Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State Shri B. L. Verma to preside over the inauguration of 75th Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) tomorrow at Badaun, Uttar Pradesh
14 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is set to inaugurate the 75th Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) at Government Medical College, Badaun, Uttar Pradesh, marking a significant milestone in the nationwide initiative to empower Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) and senior citizens.
The inauguration ceremony will be graced by Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry, representatives of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India), District Administration, and other dignitaries.
Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra is a unique initiative aimed at providing integrated services under one roof—including assessment, evaluation, counselling, distribution, and post-distribution care—for eligible Divyangjan and elderly beneficiaries. These centres are being established through ALIMCO, a Central Public Sector Undertaking under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD).
The newly established PMDK at Badaun will provide assistive aids and appliances under the ADIP Scheme for Divyangjan and the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) for senior citizens. Devices such as tricycles, wheelchairs, hearing aids, walkers, artificial limbs, and mobility support accessories will be offered free of cost to eligible beneficiaries.
With the launch of this centre, the total number of operational PMDKs across India reaches 75, and the initiative has already benefited over 1.40 lakh individuals with assistive devices worth more than ₹179.15 lakh.
This centre is expected to significantly reduce the travel and logistical challenges faced by local beneficiaries, offering them accessible, dignified, and timely services at the regional level. The event signifies the Government’s strong commitment towards Accessible India, Empowered India and its vision of inclusive development through last-mile service delivery.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा उत्तर प्रदेश के बदायूं में कल 75वें प्रधानमंत्री दिव्यांग केंद्र के उद्घाटन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
14 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, उत्तर प्रदेश के बदायूं स्थित राजकीय मेडिकल कॉलेज में 75वें प्रधानमंत्री दिव्यांग केंद्र (पीएमडीके) का उद्घाटन करेगा। यह केंद्र दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एएलआईएमसीओ (भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम), जिला प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री दिव्यांग केंद्र एक अनूठी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों और वृद्धजनों को एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत सेवाएँ प्रदान करना है—जिनमें मूल्यांकन, परामर्श, वितरण और देखभाल शामिल है। ये केंद्र दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, एएलआईएमसीओ के द्वारा स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
बदायूं में नव स्थापित पीएमडीके दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एडीआईपी योजना और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के अंतर्गत वृद्धजनों को सहायता उपकरण प्रदान करेगा। पात्र लाभार्थियों को ट्राइसाइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, श्रवण यंत्र, वॉकर, कृत्रिम अंग और गतिशीलता सहायक जैसे उपकरण निःशुल्क प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
इस केंद्र के शुभारंभ के साथ, पूरे भारत में संचालित पीएमडीके की कुल संख्या 75 तक पहुंच गई है, और इस पहल से पहले ही 1.40 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों को 179.15 लाख रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के सहायक उपकरणों से लाभ पहुंचाया जा चुका है।
इस केंद्र से स्थानीय लाभार्थियों के सामने आने वाली यात्रा और लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों को काफी कम करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उन्हें क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर सुलभ, गरिमापूर्ण और समय पर सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकेंगी। यह आयोजन 'सुगम्य भारत, सशक्त भारत' के प्रति सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास के इसके दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।