Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted film personality, B. Saroja Devi Ji
14 JUL 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of noted film personality, B. Saroja Devi Ji.
Shri Modi said that she will be remembered as an exemplary icon of Indian cinema and culture. Her diverse performances left an indelible mark across generations. Her works, spanning different languages and covering diverse themes highlighted her versatile nature, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Saddened by the passing of the noted film personality, B. Saroja Devi Ji. She will be remembered as an exemplary icon of Indian cinema and culture. Her diverse performances left an indelible mark across generations. Her works, spanning different languages and covering diverse themes highlighted her versatile nature. My condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రముఖ సినీనటి బి. సరోజాదేవి మృతి పట్ల ప్రధాని సంతాపం
14 JUL 2025 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ సినీతార బి. సరోజా దేవి మరణంపట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
భారతీయ సినిమా, సంస్కృతికి ప్రతీకగానూ, అసాధారణ నటిగానూ ఆమె గుర్తుండిపోతారని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. ఆమె తన నటవైవిధ్యంతో అన్ని తరాలపైనా చెరగని ముద్ర వేశారని కొనియాడారు. వివిధ భాషల్లో, అనేక ఇతివృత్తాల్లో నటన ద్వారా ఆమె బహుముఖీన ప్రజ్ఞను ప్రదర్శించారని అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“ప్రముఖ సినీనటి బి. సరోజాదేవి గారి మరణం బాధాకరం. భారతీయ సినిమా, సంస్కృతికి ప్రతీకగా, ఒక అసాధారణ నటిగా ఆమె గుర్తుండిపోతారు. ఆమె తన నటవైవిధ్యంతో అన్ని తరాలపైనా చెరగని ముద్ర వేశారు. వివిధ భాషల్లో, అనేక ఇతివృత్తాల్లో ఆమె బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞను ప్రదర్శించారు. ఆమె కుటుంబానికీ, అభిమానులకూ నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి. ఓం శాంతి.”