Ministry of Railways
Railways to Install CCTV Cameras in Coaches to Enhance Passenger Safety
CCTV Cameras in All 74,000 Coaches and 15,000 Locos for Enhanced Safety
Railways to Equip Every Coach with 4 CCTV Cameras, Locomotives with 6 Cameras
High-Quality CCTV Footage to Be Ensured Even at Speeds Above 100 kmph and in Low Light Conditions
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the positive outcome of experimental installation of CCTV cameras in passenger coaches, Railways has decided to install CCTV cameras in all coaches. This move will significantly improve passenger safety. Miscreants and organised gangs take advantage of gullible passengers. With cameras, such incidents will significantly reduce. To preserve privacy of passengers, CCTV cameras will be installed in the common movement area near the doors.
The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and The Union Minister of State for Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu reviewed the progress of CCTV Cameras’ installation in locomotives and coaches. The meeting held on Saturday 12th July, 2025 was attended by the senior officials of the Railway Board.
360-degree comprehensive coverage
The railway officials informed that successful trials have been done in the loco engines and coaches of the Northern Railway. The Union Minister for Railways gave the go ahead to install CCTV cameras in all 74,000 coaches and 15,000 locos. Each railway coach will be covered with 4 dome type CCTV cameras - 2 in each entrance way and each locomotive will have 6 CCTV cameras. This will include 1 camera each at the front, rear and on both sides of the locomotive. Each cab (front and rear) of a loco will be fitted with 1 dome CCTV camera and 2 desk mounted microphones.
Modern surveillance for modern problems
The officials shared that the CCTV cameras will have the latest specifications and will be STQC certified. The Union Minister for Railways emphasised on deploying the best-in-class equipment. He urged the railway officials to ensure that high quality footage should be available even for trains running at 100 kmph plus speeds and also under low lighting conditions. The Union Minister for Railways encouraged the officials to explore the use of AI on the data captured by CCTV cameras, in collaboration with the IndiaAI mission.
Data privacy at the core
The purpose of fitting cameras in the common movement areas of coaches is to improve safety and security of passengers. While preserving privacy, these cameras will help in identifying miscreants. The modernization efforts of Indian Railways are a reflection of its commitment towards a safe, secure, and passenger-friendly travel experience.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवासी सुरक्षा वाढविण्यासाठी रेल्वे डब्यांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे बसवले जाणार
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रवासी डब्यांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे प्रायोगिक स्वरूपात बसवण्यात आल्यावर त्याचे सकारात्मक परिणाम पाहता, भारतीय रेल्वेने सर्व डब्यांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे बसवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेत लक्षणीय वाढ होईल. असामाजिक तत्वे आणि संघटित टोळ्या निष्पाप प्रवाशांचा गैरफायदा घेतात, म्हणूनच सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेर्‍यांमुळे अशा घटनांमध्ये मोठी घट होईल. तसेच प्रवाशांच्या गोपनीयतेचा विचार ठेवून, हे कॅमेरे डब्यांच्या दरवाज्याजवळील सार्वजनिक वावरण्याच्या भागामध्ये बसवले जाणार आहेत.
रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू यांनी रेल्वेच्या इंजिन आणि डब्यांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे बसवण्याच्या कामाचा आढावा घेतला. शनिवारी12 जुलै रोजी झालेल्या या बैठकीला रेल्वे बोर्डाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
360 अंश संपूर्ण छायांकन
रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले की, “उत्तर रेल्वेच्या इंजिन आणि डब्यांमध्ये यशस्वी चाचण्या पार पडल्या आहेत. रेल्वेमंत्री यांनी 74,000 डब्यांमध्ये आणि 15000 रेल्वे इंजिन मध्ये सीसीटीव्ही बसवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रत्येक प्रवेशद्वाराजवळ 2 कॅमेरे असतील, प्रत्येक डब्यामध्ये 4 डोम प्रकारचे सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे असतील. एक पुढील बाजूस, एक मागच्या बाजूस आणि दोन्ही बाजूंना प्रत्येकी एक अश्याप्रकारे प्रत्येक इंजिनमध्ये 6 सिसिटीव्ही कॅमेरे असतील. प्रत्येक इंजिनच्या केबिनमध्ये (पुढील व मागील) 1 डोम सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरा आणि 2 डेस्क माउंटेड मायक्रोफोन बसवले जातील.
आधुनिक समस्यांसाठी आधुनिक देखरेख
सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे सर्वोत्तम तांत्रिक विशिष्टतेसह आणि एसटीक्यूसी प्रमाणित असतील. यासाठी रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी सर्वोत्तम दर्जाची उपकरणे वापरण्याचा आग्रह धरला आहे. त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश दिले की, 100 किमी प्रतितास किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त वेगाने धावणाऱ्या गाड्यांमध्ये आणि कमी प्रकाशातही उच्च दर्जाची चित्रीकरण फीत उपलब्ध होईल, याची खात्री करावी.त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना इंडियाएआय मिशनच्या सहकार्याने सीसीटीव्ही फुटेजवरील डेटावर एआय (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) वापरण्याच्या शक्यता शोधण्याचेही आवाहन केले.
डेटा गोपनीयता महत्त्वाची
डब्यांतील सार्वजनिक वावरण्याच्या जागांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही बसवण्यामागचा उद्देश प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षितता वाढवणे हा आहे. तसेच गोपनीयतेची जपणूक करत असताना, हे कॅमेरे असामाजिक घटकांची ओळख पटवण्यास मदत करतील.भारतीय रेल्वेचे हे आधुनिकीकरण प्रवाशांसाठी सुरक्षित, संरक्षित आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण प्रवास अनुभव देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.