചു
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യാജവും നിലവാരമില്ലാത്തതുമായ വളങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്‌നത്തിനെതിരെ അടിയന്തരമായി കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ നിർദേശിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര കാര്‍ഷിക - കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർക്ക് കത്തെഴുതി. വ്യാജ വളങ്ങളുടെ വിൽപന, സബ്‌സിഡി വളങ്ങളുടെ കരിഞ്ചന്ത, നിർബന്ധിത അനുബന്ധ വില്പന തുടങ്ങിയ നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തടയാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് നടപടി.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണ് കൃഷിയെന്നും കർഷക വരുമാനത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ശരിയായ സമയത്ത് താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കില്‍ നിലവാരമുള്ള വളങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി കത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
1955 ലെ അവശ്യവസ്തു നിയമത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ 1985-ലെ വളം (നിയന്ത്രണ) ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരം വ്യാജമോ നിലവാരമില്ലാത്തതോ ആയ വളങ്ങളുടെ വിൽപന നിരോധിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നല്‍കിയ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ:
• അവശ്യ ഇടങ്ങളിലും ശരിയായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും വളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്. അതിനാൽ കരിഞ്ചന്ത, അമിത വില, സബ്സിഡി വളങ്ങള്‍ വകമാറ്റല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ഉടനടി നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും വേണം.
• വളം ഉൽപാദനത്തിന്റെയും വിൽപനയുടെയും പതിവ് നിരീക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും മാതൃകകള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ച് വ്യാജവും നിലവാരമില്ലാത്തതുമായ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് കർശന നിയന്ത്രണം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തുകയും വേണം.
• പരമ്പരാഗത വളങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം നാനോ-വളങ്ങളുടെയും ബയോ-സ്റ്റിമുലന്റ് ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെയും നിർബന്ധിത അനുബന്ധ വില്‍പന ഉടന്‍ നിർത്തലാക്കണം.
• ലൈസൻസ് റദ്ദാക്കൽ, എഫ്‌ഐആർ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യല്‍ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ കർശന നിയമനടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും കുറ്റക്കാർക്ക് ശിക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഫലപ്രദമായ കുറ്റവിചാരണ നടത്തുകയും വേണം.
• കർഷകരെയും കർഷക സംഘങ്ങളെയും നിരീക്ഷണ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും യഥാർത്ഥവും വ്യാജവുമായ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കർഷകരെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രതികരണ - ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നിർദേശം നല്‍കി.
കാർഷികമേഖലയിലെ വ്യാജവും നിലവാരമില്ലാത്തതുമായ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രശ്നം അടിസ്ഥാനതലം മുതല്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാന്‍ മേല്‍പ്പറഞ്ഞ നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി വ്യാപക പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. കർഷക താൽപര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്ഥാനതല പതിവ് നിരീക്ഷണം ഫലപ്രദവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ പരിഹാരത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.