Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu
13 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu. Shri Modi said that Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu will be remembered for his cinematic brilliance and versatility. He enthralled audiences across generations with his riveting performances. He was also at the forefront of social service and worked towards empowering the poor and downtrodden, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Anguished by the passing of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu. He will be remembered for his cinematic brilliance and versatility. He enthralled audiences across generations with his riveting performances. He was also at the forefront of social service and worked towards empowering the poor and downtrodden. Condolences to his family and countless admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋଟା ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ରାଓଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୋଟା ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ରାଓଙ୍କବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ କୋଟା ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସରାଓଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟତା ପାଇଁ ମନେରଖାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟଅଭିନୟ ଜରିଆରେ ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ିର ଦର୍ଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରମୁଗ୍ଧକରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସମାଜ ସେବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗ ଧାଡିରେ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂଗରିବ ତଥା ଦଳିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ କୋଟା ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ରାଓଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମୁଁ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କରବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟତା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବଦା ତାଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ରଖାଯିବ। ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଅଭିନୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ିରଦର୍ଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରମୁଗ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ସମାଜ ସେବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଗଧାଡିରେ ଥିଲେ । ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ଦଳିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ଅଗଣିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”