Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Addresses 5th Annual Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar
AIIMS Bhubaneswar has been able to win the trust of public in the field of quality healthcare and social welfare activities, not only in Odisha but also in adjoining states like West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“Over the last one year, more than 10 lakh outdoor patients have received treatment in AIIMS Bhubaneswar while 17 lakh diagnostic tests and 25,000 surgeries have been conducted.”
AIIMS Bhubaneswar has risen to national prominence and it has become a beacon for medical education, research, and patient care in eastern India: Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati
In a short span of time, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has become a symbol of excellence, education and healthcare. The institute is not just the pride of Odisha, but the whole country: Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
Today, in the era of disruptive technology, changing geo-politics and new aspirations, health is one of the key sectors of our society: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 5th Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Bhubaneswar, today. Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Shri Mukesh Mahaling, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs, Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of Odisha and Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Bhubaneswar were also present at the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Murmu stated that “Over the last 12 years, the institution has grown significantly. Founded by the great visionary, former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in the year 2003, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has been able to win the trust of public in the field of quality healthcare and social welfare activities, not only in Odisha but also in adjoining states like West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others.”
Highlighting the achievements of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Smt. Murmu emphasized that “over the last one year, more than 10 lakh outdoor patients have received treatment in AIIMS Bhubaneswar while 17 lakh diagnostic tests and 25,000 surgeries have been conducted.”
She also underlined that with its specialty and super specialty services, the Institution has been delivering holistic healthcare across its various departments. “Whether teaching, research or healthcare, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has earned laurels in every sector. Even the World Health Organization (WHO) has recognized the excellence of AIIMS Bhubaneswar with the Asia Safe Surgical Implant Consortium (ASSIC) Quality Improvement Programme (QIP) Award for maintaining high standards in surgical instruments and implant reprocessing. The institute has also received the National Kayakalp Award for exceptional sanitation and other hospital services for five consecutive years”, added Smt. Murmu.
Appreciating the faculty and students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Smt. Murmu stated that “the Institute has also demonstrated excellence in quality research and many doctors of the institute are indulged in the social service through medical care” She also added that doctors are the representatives of God and urged the passing students to contribute to the society’s welfare and hoped that they will continue to excel in their field.
In his address, Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha, stated that “establishment of AIIMS institutions across the country was a visionary step towards building an equitable and accessible healthcare system where quality care reaches everyone irrespective of their location and economic status and AIIMS Bhubaneswar has played a pioneering role in actualizing this.” He also added that “AIIMS Bhubaneswar has risen to national prominence and is second in ranking after AIIMS New Delhi. It has become a beacon for medical education, research, and patient care in eastern India.”
He also added that “during the pandemic, AIIMS Bhubaneswar served as a centre for testing, treatment, vaccination and public awareness. This response shows medical excellence and social responsibility the institution has fulfilled.” He concluded his remarks by stating that “AIIMS Bhubaneswar is not just an institution, but a legacy of service, innovation and trust.”
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, stated that “under the visionary and dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has grown manifold. Prime Minister has emphasized on digital transformation and modernization of heathcare services. Initiatives like e-payment facilities at AIIMS Bhubaneswar are aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of a digital India and have made healthcare more accessible and efficient for the public.”
He also added that “with the Prime Minister’s emphasis on eradication of diseases like Sickle Cell Anaemia, recognition of AIIMS Bhubaneswar as a centre of excellence, portrays the importance conferred to the Institution. In a short span of time, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has become a symbol of excellence, education and healthcare. Owing to the vision, dedication and commitment of its faculty and students, it has become one of the leading institutions for medical education and research. The institute is not just the pride of Odisha, but the whole country.”
Addressing the students, Shri Majhi stated that “the world needs your knowledge, compassion and integrity more than ever to meet the challenges faced by healthcare” and urged them “to heal with empathy”. He also assured the commitment of the government to ensure quality healthcare with strengthening of infrastructure and highlighted that with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has also been implemented in the state, in conversion with the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana, and covers a population of 3.52 crore in the state with a special emphasis on providing healthcare to the senior citizens. He also thanked the faculty and staff for nurturing the next generation of healthcare leaders and families for their support.
Citing Prime Minister’s vision for health, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that “good health is the foundation of human progress and prosperity and there’s no short cut to that. Today, in the era of disruptive technology, changing geo-politics and new aspirations, health is one of the key sectors of our society.” He also added that “Prime Minister has given a clarion call to make India a developed country by 2047, and while contributing to that Odisha aspires to become a developed state by 2036.”
Highlighting the achievements of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, including its 15th position in the overall NIRF rankings, 12th among medical colleges, and 2nd among emerging AIIMS, Shri Pradhan added that “Bhubaneswar is a fit candidate for becoming a new age MedTech centre for the world.” He also referred to the health challenges faced by people in vulnerable sections in Odisha and urged all the passing medical students to take responsibility to find solutions to these challenges and ensure the rights to health to the society.
During the convocation, a total of 643 students were conferred degrees including 196 MBBS degrees, 158 MS, 49 MDs, 116 Post- doctoral fellows, 62 B.Sc. Nursing and 41 M.Sc. Nursing. 59 Gold Medals were awarded to meritorious students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar from different disciplines like DM/MCh (1 scholar), MD/MS (1), MBBS (17), BSc Nursing (3), BSc Paramedical (7), MSc Nursing (2).
Prof. (Dr.) Shailesh Kumar, President, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Biswas, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, along with faculty members and the students, were present at the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर के 5वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
एम्स भुवनेश्वर न केवल ओडिशा में बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और अन्य पड़ोसी राज्यों में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सामाजिक कल्याण गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में जनता का विश्वास जीतने में सक्षम रहा है: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
पिछले एक वर्ष में, एम्स भुवनेश्वर में 10 लाख से अधिक बाह्य रोगियों का उपचार किया गया है, जबकि 17 लाख नैदानिक परीक्षण और 25,000 शल्‍य चिकित्‍सा की गई
एम्स भुवनेश्वर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रमुखता से उभरा है और यह पूर्वी भारत में चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और रोगी देखभाल के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ बन चुका है: श्री हरि बाबू कंभमपति
एम्स भुवनेश्वर थोड़े ही समय में उत्कृष्टता, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा का प्रतीक बन गया है; यह संस्थान न केवल ओडिशा का, बल्कि पूरे देश का गौरव है: श्री मोहन चरण माझी
वर्तमान में विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी, बदलती भू-राजनीति और नई आकांक्षाओं के युग में, स्वास्थ्य हमारे समाज के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
14 JUL 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) भुवनेश्वर के 5वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री हरि बाबू कंभमपति, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, संसदीय कार्य, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री मुकेश महालिंग और भुवनेश्‍वर से लोकसभा की संसद सदस्य श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी भी उपस्थित थी।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में, संस्थान ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महान दूरदर्शी, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा वर्ष 2003 में स्थापित, एम्स भुवनेश्वर न केवल ओडिशा में, बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड आदि जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सामाजिक कल्याण गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में जनता का विश्वास जीतने में सफल रहा है।
एम्स भुवनेश्वर की उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि पिछले एक वर्ष में एम्स भुवनेश्वर में 10 लाख से अधिक बाह्य रोगियों को उपचार मिला है, जबकि 17 लाख नैदानिक परीक्षण और 25,000 शल्‍य चिकित्‍सा की गई हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु कहा कि अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अति-विशिष्ट सेवाओं के साथ, संस्थान अपने विभिन्न विभागों में समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चाहे शिक्षण हो, अनुसंधान हो या स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एम्स भुवनेश्वर ने हर क्षेत्र में ख्याति अर्जित की है। यहां तक कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भी सर्जिकल उपकरणों और इम्प्लांट पुनर्प्रसंस्करण में उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए एम्स भुवनेश्वर की उत्कृष्टता को एशिया सेफ सर्जिकल इम्प्लांट कंसोर्टियम (एएसएसआईसी) गुणवत्ता सुधार कार्यक्रम (क्‍यूआईपी) पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है। संस्थान को लगातार पांच वर्षों तक असाधारण स्वच्छता और अन्य अस्पताल सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय कायाकल्प पुरस्कार भी मिला है।
एम्स भुवनेश्वर के संकाय और छात्रों की सराहना करते हुए श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि संस्थान ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान में भी उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया है और संस्थान के कई चिकित्‍सक चिकित्सा देखभाल के माध्यम से समाज सेवा में लगे हुए हैं। श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने चिकित्‍सकों को भगवान के रूप की संज्ञा देते हुए उत्तीर्ण छात्रों से समाज के कल्याण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि वे अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करना जारी रखेंगे।
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल, श्री हरि बाबू कंभमपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि देश भर में एम्स संस्थानों की स्थापना एक न्यायसंगत और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के निर्माण की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी पहल थी, जहां गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल सभी तक पहुंचती है, चाहे उनका स्थान और आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो और एम्स भुवनेश्वर ने इसे साकार करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स भुवनेश्वर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रमुखता से उभरा है और एम्स नई दिल्ली के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर है। यह पूर्वी भारत में चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और रोगी देखभाल के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ बन चुका है।
उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान, एम्स भुवनेश्वर ने परीक्षण, उपचार, टीकाकरण और जन जागरूकता के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य किया। यह प्रतिक्रिया चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता और संस्थान द्वारा निभाई गई सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को दर्शाती है। श्री हरि बाबू कंभमपति ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि एम्स भुवनेश्वर केवल एक संस्थान नहीं है, बल्कि सेवा, नवाचार और विश्वास की विरासत है।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी और गतिशील नेतृत्व में, एम्स भुवनेश्वर ने कई गुना प्रगति की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और आधुनिकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया है। एम्स भुवनेश्वर में ई-भुगतान सुविधाओं जैसी पहल, प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं और इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को आम जनता के लिए अधिक सुलभ और कुशल बनाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसी बीमारियों के उन्मूलन पर बल दिए जाने के साथ, एम्स भुवनेश्वर को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता मिलना, इस संस्थान के महत्व को दर्शाता है। बहुत कम समय में, एम्स भुवनेश्वर उत्कृष्टता, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा का प्रतीक बन गया है। अपने संकाय और छात्रों की दूरदर्शिता, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के कारण, यह चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के अग्रणी संस्थानों में से एक बन गया है। यह संस्थान न केवल ओडिशा, बल्कि पूरे देश का गौरव है।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री माझी ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए दुनिया को आपके ज्ञान, करुणा और निष्ठा की पहले से कहीं अधिक आवश्यकता है और उनसे सहानुभूति के साथ उपचार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का भी आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) को भी राज्य में लागू किया गया है, जो गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना के साथ मिलकर राज्य की 3.52 करोड़ की आबादी को कवर करती है, जिसमें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रमुखों की अगली पीढ़ी को तैयार करने के लिए संकाय और कर्मचारियों और उनके सहयोग के लिए परिवारों का भी धन्यवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दृष्टिकोण का उद्धरण देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि अच्छा स्वास्थ्य मानव प्रगति और समृद्धि का आधार है और इसका कोई लघु मार्ग नहीं है। आज, क्रांतिकारी तकनीक, बदलती भू-राजनीति और नई आकांक्षाओं के युग में, स्वास्थ्य हमारे समाज के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने का आह्वान किया है और इसमें योगदान करते हुए ओडिशा 2036 तक एक विकसित राज्य बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है।
एम्स भुवनेश्वर की उपलब्धियों पर की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि समग्र एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में इसका 15वां स्थान, मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 12वां स्थान और उभरते एम्स में दूसरा स्थान है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भुवनेश्वर दुनिया के लिए नए युग का चिकित्‍सा तकनीकी केंद्र बनने के लिए एक उपयुक्त उम्मीदवार है। उन्होंने ओडिशा में आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के सामने आने वाली स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का भी उल्लेख किया और सभी उत्तीर्ण मेडिकल छात्रों से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने और समाज के स्वास्थ्य के अधिकार को सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कुल 643 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई, जिनमें 196 एमबीबीएस डिग्री, 158 एमएस, 49 एमडी, 116 पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल फेलो, 62 बीएससी नर्सिंग और 41 एमएससी नर्सिंग शामिल हैं। एम्स भुवनेश्वर के विभिन्न विषयों जैसे डीएम/एमसीएच (1 स्कॉलर), एमडी/एमएस (1), एमबीबीएस (17), बीएससी नर्सिंग (3), बीएससी पैरामेडिकल (7), एमएससी नर्सिंग (2) के 59 मेधावी छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए गए।
इस अवसर पर एम्स भुवनेश्वर के अध्यक्ष प्रो. (डॉ.) शैलेश कुमार, एम्स भुवनेश्वर के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रो. (डॉ.) आशुतोष विश्वास, संकाय सदस्य एवं छात्र उपस्थित थे।