Ministry of Railways
First section of 21 km undersea tunnel of the Bullet train project opens between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra
Next-Gen E10 Shinkansen Trains to Power Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train under India-Japan Partnership
E10 Shinkansen to Debut Simultaneously in India and Japan
Shinkansen Technology to Power Entire 508 km Bullet Train Corridor, Redefining Speed, Safety & Reliability
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The bullet train project has achieved a major milestone of opening the first section of the 21 km undersea tunnel between BKC and Thane. The bullet train project recently achieved a major milestone by completing 310 km of viaduct construction. Track laying, construction of overhead electrical wires, stations, and bridges is going on at a rapid pace. The construction work in Maharashtra has also picked up pace. In parallel, the progress on procurement of systems for operations and control is also going on well.
Rolling Stock: Japanese Shinkansen is currently running E5 trains. Next generation trains are E10. In the spirit of strategic partnership between Japan and India, the Japanese government has agreed to introduce E10 Shinkansen trains in the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet train project. It is noteworthy that E10 will be introduced simultaneously in India and Japan.
Japanese Technology: The entire 508 km corridor is being developed with Japanese Shinkansen technology. It will set new benchmarks for speed, safety, and reliability. This reflects the deep strategic and technological cooperation between India and Japan.
Construction at Rapid Pace: Civil works are progressing at a rapid pace across the alignment. 310 km viaduct is constructed. 15 river bridges are completed and 4 are in the advanced stages of construction. Out of 12 stations, 5 are completed and 3 more are now reaching completion stage. The station at BKC is an engineering marvel. The station will be located 32.5 m below ground and the foundation is designed to support the construction of a 95 m high building above ground.
Future Corridors in Pipeline: The success of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is laying the foundation for future bullet train corridors in India. Future corridors are also under active consideration.
This remarkable pace of development showcases India’s capability to execute world-class infrastructure using cutting-edge global technology, with Japan playing a pivotal role as a trusted partner in this transformative journey.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بلیٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کی 21 کلومیٹر زیر سمندر سرنگ کا پہلا حصہ مہاراشٹر میں گھنسولی اور شلفاٹا کے درمیان کھل گیا
بھارت-جاپان پارٹنرشپ کے تحت ممبئی-احمد آباد بلیٹ ٹرین کو طاقتور بنانے کے لیےاگلے سلسلے کےجنرل ای 10 شنکانسن ٹرینیں
ای 10 شنکانسن ٹرینوں کو بھارت اور جاپان میں ایک ساتھ متعارف کرایاجائے گا
شنکانسن ٹیکنالوجی پورے 508 کلومیٹر بلیٹ ٹرین راہداری کو طقویت فراہم کرے گی، رفتار، سیکورٹی اوراعتماد کی نئی تشریح کرے گی
14 JUL 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
بلیٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ نے بی کے سی اور تھانے کے درمیان 21 کلومیٹر زیر سمندر سرنگ کے پہلے حصے کو کھولنے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ بلیٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ نے حال ہی میں 310 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر مکمل کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ ٹریک بچھانے اوپر والے برقی تاروں، اسٹیشنوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر کا کام تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں تعمیراتی کاموں میں بھی تیزی آئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کاج اور کنٹرول کے لیے سسٹمز کی خریداری پر بھی پیش رفت اچھی طرح سے جاری ہے۔
رولنگ اسٹاک:جاپانی شنکانسن فی الحال ای 5 ٹرینیں چلا رہی ہے۔ اگلے سلسلے کی ٹرینیں ای10ہیں۔ جاپان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت جاپانی حکومت نے ممبئی-احمد آباد بلیٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ میں ای 10 شنکانسن ٹرینیں متعارف کرانے پراتفاق رائےکیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ای 10 کو ہندوستان اور جاپان میں ایک ساتھ متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
جاپانی ٹیکنالوجی: پورے 508 کلومیٹر طویل راہداری کو جاپانی شنکانسن ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ رفتار،سیکور اعتماد کے لیے نئے معیارات مقرر کرے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان وسیع اسٹریٹجک اور تکنیکی تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تیز رفتاری سے تعمیر: تمام سول کاموں میں تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ 310 کلومیٹر پل درہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ دریا کے 15 پل مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 4 تعمیری مراحل میں ہیں۔ 12 اسٹیشنوں میں سے 5 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور مزید 3 اب تکمیل کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ بی کے سی کا اسٹیشن انجینئرنگ کا کمال ہے۔ اسٹیشن زمین سے 32.5 میٹر نیچے واقع ہو گا اور اس کی بنیاد زمین کے اوپر 95 میٹر اونچی عمارت کی تعمیر میں معاونت کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔
پائپ لائن میں مستقبل کی راہداری: ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی ہندوستان میں مستقبل کی بلیٹ ٹرین کوریڈورز کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے۔ مستقبل کی راہداری بھی زیر غور ہے۔
ترقی کی یہ قابل ذکر رفتار جدید عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو انجام دینے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کے سفر میں جاپان ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔