AYUSH
Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush inaugurates the third national conference ‘Shalyacon2025’ at the All India Institute of Ayurveda today
Ayush Minister emphasizes the need for advancing research in Ayurveda in alignment with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Over 500 participants, including scholars, Ayurvedic experts, researchers and students from India and neighboring countries participate
14 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Sushruta Jayanti, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush inaugurated the Shalyacon 2025, the 3rd National Conference on Shalya Tantra at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
Organized by the Department of Shalya Tantra at AIIA in collaboration with the National Sushruta Association, this national seminar formed a part of the 25th Annual Conference of the NSA. The event brought together over 500 participants, including scholars, Ayurvedic experts and surgeons, researchers, academicians, and students from India and neighboring countries like Nepal and Sri Lanka.
Addressing the gathering Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized the need for advancing research in Ayurveda in alignment with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister said that “the promotion of research must remain our foremost priority. Through rigorous scientific inquiry, the efficacy of our traditional systems can be established globally. The Government of India has already authorized Ayurvedic practitioners to perform 39 surgical procedures and 19 additional operations, thereby strengthening the integrative approach to healthcare.” Additionally, the standardization of surgical protocols is essential to uphold the quality and safety of treatments, the minister added.
Padmashri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush; Padmashri Prof. Manoranjan Sahu, President, National Sushruta Association; and Prof. P. Hemantha Kumar, Secretary, NSA, Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopala, Director (I/C) was also present on the occasion.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted India’s leadership in innovation through Ayurveda and technology. He recalled that a global technical meeting hosted by AIIA and WHO in September 2024 led to the release of a technical brief on Artificial Intelligence in Traditional Medicine. Ayush is also advancing AI applications with tools like indigenous chatbots, a unified Ayush Master Application, and integration of over 22 digital platforms such as AHMIS, Ayush e-LMS, Ayush Research Portal, and Namaste Yoga App. India is also contributing to global AI governance through participation in the WHO-ITU FG-AI4H initiative.
The event in brief:
During the event Live surgical demonstrations on 13th and 14th July, including 10 laparoscopic/endoscopic procedures and 16 anorectal surgeries successfully done. Apart from that Scientific sessions, poster presentations, and expert panel discussions on standardization and innovation in Shalya Tantra.
Prof. (Dr.) Yogesh Badwe, Organizing Chairman, shared that AIIA now caters to over 2000 patients daily, with its Shalya Tantra department routinely conducting general, laparoscopic, breast, anorectal, and urological surgeries. These developments underline Ayurveda’s relevance in delivering patient-centered integrative care.
With the theme "Innovation, Integration, and Inspiration," Shalyacon 2025 is set to accelerate research, collaboration, and knowledge-sharing in Ayurvedic surgical practice, reinforcing India's leadership in integrative healthcare.
National Sushruta Felicitations was done in the prestigious inaugural ceremony where eminent personalities related to Ayurveda were awarded. A Conference Souvenir book release was also done by the hands of the Chief Guests, also a PG summary was done.
About AIIA
The All-India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is the first of its kind, set up along the lines of AIIMS, dedicated to the Nation by the Prime Minister, on 2nd Ayurveda Day on 17th October, 2017 at New Delhi with the vision to be an outstanding Centre of Excellence for Ayurveda Tertiary Healthcare and set highest standards of Education, Research and Patientcare through Ayurveda for the benefit of humanity. It is NABH accredited tertiary care hospital and post-graduate training and research Centre. Under Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India, All India Institute of Ayurveda in New Delhi has already made its mark in public healthcare system, in the form of a tertiary care hospital with holistic and integrated approach to patientcare. Since its inception, it has benefited more than 30 lakh patients.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ گنپت راؤ جادھو نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید میں تیسری قومی کانفرنس ’شلیاکون 2025‘کا افتتاح کیا
آیوش وزیر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق آیوروید میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ہندوستان اور پڑوسی ممالک کے اسکالرز، آیورویدک ماہرین، محققین اور طلباء سمیت 500 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی
14 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
سشروتا جینتی کے موقع پر، آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے )، نئی دہلی میں شالیا تنتر پر تیسری قومی کانفرنس، شالیاکون 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔
نیشنل سشروتا ایسوسی ایشن کے تعاون سے اے آئی آئی اے کے شعبہ شلیہ تنتر کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا، یہ قومی سیمینار این ایس اے کی 25 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس تقریب نے 500 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں اسکالرز، آیورویدک ماہرین اور سرجن، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، اور ہندوستان اور پڑوسی ممالک جیسے نیپال اور سری لنکا کے طلباء شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق آیوروید میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہماری اولین ترجیح بننا چاہیے۔ سخت سائنسی تحقیقات کے ذریعے، ہمارے روایتی نظاموں کی افادیت کو عالمی سطح پر قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی آیورویدک پریکٹیشنرز کو 39 جراحی کے طریقہ کار اور 19 اضافی آپریشن کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے، اس طرح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے مضبوطی کی ضرورت ہے۔" مزید برآں، علاج کے معیار اور حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سرجیکل پروٹوکول کی معیاری کاری ضروری ہے۔
پدم شری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، شری ستیہ جیت پال، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آیوش کی وزارت؛ پدم شری پروفیسر منورنجن ساہو، صدر، نیشنل سشروتا ایسوسی ایشن؛ اور پروفیسر پی ہیمنتھا کمار، سکریٹری، این ایس اے، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منجوشا راجگوپالا، ڈائریکٹر (آئی/سی) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے آیوروید اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اختراع میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ستمبر 2024 میں اے آئی آئی اے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی میزبانی میں عالمی تکنیکی میٹنگ کے نتیجے میں روایتی طب میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں ایک تکنیکی بریف جاری کی گئی۔ آیوش دیسی چیٹ بوٹس، ایک متحد آیوش ماسٹر ایپلیکیشن، اور 22 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس، آیوش ای-ایل ایم ایس، آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل، اور نمستے یوگا ایپ کے انضمام کے ساتھ اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ بھارت ڈبلیو ایچ او آئی ٹی یو ایف جی -اے آئی 4ایچ پہل میں شرکت کے ذریعے عالمی اے آئی گورننس میں بھی حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
خلاصہ :
ایونٹ کے دوران 13 اور 14 جولائی کو براہ راست جراحی کے مظاہرے ہوئے، جن میں 10 لیپروسکوپک/اینڈوسکوپک طریقہ کار اور 16 اینوریکٹل سرجری کامیابی کے ساتھ کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سائنسی سیشنز، پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز، اور شالیہ تنتر میں معیاری کاری اور اختراع پر ماہر پینل کے مباحث۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) یوگیش بدوے، آرگنائزنگ چیئرمین، نے اشتراک کیا کہ اے آئی آئی اے اب روزانہ 2000 سے زیادہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے، اس کا شالیہ تنتر شعبہ معمول کے مطابق جنرل، لیپروسکوپک، بریسٹ، اینوریکٹل اور یورولوجیکل سرجری کرتا ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت مریضوں پر مرکوز انٹیگریٹیو نگہداشت کی فراہمی میں آیوروید کی مطابقت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
’انوویشن، انٹیگریشن، اور انسپیریشن‘ کے تھیم کے ساتھ شالیکون 2025 آیورویدک سرجیکل پریکٹس میں تحقیق، تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے انٹیگریٹو ہیلتھ کیئر میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
باوقار افتتاحی تقریب میں قومی سشروتا مبارکباد پیش کی گئی جہاں آیوروید سے متعلق ممتاز شخصیات کو نوازا گیا۔ کانفرنس سووینئر بک کی ریلیز بھی مہمان خصوصی کے ہاتھوں کی گئی، ایک پی جی سمری بھی کی گئی۔
اے آئی آئی اے کے بارے میں:
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے ) اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ادارہ ہے، جسے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے خطوط پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم نے 17 اکتوبر 2017 کو نئی دہلی میں دوسرے آیوروید ڈے پر قوم کے نام وقف کیا ہے، جس کے وژن کے ساتھ آیوروید کے لیے ایک بہترین مرکز بننے کے وژن کے ساتھ آیوروید کے ترتیری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آیوروید کا بہترین مرکز بنایا جائے گا۔ انسانیت کی. یہ این اے بی ایچ سے منظور شدہ ترتیری کیئر ہسپتال اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت، حکومت بھارت کے، نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید پہلے ہی صحت عامہ کے نظام میں اپنی شناخت بنا چکا ہے، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ایک ترتیری نگہداشت کے ہسپتال کی شکل میں۔ اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اس نے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2748