Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State Shri B. L. Verma to preside over the inauguration of 75th Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) tomorrow at Badaun, Uttar Pradesh
14 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, is set to inaugurate the 75th Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) at Government Medical College, Badaun, Uttar Pradesh, marking a significant milestone in the nationwide initiative to empower Divyangjan (persons with disabilities) and senior citizens.
The inauguration ceremony will be graced by Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry, representatives of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India), District Administration, and other dignitaries.
Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra is a unique initiative aimed at providing integrated services under one roof—including assessment, evaluation, counselling, distribution, and post-distribution care—for eligible Divyangjan and elderly beneficiaries. These centres are being established through ALIMCO, a Central Public Sector Undertaking under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD).
The newly established PMDK at Badaun will provide assistive aids and appliances under the ADIP Scheme for Divyangjan and the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) for senior citizens. Devices such as tricycles, wheelchairs, hearing aids, walkers, artificial limbs, and mobility support accessories will be offered free of cost to eligible beneficiaries.
With the launch of this centre, the total number of operational PMDKs across India reaches 75, and the initiative has already benefited over 1.40 lakh individuals with assistive devices worth more than ₹179.15 lakh.
This centre is expected to significantly reduce the travel and logistical challenges faced by local beneficiaries, offering them accessible, dignified, and timely services at the regional level. The event signifies the Government’s strong commitment towards Accessible India, Empowered India and its vision of inclusive development through last-mile service delivery.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما کل اترپردیش کےبدایوں میں 75ویں پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر (پی ایم ڈی کے) کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
14 JUL 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، 75ویں پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر (پی ایم ڈی کے)کا افتتاح سرکاری میڈیکل کالج، بدایوں، اتر پردیش میں کرنے جا رہی ہے، جو معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) اور سینئر شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی مہم میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب بی۔ ایل۔ ورما کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزارت کے سینئر افسران، آرٹیفیشل لمبز مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے نمائندگان، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود ہوں گی۔
پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر ایک منفرد پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد اہل دیویانگ جن اور بزرگ مستفید کنندگان کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مکمل خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے ، جن میں جانچ، تشخیص، مشاورت، آلات کی تقسیم، اور بعد از تقسیم نگہداشت شامل ہیں۔ یہ مراکزاےایل آئ ایم سی اوکے ذریعہ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو کہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر ادارہ ہے۔
بدایوں میں قائم ہونے والا یہ نیا پی ایم ڈی کے، اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دیویانگ جن اور راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی ) کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کو معاون آلات فراہم کرے گا۔ ان میں ٹرائی سائیکل، وہیل چیئر، سماعتی آلات، واکر، مصنوعی اعضا، اور دیگر چلنے پھرنے میں مدد دینے والے آلات شامل ہیں، جو مستحق افراد کو مفت فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس مرکز کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے پی ایم ڈی کے مراکز کی تعداد 75 ہو جائے گی۔ اس مہم کے تحت اب تک 1.40 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو 179.15 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے معاون آلات فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ مرکز مقامی مستحقین کے لیے سفر اور رسائی کی مشکلات کو کافی حد تک کم کرے گا اور انہیں علاقائی سطح پر باعزت، بروقت اور قابل رسائی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تقریب حکومت ہند کے ’سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بھارت، بااختیار بھارت‘ کے عزم اور شمولیتی ترقی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو آخری فرد تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
UR-2734
(ش ح۔ اس ک۔ ش ت)