Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Instructions to States to launch a campaign for ensuring fertilizer quality
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs immediate strict action against substandard fertilizers
Wrote a letter to the Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories and asked them to take action by running a campaign
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has written to the Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories, directing immediate and strict action against the issue of counterfeit and substandard fertilizers. This letter has been issued with the objective of curbing the sale of fake fertilizers, black marketing of subsidized fertilizers, and illegal activities such as forced tagging across the country.
In the letter, the Union Minister emphasized that agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and to ensure stability in farmers’ income, it is essential to provide them with quality fertilizers at the right time, at affordable prices, and of standard quality.
He also highlighted that the sale of counterfeit or substandard fertilizers is prohibited under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, which falls under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Union Minister issued the following directions to the States:
1. It is the responsibility of the States to ensure adequate availability of fertilizers at the right places and locations where it is required. Therefore, States must strictly monitor and take swift action against activities such as black marketing, overpricing, and diversion of subsidized fertilizers.
2. Regular monitoring of fertilizer production and sale, as well as strict control over counterfeit and substandard products through sampling and testing, must be carried out.
3. Forced tagging of nano-fertilizers or bio-stimulant products along with conventional fertilizers should be stopped immediately.
4. Strict legal action, including cancellation of licenses and registration of FIRs, should be taken against the culprits, and effective prosecution must be ensured to secure conviction.
5. States have been directed to develop feedback and information systems to involve farmers/farmer groups in the monitoring process and to make special efforts to educate farmers on identifying genuine and counterfeit products.
The Minister urged all States to launch a statewide campaign in accordance with the above directions to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots. He further stated that regular monitoring of this work at the State level would lead to an effective and sustainable solution in the interest of farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உரங்களின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்க வேண்டும் - மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் கடிதம்
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
போலியான, தரமற்ற உரங்கள் பிரச்சினை தொடர்பாக உடனடியாக கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கும் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளார். போலி உரங்களின் விற்பனை, மானிய விலை உரங்களின் கறுப்புச் சந்தை போன்ற சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தடுக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்தக் கடிதத்தை அமைச்சர் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
அந்தக் கடிதத்தில், மத்திய அமைச்சர், விவசாயம் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பு என்றும், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய, அவர்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில், மலிவு விலையில், தரமான உரங்களை வழங்குவது அவசியம் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
1955-ம் ஆண்டு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரும் உர (கட்டுப்பாட்டு) ஆணை, 1985-ன் கீழ் போலி அல்லது தரமற்ற உரங்களை விற்பனை செய்வது தடைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் மாநிலங்களுக்கு பின்வரும் அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளார்:
* தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் உரங்கள் போதுமான அளவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது மாநிலங்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். எனவே, கருப்புச் சந்தை, அதிக விலை நிர்ணயம், மானிய விலை உரங்களை திசை திருப்புதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநிலங்கள் கண்டிப்பாக கண்காணித்து விரைவான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
* உர உற்பத்தியையும் விற்பனையையும் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து, உரிய சோதனைகள் மூலம் போலியான, தரமற்ற உரங்கள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
* வழக்கமான உரங்களுடன் நானோ உரங்கள் அல்லது உயிரி-தூண்டுதல் தயாரிப்புகளை கட்டாயமாக இணைத்து டேக் செய்வது உடனடியாக நிறுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
* முறைகேட்டில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களின் உர விற்பனை உரிமங்களை ரத்து செய்தல், அவர்கள் மீது வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
* கண்காணிப்பு செயல்பாட்டில் விவசாயிகளையும் விவசாயிகள் குழுக்களையும் ஈடுபடுத்த வேண்டும். உண்மையான மற்றும் போலியான பொருட்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு கல்வி கற்பிப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
போலியான, தரமற்ற உரங்களால் ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளை அகற்ற, இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி மாநிலம் தழுவிய இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளையும் மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மாநில அளவில் இந்தப் பணியைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்போது விவசாயிகளின் நலன்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.