Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. Shri Modi recalled his meetings and conversations with former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari on various occasions. Shri Modi said that Muhammadu Buhari’s wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of former President of Nigeria Muhammadu Buhari. I fondly recall our meetings and conversations on various occasions. His wisdom, warmth and unwavering commitment to India–Nigeria friendship stood out. I join the 1.4 billion people of India in extending our heartfelt condolences to his family, the people and the government of Nigeria.
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાઇજીરીયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુહમ્મદુ બુહારીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
14 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નાઇજીરીયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુહમ્મદુ બુહારીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ નાઇજીરીયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુહમ્મદુ બુહારી સાથે વિવિધ પ્રસંગોએ થયેલી તેમની મુલાકાતો અને વાતચીતોને યાદ કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે મુહમ્મદુ બુહારીની બૌદ્ધિકતા, હૂંફ અને ભારત-નાઇજીરીયા મિત્રતા પ્રત્યેની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અદભુત હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું કે હું ભારતના 1.4 અબજ લોકો સાથે તેમના પરિવાર, લોકો અને નાઇજીરીયાની સરકાર પ્રત્યે અમારી હૃદયપૂર્વકની સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
"નાઇજીરીયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુહમ્મદુ બુહારીના અવસાનથી ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું. મને વિવિધ પ્રસંગોએ થયેલી અમારી મુલાકાતો અને વાતચીતો યાદ છે. તેમની બૌદ્ધિકતા, હૂંફ અને ભારત-નાઇજીરીયા મિત્રતા પ્રત્યેની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અદભુત હતી. હું ભારતના 1.4 અબજ લોકો સાથે તેમના પરિવાર, લોકો અને નાઇજીરીયાની સરકાર પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
@officialABAT
@NGRPresident”