Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Capacity-Building Initiatives Worth ₹276 Crore at Visakhapatnam Port
14 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple Capacity Building initiatives worth more than ₹276 crores at the Visakhapatnam port here today.
The minister laid foundation stones for six projects with a total investment of more than ₹116 crores with an aim to build new capacity for Visakhapatnam port. Key initiatives include the construction of a B-Ramp within the port area (₹33.49 crore) and a new finger jetty and wharf in the fishing harbour (₹32.61 crore) to boost cargo handling and support the local fishing community. Further enhancing operational efficiency, the port will see two additional breasting dolphins at OSTT (₹20.87 crore) and an additional ramp linking the Ambedkar Centenary Flyover to the L-17 corridor (₹8.31 crore). To promote cruise tourism and public engagement, a public promenade near the cruise terminal (₹15.90 crore) will be developed, alongside the construction of toilet blocks at 15 locations across the port area (₹5.50 crore), improving amenities and accessibility. Together, these projects aim to strengthen Visakhapatnam Port’s role as a modern, inclusive, and globally competitive maritime hub.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Guided by the transformative vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Visakhapatnam Port is undergoing significant capacity enhancement with projects totalling over ₹276 crore. These efforts are set to modernise port infrastructure, improve cargo handling efficiency, and elevate the port’s status as a leading global maritime hub. These new projects reflect Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to building world-class port infrastructure that drives economic growth, creates opportunities, and strengthens India’s maritime capabilities. By laying the foundation for modern, efficient, and people-centric facilities, we are taking another step towards realising our vision of a globally competitive and sustainable port sector that will benefit generations to come.”
In a significant boost to modernisation and efficiency, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated a series of projects at Visakhapatnam Port with a total outlay of ₹159.96 crore. Highlights include the commissioning of the new Oil Refinery Berth-2 (₹42 crore) and installation of advanced fire-fighting facilities at the OSTT Berth (₹27 crore), enhancing safety and capacity for liquid cargo. Infrastructure upgrades feature a covered storage shed at the R-10 area (₹22.50 crore), road improvements from WQ-5 Junction to Essar Junction (₹19.69 crore), and expansion of the customs boundary wall (₹7.17 crore). Strengthening digital systems, the port will introduce a new RFID gate management system (₹15 crore), a modern Port Operating System (₹10.77 crore), and a state-of-the-art Vessel Traffic Management System (VTMS) worth ₹15.83 crore, reaffirming Visakhapatnam Port’s commitment to smarter, safer, and more efficient maritime operations.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the inauguration of projects worth ₹159.96 crore at Visakhapatnam Port is a major stride towards realising India’s vision of becoming a global maritime leader. From the new Oil Refinery Berth-2 and advanced fire-fighting systems to smart solutions like RFID-based gate management and Vessel Traffic Management Systems, these initiatives are set to boost safety, efficiency, and capacity. Together, they not only strengthen Visakhapatnam Port’s competitiveness but also create jobs, facilitate trade, and position India more prominently in global shipping and logistics networks,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for MoPSW, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, the launch of these transformative projects at Visakhapatnam Port marks a significant step towards building world-class maritime infrastructure. With advanced systems like VTMS and modern facilities, we are enhancing safety, efficiency, and competitiveness, taking us closer to realising India’s vision of becoming a global maritime leader.”
M. Sribharat, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) for Visakhapatnam, stated that under the leadership of N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, "port-led development will accelerate in the state". He mentioned that the state is currently developing four new ports and proposed establishing a port every 50 km along the coastline.
T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW, spoke on bridging infrastructure gaps, overcoming fragmented logistics, and improving the use of maritime routes. He highlighted the One Nation-One Port Process (ONOPP) for process standardisation, a BIMSTEC wide maritime skill certification system, and measures to boost coastal shipping and cruise tourism.
Dr Angamuthu, Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA) highlighted Visakhapatnam’s strategic maritime significance and called for collaboration in port-led industrialisation, digital integration, and maritime skill development and emphasised the role of VPA as a hub for maritime education through the Centre of Excellence in Maritime Skill Development (CEMS).
The Vessel Traffic Management System (VTMS), operational from July 10, 2025, is backed by a 15-year radar feed from the Indian Coast Guard and integrates AIS, radar, and CCTV monitoring of all crafts within port limits, while also supplying IVTS format data to NMDAC, Noida. During the press briefing, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the dynamic potential of Visakhapatnam Port and commended the dedicated leadership of Dr. M. Angamuthu along with the hardworking team of VPA in driving the port’s performance to rank among the top in the country. Sonowal further acknowledged the visionary support of CM N. Chandrababu Naidu for advancing the maritime sector, especially in shipbuilding and state port development.
The event was also attended by the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur; the Secretary of MoPSW, TK Ramachandran; the MP of Visakhapatnam, M Sribharat; the Secretary General of BIMSTEC, Indra Mani Pandey and the Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port Authority, Dr M Angamuthu among other officials of the government.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر 276 کروڑ روپے کی صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
14 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر 276 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کے لیے نئی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے 116 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے سرمایہ کاری والے چھ منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اہم منصوبوں میں کارگو ہینڈلنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی ماہی گیربرادری کی مدد کے لیے بندرگاہ کے علاقے میں بی-ریمپ (33.49 کروڑ روپے) اور ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہ میں ایک نئی فنگر جیٹی اور گھاٹ (32.61 کروڑ روپے) کی تعمیر شامل ہے ۔اس عملی کارکردگی میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہ پر او ایس ٹی ٹی (20.87 کروڑ روپے) میں دو اضافی بریسٹنگ ڈولفن اور امبیڈکر سینٹینری فلائی اوور کو ایل-17 کوریڈور (8.31 کروڑ روپے) سے جوڑنے والا ایک اضافی ریمپ نظر آئے گا ۔ کروز سیاحت اور عوامی مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیےکروز ٹرمینل کے قریب ایک عوامی سیر گاہ (15.90 کروڑ روپے) تیار کی جائے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہ کے علاقے میں 15 مقامات پر بیت الخلا کے بلاکس کی تعمیر (5.50 کروڑ روپے) سہولیات اور رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گی ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد ایک جدید ، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تبدیلی لانے والے وژن کی رہنمائی میں وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ 276 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے ، کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور بندرگاہ کی حیثیت کو ایک معروف عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر بلند کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ نئے پروجیکٹ عالمی معیار کے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے مودی حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں ، مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ جدید ، موثر اور عوام پر مرکوز سہولیات کی بنیاد رکھ کر ہم عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور پائیدار بندرگاہ کے شعبے کے اپنے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اور قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
جدید کاری اور کارکردگی کو نمایاں فروغ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر 159.96 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔ نمایاں خصوصیات میں نئی آئل ریفائنری برتھ-2 (42 کروڑ روپے) کی شروعات اور او ایس ٹی ٹی برتھ (27 کروڑ روپے) پر آگ بجھانے کی جدید سہولیات کی تنصیب شامل ہے جو مائع کارگو کی حفاظت اور صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ انفراسٹرکچر اپ گریڈ میں آر-10 ایریا میں ایک کورڈ اسٹوریج شیڈ (22.50 کروڑ روپے) ڈبلیو کیو-5 جنکشن سے ایسسر جنکشن تک سڑک کی بہتری (19.69 کروڑ روپے) اور کسٹم باؤنڈری وال کی توسیع (7.17 کروڑ روپے) شامل ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل نظام کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، بندرگاہ ایک نیا آر ایف آئی ڈی گیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (15 کروڑ روپے) ، ایک جدید پورٹ آپریٹنگ سسٹم (10.77 کروڑ روپے) اور 15.83 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا ایک جدید ترین ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (وی ٹی ایم ایس) متعارف کرائے گی ، جس سے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کےاسمارٹ ، محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر سمندری کارروائیوں کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوگی ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر 159.96 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح عالمی سمندری لیڈر بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔ نئی آئل ریفائنری برتھ-2 اور آگ بجھانے کے جدید نظام سے لے کر آر ایف آئی ڈی پر مبنی گیٹ مینجمنٹ اور ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم جیسےا سمارٹ حل تک ، یہ اقدامات حفاظت ، کارکردگی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وہ مل کر نہ صرف وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں بلکہ روزگار بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں ، تجارت کو آسان بناتے ہیں اور عالمی شپنگ اور لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک میں ہندوستان کو زیادہ نمایاں مقام دلاتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر ان تبدیلی لانے والے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز عالمی معیار کے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ وی ٹی ایم ایس جیسے جدید نظاموں اور جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ ، ہم حفاظت ، کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں ، جو ہمیں عالمی سمندری رہنما بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے قریب لے جا رہے ہیں ۔
وشاکھاپٹنم کے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) ایم سری بھارت نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی قیادت میں ریاست میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ریاست اس وقت چار نئی بندرگاہیں تیار کر رہی ہے اور ساحل کے ساتھ ہر 50 کلومیٹر پر ایک بندرگاہ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
ٹی کےرام چندرن آئی اے ایس ، سکریٹری ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو پر کرنے ، بکھرے ہوئے لاجسٹکس پر قابو پانے اور سمندری راستوں کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے پر بات کی ۔ انہوں نے عمل کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے ون نیشن ون پورٹ پروسیس (او این او پی پی) ، بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی کے وسیع سمندری ہنر مندی کے سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم اور ساحلی جہاز رانی اور کروز سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی (وی پی اے) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر انگاموتھو نے وشاکھاپٹنم کی تزویراتی سمندری اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعت کاری ، ڈیجیٹل انضمام ، اور سمندری مہارت کی ترقی میں تعاون پر زور دیا اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان میری ٹائم اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ (سی ای ایم ایس) کے ذریعے سمندری تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر وی پی اے کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
10 جولائی 2025 سے آپریشنل ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (وی ٹی ایم ایس) کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی طرف سے 15 سالہ ریڈار فیڈ کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور یہ بندرگاہ کی حدود کے اندر تمام دستکاریوں کی اے آئی ایس ، ریڈار اور سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، جبکہ این ایم ڈی اے سی ، نوئیڈا کو آئی وی ٹی ایس فارمیٹ ڈیٹا بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پریس بریفنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کی متحرک صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی کو ملک میں سرفہرست مقام تک پہنچانے میں وی پی اے کی محنتی ٹیم کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر ایم انگموتھو کی سرشار قیادت کی تعریف کی ۔ سونووال نے سمندری شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خاص طور پر جہاز سازی اور ریاستی بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی بصیرت افروز حمایت کا بھی اعتراف کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ، شانتنو ٹھاکر ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری ٹی کے رام چندرن ،وشاکھاپٹنم کے ایم پی ایم سری بھارت، بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی کے سکریٹری جنرل اندرا منی پانڈے اور وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو سمیت حکومت کے دیگر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔