Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC and Anupam Kher Productions Premiere ‘Tanvi The Great’ in New Delhi Ahead of Nationwide Release
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), in collaboration with Anupam Kher Productions, hosted a grand red-carpet premiere of their latest feature film, Tanvi The Great, on 13th July at PVR Plaza, Connaught Place, New Delhi, with the screening beginning at 7:30 PM.
A poignant and powerful tale, Tanvi The Great tells the story of a young autistic woman who dares to stand where her late father never could, at the world’s highest battlefield. The film stars Shubhangi, Anupam Kher, Iain Glen, Pallavi Joshi, Jackie Shroff, Boman Irani, Nassar, Karan Tacker, and Arvind Swamy in pivotal roles.
The premiere was graced by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Dr. Rekha Gupta. Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Government of Delhi; Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary; and Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with other dignitaries from the government and the film fraternity, were also present, underscoring the significance of stories that celebrate resilience, inclusion, and the indomitable human spirit.
The film is set to release in theatres across India on 18th July 2025, inviting audiences to witness Tanvi’s remarkable journey of triumph against all odds.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was set up by the Government of India in 1975 with the primary objective of planning, promoting and organizing an integrated and efficient development of the Indian Film Industry in accordance with the national economic policy and objectives laid down by the Central Government from time to time.
This premiere reaffirms NFDC’s enduring vision of backing compelling stories and nurturing meaningful cinema. For five decades, NFDC has been at the forefront of shaping India’s cinematic landscape with pathbreaking productions and visionary collaborations. As NFDC proudly celebrates its 50th anniversary, Tanvi The Great stands as a testament to its continued dedication to bring marvellous, transformative stories to the big screen.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ملک بھر میں ریلیز ہونے سے پہلےاین ایف ڈی سی اور انوپم کھیر پروڈکشنز کی فلم ’تنوی دی گریٹ‘ کا پریمیئر نئی دہلی میں جاری
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این ایف ڈی سی)نے انوپم کھیر پروڈکشنز کے اشتراک سے اپنی تازہ ترین فیچر فلم ’تنوی دی گریٹ‘ کا ایک شاندار ریڈ کارپٹ پریمیئر 13 جولائی کو پی وی آر پلازا، کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا۔ فلم کی نمائش شام 7:30 بجے شروع ہوئی۔
’تنوی دی گریٹ‘ ایک جذباتی اور متاثر کن کہانی ہے جو ایک نوجوان آٹزم سے متاثرہ لڑکی کی جدوجہد اور حوصلے کو پیش کرتی ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے اونچے میدانِ جنگ میں کھڑے ہو کر وہ مقام حاصل کرتی ہے جہاں اُس کے مرحوم والد بھی نہ پہنچ سکے۔ فلم میں شبھانگی، انوپم کھیر، آئین گلین، پلوی جوشی، جیکی شراف، بومن ایرانی، ناصر، کرن ٹیکر اور اروند سوامی نے اہم کردار ادا کیے ہیں۔
پریمیئر میں دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ریکھا گپتا نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ دہلی حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب دھرمیندر، سکریٹری خارجہ جناب وکرم مصری، سیکرٹری وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، جناب سنجے جاجو اور حکومت و فلمی دنیا سے تعلق رکھنے والی دیگر ممتاز شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یہ تقریب ان کہانیوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جو حوصلے، شمولیت اور انسانی جذبے کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہیں۔
یہ فلم 18 جولائی 2025 کو پورے بھارت کے سنیما گھروں میں ریلیز کی جائے گی، جس میں ناظرین کو تنوی کے حوصلے، عزم اور مشکلات کے خلاف کامیابی کی غیر معمولی کہانی دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
این ایف ڈی سی کے بارے میں:
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایف ڈی سی ) کو حکومت ہند نے 1975 میں قائم کیا تھا۔ اس ادارے کا مقصد بھارتی فلمی صنعت کی مربوط، مؤثر اور منصوبہ بند ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ یہ قومی اقتصادی پالیسی اور حکومت ہند کے وقتاً فوقتاً طے کردہ مقاصد کے مطابق ترقی کرے۔
یہ پریمیئر این ایف ڈی سی کے اُس پائیدار وژن کی توثیق کرتا ہے جو بااثر کہانیوں کی معاونت اور بامقصد سنیما کو فروغ دینے سے جُڑا ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں سے این ایف ڈی سی بھارت کے فلمی منظرنامے کو مؤثر اور انقلابی فلم سازی و شراکت داریوں کے ذریعے تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔
جیسے ہی این ایف ڈی سی اپنی 50ویں سالگرہ منانے جا رہا ہے، ویسے ہی ’تنوی دی گریٹ‘ اُس کے اُس مسلسل عزم کی ایک زندہ مثال ہے جو بامعنی، متاثر کن اور تبدیلی لانے والی کہانیوں کو بڑے پردے پر لانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔