Ministry of Railways
Railways to Install CCTV Cameras in Coaches to Enhance Passenger Safety
CCTV Cameras in All 74,000 Coaches and 15,000 Locos for Enhanced Safety
Railways to Equip Every Coach with 4 CCTV Cameras, Locomotives with 6 Cameras
High-Quality CCTV Footage to Be Ensured Even at Speeds Above 100 kmph and in Low Light Conditions
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the positive outcome of experimental installation of CCTV cameras in passenger coaches, Railways has decided to install CCTV cameras in all coaches. This move will significantly improve passenger safety. Miscreants and organised gangs take advantage of gullible passengers. With cameras, such incidents will significantly reduce. To preserve privacy of passengers, CCTV cameras will be installed in the common movement area near the doors.
The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and The Union Minister of State for Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu reviewed the progress of CCTV Cameras’ installation in locomotives and coaches. The meeting held on Saturday 12th July, 2025 was attended by the senior officials of the Railway Board.
360-degree comprehensive coverage
The railway officials informed that successful trials have been done in the loco engines and coaches of the Northern Railway. The Union Minister for Railways gave the go ahead to install CCTV cameras in all 74,000 coaches and 15,000 locos. Each railway coach will be covered with 4 dome type CCTV cameras - 2 in each entrance way and each locomotive will have 6 CCTV cameras. This will include 1 camera each at the front, rear and on both sides of the locomotive. Each cab (front and rear) of a loco will be fitted with 1 dome CCTV camera and 2 desk mounted microphones.
Modern surveillance for modern problems
The officials shared that the CCTV cameras will have the latest specifications and will be STQC certified. The Union Minister for Railways emphasised on deploying the best-in-class equipment. He urged the railway officials to ensure that high quality footage should be available even for trains running at 100 kmph plus speeds and also under low lighting conditions. The Union Minister for Railways encouraged the officials to explore the use of AI on the data captured by CCTV cameras, in collaboration with the IndiaAI mission.
Data privacy at the core
The purpose of fitting cameras in the common movement areas of coaches is to improve safety and security of passengers. While preserving privacy, these cameras will help in identifying miscreants. The modernization efforts of Indian Railways are a reflection of its commitment towards a safe, secure, and passenger-friendly travel experience.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రయాణికుల భద్రత కోసం రైలు కోచ్‌లలో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న రైల్వే శాఖ
మెరుగైన భద్రత కోసం 74,000 కోచ్‌లు, 15,000 రైలింజనులలో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలు.
ప్రతి కోచ్‌లో 4 సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలు.. రైలింజనులలో 6 కెమెరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న రైల్వే శాఖ
100 కిలోమీటర్లకు పైగా వేగం.. తక్కువ వెలుతురులోనూ అధిక నాణ్యత గల సీసీటీవీ ఫుటేజ్ పొందే ఏర్పాటు
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రయాణికుల కోచ్‌లలో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాల ఏర్పాటు సానుకూల ఫలితాలను ఇచ్చిన క్రమంలో, రైల్వే శాఖ అన్ని రైలు కోచ్‌లలో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ చర్య ప్రయాణికుల భద్రతను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. దొంగలు, నేరపూరిత ముఠాలు అమాయక ప్రయాణికులపై దాడులకు తెగిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కెమెరాలతో అటువంటి ఘటనలు గణనీయంగా తగ్గుతాయి. ప్రయాణికుల గోప్యత పరిరక్షణకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూనే తలుపుల దగ్గర, సాధారణంగా ఎక్కువ కదలికలు ఉండే ప్రాంతాల్లో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
రైలింజనులు, కోచ్‌లలో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాల ఏర్పాటు పురోగతిని కేంద్ర రైల్వే మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రవ్‌నీత్ సింగ్ బిటూ సమీక్షించారు. ఈనెల 12న నిర్వహించిన ఈ సమావేశంలో రైల్వే బోర్డు సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
౩౬౦ డిగ్రీల సమగ్ర కవరేజ్
నార్తర్న్ రైల్వే పరిధిలోని రైలింజనులు, కోచ్‌లలో ట్రయల్స్ విజయవంతమైనట్లు రైల్వే అధికారులు తెలిపారు. తాజాగా మొత్తం 74,000 కోచ్‌లు, 15,000 రైలింజనులలో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాల ఏర్పాటు కోసం కేంద్ర రైల్వే మంత్రి అనుమతి ఇచ్చారు. ప్రతి రైల్వే కోచ్‌లో 4 డోమ్ రకం సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలు ఉంటాయి. వీటిలో ప్రతి ప్రవేశ మార్గంలో 2 కెమెరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నారు. ప్రతి రైలింజనులో 6 కెమెరాలు ఉంటాయి. ఇందులో రైలింజను ముందర, వెనక, రెండు ప్రక్కలా ఒక్కో కెమెరా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. రైలింజను ప్రతి క్యాబ్ (ముందు, వెనక) 1 డోమ్ సీసీటీవీ కెమెరా, 2 డెస్క్ మౌంటెడ్ మైక్రోఫోన్‌లను అమర్చనున్నారు.
ఆధునిక సమస్యల కోసం అత్యాధునిక నిఘా
ఈ సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాలు అత్యాధునిక ప్రత్యేకతలను కలిగి ఉంటాయనీ, ఎస్‌క్యూటీసీ ధ్రువీకరణ పొందినవిగా అధికారులు తెలిపారు. అత్యుత్తమ శ్రేణి పరికరాలను అమర్చుతున్నట్లు కేంద్ర రైల్వే మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. 100 కిలోమీటర్లకు పైగా వేగం, తక్కువ వెలుతురు వంటి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ.. నడుస్తున్న రైళ్లలో అధిక నాణ్యత గల ఫుటేజ్ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలని ఆయన రైల్వే అధికారులను కోరారు. ఇండియాఏఐ మిషన్ సహకారంతో సీసీటీవీ కెమెరాల ద్వారా సంగ్రహించిన డేటాపై కృత్రిమ మేధస్సును వినియోగించే మార్గాలను అన్వేషించాలని కేంద్ర రైల్వే మంత్రి అధికారులకు సూచించారు.
డేటా భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యం
కోచ్‌లలో సాధారణంగా కదలికలు ఎక్కువగా ఉండే ప్రాంతాల్లో కెమెరాలను అమర్చడం ద్వారా ప్రయాణికుల భద్రత, రక్షణను మెరుగుపరచవచ్చు. గోప్యతను కాపాడుతూనే, ఈ కెమెరాలు దుండగులను గుర్తించడంలో సహాయపడతాయి. భారతీయ రైల్వేల ఈ ఆధునికీకరణ ప్రయత్నాలు సురక్షితమైన, భద్రమైన, ప్రయాణికుల హితమైన ప్రయాణ అనుభవం పట్ల రైల్వే శాఖ నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనం.