President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
14 JUL 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.) as Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh.
2. The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governor/Lieutenant Governor:-
(i) Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh appointed as Governor of Haryana.
(ii) Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju appointed as Governor of Goa.
(iii) Shri Kavinder Gupta appointed as Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh.
3. The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلانیہ
14 JUL 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی۔ ڈی۔ مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) کا استعفیٰ منظور کر لیا ہے۔
2.صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے درج ذیل گورنر/ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی تقرریاں بھی منظور فرمائی ہیں:
(i) پروفیسر اشیم کمار گھوش کو گورنر ہریانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) جناب پوساپتی اشوک گجپتی راجو کو گورنر گوا مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) جناب کاویندر گپتا کو لیفٹیننٹ گورنر لداخ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
3. مذکورہ تقرریاں ان تاریخوں سے مؤثر ہوں گی جب وہ اپنے متعلقہ عہدوں کا چارج سنبھالیں گے۔