Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu
13 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu. Shri Modi said that Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu will be remembered for his cinematic brilliance and versatility. He enthralled audiences across generations with his riveting performances. He was also at the forefront of social service and worked towards empowering the poor and downtrodden, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Anguished by the passing of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu. He will be remembered for his cinematic brilliance and versatility. He enthralled audiences across generations with his riveting performances. He was also at the forefront of social service and worked towards empowering the poor and downtrodden. Condolences to his family and countless admirers. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਰਾਓ ਗਾਰੂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
13 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਰਾਓ ਗਾਰੂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਰਾਓ ਗਾਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ; “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਟਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਰਾਓ ਗਾਰੂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1944335439034261688
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1944351991653626326