Ministry of Railways
First section of 21 km undersea tunnel of the Bullet train project opens between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra
Next-Gen E10 Shinkansen Trains to Power Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train under India-Japan Partnership
E10 Shinkansen to Debut Simultaneously in India and Japan
Shinkansen Technology to Power Entire 508 km Bullet Train Corridor, Redefining Speed, Safety & Reliability
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The bullet train project has achieved a major milestone of opening the first section of the 21 km undersea tunnel between BKC and Thane. The bullet train project recently achieved a major milestone by completing 310 km of viaduct construction. Track laying, construction of overhead electrical wires, stations, and bridges is going on at a rapid pace. The construction work in Maharashtra has also picked up pace. In parallel, the progress on procurement of systems for operations and control is also going on well.
Rolling Stock: Japanese Shinkansen is currently running E5 trains. Next generation trains are E10. In the spirit of strategic partnership between Japan and India, the Japanese government has agreed to introduce E10 Shinkansen trains in the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet train project. It is noteworthy that E10 will be introduced simultaneously in India and Japan.
Japanese Technology: The entire 508 km corridor is being developed with Japanese Shinkansen technology. It will set new benchmarks for speed, safety, and reliability. This reflects the deep strategic and technological cooperation between India and Japan.
Construction at Rapid Pace: Civil works are progressing at a rapid pace across the alignment. 310 km viaduct is constructed. 15 river bridges are completed and 4 are in the advanced stages of construction. Out of 12 stations, 5 are completed and 3 more are now reaching completion stage. The station at BKC is an engineering marvel. The station will be located 32.5 m below ground and the foundation is designed to support the construction of a 95 m high building above ground.
Future Corridors in Pipeline: The success of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is laying the foundation for future bullet train corridors in India. Future corridors are also under active consideration.
This remarkable pace of development showcases India’s capability to execute world-class infrastructure using cutting-edge global technology, with Japan playing a pivotal role as a trusted partner in this transformative journey.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रामध्ये बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पातील 21 किमी लांबीच्या समुद्राखालच्या बोगद्याचा पहिला भाग घणसोली आणि शिळफाटा दरम्यान खुला झाला
भारत-जपान भागीदारीअंतर्गत मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेनला आता नव्या पिढीच्या E10 शिंकांसेन गाड्यांचा वेग मिळणार
E10 शिंकांसेन भारतात आणि जपानमध्ये एकाच वेळी सुरू होणार
संपूर्ण 508 किमीच्या बुलेट ट्रेन मार्गावर शिंकांसेन तंत्रज्ञानाचे बळ देणार, वेग, सुरक्षा आणि विश्वासार्हतेची नवी व्याख्या करणार
14 JUL 2025 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2025
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पाने बीकेसी आणि ठाणे दरम्यान 21 किमी लांबीचा समुद्राखालील बोगद्याचा पहिला भाग खुला करून एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे. या प्रकल्पाने नुकताच 310 किमी लांबीच्या व्हायडक्ट सेक्शनचे बांधकाम पूर्ण करून एक मोठा टप्पा साध्य केला आहे. रुळ टाकण्याचे, ओव्हरहेड इलेक्ट्रिकल वायर्सचे, स्टेशन आणि पुलांचे बांधकाम वेगाने सुरू आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील कामालाही वेग आला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, परिचालन आणि नियंत्रणासाठी आवश्यक प्रणालींच्या खरेदीची प्रक्रियाही चांगल्या प्रकारे सुरू आहे.
रोलिंग स्टॉकः सध्या जपानी शिंकांसेन E5 गाड्या चालवत आहे. पुढील पिढीच्या गाड्या E10 आहेत. जपान आणि भारतामधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या भावनेतून जपानी सरकारने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पात E10 शिंकांसेन गाड्या सुरू करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, E10 गाड्या भारतात आणि जपानमध्ये एकाच वेळी सुरू केल्या जातील.
जपानी तंत्रज्ञान: संपूर्ण 508 किमीचा मार्ग जपानी शिंकांसेन तंत्रज्ञानाने विकसित केला जात आहे. हे तंत्रज्ञान वेग, सुरक्षितता आणि विश्वासार्हतेच्या नवीन मानकांची स्थापना करेल. भारत आणि जपानमधील सखोल धोरणात्मक आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्याचे हे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
वेगाने सुरू असलेले बांधकाम: संपूर्ण मार्गावर स्थापत्याची (सिव्हिल) कामे वेगाने सुरू आहेत. 310 किमीचा व्हायडक्ट(पारसेतू) तयार झाला आहे. नदीवरील 15 पूल पूर्ण झाले असून, 4 पूल बांधकामाच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहेत. 12 पैकी 5 स्थानके पूर्ण झाली आहेत आणि आणखी 3 स्थानके आता पूर्णत्वाच्या टप्प्यात आहेत. बीकेसी येथील स्थानक स्थापत्य कलेचा एक अद्भुत नमुना आहे. हे स्थानक जमिनीखाली 32.5 मीटर खोल असेल आणि त्याच्या पायाची रचना अशा प्रकारे केली आहे की त्यावर 95 मीटर उंच इमारत उभी केली जाऊ शकेल.
भविष्यातील नियोजित मार्ग: मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे (MAHSR) प्रकल्पाचे यश भारतातील भविष्यातील बुलेट ट्रेन मार्गांसाठी पाया तयार करत आहे. भविष्यातील अशा मार्गांचा देखील सक्रीयपणे विचार केला जात आहे.
हा उल्लेखनीय विकास दर भारताची जागतिक दर्जाची पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याची क्षमता दर्शवतो. जपान एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून या परिवर्तनीय प्रवासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.