Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Invokes Dr. B.C. Roy’s Legacy at IMA’s Doctors’ Day Celebration
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Restoring Doctor-Patient Trust which Was the Hallmark of Dr. B.C. Roy’s Era
Lauds IMA as the largest and the oldest body of medical practitioners for being the Backbone of India’s Healthcare Ecosystem
Dr. Jitendra Singh Bats for Holistic Healthcare, Calls for Integration of Allopathy, AYUSH, and Technology
13 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Paying rich tribute to Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy, the world-renowned physician and doyen of medical academics, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today invoked Dr B.C. Roy's legacy to emphasise the importance of restoring doctor-patient trust which was the hallmark of Dr Roy's era in the first half of the 20th century.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, as the Chief Guest, was speaking at the Doctors’ Day celebration organized by the national body of the Indian Medical Association (IMA) here.
The event was attended by IMA National President Dr. Bhanushali, President-Elect Dr. Naik, Immediate Past President Dr. Asoken, and other national office bearers of the IMA.
Addressing a packed audience of medical professionals, Dr. Jitendra Singh invoked the legacy of Dr. B.C. Roy, reflecting on his immense contribution to both medicine and nation-building. “One of the greatest traits of Dr. Roy was the unwavering trust he and his contemporaries commanded in society, without compromising his consultation fee or ethics,” he said.
“Dr. Roy charged a consultation fee of over ₹66 in the 1940s, and nobody questioned it. Today, we must ask ourselves — why has the same trust eroded?” he asked, calling for a revival of the doctor-patient trust, which, he emphasized, was the hallmark of Dr. Roy’s era.
Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the medical fraternity to reclaim the dignity, integrity, and social faith that once defined the noble profession, while emphasizing that the changing perception of doctors stems not from individual failings alone but from larger shifts in societal values.
Recalling the legacy of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), the Minister described it as a “pillar of Indian healthcare,” and lauded it as the largest and oldest body of medical practitioners in the country.
Founded in 1928 during the 5th All India Medical Conference in Calcutta, IMA stands today as a formidable national force representing over 3.3 lakh doctors through 1,750+ local branches across 34 States and Union Territories. With its headquarters in Delhi, the IMA has remained at the forefront of shaping healthcare policy, strengthening medical ethics, and promoting public health awareness.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the visionaries who gave birth to the Association during politically turbulent times — legendary names such as Dr. B.C. Roy, Dr. M.A. Ansari, Sir Nil Ratan Sircar, and Col. Bhola Nath — noting that many among them also played active roles in India’s freedom struggle.
“Their mission was clear — to promote advancement of medical sciences, improve public health, and uphold the dignity of the profession. That mission is more relevant today than ever before,” Dr. Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a noted Professor of Medicine and Diabetologist, offered deeply personal reflections on the changing face of medicine in India.
The Minister highlighted the shift from a time dominated by infectious diseases to a present-day dual burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases, creating both challenges and opportunities for Indian doctors and researchers.
“You name the disease — we have it in India. That’s why global researchers increasingly look to India,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the paradox of India’s demographic profile. “We are a young country with over 70% of the population under 42, yet at the same time, we are ageing rapidly. Life expectancy has increased from 50 years in the 1950s to over 70 years today. This shift calls for a new curriculum, a new mindset, and a new model of medical practice,” he noted.
The Minister emphasized the urgent need for a holistic, integrated approach to healthcare, blending modern allopathic medicine with AYUSH systems and cutting-edge technological advancements.
He cited yoga as an effective tool in managing chronic diseases and called for dissolving silos between different systems of medicine, encouraging openness to integration rather than skepticism.
“The time for doubt is over. The world is moving toward integrative medicine — not out of sentiment, but out of necessity,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
He highlighted India’s growing leadership in medical science, citing the DNA vaccine, gene therapy trials, and the development of indigenous antibiotics like Nafithromycin recent breakthroughs. He also pointed to emerging biobanks and genome repositories as critical to future research.
“We are not catching up anymore. We are setting the pace,” he remarked, urging young medical professionals to embrace this momentum.
Concluding his address, Dr. Singh called upon doctors to introspect and adapt, emphasizing the importance of "unlearning and relearning" in an era defined by rapid technological change — including AI-assisted surgery, robotic diagnostics, and telemedicine.
He also stressed the importance of bridging the public-private divide in healthcare delivery.
“It is time for whole-of-nation healthcare, powered by whole-of-medicine collaboration,” he stated.
“Let us honor Dr. B.C. Roy not just by remembering him, but also by living the values he stood for — trust, competence, and integrity. The IMA, as one of the strongest pillars of India’s healthcare system, must lead this transformation,” Dr. Singh concluded.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আইএমএ আয়োজিত চিকিৎসক দিবস উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর বিশ্ববরেণ্য চিকিৎসক ডঃ বিধানচন্দ্র রায়ের স্মৃতিচারণা
13 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বিশ্ববরেণ্য চিকিৎসক ডঃ বিধানচন্দ্র রায়ের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে বলেন, বিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথমার্ধে ডাঃ রায়ের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় ছিল। তিনি বিশিষ্ট এই চিকিৎসকের স্মৃতিচারণা করার সময় বলেন, চিকিৎসক এবং রোগীর মধ্যে আস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিধানচন্দ্র রায় ছিলেন পথিকৃত।
ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিক্যাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইএমএ) আয়োজিত চিকিৎসক দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে ডাঃ সিং প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং দেশ গঠনের কাজে ডাঃ রায়ের অবদান অনস্বীকার্য। ১৯৪০ সালে শ্রী রায় ভিজিট নিতেন ৬৬ টাকা এবং কেউ সেই প্রশ্ন করতেন না। আজ চিকিৎসকের প্রতি রোগীদের আস্থা ক্রমশ কমে যাচ্ছে। তিনি এই মহান পেশায় জড়িত সকলকে সমাজের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা এবং রোগীদের প্রতি মর্যাদা দেখিয়ে পরিষেবা প্রদানের পরামর্শ দেন। আইএমএ-কে ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার স্তম্ভ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
কলকাতায় ১৯২৮ সালে পঞ্চম সর্বভারতীয় চিকিৎসকদের সম্মেলন বা অল ইন্ডিয়া মেডিক্যাল কনফারেন্সে আইএমএ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। বর্তমানে ৩ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজারের বেশি চিকিৎসক এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্য, যার সদর দপ্তর দিল্লীতে। ৩৪টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১,৭৫০টির বেশি শাখা রয়েছে আইএমএ-র। ডঃ বিধানচন্দ্র রায়, ডাঃ এম এ আনসারি, স্যার নীলরতন সরকার এবং কর্ণেল ভোলা নাথ-এর মতো বিশিষ্টজনেরা দেশের সেই উত্তাল সময়ে এই সংগঠনটি প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁদের দূরদর্শিতার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, অনেক চিকিৎসকই তখন ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে যোগদান করেছিলেন। তাঁদের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল স্পষ্ট। চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান ও জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি এবং এই মহান পেশার মর্যাদা রক্ষা করা।
ডঃ সিং নিজে মেডিসিন এবং ডায়াবেটিক্স বিশেষজ্ঞ। তিনি ভারতে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টিও তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসক এবং গবেষকদের কাছে সংক্রমণ এবং সংক্রমণযোগ্য নয়- সব ধরনের রোগের চিকিৎসা করা এক বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে সব ধরনের অসুখেরই খবর পাওয়া যায়। আর তাই আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে থাকা গবেষকরা সবসময় ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে থাকেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের জনবিন্যাস পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। আমাদের দেশে ৭০ শতাংশ মানুষের বয়স ৪২-এর নিচে। কিন্তু একই সময়ে এদেশে বৃদ্ধদের সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ১৯৫০ সালে এদেশে গড় আয়ু ছিল ৫০ বছর, যা বর্তমানে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৭০ বছর। তিনি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় অত্যাধুনিক অ্যালোপ্যাথি চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে আয়ুষ পদ্ধতির চিকিৎসা পরিষেবাকে যুক্ত করে রোগীদের সেবা করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, দূরারোগ্য ব্যাধির চিকিৎসায় যোগাভ্যাসকে ব্যবহার করে সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তাই বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতির চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে আলাদা আলাদাভাবে ব্যবহার না করে সবগুলিকে প্রয়োজনে একসঙ্গে ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেন। “এখন আর সংশয় নেই। সারা বিশ্ব প্রয়োজনের তাগিদে সুসংহত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার দিকে এগোচ্ছে।”
তিনি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে শল্য চিকিৎসা, টেলিমেডিসিন, রোবোটিক ডায়গনাস্টিক-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। “আসুন আমরা স্মরণসভা আয়োজনের মধ্যে দিয়ে ডঃ বিধানচন্দ্র রায়কে সম্মান জানানোর পাশাপাশি চিকিৎসার সময় তিনি যে আস্থা, পারদর্শিতা এবং সততার মূল্যবোধ অনুসরণ করে চলতেন, সেই ভাবনার শরিক হই। ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সবথেকে শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ আইএমএ পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে যে পরিবর্তন আসছে, তাতে নেতৃত্বদান করুক।”