President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
14 JUL 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.) as Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governor/Lieutenant Governor:-
(i) Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh appointed as Governor of Haryana.
(ii) Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju appointed as Governor of Goa.
(iii) Shri Kavinder Gupta appointed as Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
14 JUL 2025 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি লাদাখের উপরাজ্যপাল ব্রিগেডিয়ার (ডঃ) বি.ডি. মিশ্রের পদত্যাগপত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি
১. অধ্যাপক অসীম কুমার ঘোষকে হরিয়ানার রাজ্যপাল
২. শ্রী পশুপতি অশোক গজপতি রাজুকে গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল
এবং
৩. শ্রী কবিন্দর গুপ্তাকে লাদাখের উপরাজ্যপাল
হিসেবে নিয়োগ করেছেন।
সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা যেদিন তাঁদের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করবেন, সেই দিন থেকেই তাঁদের নিয়োগ কার্যকর হবে।