Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. Shri Modi recalled his meetings and conversations with former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari on various occasions. Shri Modi said that Muhammadu Buhari’s wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. I fondly recall our meetings and conversations on various occasions. His wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria.
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নাইজেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহম্মদু বুহাৰীৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নাইজেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহম্মদু বুহাৰীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নাইজেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহম্মদু বুহাৰীৰ সৈতে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁৰ বৈঠক আৰু বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত-নাইজেৰিয়াৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতি মহম্মদু বুহাৰীৰ বিচাৰধাৰা, আন্তৰিকতা আৰু অটল দায়বদ্ধতা লক্ষণীয়। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, জনসাধাৰণ আৰু নাইজেৰিয়া চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি মই ভাৰতৰ ১.৪০ কোটি লোকৰ সৈতে আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো–শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
"নাইজেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহম্মদু বুহাৰীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানত হোৱা আমাৰ বৈঠক আৰু ভাবৰ আদান-প্ৰদান মই আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিছো। ভাৰত-নাইজেৰিয়াৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ বিচাৰধাৰা,আন্তৰিকতা আৰু অটল দায়বদ্ধতা লক্ষণীয় আছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, জনসাধাৰণ আৰু নাইজেৰিয়া চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি মই ভাৰতৰ ১.৪০ কোটি লোকৰ সৈতে আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।