Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President’s Discretionary Grant of ₹62.40 Lakh Disbursed to 832 Meritorious EMRS Students of Class XII
14 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is proud to announce the successful disbursement of ₹62.40 lakh under the President’s Discretionary Grant to 832 meritorious Class XII students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across India. This special financial assistance has been sanctioned by the Hon’ble President of India with the objective of encouraging academic excellence among tribal students.
Under this initiative, two toppers each from the Science, Commerce, and Humanities streams in every EMRS that appeared for the Class XII Board Examinations (2024–25) were selected to receive a one-time grant of ₹7,500. The beneficiaries were identified based on their academic performance, and the funds were directly transferred to their or their parents’ bank accounts to ensure transparency and efficiency in disbursal.
In certain cases where multiple students secured identical marks and ranks, such as 20 students from 10 EMRSs, tie-breaker criteria were applied. Preference was given to girl students, and if a tie still persisted, Class XI markswere considered determining the final awardees.
This initiative underscores the shared vision of the Hon’ble President of India and NESTS to foster equitable access to quality education, incentivize scholastic achievement, and empower tribal youth to confidently pursue higher education and professional aspirations. It celebrates scholastic achievement and firmly reinforces the government’s commitment to bridging educational disparities and advancing inclusive development across the nation.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति के विवेकाधीन अनुदान से कक्षा 12 के 832 मेधावी ईएमआरएस छात्रों को 62.40 लाख रु वितरित किए गए
14 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (एनईएसटीएस) को यह घोषणा करते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि राष्ट्रपति विवेकाधीन अनुदान के अंतर्गत भारत भर के एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के कक्षा 12 के 832 मेधावी छात्रों को 62.40 लाख रु की राशि सफलतापूर्वक वितरित की गई है। यह विशेष वित्तीय सहायता भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा जनजातीय छात्रों में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से दी गई है।
इस पहल के तहत, कक्षा 12वीं की बोर्ड परीक्षा (2024-25) में शामिल होने वाले प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस में विज्ञान, वाणिज्य और मानविकी संकाय के दो-दो टॉपरों का चयन 7,500 रु की एकमुश्त अनुदान राशि प्राप्त करने के लिए किया गया। लाभार्थियों की पहचान उनके शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन के आधार पर की गई और वितरण में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धनराशि सीधे उनके या उनके अभिभावकों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित की गई।
कुछ मामलों में, जहाँ कई छात्रों ने समान अंक और रैंक प्राप्त की, जैसे कि 10 ईएमआरएस में से 20 छात्रों ने, टाई-ब्रेकर मानदंड लागू किए गए। छात्राओं को वरीयता दी गई, और यदि फिर भी बराबरी बनी रही, तो अंतिम पुरस्कार विजेताओं का निर्धारण करने के लिए कक्षा 11 के अंकों पर विचार किया गया।
यह पहल भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति और एनईएसटीएस के साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान पहुँच को बढ़ावा देना, शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों को प्रोत्साहित करना और आदिवासी युवाओं को आत्मविश्वास के साथ उच्च शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक आकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। यह पहल शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाता है और देश भर में शैक्षिक असमानताओं को दूर करने और समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दृढ़ता से पुष्ट करता है।