Election Commission
6,60,67,208 out of the 7,89,69,844 electors in Bihar to be included in draft Electoral Roll 11 more days to go
Over 5.74 crore Forms uploaded on ECINet.
14 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
With 11 more days left for the last date of submission of the filled Enumeration Forms (EFs) in the ongoing Bihar SIR, after two rounds of door-to-door visits by the BLOs, out of the 7,89,69,844 electors in Bihar, EFs of 6,60,67,208 or 83.66% have been collected. So far 1.59% electors have been found deceased, 2.2% permanently shifted and 0.73% persons were found to be enrolled at more than one place. Therefore, 88.18% of electors have either already submitted their EF or died or retained their names at one place or permanently shifted out of their previous place of residence. Only 11.82% of electors now remain to submit their filled EFs and many of them have sought time to submit their Enumeration Forms with documents in the coming days.
ECI is leaving no stone unturned to ensure that no eligible elector is left out and the remaining electors fill their EFs. Nearly 1 lakh BLOs will soon begin their third round of door-to-door visits. Their efforts are being augmented by the 1.5 Lakh BLAs appointed by all political parties, each one of whom can certify and submit up to 50 EFs per day. To ensure that no eligible urban voter is left out the ER, special camps are also being set up in all the 5,683 wards of all 261 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of Bihar.
For the electors who may have temporarily migrated out of the state, focused efforts through newspaper advertisements and direct contact with such electors, are being made to ensure that they are able to fill their EFs well in time and have their names also included in the Draft ER to be published on August 1, 2025. Such electors can easily fill up EFs online (as per para 3(d) of SIR guidelines) using their mobile phones through the ECINet App or through the online form on https://voters.eci.gov.in. They can also send their forms to the concerned BLOs through their family members or through any online means, including WhatsApp or similar applications.
In a major push towards use of latest technology and digitisation, the newly launched ECINet platform by ECI, a single integrated platform which is subsuming the earlier 40 different ECI Applications, has also been deployed for all aspects of the Bihar SIR exercise and is running efficiently. Through ECINet, the electors are able to fill their EFs online and also search for their names in the 2003 ER wherever applicable. The electors can also connect with their election officials, including their BLOs using the ECINet App.
ECINet is also accelerating the process of updation of forms and documents for the field-level election functionaries resulting in the uploading of over 5.74 crore Enumeration Forms as at 6.00 PM today. The document review module of ECINet has also quickened the pace of verification of eligibility of the electors by the AEROs, EROs and DEOs in a streamlined manner.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহারে ৭,৮৯,৬৯,৮৪৪ ভোটারের মধ্যে ৬,৬০,৬৭,২০৮ জনের নাম খসড়া ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত, গণনা ফর্ম জমা শেষের আর ১১ দিন বাকি
14 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই , ২০২৫
বিহারে ভোটার তালিকায় নিবিড় সংশোধনে গণনা ফর্ম জমা শেষের আর ১১ দিন বাকি। বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের দু-দফায় বাড়ি বাড়ি ঘুরে এই গণনা ফর্ম সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে ৭,৮৯,৬৯,৮৪৪ ভোটারের মধ্যে ৬,৬০,৬৭,২০৮ জনের ফর্ম সংগ্রহ করা গেছে, যা ৮৩.৬৬ শতাংশ। এপর্যন্ত দেখা গেছে ১.৬৯ শতাংশ ভোটার প্রয়াত। ২.২ শতাংশ স্থায়ীভাবে অন্যত্র চলে গেছে এবং ০.৭৩ শতাংশ ভোটারের নাম একাধিক জায়গায় নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। যা গতি প্রকৃতি তাতে ১১.৮২ শতাংশ ভোটারের গণনা ফর্ম এখনও জমা দেওয়া বাকি। তারা নথিপত্র সহ গণনা ফর্ম জমার জন্য সময় চেয়েছেন।
বৈধ কোনো ভোটারের নাম যাতে ভোটার তালিকা থেকে বাদ না পড়ে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে নির্বাচন কমিশন চেষ্টার কোনও ত্রুটি রাখছে না। প্রায় ১ লক্ষ বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিক তৃতীয় দফায় দরজায় দরজায় ঘুরে গণনা ফর্ম সংগ্রহের কাজ শীঘ্রই শুরু করবেন। তাদের এই প্রয়াসে সঙ্গ দেবেন সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দল দ্বারা নিযুক্ত ১.৫ লক্ষ বুথ স্তরের এজেন্ট। এদের প্রত্যেকে প্রতিদিন ৫০ টি করে গণনা ফর্ম জমা করবেন। বৈধ কোনও ভোটারের নাম যাতে কোনও অবস্থায় বাদ না পড়ে সেদিকে তাকিয়ে বিহারে শহরভিত্তিক ২৬১ টি পৌরসংস্থার ৫,৬৮৩টি ওয়ার্ডে বিশেষ শিবির খোলা হচ্ছে।
যে সমস্ত ভোটাররা অস্থায়ীভাবে রাজ্যের বাইরে গেছেন, খবরের কাগজে বিজ্ঞাপনের মাধ্যমে অথবা সরাসরি তাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে গণনা ফর্ম পূরণ করে জমা দিতে বলা হয়। এই সব ভোটারদের নাম সম্বলিত খসড়া ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশিত হবে পয়লা আগষ্ট ২০২৫। ভোটারদের সুবিধার্থে টেলিফোন নম্বর উল্লেখ করে অনলাইন তারা যাতে গণনা ফর্ম পূরণ করতে পারেন সেক্ষেত্রে ইসিআই নেট অ্যাপ চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও অনলাইনে https://voters.eci.gov.in. এর মাধ্যমে গণনা ফর্ম জমা করা যাবে। ভোটাররা ইসিআই নেট অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিক সহ নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।
নথিপত্র সহ ভোটার তালিকায় নাম অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়াকে দ্রুত করতে ইসিআই নেট উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক নির্বাচন কর্মীরা আজ সন্ধ্যে ৬ টা পর্যন্ত ৫.৭৪ কোটি গণনা ফর্ম আপলোড করেছেন। যোগ্য ভোটারদের প্রমাণ পত্রগুলি এইআরও,ইআরও এবং ডিইও মারফৎ দ্রুত মূল্যায়ণে ইসিআই নেট বিশেষ সাড়া ফেলেছে।