Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu
13 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu. Shri Modi said that Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu will be remembered for his cinematic brilliance and versatility. He enthralled audiences across generations with his riveting performances. He was also at the forefront of social service and worked towards empowering the poor and downtrodden, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Anguished by the passing of Shri Kota Srinivas Rao Garu. He will be remembered for his cinematic brilliance and versatility. He enthralled audiences across generations with his riveting performances. He was also at the forefront of social service and worked towards empowering the poor and downtrodden. Condolences to his family and countless admirers. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ కోట శ్రీనివాస రావు మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
13 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ కోట శ్రీనివాసరావు మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. శ్రీ కోట శ్రీనివాసరావు తన సినీ ప్రతిభ, బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞతో సదా గుర్తుండిపోతారని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఆయన అన్ని తరాల ప్రేక్షకులను తన అద్భుత నటనా కౌశలంతో అలరించారన్నారు. సామాజిక సేవలోనూ ఆయన ముందంజలో ఉన్నారనీ, పేదలు, అణగారిన వర్గాల సాధికారత కోసం శ్రీ కోట శ్రీనివాస రావు కృషి చేశారని ప్రధానమంత్రి కొనియాడారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"శ్రీ కోట శ్రీనివాసరావు గారి మరణం బాధాకరం. ఆయన తన సినీ ప్రతిభ, బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞతో ఎప్పటికీ గుర్తుండిపోతారు. అన్ని తరాల ప్రేక్షకులను తన అద్భుత నటనా కౌశలంతో అలరించారు. సామాజిక సేవలోనూ ఆయన ముందంజలో ఉన్నారు. పేదలు, అణగారిన వర్గాల సాధికారత కోసం కృషి చేశారు. ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, అశేష అభిమానులకు నా సానుభూతి. ఓం శాంతి."