Ministry of Railways
First section of 21 km undersea tunnel of the Bullet train project opens between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra
Next-Gen E10 Shinkansen Trains to Power Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train under India-Japan Partnership
E10 Shinkansen to Debut Simultaneously in India and Japan
Shinkansen Technology to Power Entire 508 km Bullet Train Corridor, Redefining Speed, Safety & Reliability
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The bullet train project has achieved a major milestone of opening the first section of the 21 km undersea tunnel between BKC and Thane. The bullet train project recently achieved a major milestone by completing 310 km of viaduct construction. Track laying, construction of overhead electrical wires, stations, and bridges is going on at a rapid pace. The construction work in Maharashtra has also picked up pace. In parallel, the progress on procurement of systems for operations and control is also going on well.
Rolling Stock: Japanese Shinkansen is currently running E5 trains. Next generation trains are E10. In the spirit of strategic partnership between Japan and India, the Japanese government has agreed to introduce E10 Shinkansen trains in the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet train project. It is noteworthy that E10 will be introduced simultaneously in India and Japan.
Japanese Technology: The entire 508 km corridor is being developed with Japanese Shinkansen technology. It will set new benchmarks for speed, safety, and reliability. This reflects the deep strategic and technological cooperation between India and Japan.
Construction at Rapid Pace: Civil works are progressing at a rapid pace across the alignment. 310 km viaduct is constructed. 15 river bridges are completed and 4 are in the advanced stages of construction. Out of 12 stations, 5 are completed and 3 more are now reaching completion stage. The station at BKC is an engineering marvel. The station will be located 32.5 m below ground and the foundation is designed to support the construction of a 95 m high building above ground.
Future Corridors in Pipeline: The success of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is laying the foundation for future bullet train corridors in India. Future corridors are also under active consideration.
This remarkable pace of development showcases India’s capability to execute world-class infrastructure using cutting-edge global technology, with Japan playing a pivotal role as a trusted partner in this transformative journey.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புல்லட் ரயில் திட்டத்தில் கடலுக்கு அடியில் முதலாவது சுரங்கப்பாதை பிரிவு திறக்கப்பட்டது
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புல்லட் ரயில் திட்டத்தில் ஒரு பெரும் சாதனையாக பாந்த்ரா குர்லா வளாகம் (பிகேசி) – தானே இடையே 21 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கான பிரிவில் கடலுக்கு அடியில் முதலாவது சுரங்கப்பாதை திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அண்மையில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் 310 கி.மீ. பாதை அமைப்பு நிறைவடைந்தது. தண்டவாளங்கள் அமைத்தல், மின்சார வயர்கள் பொருத்துதல், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், பாலங்கள் கட்டமைத்தல் போன்ற பணிகள் விரைவாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்தியா- ஜப்பான் கூட்டாண்மையில் மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் இடையேயான புல்லட் ரயில் திட்டத்தில் இ-10 ஷிங்கன்சென் ரயில்களை இயக்க ஜப்பான் அரசு ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளது. 508 கி.மீ. தொலைவுள்ள இந்த வழித்தடம் முழுவதும் ஷிங்கன்சென் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வழித்தடம் வேகம், பாதுகாப்பு, நம்பகத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு புதிய குறியீடாக அமையும்.
310 கி.மீ. தூரம் உள்ள இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் 15 ஆற்றுப் பாலங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 4 ஆற்றுப் பாலப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மொத்தம் 12 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் 5 ரயில் நிலையப் பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 3 முடிவடையும் தருவாயில் உள்ளன. பாந்த்ரா குர்லா வளாக ரயில் நிலையம் பொறியியல் துறையில் ஓர் அதிசயமாக பூமிக்கு கீழே 32.5 மீட்டர் ஆழத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144522