Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Instructions to States to launch a campaign for ensuring fertilizer quality
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs immediate strict action against substandard fertilizers
Wrote a letter to the Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories and asked them to take action by running a campaign
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has written to the Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories, directing immediate and strict action against the issue of counterfeit and substandard fertilizers. This letter has been issued with the objective of curbing the sale of fake fertilizers, black marketing of subsidized fertilizers, and illegal activities such as forced tagging across the country.
In the letter, the Union Minister emphasized that agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and to ensure stability in farmers’ income, it is essential to provide them with quality fertilizers at the right time, at affordable prices, and of standard quality.
He also highlighted that the sale of counterfeit or substandard fertilizers is prohibited under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, which falls under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Union Minister issued the following directions to the States:
1. It is the responsibility of the States to ensure adequate availability of fertilizers at the right places and locations where it is required. Therefore, States must strictly monitor and take swift action against activities such as black marketing, overpricing, and diversion of subsidized fertilizers.
2. Regular monitoring of fertilizer production and sale, as well as strict control over counterfeit and substandard products through sampling and testing, must be carried out.
3. Forced tagging of nano-fertilizers or bio-stimulant products along with conventional fertilizers should be stopped immediately.
4. Strict legal action, including cancellation of licenses and registration of FIRs, should be taken against the culprits, and effective prosecution must be ensured to secure conviction.
5. States have been directed to develop feedback and information systems to involve farmers/farmer groups in the monitoring process and to make special efforts to educate farmers on identifying genuine and counterfeit products.
The Minister urged all States to launch a statewide campaign in accordance with the above directions to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots. He further stated that regular monitoring of this work at the State level would lead to an effective and sustainable solution in the interest of farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں کو کھاد کی کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہم شروع کرنے سے متعلق ہدایات
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے غیر معیاری کھادوں کے خلاف فوری طور پر سخت کاررائی کرنے کے لیے ہدایت جاری کی
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو مراسلہ جاری کیا ہے کہ وہ ایک مہم چلاکر کارروائی کریں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے فرضی اور غیر معیاری زرعی کھاد اور دیگر ساز و سامان کے مسئلے کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کی بات کہی
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند، نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر فرضی اور غیر معیاری کھادوں کے معاملے کے خلاف فوری اور سخت کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔ یہ مراسلہ ملک بھر میں جعلی کھادوں کی فروخت، سبسڈی والی کھادوں کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ اور جبری ٹیگنگ جیسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے مقصد سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
مراسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ انہیں مناسب وقت پر معیاری کھادیں، مناسب قیمتوں اور معیاری معیار کی فراہم کی جائیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ جعلی یا غیر معیاری کھادوں کی فروخت فرٹیلائزر (کنٹرول) آرڈر 1985 کے تحت ممنوع ہے جو کہ ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت آتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں کو درج ذیل ہدایات جاری کیں:
یہ ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صحیح جگہوں اور جگہوں پر کھاد کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں جہاں اس کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہٰذا، ریاستوں کو بلیک مارکیٹنگ، زیادہ قیمتوں میں اضافہ، اور سبسڈی والی کھادوں کا رخ موڑنے جیسی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف سختی سے نگرانی اور فوری کارروائی کرنی چاہیے۔
1. کھاد کی پیداوار اور فروخت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ نمونے لینے اور جانچ کے ذریعے جعلی اور غیر معیاری مصنوعات پر سخت کنٹرول کیا جانا چاہیے۔
2. روایتی کھادوں کے ساتھ نینو فرٹیلائزرز یا بائیو اسٹیمولینٹ مصنوعات کی زبردستی ٹیگنگ کو فوری طور پر بند کیا جانا چاہیے۔
3. مجرموں کے خلاف لائسنس کی منسوخی اور ایف آئی آر کے اندراج سمیت سخت قانونی کارروائی کی جائے، اور سزا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موثر قانونی کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
4. ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کسانوں/کسان گروپوں کو نگرانی کے عمل میں شامل کرنے کے لیے فیڈ بیک اور انفارمیشن سسٹم تیار کریں اور کاشتکاروں کو اصلی اور جعلی مصنوعات کی شناخت کے لیے تعلیم دینے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کریں۔
وزیر نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مندرجہ بالا ہدایات کے مطابق ریاست گیر مہم شروع کریں تاکہ جعلی اور غیر معیاری زرعی آدانوں کے مسئلے کو جڑوں سے ختم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی سطح پر اس کام کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کسانوں کے مفاد میں ایک موثر اور پائیدار حل کی جانب لے جائے گی۔