Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC and Anupam Kher Productions Premiere ‘Tanvi The Great’ in New Delhi Ahead of Nationwide Release
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), in collaboration with Anupam Kher Productions, hosted a grand red-carpet premiere of their latest feature film, Tanvi The Great, on 13th July at PVR Plaza, Connaught Place, New Delhi, with the screening beginning at 7:30 PM.
A poignant and powerful tale, Tanvi The Great tells the story of a young autistic woman who dares to stand where her late father never could, at the world’s highest battlefield. The film stars Shubhangi, Anupam Kher, Iain Glen, Pallavi Joshi, Jackie Shroff, Boman Irani, Nassar, Karan Tacker, and Arvind Swamy in pivotal roles.
The premiere was graced by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Dr. Rekha Gupta. Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Government of Delhi; Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary; and Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with other dignitaries from the government and the film fraternity, were also present, underscoring the significance of stories that celebrate resilience, inclusion, and the indomitable human spirit.
The film is set to release in theatres across India on 18th July 2025, inviting audiences to witness Tanvi’s remarkable journey of triumph against all odds.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was set up by the Government of India in 1975 with the primary objective of planning, promoting and organizing an integrated and efficient development of the Indian Film Industry in accordance with the national economic policy and objectives laid down by the Central Government from time to time.
This premiere reaffirms NFDC’s enduring vision of backing compelling stories and nurturing meaningful cinema. For five decades, NFDC has been at the forefront of shaping India’s cinematic landscape with pathbreaking productions and visionary collaborations. As NFDC proudly celebrates its 50th anniversary, Tanvi The Great stands as a testament to its continued dedication to bring marvellous, transformative stories to the big screen.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
দেশব্যাপী মুক্তির আগে নয়াদিল্লিতে এনএফডিসি এবং অনুপম খের প্রোডাকশনের 'তানভি দ্য গ্রেট' -এর প্রিমিয়ার
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫: অনুপম খের প্রোডাকশনের সহযোগিতায়, ভারতের জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন (এনএফডিসি)১৩ জুলাই, নতুন দিল্লির কর্ণট প্লেসের পিভিআর প্লাজায় তাদের সর্বশেষ পূর্ণাঙ্গ চলচ্চিত্র, তানভি দ্য গ্রেট-এর একটি জমকালো রেড-কার্পেট প্রিমিয়ার আয়োজন করেছে, যার প্রদর্শনী শুরু হয় সন্ধ্যা ৭:৩০ মিনিটে।
একটি মর্মস্পর্শী এবং শক্তিশালী গল্প, তানভি দ্য গ্রেট একজন তরুণী অটিস্টিক মহিলার গল্প, যে বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে দাঁড়ানোর সাহস করে যেখানে তার প্রয়াত বাবা কখনও দাঁড়াতে পারেননি। ছবিটিতে শুভাঙ্গী, অনুপম খের, ইয়ান গ্লেন, পল্লবী যোশী, জ্যাকি শ্রফ, বোমান ইরানি, নাসার, করণ ট্যাকার এবং অরবিন্দ স্বামী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকায় অভিনয় করেছেন।
প্রিমিয়ার শোতে উপস্থিত ছিলেন দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ রেখা গুপ্ত। এছাড়া, দিল্লি সরকারের মুখ্য সচিব শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র, পররাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী বিক্রম মিস্রি, এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু, সরকার এবং চলচ্চিত্র জগতের অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গও উপস্থিত ছিলেন৷
চলচ্চিত্রটি ১৮ জুলাই ২০২৫ তারিখে ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রেক্ষাগৃহে মুক্তি পেতে চলেছে, যা দর্শকদের সকল প্রতিকূলতার বিরুদ্ধে তানভীর এর অসাধারণ বিজয়ের যাত্রা প্রত্যক্ষ করার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাবে।
উল্লেখ্য, জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনএফডিসি) ভারত সরকার ১৯৭৫ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করে যার প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য ছিল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সময়ে সময়ে নির্ধারিত জাতীয় অর্থনৈতিক নীতি এবং লক্ষ্য অনুসারে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের সমন্বিত এবং দক্ষ উন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনা, প্রচার এবং সংগঠিত করা।
এই প্রিমিয়ারটি আকর্ষণীয় গল্পগুলিকে সমর্থন এবং অর্থপূর্ণ সিনেমাকে লালন করার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে নিশ্চিত করে। পাঁচ দশক ধরে, এনএফডিসি অসাধারণ প্রযোজনা এবং দূরদর্শী সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারতের সিনেমার ভূদৃশ্য গঠনে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। এনএফডিসি যখন গর্বের সাথে তার ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে, তখন তানভি দ্য গ্রেট বড় পর্দায় অসাধারণ, রূপান্তরকারী গল্পগুলি তুলে আনার জন্য তার অব্যাহত প্রচেষ্টার প্রমাণ হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।