Ministry of Railways
Railways to Install CCTV Cameras in Coaches to Enhance Passenger Safety
CCTV Cameras in All 74,000 Coaches and 15,000 Locos for Enhanced Safety
Railways to Equip Every Coach with 4 CCTV Cameras, Locomotives with 6 Cameras
High-Quality CCTV Footage to Be Ensured Even at Speeds Above 100 kmph and in Low Light Conditions
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the positive outcome of experimental installation of CCTV cameras in passenger coaches, Railways has decided to install CCTV cameras in all coaches. This move will significantly improve passenger safety. Miscreants and organised gangs take advantage of gullible passengers. With cameras, such incidents will significantly reduce. To preserve privacy of passengers, CCTV cameras will be installed in the common movement area near the doors.
The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and The Union Minister of State for Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu reviewed the progress of CCTV Cameras’ installation in locomotives and coaches. The meeting held on Saturday 12th July, 2025 was attended by the senior officials of the Railway Board.
360-degree comprehensive coverage
The railway officials informed that successful trials have been done in the loco engines and coaches of the Northern Railway. The Union Minister for Railways gave the go ahead to install CCTV cameras in all 74,000 coaches and 15,000 locos. Each railway coach will be covered with 4 dome type CCTV cameras - 2 in each entrance way and each locomotive will have 6 CCTV cameras. This will include 1 camera each at the front, rear and on both sides of the locomotive. Each cab (front and rear) of a loco will be fitted with 1 dome CCTV camera and 2 desk mounted microphones.
Modern surveillance for modern problems
The officials shared that the CCTV cameras will have the latest specifications and will be STQC certified. The Union Minister for Railways emphasised on deploying the best-in-class equipment. He urged the railway officials to ensure that high quality footage should be available even for trains running at 100 kmph plus speeds and also under low lighting conditions. The Union Minister for Railways encouraged the officials to explore the use of AI on the data captured by CCTV cameras, in collaboration with the IndiaAI mission.
Data privacy at the core
The purpose of fitting cameras in the common movement areas of coaches is to improve safety and security of passengers. While preserving privacy, these cameras will help in identifying miscreants. The modernization efforts of Indian Railways are a reflection of its commitment towards a safe, secure, and passenger-friendly travel experience.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ
ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ 74,000 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ 15,000 ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ
100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਫੁਟੇਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਇੰਸਟਾਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਭੋਲੇ ਭਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਜਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਆਮ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿੱਟੂ ਨੇ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
360- ਡਿਗਰੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕੋ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ 74,000 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ 15,000 ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਡੋਮ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ - ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ 2 ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ, ਪਿੱਛੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ 1-1 ਕੈਮਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰੇਕ ਕੈਬ (ਅੱਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ) ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਡੋਮ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸਕ 'ਤੇ 2 ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਫੋਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਟੀਕਿਊਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕੀ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੁਟੇਜ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਆਏਆਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਡੇਟਾ ‘ਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡੇਟਾ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ
ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ. ਨਿੱਜਤਾ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਕੈਮਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਮਹਿਫੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।