Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Rise: Non-Fossil Sources Now Power Half the Nation’s Grid
Achieves 50% clean power capacity five years ahead of target, setting global benchmark for sustainable growth
14 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources—five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) to the Paris Agreement. This significant milestone underscores the country’s steadfast commitment to climate action and sustainable development, and signals that India’s clean energy transition is not only real but also accelerating under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said “In a world seeking climate solutions, India is showing the way. Achieving 50% non-fossil fuel capacity five years ahead of the 2030 target is a proud moment for every Indian. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership continues to drive Bharat’s green transformation — paving the path towards a self-reliant and sustainable future.”
Policy-Driven Progress Fuelling Clean Energy Growth
This achievement reflects the success of visionary policy design, bold implementation, and the country’s deep commitment to equity and climate responsibility. Flagship programmes such as PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, solar park development, and the National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy have laid a strong foundation for this transformation. The bioenergy sector, which was once on the margins, has now become an important contributor to both rural livelihoods and clean energy generation.
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) has empowered lakhs of farmers by providing solar-powered pumps, enabling energy-secure and sustainable agriculture. The scheme has also opened avenues for agrovoltaics and feeder-level solarisation. The PM Surya Ghar scheme, launched in 2024, has brought about a rooftop revolution by making solar energy accessible to one crore households, fostering decentralised energy generation and empowering citizens as energy owners.
Expanding Renewable Base with Co-Benefits
Solar parks across the country have facilitated utility-scale renewable energy installations at record-low tariffs. Wind energy, particularly in states such as Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, continues to play a vital role in meeting the country’s evening peak power demand. The bioenergy sector has advanced considerably, contributing to circular economy objectives and providing significant employment opportunities in rural areas.
These initiatives have not only decarbonised the power sector but have also delivered widespread co-benefits—enhanced energy access, employment generation, reduced air pollution, better public health outcomes, and stronger rural incomes. India’s clean energy revolution is as much about inclusive growth and social justice as it is about reducing emissions.
India’s Global Leadership in Climate Action
India’s progress assumes greater significance in the global context. Despite having one of the lowest per capita emissions globally, India remains among the few G20 countries that are on track to meet—or even exceed—their NDC commitments. At international platforms such as the G20 and the Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, India has consistently advocated for climate equity, sustainable lifestyles, and low-carbon development pathways.
By achieving the 50% non-fossil milestone well ahead of schedule, India further reinforces its leadership as a clean energy frontrunner, demonstrating that economic growth and environmental stewardship can go hand in hand.
Towards a Modern, Inclusive Energy Future
This early achievement provides an opportunity to aim even higher. The next phase of India’s energy transition must prioritise quality, equity, and resilience in clean energy access. Key focus areas include doubling per capita clean electricity consumption, especially in rural and underserved regions, by promoting distributed renewable systems and energy-efficient appliances. There is a need to build a robust, digitally integrated electricity grid that can effectively manage high levels of renewable energy penetration, demand fluctuations, and two-way power flows.
Expanding the deployment of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and pumped hydro storage will be critical to ensure grid reliability and round-the-clock power availability. Simultaneously, promoting circularity in the lifecycle of solar panels, wind turbine blades, and batteries will support sustainable and responsible material use. Accelerated investments in green hydrogen as a future-ready industrial fuel will also play a vital role in deepening decarbonisation across sectors.Technology as the Force Multiplier
AI and Digitisation in Renewable Energy
Artificial Intelligence (AI) is set to emerge as the backbone of India’s future energy infrastructure. AI will play a central role in demand forecasting, predictive maintenance, automated grid management, and system efficiency enhancement. With AI-driven platforms, rooftop solar, electric vehicles, and smart meters will function within intelligent energy marketplaces, enabling consumers to become active energy producers—so-called ‘prosumers’.
At the same time, increased digitalisation brings new challenges. As the power sector becomes increasingly reliant on data and digital infrastructure, cybersecurity must be prioritised. Protecting critical infrastructure from cyber threats, data breaches, and algorithmic manipulation is integral to ensuring a secure and resilient energy system.
Road Ahead
India’s achievement of 50% non-fossil fuel installed capacity ahead of the target year is a testament to its ambition, innovation, and commitment to sustainable development. It affirms that development and decarbonisation are not contradictory goals, but can in fact reinforce each other.
As the country moves toward the goal of 500 GW of non-fossil capacity by 2030 and net-zero emissions by 2070, the path forward must be bold, inclusive, and technology-driven. India has already lit the lamp. The time has now come to let it shine brighter—for the nation and for the world.
Annexure:
1. Installed Electricity Capacity by Source as on 30.06.2025 (RE + Large Hydro Combined)
Sector
Capacity (in GW)
Percentage
Thermal
242.04 GW
(49.92%)
Nuclear
8.78 GW
(1.81%)
RE (including Large Hydro)
234.00 GW
(48.27%)
Total
484.82 GW
(100%)
1. Installed Electricity Capacity by Source as on 30.06.2025 (Large Hydro and RE Shown Separately)
Sector
Capacity (in GW)
Percentage
Thermal
242.04 GW
(49.92%)
Nuclear
8.78 GW
(1.81%)
Large Hydro
49.38 GW
(10.19%)
RE
184.62 GW
(38.08%)
Total
484.82 GW
(100%)
1. Fossil vs Non-Fossil Energy Share in Installed Capacity as on 30.06.2025
Sector
Capacity (in GW)
Percentage
Thermal
242.04 GW
(49.92%)
Non-Fossil Fuel (RE+ LH+Nuclear
242.78 GW
(50.08%)
Total
484.82 GW
(100%)

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا قابل تجدید اضافہ: غیر فوسل ذرائع اب نصف قوم کے گرڈ کو طاقت دیتے ہیں
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے عالمی معیار قائم کرتے ہوئے ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے 50فیصد صاف توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کر لی
14 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے اپنے توانائی کی منتقلی کے سفر میں غیر جیواشم ایندھن کے ذرائع سے اپنی نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کے 50فیصد تک پہنچ کر ایک تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے - پیرس معاہدے میں اس کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی ایس) کے تحت مقرر کردہ ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے۔ یہ اہم سنگ میل آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملک کی ثابت قدمی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اور اس بات کا اشارہ دیتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی نہ صرف حقیقی ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ‘آب و ہوا کے حل تلاش کرنے والی دنیا میں، ہندوستان راستہ دکھا رہا ہے۔ 2030 کے ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے 50فیصد غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت بھارت کی سبز تبدیلی اور خود کو ہموار کرنے کے قابل مستقبل کی طرف گامزن ہے۔’
پالیسی سے چلنے والی پیشرفت صاف توانائی کی نمو کو ہوا دے رہی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی وژنری پالیسی ڈیزائن، جرات مندانہ نفاذ، اور ایکویٹی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے ملک کی گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے کہ پی ایم کسم ، پی ایم سوریہ گھر : مفت بجلی یوجنا، سولر پارک ڈیولپمنٹ، اور نیشنل ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پالیسی نے اس تبدیلی کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ بائیو انرجی سیکٹر، جو کبھی حاشیے پر تھا، اب دیہی معاش اور صاف توانائی کی پیداوار دونوں کے لیے ایک اہم شراکت دار بن گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان توانائی تحفظ ایوام اُٹھان مہابھیان (پی ایم کسم ) نے لاکھوں کسانوں کو شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے پمپ فراہم کر کے، توانائی سے محفوظ اور پائیدار زراعت کو قابل بنا کر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے ایگروولٹکس اور فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن کی راہیں بھی کھول دی ہیں۔ 2024 میں شروع کی گئی پی ایم سوریا گھر اسکیم نے ایک کروڑ گھرانوں تک سولر انرجی کو قابل رسائی بنا کر، وکندریقرت توانائی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور شہریوں کو توانائی کے مالک کے طور پر بااختیار بنا کر چھت پر انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔
شریک فوائد کے ساتھ قابل تجدید بنیاد کو بڑھانا:
ملک بھر میں سولر پارکس نے ریکارڈ کم ٹیرف پر یوٹیلیٹی پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنصیبات کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ ہوا کی توانائی، خاص طور پر گجرات اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں میں، ملک کی شام کی بلند ترین بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ بایو انرجی سیکٹر نے کافی ترقی کی ہے، جس نے سرکلر اکانومی کے مقاصد میں حصہ ڈالا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے اہم مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات نے نہ صرف پاور سیکٹر کو ڈیکاربونائز کیا ہے بلکہ وسیع پیمانے پر مشترکہ فوائد بھی فراہم کیے ہیں- توانائی تک رسائی میں اضافہ، روزگار کی تخلیق، فضائی آلودگی میں کمی، صحت عامہ کے بہتر نتائج، اور مضبوط دیہی آمدنی۔ ہندوستان کا صاف توانائی کا انقلاب اتنا ہی جامع ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے بارے میں ہے جتنا کہ اخراج کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔
موسمیاتی کارروائی میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت:
ہندوستان کی ترقی عالمی تناظر میں زیادہ اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر سب سے کم فی کس اخراج ہونے کے باوجود، ہندوستان ان چند G20 ممالک میں شامل ہے جو اپنے این ڈی سی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے یا اس سے بھی تجاوز کرنے کے راستے پر ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے G20 اور کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی ) میں اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج میں، ہندوستان نے مسلسل ماحولیاتی مساوات، پائیدار طرز زندگی، اور کم کاربن ترقی کے راستوں کی وکالت کی ہے۔
مقررہ وقت سے پہلے 50فیصد غیر فوسل سنگ میل کو حاصل کرکے، ہندوستان صاف توانائی کے سب سے آگے نکلنے والے کے طور پر اپنی قیادت کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے، یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہے۔
ایک جدید، جامع توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف:
یہ ابتدائی کامیابی اور بھی اعلیٰ مقصد کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے اگلے مرحلے میں صاف توانائی تک رسائی میں معیار، مساوات اور لچک کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں میں تقسیم شدہ قابل تجدید نظاموں اور توانائی کی بچت کے آلات کو فروغ دے کر فی کس صاف بجلی کی کھپت کو دوگنا کرنا، خاص طور پر دیہی اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں شامل ہے۔ ایک مضبوط، ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط بجلی کا گرڈ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو قابل تجدید توانائی کی اعلیٰ سطح کی رسائی، طلب میں اتار چڑھاؤ، اور دو طرفہ بجلی کے بہاؤ کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کر سکے۔
بیٹری انرجی سٹوریج سسٹمز اور پمپڈ ہائیڈرو سٹوریج کی تعیناتی کو بڑھانا گرڈ کی وشوسنییتا اور چوبیس گھنٹے بجلی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، سولر پینلز، ونڈ ٹربائن بلیڈز، اور بیٹریوں کے لائف سائیکل میں گردش کو فروغ دینے سے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ مواد کے استعمال میں مدد ملے گی۔ مستقبل کے لیے تیار صنعتی ایندھن کے طور پر سبز ہائیڈروجن میں تیز سرمایہ کاری بھی تمام شعبوں میں ڈیکاربونائزیشن کو گہرا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
قابل تجدید توانائی میں اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن:
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر ابھرنے والی ہے۔ اے آئی مانگ کی پیشن گوئی، پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال، خودکار گرڈ مینجمنٹ، اور نظام کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اے آئی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ، چھت پر شمسی، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، اور سمارٹ میٹر ذہین توانائی کے بازاروں کے اندر کام کریں گے، جو صارفین کو فعال توانائی پیدا کرنے والے - نام نہاد’پروسومرس‘ بننے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
اسی وقت، بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نئے چیلنجز لاتی ہے۔ چونکہ پاور سیکٹر ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر تیزی سے انحصار کرتا جا رہا ہے، سائبر سیکیورٹی کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ سائبر خطرات، ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزیوں، اور الگورتھمک ہیرا پھیری سے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت ایک محفوظ اور لچکدار توانائی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہے۔
آگے ک راہ:
ہندوستان کا ہدف سال سے پہلے 50فیصد غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت کا حصول اس کے عزائم، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ ترقی اور ڈیکاربونائزیشن متضاد مقاصد نہیں ہیں، لیکن حقیقت میں ایک دوسرے کو تقویت دے سکتے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ملک 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو غیر فوسل صلاحیت اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، آگے کا راستہ جرات مندانہ، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔ بھارت پہلے ہی چراغ جلا چکا ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اسے مزید چمکنے دیا جائے — قوم اور دنیا کے لیے۔
ضمیمہ:
30.06.2025 کو ماخذ کے لحاظ سے انسٹال کردہ بجلی کی صلاحیت (آر ای زائد لارج ہائیڈرو کمبائنڈ)
Sector
Capacity (in جی ڈبلیو)
Percentage
Thermal
242.04 جی ڈبلیو
(49.92فیصد)
Nuclear
8.78 جی ڈبلیو
(1.81فیصد)
RE (including Large Hydro)
234.00 جی ڈبلیو
(48.27فیصد)
Total
484.82 جی ڈبلیو
(100فیصد)
1. Installed Electricity Capacity by Source as on 30.06.2025 (Large Hydro and RE Shown Separately)
Sector
Capacity (in جی ڈبلیو)
Percentage
Thermal
242.04 جی ڈبلیو
(49.92فیصد)
Nuclear
8.78 جی ڈبلیو
(1.81فیصد)
Large Hydro
49.38 جی ڈبلیو
(10.19فیصد)
RE
184.62 جی ڈبلیو
(38.08فیصد)
Total
484.82 جی ڈبلیو
(100فیصد)
1. Fossil vs Non-Fossil Energy Share in Installed Capacity as on 30.06.2025
Sector
Capacity (in جی ڈبلیو)
Percentage
Thermal
242.04 جی ڈبلیو
(49.92فیصد)
Non-Fossil Fuel (RE+ LH+Nuclear
242.78 جی ڈبلیو
(50.08فیصد)
Total
484.82 جی ڈبلیو
(100فیصد)
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2743