Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasizes on Modi government's commitment of building a more inclusive, safe, and dignified transport ecosystem in the country
MoRTH engagement in resolving policy, environmental, and logistical roadblocks to ensure that infrastructure development aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 - MoS
14 JUL 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport &Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra addressed the Highway Heroes today.
Minister emphasized about Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment of building a more inclusive, safe, and dignified transport ecosystem in the country.
Shri Malhotra stated that over the past decade, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has been at the forefront of India’s infrastructure revolution. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Hon'ble Minster for Roads, Transport &Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Ministry has constructed over 60,000 kilometers of highways, significantly enhancing national connectivity and economic integration.
Minister mentioned about the development of high-speed corridors such as the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway, India’s longest expressway, which drastically reduces travel time between two major economic hubs; the Delhi–Meerut Expressway, a model of urban expressway design that cuts travel time from 2.5 hours to just 45 minutes; and other transformative projects like the Dwarka Expressway, Amritsar–Jamnagar Expressway, and the Bengaluru–Mysuru Expressway, all contributing to faster, safer, and more efficient travel.
Shri Malhotra stated that the pace of highway construction has accelerated from 12 km/day in 2014 to over 30 km/day, a testament to streamlined processes, digital project monitoring, and enhanced public-private partnerships.
Shri Malhotra stated that In last 5 years, development works of NHAI has generated estimated 45 Crore man days of direct employment, 57 Crore man days of indirect employment and 532 Crore man days of induced employment.
Minister mentioned about MoRTH engagement in resolving policy, environmental, and logistical roadblocks to ensure that infrastructure development aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Shri Malhotra stated that the Ethanol blending is being encouraged under the E20 target, with around 800 ethanol production projects registered across India.
Minister stressed about the pollution from highway construction and stated that MoRTH has introduced Bharat Stage (CEV/Trem)-V emission norms for construction equipment and tractors.
Shri Malhotra raised concerns about the road accidents and black spots and stated that MoRTH has rectified approximately 14,000 black spots across India. Further, Safety audits, improved signage, pedestrian infrastructure, and delegated technical approvals have made highway design more responsive and inclusive.
Minister mentioned about the Highway Heroes of India ie our Truck Drivers and said that Modi Government is committed to the well being of our Highway Heroes who are the backbone of India’s logistics sector.
Shri Malhotra mentioned that MoRTH has invested in skill development through driver training institutes and refresher programs. Health and welfare initiatives include mandatory insurance coverage, and the Cashless Treatment Scheme-2025, which provides free treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh during the critical Golden Hour after an accident.
Minister also stated that Government has currently awarded 501 Wayside Amenities (WSAs) along National Highways/Expressways. Out of these, 94 Wayside Amenities have been made operational. The development of more than 700 WSAs is likely to be completed by the Financial Year 2028-2029.Further, the Wayside Amenities have provision of facilities like Fuel Station, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Toilets, Drinking Water, Parking, Dhaba/Restaurant/Eateries and dormitories for truck drivers.
Minister at the end said that MoRTH’s journey over the last 11 years reflects a transformative shift in India’s transport landscape—from building world-class infrastructure to addressing environmental and safety challenges. As we move toward the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Ministry remains committed to innovation, sustainability, and inclusivity. With continued focus on green mobility, accident reduction, and skill development, MoRTH is not just building roads—it is paving the way for a safer, cleaner, and more prosperous India.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने देश में अधिक समावेशी, सुरक्षित तथा सम्मानजनक परिवहन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्माण में मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय नीतिगत, पर्यावरणीय और लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी बाधाओं को हल करने में संलग्न है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास विकसित भारत @2047 परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हो - राज्य मंत्री
14 JUL 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ने आज राजमार्ग नायकों को संबोधित किया।
मंत्री ने देश में अधिक समावेशी, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक परिवहन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एम.ओ.आर.टी.एच.) भारत की बुनियादी ढाँचा क्रांति में अग्रणी रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और माननीय सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी के मार्गदर्शन में, मंत्रालय ने 60,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय संपर्क और आर्थिक एकीकरण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
मंत्री ने उच्च गति वाले गलियारों के विकास का उल्लेख किया, जैसे कि दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, जो भारत का सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेसवे है, जो दो प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच यात्रा के समय को काफी कम कर देता है; दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे, शहरी एक्सप्रेसवे डिजाइन का एक मॉडल है जो यात्रा के समय को 2.5 घंटे से घटाकर केवल 45 मिनट कर देता है; और अन्य परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाएं जैसे द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे, अमृतसर-जामनगर एक्सप्रेसवे, और बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे, ये सभी तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल यात्रा में योगदान प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि राजमार्ग निर्माण की गति 2014 में 12 किमी/दिन से बढ़कर 30 किमी/दिन हो गई है, जो सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल परियोजना निगरानी और बढ़ी हुई सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का प्रमाण है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि पिछले 5 वर्षों में, एनएचएआई के विकास कार्यों ने अनुमानित 45 करोड़ मानव दिवस प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार, 57 करोड़ मानव दिवस अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 532 करोड़ मानव दिवस प्रेरित रोजगार का सृजन किया है।
मंत्री ने नीति, पर्यावरण और लॉजिस्टिक बाधाओं को दूर करने में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास 2047 के विकसित भारत के परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हो।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि ई-20 लक्ष्य के तहत इथेनॉल मिश्रण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, तथा पूरे भारत में लगभग 800 इथेनॉल उत्पादन परियोजनाएं पंजीकृत हैं।
मंत्री ने राजमार्ग निर्माण से होने वाले प्रदूषण पर जोर दिया और कहा कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने निर्माण उपकरणों और ट्रैक्टरों के लिए भारत स्टेज (सीईवी/ट्रेम)-V उत्सर्जन मानदंड लागू किए हैं।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर चिंता व्यक्त की और बताया कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में लगभग 14,000 ब्लैक स्पॉट्स को ठीक किया है। इसके अलावा, सुरक्षा ऑडिट, बेहतर साइनेज, पैदल यात्री बुनियादी ढाँचे और प्रत्यायोजित तकनीकी स्वीकृतियों ने राजमार्ग डिज़ाइन को अधिक उत्तरदायी और समावेशी बना दिया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के राजमार्ग नायकों अर्थात हमारे ट्रक ड्राइवरों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि मोदी सरकार हमारे राजमार्ग नायकों की भलाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की रीढ़ हैं।
श्री मल्होत्रा ने बताया कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने चालक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और पुनश्चर्या कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कौशल विकास में निवेश किया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याणकारी पहलों में अनिवार्य बीमा कवरेज और कैशलेस उपचार योजना-2025 शामिल है, जिसके तहत दुर्घटना के बाद महत्वपूर्ण गोल्डन आवर के दौरान ₹1.5 लाख तक का निःशुल्क उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों/एक्सप्रेसवे पर 501 वेसाइड एमिनिटीज़ (डब्ल्यूएसए) आवंटित किए हैं। इनमें से 94 वेसाइड एमिनिटीज़ चालू हो चुकी हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2028-2029 तक 700 से अधिक वेसाइड एमिनिटीज़ का विकास पूरा होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, वेसाइड एमिनिटीज़ में ईंधन स्टेशन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन, शौचालय, पेयजल, पार्किंग, ढाबा/रेस्तरां/भोजनालय और ट्रक चालकों के लिए शयनगृह जैसी सुविधाओं का प्रावधान है।
अंत में, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की यात्रा भारत के परिवहन परिदृश्य में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव को दर्शाती है—विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण से लेकर पर्यावरण और सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के समाधान तक। जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, मंत्रालय नवाचार, स्थिरता और समावेशिता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हरित गतिशीलता, दुर्घटना न्यूनीकरण और कौशल विकास पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय केवल सड़कें ही नहीं बना रहा है—यह एक सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और अधिक समृद्ध भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।