Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Instructions to States to launch a campaign for ensuring fertilizer quality
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs immediate strict action against substandard fertilizers
Wrote a letter to the Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories and asked them to take action by running a campaign
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has written to the Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories, directing immediate and strict action against the issue of counterfeit and substandard fertilizers. This letter has been issued with the objective of curbing the sale of fake fertilizers, black marketing of subsidized fertilizers, and illegal activities such as forced tagging across the country.
In the letter, the Union Minister emphasized that agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and to ensure stability in farmers’ income, it is essential to provide them with quality fertilizers at the right time, at affordable prices, and of standard quality.
He also highlighted that the sale of counterfeit or substandard fertilizers is prohibited under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, which falls under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Union Minister issued the following directions to the States:
1. It is the responsibility of the States to ensure adequate availability of fertilizers at the right places and locations where it is required. Therefore, States must strictly monitor and take swift action against activities such as black marketing, overpricing, and diversion of subsidized fertilizers.
2. Regular monitoring of fertilizer production and sale, as well as strict control over counterfeit and substandard products through sampling and testing, must be carried out.
3. Forced tagging of nano-fertilizers or bio-stimulant products along with conventional fertilizers should be stopped immediately.
4. Strict legal action, including cancellation of licenses and registration of FIRs, should be taken against the culprits, and effective prosecution must be ensured to secure conviction.
5. States have been directed to develop feedback and information systems to involve farmers/farmer groups in the monitoring process and to make special efforts to educate farmers on identifying genuine and counterfeit products.
The Minister urged all States to launch a statewide campaign in accordance with the above directions to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots. He further stated that regular monitoring of this work at the State level would lead to an effective and sustainable solution in the interest of farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
खतांची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांना मोहीम राबविण्याचे केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांचे निर्देश
निकृष्ट खतांसंदर्भात तातडीने कठोर कारवाईचे कृषी मंत्र्यांचे आदेश
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना पत्र लिहून मोहिम राबवून कारवाई करण्याचे आवाहन
बनावट व निकृष्ट कृषी निविष्ठांचा प्रश्न मुळापासूनच नष्ट करण्यावर शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी दिला भर
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना पत्र लिहून बनावट व निकृष्ट खतांच्या विरोधात तातडीने आणि कठोर कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. देशभरात बनावट खतांची विक्री, अनुदानित खतांचा काळाबाजार तसेच सक्तीचे टॅगिंग यासारख्या बेकायदेशीर प्रकारांना आळा घालण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे पत्र पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
या पत्रात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले आहे की, कृषी हा भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे. शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नाला स्थैर्य लाभावे यासाठी त्यांना योग्य वेळी, योग्य दरात आणि दर्जेदार खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
खते (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1985(जो आवश्यक वस्तू अधिनियम, 1955 अंतर्गत आहे) यानुसार बनावट व निकृष्ट खतांच्या विक्रीवर पूर्णपणे बंदी आहे, हेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी राज्यांना पुढील सूचना दिल्या आहेत:
• शेतकऱ्यांच्या गरजेनुसार योग्य ठिकाणी योग्य प्रमाणात खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे ही राज्य सरकारांची जबाबदारी आहे. त्यामुळे काळाबाजार, जादा दराने विक्री आणि अनुदानित खतांचा अपमार्ग यांसारख्या प्रकारांवर राज्यांनी कठोर कारवाई करावी.
• खतांचे उत्पादन आणि विक्री यावर नियमित देखरेख ठेवावी. तसेच नमुना चाचणी व तपासणीद्वारे बनावट व निकृष्ट खतांवर कठोर नियंत्रण ठेवावे.
• रूढ खतांबरोबर जबरदस्तीने नॅनो खत किंवा बायो-स्टिम्युलंट उत्पादनांचे टॅगिंग तातडीने थांबवावे.
• दोषींवर परवाना रद्द करणे, एफआयआर नोंदवणे यासह कठोर कायदेशीर कारवाई करावी. तसेच दोषसिद्धीसाठी प्रभावी खटले चालवावेत.
• शेतकरी व शेतकरी गटांना या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी करून प्रतिसाद व माहिती यंत्रणा तयार करावी, तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना खरी व बनावट उत्पादने ओळखण्याबाबत जागृती करावी.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सर्व राज्यांना वरील सूचनांनुसार राज्यस्तरीय व्यापक मोहीम राबवण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे, जेणेकरून बनावट व निकृष्ट कृषी निविष्ठांचा समस्येचा कायमस्वरूपी व मुळापासून नायनाट करता येईल. त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, राज्यस्तरावर या कार्याचा नियमित आढावा घेतल्यास शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी याचे दीर्घकालीन व प्रभावी परिणाम मिळतील.