Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Capacity-Building Initiatives Worth ₹276 Crore at Visakhapatnam Port
14 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple Capacity Building initiatives worth more than ₹276 crores at the Visakhapatnam port here today.
The minister laid foundation stones for six projects with a total investment of more than ₹116 crores with an aim to build new capacity for Visakhapatnam port. Key initiatives include the construction of a B-Ramp within the port area (₹33.49 crore) and a new finger jetty and wharf in the fishing harbour (₹32.61 crore) to boost cargo handling and support the local fishing community. Further enhancing operational efficiency, the port will see two additional breasting dolphins at OSTT (₹20.87 crore) and an additional ramp linking the Ambedkar Centenary Flyover to the L-17 corridor (₹8.31 crore). To promote cruise tourism and public engagement, a public promenade near the cruise terminal (₹15.90 crore) will be developed, alongside the construction of toilet blocks at 15 locations across the port area (₹5.50 crore), improving amenities and accessibility. Together, these projects aim to strengthen Visakhapatnam Port’s role as a modern, inclusive, and globally competitive maritime hub.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Guided by the transformative vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Visakhapatnam Port is undergoing significant capacity enhancement with projects totalling over ₹276 crore. These efforts are set to modernise port infrastructure, improve cargo handling efficiency, and elevate the port’s status as a leading global maritime hub. These new projects reflect Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to building world-class port infrastructure that drives economic growth, creates opportunities, and strengthens India’s maritime capabilities. By laying the foundation for modern, efficient, and people-centric facilities, we are taking another step towards realising our vision of a globally competitive and sustainable port sector that will benefit generations to come.”
In a significant boost to modernisation and efficiency, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated a series of projects at Visakhapatnam Port with a total outlay of ₹159.96 crore. Highlights include the commissioning of the new Oil Refinery Berth-2 (₹42 crore) and installation of advanced fire-fighting facilities at the OSTT Berth (₹27 crore), enhancing safety and capacity for liquid cargo. Infrastructure upgrades feature a covered storage shed at the R-10 area (₹22.50 crore), road improvements from WQ-5 Junction to Essar Junction (₹19.69 crore), and expansion of the customs boundary wall (₹7.17 crore). Strengthening digital systems, the port will introduce a new RFID gate management system (₹15 crore), a modern Port Operating System (₹10.77 crore), and a state-of-the-art Vessel Traffic Management System (VTMS) worth ₹15.83 crore, reaffirming Visakhapatnam Port’s commitment to smarter, safer, and more efficient maritime operations.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the inauguration of projects worth ₹159.96 crore at Visakhapatnam Port is a major stride towards realising India’s vision of becoming a global maritime leader. From the new Oil Refinery Berth-2 and advanced fire-fighting systems to smart solutions like RFID-based gate management and Vessel Traffic Management Systems, these initiatives are set to boost safety, efficiency, and capacity. Together, they not only strengthen Visakhapatnam Port’s competitiveness but also create jobs, facilitate trade, and position India more prominently in global shipping and logistics networks,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for MoPSW, said, “Under the dynamic leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, the launch of these transformative projects at Visakhapatnam Port marks a significant step towards building world-class maritime infrastructure. With advanced systems like VTMS and modern facilities, we are enhancing safety, efficiency, and competitiveness, taking us closer to realising India’s vision of becoming a global maritime leader.”
M. Sribharat, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) for Visakhapatnam, stated that under the leadership of N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, "port-led development will accelerate in the state". He mentioned that the state is currently developing four new ports and proposed establishing a port every 50 km along the coastline.
T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW, spoke on bridging infrastructure gaps, overcoming fragmented logistics, and improving the use of maritime routes. He highlighted the One Nation-One Port Process (ONOPP) for process standardisation, a BIMSTEC wide maritime skill certification system, and measures to boost coastal shipping and cruise tourism.
Dr Angamuthu, Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA) highlighted Visakhapatnam’s strategic maritime significance and called for collaboration in port-led industrialisation, digital integration, and maritime skill development and emphasised the role of VPA as a hub for maritime education through the Centre of Excellence in Maritime Skill Development (CEMS).
The Vessel Traffic Management System (VTMS), operational from July 10, 2025, is backed by a 15-year radar feed from the Indian Coast Guard and integrates AIS, radar, and CCTV monitoring of all crafts within port limits, while also supplying IVTS format data to NMDAC, Noida. During the press briefing, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the dynamic potential of Visakhapatnam Port and commended the dedicated leadership of Dr. M. Angamuthu along with the hardworking team of VPA in driving the port’s performance to rank among the top in the country. Sonowal further acknowledged the visionary support of CM N. Chandrababu Naidu for advancing the maritime sector, especially in shipbuilding and state port development.
The event was also attended by the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur; the Secretary of MoPSW, TK Ramachandran; the MP of Visakhapatnam, M Sribharat; the Secretary General of BIMSTEC, Indra Mani Pandey and the Chairman of Visakhapatnam Port Authority, Dr M Angamuthu among other officials of the government.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर 276 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली क्षमता निर्माण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
14 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर 276 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई क्षमता निर्माण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह के लिए नई क्षमता का निर्माण करने के उद्देश्य से 116 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक के कुल निवेश वाली छह परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। प्रमुख पहलों में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के भीतर बी-रैंप का निर्माण (33.49 करोड़ रूपये) और मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह में एक नया फिंगर जेटी और घाट (32.61 करोड़ रूपये) शामिल है ताकि कार्गो प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और स्थानीय मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय का समर्थन किया जा सके। परिचालन क्षमता को और बढ़ाते हुए, बंदरगाह में ओएसटीटी (20.87 करोड़ रूपये) में दो अतिरिक्त ब्रेस्टिंग डॉल्फ़िन और अंबेडकर शताब्दी फ्लाईओवर को एल-17 कॉरिडोर (8.31 करोड़ रूपये) से जोड़ने वाले एक अतिरिक्त रैंप का निर्माण होगा। क्रूज पर्यटन और सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, क्रूज टर्मिनल (15.90 करोड़ रूपये) के पास एक सार्वजनिक सैरगाह विकसित किया जाएगा इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य समग्र रूप से विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह की एक आधुनिक, समावेशी और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में भूमिका को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह 276 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं के साथ महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता वृद्धि का साक्षी बन रहा है। ये प्रयास बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, कार्गो प्रबंधन दक्षता में सुधार और बंदरगाह की स्थिति को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए निर्धारित हैं। ये नई परियोजनाएं विश्व स्तरीय बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए मोदी सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के साथ-साथ अवसरों का सृजन करती हैं और भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाती हैं। आधुनिक, कुशल और जन-केंद्रित सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखकर, हम एक विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और स्थायी बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठा रहे हैं जिससे आने वाली पीढ़ियां लाभान्वित होंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर आधुनिकीकरण और दक्षता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ावा देनी वाली 159.96 करोड़ रूपये की कुल परिव्यय वाली कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं की मुख्य विशेषताओं में नई तेल रिफाइनरी बर्थ-2 (42 करोड़ रूपये) का शुभारंभ और ओएसटीटी बर्थ (27 करोड़ रूपये) पर उन्नत अग्निशमन सुविधाओं की स्थापना, तरल कार्गो की सुरक्षा और क्षमता में वृद्धि शामिल है। बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन में आर-10 क्षेत्र में एक ढका हुआ भंडारण शेड (22.50 करोड़ रूपये), डब्ल्यूक्यू-5 जंक्शन से एस्सार जंक्शन तक सड़क सुधार (19.69 करोड़ रूपये) और सीमा शुल्क सीमा का विस्तार (7.17 करोड़ रूपये) शामिल हैं। डिजिटल प्रणालियों को मजबूत करते हुए, बंदरगाह एक नई आरएफआईडी गेट प्रबंधन प्रणाली (15 करोड़ रूपये), एक आधुनिक बंदरगाह परिचालन प्रणाली (10.77 करोड़ रूपये) और 15.83 करोड़ रूपये मूल्य की एक अत्याधुनिक पोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (वीटीएमएस) भी शुरू करेगा, जो स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल समुद्री संचालन के लिए विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर 159.9 करोड़ रूपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। नई ऑयल रिफाइनरी बर्थ-2 और उन्नत अग्निशमन प्रणालियों से लेकर आरएफआईडी-आधारित गेट प्रबंधन और पोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणालियों जैसे स्मार्ट समाधानों तक, ये पहल सुरक्षा, दक्षता और क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार हैं। ये पहल न केवल विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करती हैं, बल्कि रोजगार सृजन, व्यापार को सुगम बनाती हैं और वैश्विक पोत परिवहन एवं रसद नेटवर्क में भारत को और अधिक प्रमुखता प्रदान करती हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, केंद्रीय जल संसाधन राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर इन परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री अवसंरचना के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वीटीएमएस जैसी उन्नत प्रणालियों और आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ, हम सुरक्षा, दक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ा रहे हैं, जिससे हम भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के और करीब पहुंच रहे हैं।
विशाखापत्तनम से सांसद (लोकसभा) एम. श्रीभारत ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व में राज्य में बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास में तेज़ी आएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य वर्तमान में चार नए बंदरगाहों का विकास कर रहा है और तटरेखा के साथ हर 50 किलोमीटर पर एक बंदरगाह स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
जल संसाधन मंत्रालय के सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन (आईएएस) ने बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करने, खंडित रसद व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने और समुद्री मार्गों के उपयोग में सुधार पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रक्रिया मानकीकरण के लिए एक राष्ट्र-एक बंदरगाह प्रक्रिया (ओएनओपीपी), बिम्सटेक-व्यापी समुद्री कौशल प्रमाणन प्रणाली और तटीय नौवहन एवं क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों का उल्लेख किया।
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (वीपीए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अंगमुथु ने विशाखापत्तनम के सामरिक समुद्री महत्व का उल्लेख किया और बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगिकीकरण, डिजिटल एकीकरण और समुद्री कौशल विकास में सहयोग का आह्वान किया तथा समुद्री कौशल विकास उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएमएस) के माध्यम से समुद्री शिक्षा के केंद्र के रूप में वीपीए की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
10 जुलाई, 2025 से कार्यान्वित पोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (वीटीएमएस) भारतीय तटरक्षक बल से 15-वर्षीय रडार फीड द्वारा समर्थित है और बंदरगाह की सीमा के भीतर सभी शिल्पों की एआईएस, रडार और सीसीटीवी निगरानी को एकीकृत करती है, साथ ही एनएमडीएसी, नोएडा को आईवीटीएस प्रारूप डेटा की आपूर्ति भी करती है। प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह की गतिशील क्षमता की जानकारी देते हुए बंदरगाह के प्रदर्शन को देश में शीर्ष पर लाने के लिए वीपीए की मेहनती टीम के साथ-साथ डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु के समर्पित नेतृत्व की सराहना की। सोनोवाल ने समुद्री क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से पोत निर्माण और राज्य बंदरगाह विकास में, सीएम एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के दूरदर्शी समर्थन को स्वीकार किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन, विशाखापत्तनम के सांसद एम श्रीभारत, बिम्सटेक के महासचिव इंद्र मणि पांडे और विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु तथा सरकार के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।