Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasizes on Modi government's commitment of building a more inclusive, safe, and dignified transport ecosystem in the country
MoRTH engagement in resolving policy, environmental, and logistical roadblocks to ensure that infrastructure development aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 - MoS
14 JUL 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport &Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra addressed the Highway Heroes today.
Minister emphasized about Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment of building a more inclusive, safe, and dignified transport ecosystem in the country.
Shri Malhotra stated that over the past decade, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has been at the forefront of India’s infrastructure revolution. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Hon'ble Minster for Roads, Transport &Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Ministry has constructed over 60,000 kilometers of highways, significantly enhancing national connectivity and economic integration.
Minister mentioned about the development of high-speed corridors such as the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway, India’s longest expressway, which drastically reduces travel time between two major economic hubs; the Delhi–Meerut Expressway, a model of urban expressway design that cuts travel time from 2.5 hours to just 45 minutes; and other transformative projects like the Dwarka Expressway, Amritsar–Jamnagar Expressway, and the Bengaluru–Mysuru Expressway, all contributing to faster, safer, and more efficient travel.
Shri Malhotra stated that the pace of highway construction has accelerated from 12 km/day in 2014 to over 30 km/day, a testament to streamlined processes, digital project monitoring, and enhanced public-private partnerships.
Shri Malhotra stated that In last 5 years, development works of NHAI has generated estimated 45 Crore man days of direct employment, 57 Crore man days of indirect employment and 532 Crore man days of induced employment.
Minister mentioned about MoRTH engagement in resolving policy, environmental, and logistical roadblocks to ensure that infrastructure development aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Shri Malhotra stated that the Ethanol blending is being encouraged under the E20 target, with around 800 ethanol production projects registered across India.
Minister stressed about the pollution from highway construction and stated that MoRTH has introduced Bharat Stage (CEV/Trem)-V emission norms for construction equipment and tractors.
Shri Malhotra raised concerns about the road accidents and black spots and stated that MoRTH has rectified approximately 14,000 black spots across India. Further, Safety audits, improved signage, pedestrian infrastructure, and delegated technical approvals have made highway design more responsive and inclusive.
Minister mentioned about the Highway Heroes of India ie our Truck Drivers and said that Modi Government is committed to the well being of our Highway Heroes who are the backbone of India’s logistics sector.
Shri Malhotra mentioned that MoRTH has invested in skill development through driver training institutes and refresher programs. Health and welfare initiatives include mandatory insurance coverage, and the Cashless Treatment Scheme-2025, which provides free treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh during the critical Golden Hour after an accident.
Minister also stated that Government has currently awarded 501 Wayside Amenities (WSAs) along National Highways/Expressways. Out of these, 94 Wayside Amenities have been made operational. The development of more than 700 WSAs is likely to be completed by the Financial Year 2028-2029.Further, the Wayside Amenities have provision of facilities like Fuel Station, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Toilets, Drinking Water, Parking, Dhaba/Restaurant/Eateries and dormitories for truck drivers.
Minister at the end said that MoRTH’s journey over the last 11 years reflects a transformative shift in India’s transport landscape—from building world-class infrastructure to addressing environmental and safety challenges. As we move toward the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Ministry remains committed to innovation, sustainability, and inclusivity. With continued focus on green mobility, accident reduction, and skill development, MoRTH is not just building roads—it is paving the way for a safer, cleaner, and more prosperous India.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے ملک میں زیادہ شمولیاتی، محفوظ اور باوقار ٹرانسپورٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے مودی حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی پالیسی، ماحولیاتی اور رسد سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں شمولیت، تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی "وِکسِت بھارت @2047" کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو – وزیر مملکت
14 JUL 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے آج ہائی وے ہیروز سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ملک میں ایک زیادہ شمولیاتی، محفوظ اور باوقار ٹرانسپورٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انقلاب میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور سڑکوں، نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت نے 60,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ شاہراہیں تعمیر کی ہیں، جس سے قومی رابطے اور اقتصادی انضمام میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے تیز رفتار راہداریوں کی ترقی کا ذکر کیا جیسے دہلی – ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، ہندوستان کا سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے، جو دو بڑے اقتصادی مرکزوں کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو کافی حد تک کم کرتا ہے، دہلی-میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے، شہری ایکسپریس وے ڈیزائن کا ایک ماڈل جو سفر کے وقت کو 2.5 گھنٹے سے گھٹا کر صرف 45 منٹ کر دیتا ہے اور دیگر انقلاب انگیزتبدیلی کے منصوبے جیسے دوارکا ایکسپریس وے، امرتسر-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے اور بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسپریس وے۔ یہ سبھی تیز، محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر سفر میں تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی رفتار 2014 میں یومیہ 12 کلومیٹر سےبڑھ کر یومیہ30 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے جو ہموار عمل، ڈیجیٹل پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی اور بہتر عوامی نجی شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے بیان کیا کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں این ایچ اے آئی (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ترقیاتی کاموں نے تقریباً 45 کروڑ دن براہِ راست روزگار، 57 کروڑدن بالواسطہ روزگار اور 532 کروڑ دن اضافی روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایم او آرٹی ایچ کی پالیسی، ماحولیاتی اور عملی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں شمولیت کا ذکر کیا تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی "وِکسِت بھارت @2047" کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہو۔
جناب ملہوترا نے بتایا کہ ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کوای20 ہدف کے تحت فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور بھارت بھر میں تقریباً 800 ایتھنول پیداواری منصوبے درج کیے جاچکےہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے شاہراہوں کی تعمیر سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی پر تشویش ظاہر کی اور بتایا کہ ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے تعمیراتی آلات اور ٹریکٹروں کے لیے بھارت اسٹیج (سی ای وی ؍ٹریم –(V اخراج کے معیارات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
جناب ملہوترا نے سڑک حادثات اور بلیک اسپاٹس (خطرناک مقامات) پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے بھارت بھر میں تقریباً 14,000 بلیک اسپاٹس کو درست کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سیفٹی آڈٹس، بہتر سائن بورڈز، پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تکنیکی منظوریوں کی منتقلی جیسے اقدامات نے شاہراہوں کے ڈیزائن کو مزید ذمہ دار اور شمولیاتی بنایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے "ہائی وے ہیروز" یعنی ہمارے ٹرک ڈرائیورز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے، کیونکہ یہ لوگ بھارت کے لاجسٹکس سیکٹر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔
جناب ملہوترا نے بتایا کہ ایم او آرٹی ایچ نے ڈرائیوروں کی مہارت میں بہتری کے لیے ڈرائیور ٹریننگ انسٹیٹیوٹس اور ریفریشر پروگرامز کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ صحت اور فلاحی اقدامات میں لازمی بیمہ کوریج اور کیش لیس علاج اسکیم-2025 شامل ہے، جو حادثے کے بعد کے اہم گولڈن آور(پہلے ایک گھنٹے) کے دوران 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے اس وقت قومی شاہراہوں/ایکسپریس ویز پر 501 وی سائیڈ ایمینیٹیز (ڈبلیو ایس ایز) الاٹ کی ہیں، جن میں سے 94 وی سائیڈ ایمینیٹیز کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2028-2029 تک 700 سے زائد ڈبلیو ایس ایز کی تعمیر مکمل ہوجانے کی توقع ہے۔ ان مراکز میں فیول اسٹیشن، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی چارجنگ، ٹوائلٹ، پینے کا پانی، پارکنگ، ڈھابہ/ریسٹورنٹ/ایٹری اور ٹرک ڈرائیورز کے لیے آرام گاہیں (ڈارمیٹریز) جیسی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔
اپنےخطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم او آرٹی ایچ کا گزشتہ 11 سال کا سفر بھارت کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے منظرنامے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے — اس تبدیلی میں عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے ماحولیاتی اور حفاظتی چیلنجز سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنا بھی شامل ہے۔
ہم جیسے جیسے وِکسِت بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، وزارت جدت، پائیداری اور شمولیت کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔ ماحولیات کے موافق نقل و حرکت، حادثات میں کمی اور مہارت کی ترقی پر توجہ کے ساتھ، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ صرف سڑکیں ہی نہیں بنا رہی ہے — بلکہ ایک محفوظ، ماحولیات کے موافق اور خوشحال بھارت کے لیے راہ ہموار بھی کر رہی ہے۔