Election Commission
6,60,67,208 out of the 7,89,69,844 electors in Bihar to be included in draft Electoral Roll 11 more days to go
Over 5.74 crore Forms uploaded on ECINet.
14 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
With 11 more days left for the last date of submission of the filled Enumeration Forms (EFs) in the ongoing Bihar SIR, after two rounds of door-to-door visits by the BLOs, out of the 7,89,69,844 electors in Bihar, EFs of 6,60,67,208 or 83.66% have been collected. So far 1.59% electors have been found deceased, 2.2% permanently shifted and 0.73% persons were found to be enrolled at more than one place. Therefore, 88.18% of electors have either already submitted their EF or died or retained their names at one place or permanently shifted out of their previous place of residence. Only 11.82% of electors now remain to submit their filled EFs and many of them have sought time to submit their Enumeration Forms with documents in the coming days.
ECI is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that no eligible elector is left out and the remaining electors fill their EFs. Nearly 1 lakh BLOs will soon begin their third round of door-to-door visits. Their efforts are being augmented by the 1.5 Lakh BLAs appointed by all political parties, each one of whom can certify and submit up to 50 EFs per day. To ensure that no eligible urban voter is left out the ER, special camps are also being set up in all the 5,683 wards of all 261 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of Bihar.
For the electors who may have temporarily migrated out of the state, focused efforts through newspaper advertisements and direct contact with such electors, are being made to ensure that they are able to fill their EFs well in time and have their names also included in the Draft ER to be published on August 1, 2025. Such electors can easily fill up EFs online (as per para 3(d) of SIR guidelines) using their mobile phones through the ECINet App or through the online form on https://voters.eci.gov.in. They can also send their forms to the concerned BLOs through their family members or through any online means, including WhatsApp or similar applications.
In a major push towards use of latest technology and digitisation, the newly launched ECINet platform by ECI, a single integrated platform which is subsuming the earlier 40 different ECI Applications, has also been deployed for all aspects of the Bihar SIR exercise and is running efficiently. Through ECINet, the electors are able to fill their EFs online and also search for their names in the 2003 ER wherever applicable. The electors can also connect with their election officials, including their BLOs using the ECINet App.
ECINet is also accelerating the process of updation of forms and documents for the field-level election functionaries resulting in the uploading of over 5.74 crore Enumeration Forms as at 6.00 PM today. The document review module of ECINet has also quickened the pace of verification of eligibility of the electors by the AEROs, EROs and DEOs in a streamlined manner.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में मतदाता सूची के मसौदे में 7,89,69,844 मतदाताओं में से 6,60,67,208 को शामिल किया जाएगा, 11 दिन शेष
ईसीआईनेट पर 5.74 करोड़ से अधिक फॉर्म अपलोड किए गए
14 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में चल रहे एसआईआर में भरे हुए गणना प्रपत्र (ईएफ) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि में 11 दिन शेष हैं। बीएलओ द्वारा घर-घर जाकर दो चरणों की जांच के बाद बिहार के 7,89,69,844 मतदाताओं में से 6,60,67,208 यानी 83.66प्रतिशत ईएफ जमा हुए। अब तक 1.59 प्रतिशत मतदाता मृत पाए गए। 2.2 प्रतिशत स्थायी रूप से स्थानांतरित हो गए और 0.73 प्रतिशत व्यक्ति एक से अधिक स्थानों पर नामांकित पाए गए हैं। इसलिए 88.18 प्रतिशत मतदाता या तो पहले ही अपना ईएफ जमा कर चुके हैं या उनकी मृत्यु हो गई है या उनका नाम एक ही स्थान पर बना हुआ है या वे अपने पिछले निवास स्थान से स्थायी रूप से बाहर चले गए हैं। अब केवल 11.82 प्रतिशत मतदाता अपने भरे हुए ईएफ जमा करने के लिए शेष बचे हैं और उनमें से कई ने आने वाले दिनों में दस्तावेजों के साथ अपने गणना प्रपत्र जमा करने के लिए समय मांगा है।
निर्वाचन आयोग की यह कोशिश है कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता छूट न जाए और शेष मतदाता अपने ईएफ भर सकें। लगभग 1 लाख बीएलओ जल्द ही घर-घर जाकर तीसरा चरण शुरू करेंगे। सभी राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त 1.5 लाख बीएलए प्रयासों को और मज़बूत कर रहे हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक प्रतिदिन 50 ईएफ तक प्रमाणित और जमा कर सकता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी पात्र शहरी मतदाता ईआर से छूट न जाए, बिहार के सभी 261 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के सभी 5,683 वार्डों में विशेष शिविर भी लगाए जा रहे हैं।
जो मतदाता अस्थायी रूप से राज्य से बाहर चले गए हैं, उनके लिए समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन और सीधे संपर्क के माध्यम से प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे समय पर अपने ईएफ भर सकें और उनके नाम 1 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित होने वाले ड्राफ्ट ईआर में भी शामिल हों। ऐसे मतदाता ईसीआईनेट ऐप के माध्यम से अपने मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके या https://voters.eci.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन फॉर्म के माध्यम से आसानी से ईएफ ऑनलाइन (एसआईआर दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 3(डी) के अनुसार) भर सकते हैं। वे अपने फॉर्म अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के माध्यम से या व्हाट्सएप या किसी भी ऑनलाइन के माध्यम से संबंधित बीएलओ को भी भेज सकते हैं।
नवीनतम तकनीक और डिजिटलीकरण के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए, चुनाव आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया ईसीआई नेट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, एक एकीकृत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो पहले के 40 विभिन्न ईसीआई अनुप्रयोगों को समाहित करता है। इसे बिहार एसआईआर प्रक्रिया के सभी पहलुओं के लिए भी तैनात किया गया है यह कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य कर रहा है। ईसीआई नेट के माध्यम से, मतदाता अपने ईएफ ऑनलाइन भर सकते हैं और कहीं भी जरूरत होने पर 2003 ईआर में अपना नाम खोज सकते हैं। मतदाता ईसीआईनेट ऐप का उपयोग करके अपने बीएलओ सहित अपने चुनाव अधिकारियों के साथ भी जुड़ सकते हैं।
ई-कॉमर्स नेटवर्क क्षेत्र स्तर के चुनाव कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए प्रपत्रों और दस्तावेजों को अद्यतन करने की प्रक्रिया में भी तेजी ला रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आज शाम 6.00 बजे तक 5.74 करोड़ से अधिक गणना फॉर्म अपलोड किए जा रहे हैं। ईसीनेट के दस्तावेज समीक्षा मॉड्यूल ने भी एईआर, ईआरओ और डीईओ द्वारा निर्वाचकों की पात्रता के सत्यापन की गति को सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से तेज कर दिया है।