Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted film personality, B. Saroja Devi Ji
14 JUL 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of noted film personality, B. Saroja Devi Ji.
Shri Modi said that she will be remembered as an exemplary icon of Indian cinema and culture. Her diverse performances left an indelible mark across generations. Her works, spanning different languages and covering diverse themes highlighted her versatile nature, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Saddened by the passing of the noted film personality, B. Saroja Devi Ji. She will be remembered as an exemplary icon of Indian cinema and culture. Her diverse performances left an indelible mark across generations. Her works, spanning different languages and covering diverse themes highlighted her versatile nature. My condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব বি. সরোজা দেবী জি-র প্রয়াণে সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 JUL 2025 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব বি. সরোজা দেবী জি-র প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন যে, তাঁকে সকলে মনে রাখবে ভারতের সিনেমা ও সংস্কৃতির একজন আদর্শ উদাহরণ হিসেবে। তাঁর বৈচিত্র্যময় অভিনয় প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মে অনপনেয় দাগ রেখে গেছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন ভাষায় ও বিষয়ে তাঁর কাজ তাঁর বহুমুখী প্রতিভাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
শ্রী মোদী একটি এক্স পোস্টে বলেছেন;
“বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব বি. সরোজা দেবী জি-র প্রয়াণে দুঃখিত। তাঁকে সকলে মনে রাখবে ভারতের সিনেমা ও সংস্কৃতির একজন আদর্শ উদাহরণ হিসেবে। তাঁর বৈচিত্র্যময় অভিনয় প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মে অনপনেয় দাগ রেখে গেছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন ভাষায় ও বিষয়ে তাঁর কাজ তাঁর বহুমুখী প্রতিভাকে তুলে ধরেছে। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুগামীদের আমার সমবেদনা। ওঁ শান্তি।”