Ministry of Railways
Railways to Install CCTV Cameras in Coaches to Enhance Passenger Safety
CCTV Cameras in All 74,000 Coaches and 15,000 Locos for Enhanced Safety
Railways to Equip Every Coach with 4 CCTV Cameras, Locomotives with 6 Cameras
High-Quality CCTV Footage to Be Ensured Even at Speeds Above 100 kmph and in Low Light Conditions
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the positive outcome of experimental installation of CCTV cameras in passenger coaches, Railways has decided to install CCTV cameras in all coaches. This move will significantly improve passenger safety. Miscreants and organised gangs take advantage of gullible passengers. With cameras, such incidents will significantly reduce. To preserve privacy of passengers, CCTV cameras will be installed in the common movement area near the doors.
The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and The Union Minister of State for Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu reviewed the progress of CCTV Cameras’ installation in locomotives and coaches. The meeting held on Saturday 12th July, 2025 was attended by the senior officials of the Railway Board.
360-degree comprehensive coverage
The railway officials informed that successful trials have been done in the loco engines and coaches of the Northern Railway. The Union Minister for Railways gave the go ahead to install CCTV cameras in all 74,000 coaches and 15,000 locos. Each railway coach will be covered with 4 dome type CCTV cameras - 2 in each entrance way and each locomotive will have 6 CCTV cameras. This will include 1 camera each at the front, rear and on both sides of the locomotive. Each cab (front and rear) of a loco will be fitted with 1 dome CCTV camera and 2 desk mounted microphones.
Modern surveillance for modern problems
The officials shared that the CCTV cameras will have the latest specifications and will be STQC certified. The Union Minister for Railways emphasised on deploying the best-in-class equipment. He urged the railway officials to ensure that high quality footage should be available even for trains running at 100 kmph plus speeds and also under low lighting conditions. The Union Minister for Railways encouraged the officials to explore the use of AI on the data captured by CCTV cameras, in collaboration with the IndiaAI mission.
Data privacy at the core
The purpose of fitting cameras in the common movement areas of coaches is to improve safety and security of passengers. While preserving privacy, these cameras will help in identifying miscreants. The modernization efforts of Indian Railways are a reflection of its commitment towards a safe, secure, and passenger-friendly travel experience.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુસાફરોની સુરક્ષા વધારવા માટે રેલવે, કોચમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવશે
ઉન્નત સલામતી માટે તમામ 74,000 કોચ અને 15,000 લોકોમોટિવમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવશે
રેલવે દરેક કોચમાં 4 સીસીટીવી કેમેરા, લોકોમોટિવમાં 6 કેમેરા લગાવશે
100 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાકથી વધુની ઝડપે અને ઓછા પ્રકાશમાં પણ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા સીસીટીવી ફૂટેજ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે
13 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેસેન્જર કોચમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવવાના પ્રાયોગિક પરિણામના આધારે, રેલવેએ તમામ કોચમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ પગલાથી મુસાફરોની સુરક્ષામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થશે. બદમાશો અને સંગઠિત ગેંગ ભોળા મુસાફરોનો લાભ લે છે. કેમેરાથી આવી ઘટનાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થશે. મુસાફરોની ગોપનીયતા જાળવવા માટે, દરવાજા નજીકના સામાન્ય અવરજવર વિસ્તારમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ અને કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રવનીત સિંહ બિટ્ટુએ લોકોમોટિવ અને કોચમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવવાની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. શનિવાર 12 જુલાઈ, 2025 ના રોજ યોજાયેલી બેઠકમાં રેલવે બોર્ડના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
360-ડિગ્રી વ્યાપક કવરેજ
રેલવે અધિકારીઓએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ઉત્તર રેલવેના લોકોમોટિવ એન્જિન અને કોચમાં સફળ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રીએ તમામ 74,000 કોચ અને 15,000 લોકોમોટિવમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી હતી. દરેક રેલવે કોચમાં 4 ડોમ પ્રકારના સીસીટીવી કેમેરા લગાવવામાં આવશે - દરેક પ્રવેશદ્વારમાં 2 અને દરેક લોકોમોટિવમાં 6 સીસીટીવી કેમેરા હશે. આમાં લોકોમોટિવની આગળ, પાછળ અને બંને બાજુ 1 કેમેરાનો સમાવેશ થશે. લોકોમોટિવની દરેક કેબ (આગળ અને પાછળ) 1 ડોમ સીસીટીવી કેમેરા અને 2 ડેસ્ક માઉન્ટેડ માઇક્રોફોન લગાવવામાં આવશે.
આધુનિક સમસ્યાઓ માટે આધુનિક દેખરેખ
અધિકારીઓએ શેર કર્યું કે સીસીટીવી કેમેરામાં નવીનતમ વિશિષ્ટતાઓ હશે અને તે STQC પ્રમાણિત હશે. કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રીએ શ્રેષ્ઠ-ઇન-ક્લાસ ઉપકરણો તૈનાત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે રેલવે અધિકારીઓને વિનંતી કરી કે 100 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાકથી વધુ ઝડપે દોડતી અને ઓછપ્રકાશની સ્થિતિમાં પણ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા ફૂટેજ ઉપલબ્ધ હોવા જોઈએ. કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રીએ અધિકારીઓને ઇન્ડિયા એઆઈ મિશન સાથે સહયોગમાં સીસીટીવી કેમેરા દ્વારા કેપ્ચર કરાયેલા ડેટા પર એઆઈના ઉપયોગની શોધ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
મૂળમાં ડેટા ગોપનીયતા
કોચના સામાન્ય હિલચાલ વાળા વિસ્તારોમાં કેમેરા ફીટ કરવાનો હેતુ મુસાફરોની સલામતી અને સુરક્ષામાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે. ગોપનીયતા જાળવી રાખતી વખતે, આ કેમેરા ગુનેગારોને ઓળખવામાં મદદ કરશે. ભારતીય રેલવેના આધુનિકીકરણના પ્રયાસો સલામત, સુરક્ષિત અને મુસાફરો-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ મુસાફરી અનુભવ પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે.