Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Envisions BIMSTEC Maritime Transport Pact as Blueprint to Transform Bay of Bengal into Global Trade & Tourism Hub
Union Minister inaugurates Two-Day 2nd BIMSTEC Ports Conclave in Visakhapatnam; Aims to Boost Connectivity & Sustainable Development in the Bay of Bengal
“Joint Feasibility Studies for Port Linked Industial zones to be launched soon”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“Conclave Focuses on Promoting PPP in Port Infrastructure and Enhancing Skills of Maritime Workforce Across BIMSTEC Nations”: Sonowal
“Focused Strategy to Boost Cruise Tourism & Develop Coastal Economic Zones to Harness Demographic & Economic Potential of BIMSTEC”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“BIMSTEC Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre to come up in Powai, Mumbai, aims to execute AMTC Agreement”: Sarbananda Sonowal
14 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the second edition of BIMSTEC Ports Conclave here today. The two days event has played a critical role in strengthening regional maritime connectivity, ports cooperation and sustainable development in the Bay of Bengal region. The event is being attended by policymakers, high end officials, maritime experts, port authorities, private sector stakeholders, and academic scholars from all seven BIMSTEC nations, I.e. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka & Thailand.
Envisaging the role of BIMSTEC Ports Conclave as the springboard for sustainable development of port led industrial clusters, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal shared his vision and said, “The BIMSTEC Ports Conclave stands as a springboard to unlock the immense potential of Blue Economy from the Bay of Bengal region. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has a"Neighbourhood First" Policy and in this sees BIMSTEC nations as key partners in regional prosperity. We want this platform to enhance collaboration among all member nations for strengthening port led industrialisation, digital integration and skill development which in turn boost cruise tourism, and foster coastal economic zones. Together, we aim to create a seamless and efficient network of ports that can serve as engines of growth. Through joint feasibility studies, PPP, and skill development of our maritime workforce, we can transform our region into a thriving hub of global trade, tourism, and sustainable economic progress.”
Building upon the momentum of the 1st BIMSTEC Ports Conclave, the meet aims to operationalise the recently signed BIMSTEC Agreement on Maritime Transport Cooperation (AMTC), facilitate dialogue on port-led development, and foster deeper integration in maritime trade, logistics, cruise tourism, and skill development. The Conclave is designed to chart a common path towards a sustainable, resilient, and integrated maritime future for the Bay of Bengal, promoting robust economic growth while ensuring environmental stewardship. India was first to ratify the agreement. The Union Minister called upon its speedy ratification of AMTC and implementation.
Sarbananda Sonowal announced that a BIMSTEC Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre is going to be established under the Indian Ocean Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Maritime Transport (IOCE-SMarT) at the Maritime Training Institute in Powai, Mumbai. Underlining the role of this centre to operationalise AMTC BIMSTEC, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The centre marks a significant step forward in operationalising the BIMSTEC AMTC pact. This Centre will act as a catalyst for harmonising maritime policies, advancing digital and green transformation, and building the skills and capacity of our maritime workforce. By fostering collaboration and innovation, it will help reduce trade costs, enhance connectivity, and position the Bay of Bengal as a vibrant, sustainable hub of regional and global trade.”
The Conclave featured two key sessions shaping BIMSTECs maritime future. The first focused on boosting private sector investment and PPPs to overcome outdated infrastructure and limited coordination, proposing a regional PPP facilitation platform and harmonised laws. The second explored opportunities from shifting global supply chains, highlighting prospects to attract manufacturing hubs in shipbuilding, logistics, electronics, and renewables. Both sessions stressed the need for coordinated strategies, improved connectivity, and policy reforms to unlock the Bay of Bengals potential as a resilient trade and industry hub.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur said, Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India, through the BIMSTEC platform, has laid out a bold & collaborative roadmap to transform the Bay of Bengal into a vibrant hub of trade, tourism, and industry. By harmonising maritime transport policies, integrating digital logistics platforms, and unlocking private sector investment, we aim to build seamless regional connectivity. Equally important is our focus on skill development and green innovation, ensuring that our maritime workforce is future-ready and our growth remains sustainable. Together, these efforts will strengthen BIMSTECs shared prosperity and resilience in the evolving global landscape.
The Conclaves sessions focused on operationalising the BIMSTEC Maritime Transport Agreement, harmonising customs and logistics to boost intra-regional trade, and unlocking cruise tourisms potential through PPPs and joint branding. Panels explored plans for port-linked industrial zones, digital integration, and sustainable cruise routes, alongside proposals for a BIMSTEC Ports Coordination Centre and a regional Port Community System. Emphasis was placed on joint investment in multimodal logistics parks, SEZs, and enhancing hinterland connectivity. The need to upskill the maritime workforce through cross-border training, industry-academia ties, and green shipping innovation was highlighted as crucial to the regions future. Collectively, these discussions charted a strategic roadmap to transform the Bay of Bengal into a resilient trade, tourism, and logistics hub.
Speaking about Kaladaan project, which is being discussed at the event, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project stands as a transformative gateway connecting Indias Northeast to the Bay of Bengal, dramatically reducing transit time and trade costs while unlocking new economic opportunities for the region. As envisioned by our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, under Indias Act East Policy, Kaladan is not just a bilateral initiative with Myanmar, but a model for seamless regional connectivity across BIMSTEC. By linking ports, trade corridors, and value chains, it has the potential to catalyse inclusive growth, deepen integration with our neighbours, and bring the Northeast closer to the global marketplace. Through collaborative planning and policy alignment, Kaladan can truly become a cornerstone of our shared vision for prosperity and sustainable development in the Bay of Bengal.
At the inaugural session, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur, the MP of Visakhapatnam, M Sribharat; the Secretary General of BIMSTEC, Mani Pandey; the Secretary of MoPSW, TK Ramachandran; the Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA) & Dredging Corporation of India (DCI), Dr M Angamuthu along with 28 delegates from all the BIMSTEC member nations.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के अनुसार बंगाल की खाड़ी को वैश्विक व्यापार और पर्यटन केंद्र में बदलने के लिए बिम्सटेक समुद्री परिवहन समझौता महत्वपूर्ण आधार है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम में दो दिवसीय दूसरे बिम्सटेक बंदरगाह सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया; बंगाल की खाड़ी में कनेक्टिविटी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य
बंदरगाह से जुड़े औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“सम्मेलन, बिम्सटेक देशों में बंदरगाह अवसंरचना में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देने और समुद्री कार्यबल के कौशल को बढ़ाने पर विशेष रूप से केंद्रित है”: सोनोवाल
“बिम्सटेक की जनसांख्यिकीय और आर्थिक क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने की विशेष रणनीति”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“एएमटीसी समझौते को क्रियान्वित करने के उद्देश्य से बिम्सटेक सतत समुद्री परिवहन केंद्र मुंबई के पवई में बनेगा”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
14 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज बिम्सटेक बंदरगाह सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। यह दो दिवसीय आयोजन बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय समुद्री संपर्क, बंदरगाह सहयोग और सतत विकास को मज़बूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। इस आयोजन में सभी सात बिम्सटेक देशों अर्थात् बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड के नीति निर्माता, उच्च अधिकारी, समुद्री विशेषज्ञ, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारक और अकादमिक विद्वान भाग ले रहे हैं।
बंदरगाह- आधारित औद्योगिक समूहों के सतत विकास के लिए बिम्सटेक बंदरगाह सम्मेलन की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया और कहा, “बिम्सटेक बंदरगाह सम्मेलन बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र से समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की अपार संभावनाओं को उजागर करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में खड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, भारत की "पड़ोसी प्रथम" नीति है और इसमें बिम्सटेक देशों को क्षेत्रीय समृद्धि में प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में देखा जाता है। हम चाहते हैं कि यह मंच बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगीकरण, डिजिटल एकीकरण और कौशल विकास को मज़बूत करने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाए, जिससे क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिले और तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिले। साथ मिलकर, हमारा लक्ष्य बंदरगाहों का एक निर्बाध और कुशल नेटवर्क बनाना है जो विकास के इंजन के रूप में काम कर सके। संयुक्त व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) और हमारे समुद्री कार्यबल के कौशल विकास के माध्यम से, हम अपने क्षेत्र को वैश्विक व्यापार, पर्यटन और सतत आर्थिक प्रगति के एक संपन्न केंद्र में बदल सकते हैं।”
प्रथम बिम्सटेक बंदरगाह सम्मेलन की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित समुद्री परिवहन सहयोग (एएमटीसी) पर बिम्सटेक समझौते को क्रियान्वित करना, बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास पर संवाद को सुगम बनाना और समुद्री व्यापार, रसद, क्रूज पर्यटन और कौशल विकास में गहन एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के लिए एक स्थायी, लचीले और एकीकृत समुद्री भविष्य की दिशा में एक साझा मार्ग तैयार करना है, जिससे पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करते हुए मज़बूत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिले। भारत इस समझौते का अनुसमर्थन करने वाला पहला देश था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एएमटीसी के शीघ्र अनुसमर्थन और कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की कि मुंबई के पवई स्थित समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में सतत समुद्री परिवहन के लिए हिंद महासागर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आईओसीई- स्मार्ट) के अंतर्गत एक बिम्सटेक सतत समुद्री परिवहन केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। एएमटीसी बिम्सटेक के संचालन में इस केंद्र की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह केंद्र बिम्सटेक एएमटीसी समझौते के संचालन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह केंद्र समुद्री नीतियों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने, डिजिटल और हरित परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने और हमारे समुद्री कार्यबल के कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण में उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा। सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर, यह व्यापार लागत को कम करने, संपर्क बढ़ाने और बंगाल की खाड़ी को क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक व्यापार के एक जीवंत, स्थायी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा।"
सम्मेलन में बिम्सटेक के समुद्री भविष्य को आकार देने वाले दो प्रमुख सत्र आयोजित किए गए। पहले सत्र में पुराने बुनियादी ढाँचे और सीमित समन्वय को दूर करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, एक क्षेत्रीय पीपीपी सुविधा मंच और सुसंगत कानूनों का प्रस्ताव रखा गया। दूसरे सत्र में बदलती वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जुड़े अवसरों की खोज की गई और जहाज निर्माण, रसद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में विनिर्माण केंद्रों को आकर्षित करने की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। दोनों सत्रों में बंगाल की खाड़ी को एक लचीले व्यापार और उद्योग केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए समन्वित रणनीतियों, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और नीतिगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, भारत ने बिम्सटेक मंच के माध्यम से बंगाल की खाड़ी को व्यापार, पर्यटन और उद्योग के एक जीवंत केंद्र में बदलने के लिए एक साहसिक और सहयोगात्मक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। समुद्री परिवहन नीतियों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करके, डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लेटफार्मों को एकीकृत करके और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर, हमारा लक्ष्य निर्बाध क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बनाना है। कौशल विकास और पर्यावरणीय नवाचार पर हमारा ध्यान उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारा समुद्री कार्यबल भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो और हमारी वृद्धि सतत बनी रहे। ये सभी प्रयास मिलकर, उभरते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में बिम्सटेक की साझा समृद्धि और लचीलेपन को मजबूत करेंगे।"
सम्मेलन के सत्र बिम्सटेक समुद्री परिवहन समझौते को क्रियान्वित करने, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीमा शुल्क और रसद व्यवस्था में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) तथा संयुक्त ब्रांडिंग के माध्यम से क्रूज पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को उजागर करने पर केंद्रित थे। पैनल ने बंदरगाहों से जुड़े औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों, डिजिटल एकीकरण और टिकाऊ क्रूज मार्गों की योजनाओं पर चर्चा की, साथ ही बिम्सटेक बंदरगाह समन्वय केंद्र और एक क्षेत्रीय बंदरगाह सामुदायिक प्रणाली के प्रस्तावों पर भी चर्चा की। मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड) में संयुक्त निवेश और आंतरिक क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। सीमा-पार प्रशिक्षण, उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों और पर्यावरण आधारित नौवहन नवाचार के माध्यम से समुद्री कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने की आवश्यकता को क्षेत्र के भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया गया। सामूहिक रूप से, इन चर्चाओं ने बंगाल की खाड़ी को एक सुदृढ़ व्यापार, पर्यटन और रसद केंद्र में बदलने के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार किया।
कार्यक्रम में कलादान परियोजना के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “कलादान मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट भारत के पूर्वोत्तर को बंगाल की खाड़ी से जोड़ने वाला एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रवेश द्वार है, जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसरों को खोलते हुए पारगमन समय और व्यापार लागत को कम करता है। जैसा कि हमारे कर्मठ प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत कल्पना की है, कलादान केवल म्यांमार के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय पहल नहीं है, बल्कि बिम्सटेक में निर्बाध क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के लिए एक मॉडल है। बंदरगाहों, व्यापार गलियारों और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को जोड़कर, इसमें समावेशी विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने, हमारे पड़ोसियों के साथ एकीकरण को गहरा करने और पूर्वोत्तर को वैश्विक बाजार के करीब लाने की क्षमता है। सहयोगात्मक योजना और नीति संरेखण के माध्यम से, कलादान वास्तव में बंगाल की खाड़ी में समृद्धि और सतत विकास के लिए हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला बन सकता है।”
उद्घाटन सत्र में, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर, विशाखापत्तनम के सांसद एम श्रीभारत, बिम्सटेक के महासचिव मणि पांडे, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन, विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (वीपीए) और ड्रेजिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम अंगमुथु तथा सभी बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के 28 प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।