Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC and Anupam Kher Productions Premiere ‘Tanvi The Great’ in New Delhi Ahead of Nationwide Release
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), in collaboration with Anupam Kher Productions, hosted a grand red-carpet premiere of their latest feature film, Tanvi The Great, on 13th July at PVR Plaza, Connaught Place, New Delhi, with the screening beginning at 7:30 PM.
A poignant and powerful tale, Tanvi The Great tells the story of a young autistic woman who dares to stand where her late father never could, at the world’s highest battlefield. The film stars Shubhangi, Anupam Kher, Iain Glen, Pallavi Joshi, Jackie Shroff, Boman Irani, Nassar, Karan Tacker, and Arvind Swamy in pivotal roles.
The premiere was graced by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Dr. Rekha Gupta. Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Government of Delhi; Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary; and Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with other dignitaries from the government and the film fraternity, were also present, underscoring the significance of stories that celebrate resilience, inclusion, and the indomitable human spirit.
The film is set to release in theatres across India on 18th July 2025, inviting audiences to witness Tanvi’s remarkable journey of triumph against all odds.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was set up by the Government of India in 1975 with the primary objective of planning, promoting and organizing an integrated and efficient development of the Indian Film Industry in accordance with the national economic policy and objectives laid down by the Central Government from time to time.
This premiere reaffirms NFDC’s enduring vision of backing compelling stories and nurturing meaningful cinema. For five decades, NFDC has been at the forefront of shaping India’s cinematic landscape with pathbreaking productions and visionary collaborations. As NFDC proudly celebrates its 50th anniversary, Tanvi The Great stands as a testament to its continued dedication to bring marvellous, transformative stories to the big screen.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশব্যাপী মুক্তিৰ পূৰ্বেই এনএফডিচি আৰু অনুপম খেৰ প্ৰডাকচনে নতুন দিল্লীত ‘তনভি দ্য গ্ৰেট’ৰ প্ৰিমিয়াৰ কৰে
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমে (এনএফডিচি) অনুপম খেৰ প্ৰডাকচনৰ সহযোগত ১৩ জুলাইত নতুন দিল্লীৰ কনট প্লেচৰ পিভিআৰ প্লাজাত তেওঁলোকৰ শেহতীয়া বোলছবি তনভি দ্য গ্ৰেটৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ৰেড কাৰ্পেট প্ৰিমিয়াৰ আয়োজন কৰে, যাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন সন্ধিয়া ৭:৩০ বজাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হয়।
এটা মাৰ্মান্তিক আৰু শক্তিশালী কাহিনী, তনভি দ্য গ্ৰেটে এগৰাকী অটিষ্টিক যুৱতীৰ কাহিনী কয় যিয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰয়াত পিতৃয়ে কেতিয়াও থিয় দিবগৈ নোৱাৰা ঠাই বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত থিয় হ’বলৈ সাহস কৰে। ছবিখনত শুভাংগী, অনুপম খেৰ, ইয়াইন গ্লেন, পল্লৱ যোশী, জেকী শ্ৰফ, বোমান ইৰাণী, নাছাৰ, কৰণ টেকাৰ, আৰু অৰবিন্দ স্বামীয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চৰিত্ৰত অভিনয় কৰিছে।
এই প্ৰিমিয়াৰৰ শোভা বঢ়ায় দিল্লীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ ৰেখা গুপ্তাই। দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ; শ্ৰী বিক্ৰম মিশ্ৰী, বৈদেশিক সচিব; আৰু তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজুৰ লগতে চৰকাৰ আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত হৈ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, আৰু অদম্য মানৱীয় মনোভাৱক উদযাপন কৰা এই কাহিনীৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
১৮ জুলাই ২০২৫ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ চিনেমাগৃহত মুক্তি পাবলগীয়া ছবিখনে তনৱীৰ সকলো বিপদৰ বিপৰীতে এই উল্লেখনীয় বিজয় যাত্ৰাৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ দৰ্শকক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে।
এনএফডিচিৰ বিষয়ে
সময়ে সময়ে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক নীতি আৰু লক্ষ্য অনুসৰি ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ এক সংহত আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ পৰিকল্পনা, প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংগঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৯৭৫ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড (এনএফডিচি) স্থাপন কৰিছিল।
এই প্ৰিমিয়াৰে মনোমোহা কাহিনীৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ চিনেমাক প্ৰশ্ৰয় দিয়াৰ এনএফডিচিৰ চিৰস্থায়ী দৃষ্টিভংগীক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে। পাঁচ দশক ধৰি এনএফডিচিয়ে পথনিৰ্ণায়ক প্ৰডাকচন আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী সহযোগিতাৰে ভাৰতৰ চিনেমাৰ পৰিৱেশ গঢ় দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগৰণুৱা হৈ আহিছে। এনএফডিচিয়ে গৌৰৱেৰে ইয়াৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত, তনভি দ্য গ্ৰেটে ডাঙৰ পৰ্দালৈ আচৰিত, যুগান্তকাৰী কাহিনী আনিবলৈ ইয়াৰ অবিৰত সমৰ্পণৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে থিয় দিছে।