Ministry of Railways
First section of 21 km undersea tunnel of the Bullet train project opens between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra
Next-Gen E10 Shinkansen Trains to Power Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train under India-Japan Partnership
E10 Shinkansen to Debut Simultaneously in India and Japan
Shinkansen Technology to Power Entire 508 km Bullet Train Corridor, Redefining Speed, Safety & Reliability
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The bullet train project has achieved a major milestone of opening the first section of the 21 km undersea tunnel between BKC and Thane. The bullet train project recently achieved a major milestone by completing 310 km of viaduct construction. Track laying, construction of overhead electrical wires, stations, and bridges is going on at a rapid pace. The construction work in Maharashtra has also picked up pace. In parallel, the progress on procurement of systems for operations and control is also going on well.
Rolling Stock: Japanese Shinkansen is currently running E5 trains. Next generation trains are E10. In the spirit of strategic partnership between Japan and India, the Japanese government has agreed to introduce E10 Shinkansen trains in the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet train project. It is noteworthy that E10 will be introduced simultaneously in India and Japan.
Japanese Technology: The entire 508 km corridor is being developed with Japanese Shinkansen technology. It will set new benchmarks for speed, safety, and reliability. This reflects the deep strategic and technological cooperation between India and Japan.
Construction at Rapid Pace: Civil works are progressing at a rapid pace across the alignment. 310 km viaduct is constructed. 15 river bridges are completed and 4 are in the advanced stages of construction. Out of 12 stations, 5 are completed and 3 more are now reaching completion stage. The station at BKC is an engineering marvel. The station will be located 32.5 m below ground and the foundation is designed to support the construction of a 95 m high building above ground.
Future Corridors in Pipeline: The success of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is laying the foundation for future bullet train corridors in India. Future corridors are also under active consideration.
This remarkable pace of development showcases India’s capability to execute world-class infrastructure using cutting-edge global technology, with Japan playing a pivotal role as a trusted partner in this transformative journey.

रेल मंत्रालय
बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना में महाराष्ट्र में घनसोली और शिलफाटा के बीच समुद्र के नीचे 21 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग का पहला खंड खुला
भारत-जापान साझेदारी के तहत अगली पीढ़ी की ई10 शिंकानसेन ट्रेन मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन में इस्तेमाल होगी
भारत और जापान में एक साथ ई10 शिंकानसेन आरंभ होगी
बुलेट ट्रेन के समूचे 508 किलोमीटर लंबे कॉरिडोर में शिंकानसेन तकनीक इस्तेमाल होगी, जो गति, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करेगी
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के तहत बांद्रा-कुर्ला कॉम्पलेक्स (बीकेसी) और ठाणे के बीच 21 किलोमीटर लंबी समुद्री सुरंग का पहला खंड खोले जाने का महत्वपूर्ण काम पूरा हो गया है। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत हाल ही में 310 किलोमीटर लंबे विशेष पुल वायडक्ट का निर्माण कार्य भी पूरा किया गया है। ट्रैक बिछाने, ओवरहेड बिजली के तारों, स्टेशनों और पुलों का निर्माण कार्य तेज़ी से चल रहा है। महाराष्ट्र में संबंधित निर्माण कार्य में तेज़ी आई है। साथ ही संचालन और नियंत्रण प्रणालियों की खरीद का काम भी भलीभांति चल रहा है।
रोलिंग स्टॉक: जापान में तेज़ गति वाली रेलवे लाइनों के नेटवर्क शिंकानसेन में अभी में ई5 ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं। इसकी अगली पीढ़ी की उन्नत ट्रेन ई10 हैं। जापान और भारत के बीच महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी के तहत जापान की सरकार ने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना में ई10 शिंकानसेन ट्रेन चलाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। उल्लेखनीय बात यह है कि ई10 ट्रेनें भारत और जापान में एक साथ आरंभ की जाएंगी।
जापानी तकनीक: बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के तहत समूचे 508 किलोमीटर लंबे गलियारे को जापानी शिंकानसेन तकनीक से विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह गति, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता के नए मानक स्थापित करेगा। साथ ही यह भारत और जापान के बीच प्रगाढ़ रणनीतिक और तकनीकी सहयोग को भी दर्शाता है।
तेज गति से निर्माण कार्य: बुलेट ट्रेन के सम्पूर्ण मार्ग पर सिविल कार्य तेजी से चल रहा है। इसमें 310 किलोमीटर लंबे विशिष्ट पुल वायडक्ट का निर्माण हो चुका है। 15 नदी पुल पूर्ण हो चुके हैं और 4 का निर्माण अंतिम चरण में है। इसके 12 स्टेशनों में 5 बन चुके हैं और 3 का काम पूरा होने वाला है। बांद्रा-कुर्ला कॉम्पलेक्स स्थित स्टेशन इंजीनियरिंग का नायाब नमूना है। यह स्टेशन भूमि से 32 दशमलव 5 मीटर नीचे स्थित होगा। इसकी नींव ऐसी तैयार की गई है कि इसके ऊपर 95 मीटर ऊंची इमारत बनाई जा सके।
भविष्य की तीव्र गति ट्रेन योजनाओं पर सक्रियता से विचार: मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना की सफलता भारत में भविष्य के बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर का आधार तैयार कर रही है। भविष्य की इस तरह की हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर पर सक्रियता से विचार किया जा रहा है।
इस योजना के विकास में उल्लेखनीय तेज गति अत्याधुनिक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने की भारत की क्षमता को दर्शाती है, जिसमें जापान परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में विश्वसनीय भागीदार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।