Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Invokes Dr. B.C. Roy’s Legacy at IMA’s Doctors’ Day Celebration
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Restoring Doctor-Patient Trust which Was the Hallmark of Dr. B.C. Roy’s Era
Lauds IMA as the largest and the oldest body of medical practitioners for being the Backbone of India’s Healthcare Ecosystem
Dr. Jitendra Singh Bats for Holistic Healthcare, Calls for Integration of Allopathy, AYUSH, and Technology
13 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Paying rich tribute to Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy, the world-renowned physician and doyen of medical academics, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today invoked Dr B.C. Roy's legacy to emphasise the importance of restoring doctor-patient trust which was the hallmark of Dr Roy's era in the first half of the 20th century.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, as the Chief Guest, was speaking at the Doctors’ Day celebration organized by the national body of the Indian Medical Association (IMA) here.
The event was attended by IMA National President Dr. Bhanushali, President-Elect Dr. Naik, Immediate Past President Dr. Asoken, and other national office bearers of the IMA.
Addressing a packed audience of medical professionals, Dr. Jitendra Singh invoked the legacy of Dr. B.C. Roy, reflecting on his immense contribution to both medicine and nation-building. “One of the greatest traits of Dr. Roy was the unwavering trust he and his contemporaries commanded in society, without compromising his consultation fee or ethics,” he said.
“Dr. Roy charged a consultation fee of over ₹66 in the 1940s, and nobody questioned it. Today, we must ask ourselves — why has the same trust eroded?” he asked, calling for a revival of the doctor-patient trust, which, he emphasized, was the hallmark of Dr. Roy’s era.
Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the medical fraternity to reclaim the dignity, integrity, and social faith that once defined the noble profession, while emphasizing that the changing perception of doctors stems not from individual failings alone but from larger shifts in societal values.
Recalling the legacy of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), the Minister described it as a “pillar of Indian healthcare,” and lauded it as the largest and oldest body of medical practitioners in the country.
Founded in 1928 during the 5th All India Medical Conference in Calcutta, IMA stands today as a formidable national force representing over 3.3 lakh doctors through 1,750+ local branches across 34 States and Union Territories. With its headquarters in Delhi, the IMA has remained at the forefront of shaping healthcare policy, strengthening medical ethics, and promoting public health awareness.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the visionaries who gave birth to the Association during politically turbulent times — legendary names such as Dr. B.C. Roy, Dr. M.A. Ansari, Sir Nil Ratan Sircar, and Col. Bhola Nath — noting that many among them also played active roles in India’s freedom struggle.
“Their mission was clear — to promote advancement of medical sciences, improve public health, and uphold the dignity of the profession. That mission is more relevant today than ever before,” Dr. Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a noted Professor of Medicine and Diabetologist, offered deeply personal reflections on the changing face of medicine in India.
The Minister highlighted the shift from a time dominated by infectious diseases to a present-day dual burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases, creating both challenges and opportunities for Indian doctors and researchers.
“You name the disease — we have it in India. That’s why global researchers increasingly look to India,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the paradox of India’s demographic profile. “We are a young country with over 70% of the population under 42, yet at the same time, we are ageing rapidly. Life expectancy has increased from 50 years in the 1950s to over 70 years today. This shift calls for a new curriculum, a new mindset, and a new model of medical practice,” he noted.
The Minister emphasized the urgent need for a holistic, integrated approach to healthcare, blending modern allopathic medicine with AYUSH systems and cutting-edge technological advancements.
He cited yoga as an effective tool in managing chronic diseases and called for dissolving silos between different systems of medicine, encouraging openness to integration rather than skepticism.
“The time for doubt is over. The world is moving toward integrative medicine — not out of sentiment, but out of necessity,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
He highlighted India’s growing leadership in medical science, citing the DNA vaccine, gene therapy trials, and the development of indigenous antibiotics like Nafithromycin recent breakthroughs. He also pointed to emerging biobanks and genome repositories as critical to future research.
“We are not catching up anymore. We are setting the pace,” he remarked, urging young medical professionals to embrace this momentum.
Concluding his address, Dr. Singh called upon doctors to introspect and adapt, emphasizing the importance of "unlearning and relearning" in an era defined by rapid technological change — including AI-assisted surgery, robotic diagnostics, and telemedicine.
He also stressed the importance of bridging the public-private divide in healthcare delivery.
“It is time for whole-of-nation healthcare, powered by whole-of-medicine collaboration,” he stated.
“Let us honor Dr. B.C. Roy not just by remembering him, but also by living the values he stood for — trust, competence, and integrity. The IMA, as one of the strongest pillars of India’s healthcare system, must lead this transformation,” Dr. Singh concluded.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमए के डॉक्टर्स डे समारोह में डॉ. बी.सी. रॉय की विरासत का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डॉ. बी.सी. रॉय के युग की पहचान डॉक्टर-रोगी विश्वास को बहाल करने का आह्वान किया
भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रीढ़ के रूप में चिकित्सकों के सबसे बड़े और सबसे पुराने निकाय के रूप में आईएमए की सराहना की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एलोपैथी, आयुष और प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण से समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा का आह्वान किया
13 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विश्व प्रसिद्ध चिकित्सक और चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी डॉ. बिधान चंद्र रॉय को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। डॉ. बी.सी. रॉय की विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डॉक्टर-रोगी विश्वास को बहाल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो 20वीं सदी के पूर्वार्ध में डॉ. रॉय के युग की पहचान थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ (आईएमए) की राष्ट्रीय संस्था द्वारा आयोजित चिकित्सक दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोल रहे थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईएमए के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. भानुशाली, नवनिर्वाचित अध्यक्ष डॉ. नाइक, पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. अशोकन और आईएमए के अन्य राष्ट्रीय पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डॉ. बी.सी. रॉय की विरासत का स्मरण किया और चिकित्सा एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके अपार योगदान का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, "डॉ. रॉय की सबसे बड़ी खूबियों में से एक यह थी कि वे और उनके समकालीन, समाज में अटूट विश्वास रखते थे और इसके लिए उन्होंने अपने परामर्श शुल्क या नैतिकता से कोई समझौता नहीं किया।"
"डॉ. रॉय 1940 के दशक में 66 रुपए से ज़्यादा का परामर्श शुल्क लेते थे और किसी ने इस पर सवाल नहीं उठाया। आज, हमें खुद से पूछना होगा - वही भरोसा क्यों कम हो गया है?" उन्होंने डॉक्टर-मरीज़ के बीच विश्वास को पुनर्जीवित करने का आह्वान किया, उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि यह डॉ. रॉय के दौर की पहचान थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चिकित्सा समाज से उस गरिमा, निष्ठा और सामाजिक विश्वास को पुनः प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया, जो कभी इस महान पेशे की पहचान हुआ करते थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि डॉक्टरों के बारे में बदलती धारणा केवल व्यक्तिगत कमियों से नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक मूल्यों में बड़े बदलावों से उपजी है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ (आईएमए) की विरासत को याद करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसे “भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा का एक स्तंभ” बताया और देश में चिकित्सकों के सबसे बड़े और सबसे पुराने निकाय के रूप में इसकी सराहना की।
वर्ष 1928 में कलकत्ता में आयोजित पाँचवें अखिल भारतीय चिकित्सा सम्मेलन के दौरान स्थापित आईएमए आज एक सशक्त राष्ट्रीय शक्ति के रूप में खड़ा है, जो 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1,750 से अधिक स्थानीय शाखाओं के माध्यम से 3.3 लाख से अधिक डॉक्टरों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय के साथ, आईएमए स्वास्थ्य सेवा नीति को आकार देने, चिकित्सा नैतिकता को मज़बूत करने और जन स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डॉ. बी.सी. रॉय, डॉ. एम.ए. अंसारी, सर नील रतन सरकार और कर्नल भोला नाथ जैसे दिग्गज और दूरदर्शी लोगों की प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने राजनीतिक रूप से अशांत समय में एसोसिएशन को जन्म दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनमें से कई ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भी सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "उनका मिशन स्पष्ट था - चिकित्सा विज्ञान की उन्नति को बढ़ावा देना, जन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाना और इस पेशे की गरिमा को बनाए रखना। यह मिशन आज पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है।"
प्रख्यात चिकित्सा प्रोफेसर और मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत में चिकित्सा के बदलते स्वरूप पर गहन व्यक्तिगत विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संक्रामक रोगों की अधिकता वाले समय से लेकर वर्तमान में संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों के दोहरे बोझ तक के बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे भारतीय डॉक्टरों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए चुनौतियाँ और अवसर दोनों पैदा हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "आप किसी भी बीमारी का नाम लें - वह भारत में मौजूद है। यही कारण है कि वैश्विक शोधकर्ता भारत की ओर तेज़ी से रुख़ कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की जनसांख्यिकी संरचना के विरोधाभास पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "हम एक युवा देश हैं, जिसकी 70% से ज़्यादा आबादी 42 साल से कम उम्र की है, फिर भी हम तेज़ी से बूढ़े हो रहे हैं। जीवन प्रत्याशा 1950 के दशक के 50 साल से बढ़कर आज 70 साल से ज़्यादा हो गई है। इस बदलाव के लिए एक नए पाठ्यक्रम, एक नई सोच और चिकित्सा पद्धति के एक नए मॉडल की ज़रूरत है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक समग्र, एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें आधुनिक एलोपैथिक चिकित्सा को आयुष प्रणालियों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ मिश्रित किया जाए।
उन्होंने योग को दीर्घकालिक रोगों के प्रबंधन में एक प्रभावी साधन बताया और विभिन्न चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बीच की खाई को पाटने तथा संशयवाद के बजाय एकीकरण के प्रति खुलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "संदेह का समय समाप्त हो गया है। दुनिया एकीकृत चिकित्सा की ओर बढ़ रही है - भावनाओं से नहीं, बल्कि आवश्यकता से।"
उन्होंने चिकित्सा विज्ञान में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और डीएनए वैक्सीन, जीन थेरेपी परीक्षणों और नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन जैसी स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के विकास जैसी हालिया सफलताओं का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने उभरते बायोबैंक और जीनोम रिपॉजिटरी को भविष्य के अनुसंधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
उन्होंने युवा चिकित्सा पेशेवरों से इस गति को अपनाने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "हम अब गति पकड़ नहीं रहे हैं। हम गति निर्धारित कर रहे हैं।"
संबोधन के समापन पर, डॉ. सिंह ने डॉक्टरों से आत्मनिरीक्षण और अनुकूलन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने एआई-सहायता प्राप्त सर्जरी, रोबोटिक डायग्नोस्टिक्स और टेलीमेडिसिन सहित तेज़ी से बदलते तकनीकी बदलावों के दौर में "सीखी हुई बातों को भूलकर दोबारा सीखने" के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सार्वजनिक-निजी के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह संपूर्ण चिकित्सा सहयोग से संचालित, संपूर्ण राष्ट्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा का समय है।"
अंत में डॉ. सिंह ने आह्वान किया "आइए हम डॉ. बी.सी. रॉय को न केवल याद करके, बल्कि उनके मूल्यों - विश्वास, क्षमता और ईमानदारी - को अपनाकर उन्हें सम्मानित करें। भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के सबसे मज़बूत स्तंभों में से एक, आईएमए को इस परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।"