Ministry of Coal
Coal India's First Fully Women-Operated Dispensary Inaugurated at SECL
Women Take the Helm at Vasant Vihar Dispensary at SECL Headquarters, Bilaspur
14 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a strong step towards women empowerment, Vasant Vihar Dispensary at the SECL Headquarters, Bilaspur, was today formally inaugurated as Coal India’s first dispensary to be operated entirely by women.
Shri Harish Duhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, SECL inaugurated the dispensary in the august presence of Shri N. Franklin Jayakumar, Director Technical (Operations & Project/Planning), Shri Biranchi Das, Director (HR), Shri D. Sunil Kumar, Director (Finance), and Shri Himanshu Jain, Chief Vigilance Officer, SECL and other senior officers.
This initiative marks a significant stride in promoting women’s leadership within the coal sector. The Vasant Vihar Dispensary will now be fully operated by a 14-member team of women, comprising of doctors, nurses, pharmacists, and support staff.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD Shri Harish Duhan said that it is a matter of great pride that Coal India’s first fully women-operated dispensary has been launched at SECL. The Minister of Coal Shri G Kishan Reddy envisions enhanced participation of women in the coal sector and the creation of leadership opportunities for them. This initiative is a step in that direction, and we are committed to taking many more such steps in the future, said Shri Duhan.
The dispensary offers the medical services such as OPD Services, Casualty & Emergency Medical Services, and hosts Dressing and Injection Room, ECG Facilities, Blood Collection Centre for Pathology Tests and OPD Pharmacy.
This initiative is not only expected to enhance the quality and sensitivity of healthcare services but will also serve as a pioneering platform for showcasing women’s leadership capabilities.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्‍टर्न कोलफील्‍ड्स लिमिटेड में कोल इंडिया की पहली पूर्णतः महिला-संचालित डिस्पेंसरी का उद्घाटन
एसईसीएल मुख्यालय बिलासपुर की वसंत विहार डिस्पेंसरी में महिलाओं ने संभाला कामकाज
14 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सशक्त कदम उठाते हुए, साउथ ईस्‍टर्न कोलफील्‍ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) मुख्यालय बिलासपुर में महिला संचालित वसंत विहार डिस्पेंसरी का आज औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया गया। कोल इंडिया की यह पहली डिस्पेंसरी है, जो पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित है।
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री हरीश दुहान ने डिस्पेंसरी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर निदेशक तकनीकी (संचालन एवं परियोजना/योजना) श्री एन. फ्रैंकलिन जयकुमार, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री बिरंची दास निदेशक (वित्त) श्री डी. सुनील कुमार और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री हिमांशु जैन तथा एसईसीएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
यह पहल कोयला क्षेत्र में महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वसंत विहार डिस्पेंसरी अब पूर्णतः 14 सदस्यीय महिला टीम द्वारा संचालित होगी, जिसमें डॉक्टर, नर्स, फार्मासिस्ट और सहायक कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
सीएमडी श्री हरीश दुहन ने अपने संबोधन में एसईसीएल में कोल इंडिया की पहली पूर्णतः महिला-संचालित डिस्पेंसरी आरंभ किया जाना गर्व का विषय बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कोयला मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की कोयला क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और उनके लिए नेतृत्व के अवसर पैदा करने की सोच के अनुरूप उठाया गया कदम है और हम भविष्य में ऐसे और भी कदम उठाने को प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इस डिस्पेंसरी में ओपीडी सेवा, आकस्मिक और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवाएं, ड्रेसिंग एवं इंजेक्शन कक्ष, ईसीजी सुविधा, पैथोलॉजी परीक्षणों के लिए रक्त संग्रह केंद्र और ओपीडी फार्मेसी जैसी सुविधाएं हैं।
यह पहल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और संवेदनशीलता बढ़ाएगी। साथ ही यह डिस्पेंसरी महिलाओं की नेतृत्व क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के अग्रणी मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगी।