Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. Shri Modi recalled his meetings and conversations with former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari on various occasions. Shri Modi said that Muhammadu Buhari’s wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. I fondly recall our meetings and conversations on various occasions. His wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria.
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦੂ ਬੁਹਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦੂ ਬੁਹਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦੂ ਬੁਹਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦੂ ਬੁਹਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਣਪ, ਨਿੱਘ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦੂ ਬੁਹਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈਂ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਣਪ, ਨਿੱਘ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”