Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC and Anupam Kher Productions Premiere ‘Tanvi The Great’ in New Delhi Ahead of Nationwide Release
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), in collaboration with Anupam Kher Productions, hosted a grand red-carpet premiere of their latest feature film, Tanvi The Great, on 13th July at PVR Plaza, Connaught Place, New Delhi, with the screening beginning at 7:30 PM.
A poignant and powerful tale, Tanvi The Great tells the story of a young autistic woman who dares to stand where her late father never could, at the world’s highest battlefield. The film stars Shubhangi, Anupam Kher, Iain Glen, Pallavi Joshi, Jackie Shroff, Boman Irani, Nassar, Karan Tacker, and Arvind Swamy in pivotal roles.
The premiere was graced by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Dr. Rekha Gupta. Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Government of Delhi; Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary; and Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with other dignitaries from the government and the film fraternity, were also present, underscoring the significance of stories that celebrate resilience, inclusion, and the indomitable human spirit.
The film is set to release in theatres across India on 18th July 2025, inviting audiences to witness Tanvi’s remarkable journey of triumph against all odds.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was set up by the Government of India in 1975 with the primary objective of planning, promoting and organizing an integrated and efficient development of the Indian Film Industry in accordance with the national economic policy and objectives laid down by the Central Government from time to time.
This premiere reaffirms NFDC’s enduring vision of backing compelling stories and nurturing meaningful cinema. For five decades, NFDC has been at the forefront of shaping India’s cinematic landscape with pathbreaking productions and visionary collaborations. As NFDC proudly celebrates its 50th anniversary, Tanvi The Great stands as a testament to its continued dedication to bring marvellous, transformative stories to the big screen.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनएफडीसी आणि अनुपम खेर यांची निर्मिती असलेल्या ‘तन्वी द ग्रेट’ या चित्रपटाचा नवी दिल्लीत प्रीमियर
14 JUL 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2025
नॅशनल फिल्म डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनएफडीसी-भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ) आणि अनुपम खेर प्रॉडक्शन्स यांची निर्मिती असलेल्या ‘तन्वी द ग्रेट’ या नव्या चित्रपटाचा भव्य रेड-कार्पेट प्रीमियर शो अर्थात पहिले जाहीर प्रदर्शन 13 जुलै रोजी पीव्हीआर प्लाझा, कनॉट प्लेस, नवी दिल्ली इथे आयोजित करण्यात आला.
‘तन्वी द ग्रेट’ ही एक हळवी आणि प्रेरणादायी कथा आहे. हा चित्रपट ऑटिस्टिक (स्वमग्न) तरुणीची कहाणी सांगतो. या चित्रपटात शुभांगी, अनुपम खेर, इयान ग्लेन, पल्लवी जोशी, जॅकी श्रॉफ, बोमन इरानी, नासिर, करण टैकर आणि अरविंद स्वामी यांच्या प्रमुख भूमिका आहेत.
या प्रथम प्रदर्शनाला दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. रेखा गुप्ता प्रमुख पाहुण्या म्हणून उपस्थित होत्या. त्यांच्यासोबत धर्मेंद्र, मुख्य सचिव, दिल्ली सरकार; विक्रम मिस्री, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार सचिव; आणि संजय जाजू, सचिव, माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालय; तसेच इतर सरकारी अधिकारी आणि चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. या उपस्थितीने संकटांवर मात करणाऱ्या, समावेशकता जपणाऱ्या आणि मानवी जिद्दीचा गौरव करणाऱ्या कथा किती महत्त्वाच्या आहेत, हे अधोरेखित केले.
हा चित्रपट 18 जुलै 2025 रोजी संपूर्ण भारतात चित्रपटगृहांमध्ये प्रदर्शित होणार आहे. प्रेक्षकांना तन्वीच्या प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीतील अद्भुत आणि प्रेरणादायक प्रवासाचे साक्षीदार होण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे.
एनएफडीसी विषयी
नॅशनल फिल्म डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएफडीसी) ही संस्था भारत सरकारने 1975 मध्ये स्थापन केली. राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक धोरण आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या वेळोवेळी ठरवलेल्या उद्दिष्टांना अनुरूप भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीचा एकसंध आणि कार्यक्षम विकास साधणे हा त्यामागील हेतू होता.
हा प्रथम प्रदर्शन सोहळा एनएफडीसीच्या आशयसंपन्न, दर्जेदार कथा पुढे आणण्याच्या दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनाची पुनःप्रचीती देतो. पाच दशकांपासून एनएफडीसीने भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीचा चेहरामोहरा घडविण्याचे काम नावीन्यपूर्ण निर्मिती आणि सहकार्य याच्या जोरावर यशस्वीपणे केले आहे. एनएफडीसीच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी वर्षात, ‘तन्वी द ग्रेट’ हा चित्रपट संस्थेच्या महान आणि परिवर्तनशील सिनेमाप्रती असलेल्या निष्ठेचे प्रतीक म्हणून उभा राहतो.