Ministry of Railways
Railways to Install CCTV Cameras in Coaches to Enhance Passenger Safety
CCTV Cameras in All 74,000 Coaches and 15,000 Locos for Enhanced Safety
Railways to Equip Every Coach with 4 CCTV Cameras, Locomotives with 6 Cameras
High-Quality CCTV Footage to Be Ensured Even at Speeds Above 100 kmph and in Low Light Conditions
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the positive outcome of experimental installation of CCTV cameras in passenger coaches, Railways has decided to install CCTV cameras in all coaches. This move will significantly improve passenger safety. Miscreants and organised gangs take advantage of gullible passengers. With cameras, such incidents will significantly reduce. To preserve privacy of passengers, CCTV cameras will be installed in the common movement area near the doors.
The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and The Union Minister of State for Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu reviewed the progress of CCTV Cameras’ installation in locomotives and coaches. The meeting held on Saturday 12th July, 2025 was attended by the senior officials of the Railway Board.
360-degree comprehensive coverage
The railway officials informed that successful trials have been done in the loco engines and coaches of the Northern Railway. The Union Minister for Railways gave the go ahead to install CCTV cameras in all 74,000 coaches and 15,000 locos. Each railway coach will be covered with 4 dome type CCTV cameras - 2 in each entrance way and each locomotive will have 6 CCTV cameras. This will include 1 camera each at the front, rear and on both sides of the locomotive. Each cab (front and rear) of a loco will be fitted with 1 dome CCTV camera and 2 desk mounted microphones.
Modern surveillance for modern problems
The officials shared that the CCTV cameras will have the latest specifications and will be STQC certified. The Union Minister for Railways emphasised on deploying the best-in-class equipment. He urged the railway officials to ensure that high quality footage should be available even for trains running at 100 kmph plus speeds and also under low lighting conditions. The Union Minister for Railways encouraged the officials to explore the use of AI on the data captured by CCTV cameras, in collaboration with the IndiaAI mission.
Data privacy at the core
The purpose of fitting cameras in the common movement areas of coaches is to improve safety and security of passengers. While preserving privacy, these cameras will help in identifying miscreants. The modernization efforts of Indian Railways are a reflection of its commitment towards a safe, secure, and passenger-friendly travel experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافروں کی سلامتی کے لیے کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے جائیں گے
سلامتی میں اضافہ کی غرض سے تمام 74,000 کوچز اور15,000 لوکوموٹیوز میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے جائیں گے
ہر کوچ میں4 سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے اور ہر لوکوموٹیو میں 6 کیمرے نصب کیے جائیں گے
سو کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے زائد رفتار اور کم روشنی میں بھی اعلیٰ معیار کی ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
تجرباتی طور پر مسافر کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب کے مثبت نتائج کی بنیاد پر ریلوے نے تمام کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام مسافروں کی سلامتی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔ شرپسند عناصر اور منظم گروہ سادہ لوح مسافروں کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔ کیمروں کی موجودگی میں ایسے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔ مسافروں کی نجی زندگی کے احترام کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے کوچز میں صرف دروازوں کے قریب عام گزرگاہوں میں نصب کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو اور وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹّو نے لوکوموٹیوز اور کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ جائزہ اجلاس سنیچر، یعنی 12 جولائی 2025 کو منعقد ہوا، جس میں ریلوے بورڈ کے اعلیٰ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
360 ڈگری مکمل نگرانی
ریلوے حکام نے مطلع کیا کہ شمالی ریلوے کے لوکوموٹیوز اور کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے کامیاب تجربات کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر ریلوے نے تمام 74,000 کوچز اور15,000 لوکوموٹیوز میں کیمرے نصب کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ہر کوچ میں4 ڈوم طرز کے سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگائے جائیں گے،جن میں سے دو ہر دروازے کے داخلی راستے پر لگیں گے۔ ہر لوکوموٹیو میں6 سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے جائیں گے جن میں ایک ایک کیمرہ اگلی، پچھلی اور دونوں جانب، جبکہ لوکو کے ہر کیب (سامنے اور پیچھے) میں ایک ڈوم کیمرہ اور دو مائیکروفونز نصب ہوں گے۔
جدید مسائل کا جدید نگرانی سے حل
حکام نے بتایا کہ نصب کیے جانے والے کیمرے جدید ترین خصوصیات کے حامل ہوں گے اور ایس ٹی کیو سی تصدیق یافتہ ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر ریلوے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعلیٰ معیار کا ساز و سامان استعمال کیا جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے زائد رفتار اور کم روشنی میں بھی ویڈیو کی کوالٹی متاثر نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے اس ڈیٹا پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال کے امکانات کو بھی تلاش کرنے کی ہدایت دی، تاکہ بھارت اے آئی مشن کے تحت مزید سمارٹ نگرانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ڈیٹا پرائیویسی مقدم
کوچز کے عام گزرگاہوں میں کیمرے نصب کرنے کا مقصد مسافروں کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پرائیویسی (نجی زندگی) کے تقاضوں کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے یہ کیمرے شرپسند عناصر کی شناخت میں مدد دیں گے۔ ریلوے کی یہ جدید کاری کی کوششیں ایک محفوظ، بااعتماد اور مسافر دوست سفری تجربے کی جانب اس کے عزم کی عکاس ہیں۔