Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the 63rd Foundation Day celebration of the Bharat Vikas Parishad in New Delhi as the chief guest
Modi ji, by ensuring the construction of the Ram Temple and bringing digital payment systems even to street vendors, has advanced both development and heritage together
The Bharat Vikas Parishad is acting as a bridge between those who serve and those in need
The Bharat Vikas Parishad has connected service with organization, organization with values, and values with nation-building
The Bharat Vikas Parishad is an idea that aims to connect every Indian with their Indian identity
Following the ideals of Swami Vivekananda and embracing the qualities of ‘dedication,’ ‘organization,’ and ‘values,’ the Bharat Vikas Parishad is building the creative power of goodness in society
When the Modi government replaced the British Insignia in the Indian Navy with the symbol of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s sword, every Indian felt a deep sense of pride
Along with promoting education in the mother tongue through the New Education Policy, the Modi government has also given new momentum to the fields of AI and cybersecurity for the nation
14 JUL 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the 63rd Foundation Day celebration of the Bharat Vikas Parishad (BVP) in New Delhi as the chief guest. On this occasion, former Supreme Court Judge and National President of the Bharatiya Vikas Parishad, Retired Justice Shri Adarsh Kumar Goyal, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the 63rd Foundation Day of the Bharat Vikas Parishad is a very important day for those who desire India’s development from an Indian perspective. He said that if any organization runs undisputedly for 63 years, it is a significant achievement in itself. However, when an organization dedicated to service of the people with creative energy runs for 63 years and beyond, then there is immense dedication and sacrifice of countless devoted individuals behind it. Shri Shah said that while 63 years is considered an advanced age in an individual’s life, for a well-organized and effective institution, 63 years represents its youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Bharat Vikas Parishad has been guided by the life and ideals of Swami Vivekananda. The Parishad has embraced the three qualities of dedication (Samarpan), organization (Sangathan), and values (Sanskar) to harness the creative energy of society. He said that the energy generated through organizational strength has brought light into the lives of millions of Indians and has touched the lives of those who most need the power of social organization. Shri Shah added that the Bharat Vikas Parishad has worked as a bridge between those who serve and those who need service. The Bharat Vikas Parishad is not just an organization, but an idea. It is an effort to connect every Indian with the essence of India.
Union Home Minister said that even after six decades since its establishment, the Bharat Vikas Parishad continues to work with relevance and appropriateness. The organization has developed a remarkable work culture that links service to organization, organization to values, and values to nation-building. He stated that the Bharat Vikas Parishad has served the needy for 63 years without any desire for fame, and the world today needs such organizations.
Shri Amit Shah said that at today’s event, freedom fighter Shri Hemam Nilamani Singh from Manipur was posthumously honoured. He shared that Hemam Nilamani Singh was inspired by the call of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose in 1944 and joined the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj). He dedicated all his resources to Netaji and was not arrested until 1945. In 1946, after being released from jail, he returned to Moirang and later made service, education, and cooperation the foundation of his life. Shri Shah recalled that when he first visited Manipur, he saw the youth there speaking fluently in Hindi. When he asked the youth how they spoke Hindi so well, they credited Shri Hemam Nilamani Singh for it. The Home Minister said that Shri Hemam Nilamani Singh worked his entire life for linguistic unity.
Union Home Minister said that today the Bharat Vikas Parishad has become a very large organization. It has more than 1,600 branches across 412 districts of the country, and over 84,000 families are associated with this service. He said that the organization has provided a platform to those who work with a spirit of service, fostering a strong connection with them. Shri Shah said that the workers of the Bharat Vikas Parishad come forward to provide relief during disasters, organize blood donation camps to help patients, conduct values-based camps in villages, and light the lamp of values in many schools.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has pledged before the countrymen to make India a Viksit Bharat by the year 2047 and leader in the world in every field. This pledge has imagination and resolve as well as an action plan to prove the pledge. He said that Modi Ji has placed five goals before everyone, which include the goal of a Viksit Bharat, freedom from every form of slavery, pride in our heritage, a sense of unity and solidarity and building a sense of duty among citizens. Shri Shah said that Bharat Vikas Parishad has been working like a ‘Sevak’ on these five goals for a long time.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this is the 11th year of Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister. Historians will write about these 11 years of Modi Ji's tenure in golden letters. He said that in the past 11 years, bank accounts of more than 55 crore people were opened, pure drinking water was provided to 15 crore houses, toilets were constructed in more than 12 crore houses. Shri Shah said that gas cylinders were provided to more than 10 crore houses and more than 4 crore people were given their own houses. Crores of loans were given under the Mudra Yojana, out of which two-thirds of the loans were given to women power to connect them with the development of the country. He said that women power is being promoted through 'Lakhpati Didi'.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi's government has worked quietly like a ‘Sevak’ without giving big slogans, with a sense of service and a resolve to serve. He said that Modi Ji has done a lot of work to get rid of the colonial legacy. By renaming Rajpath as Kartavya Path, it reminds crores of citizens of the duties mentioned in the Constitution of India. Shri Shah said that in a democracy, if someone reminds of duty among those who make rights a means of their politics, then the spirit of the Constitution comes down to earth. He said that when the country's Navy replaces the symbol of the British Army with the symbol of Shivaji Maharaj, then every Indian feels proud. After independence, a war memorial was built in the memory of the soldiers who were martyred. Through the establishment of Sengol in the Parliament, a vision has been put forward about the direction in which India is moving forward. Shri Shah said that when the Sengol was being installed in the Parliament by the hands of Prime Minister Modi Ji, it came to the minds of crores of Indians that we have moved ahead on the path of the India that our sages had envisioned.
Union Home Minister said that the names given by the British to the Andaman-Nicobar Islands were changed to Subhash Dweep and Shaheed Dweep. Also, renaming Race Course Road to Lok Kalyan Marg is also indicative of a big change. He said that Modi ji has taken forward both heritage and development together without any conflict. Shri Shah said that people of leftist ideology ask what good will the country gets by building the Ram temple. He said that he understands that they will not understand what good will it do. But Modi ji built the Ram temple and also worked to bring 5G. Along with this, he has worked to make the digital payment system reach the vegetable seller on the street.
Shri Amit Shah said that on one hand, temples have been renovated in Kashi, Ujjain, Shardapith and the Kartarpur corridor has been built, while on the other hand, the number of IIMs, IITs and AIIMS has also increased three times. While the new education policy has given support to education in mother tongue, India is also ready to be at the forefront in the field of artificial intelligence and cyber security today. He said that while on the one hand the Modi government has given global recognition to yoga, on the other hand India has adopted many space technologies including green hydrogen, drones. By celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we remind 140 crore Indians of the concept of leadership of the freedom movement and also make a master plan of PM Gatishakti. We work to free Kashmir from terrorism by ending Article 370, bring CAA and are on the verge of freeing the country from Naxalism. Along with this, by starting the Ministry of Cooperation, we also move forward in the direction of working for small farmers and the poor of the village.
Union Home Minister said that the time has come to move ahead on the basis of development without forgetting our heritage and build the India that all our freedom fighters envisioned. He said that governments alone cannot solve all the problems unless the service organisations follow this path with the same goal. Shri Shah said that Bharat Vikas Parishad has been following this path since before the beginning of the current era, is following it even today and will continue to do so in the future.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत विकास परिषद् के 63वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
मोदी जी ने राम मंदिर का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ डिजिटल पेमेंट की व्यवस्था को रेहड़ी वालों तक पहुंचाकर विकास-विरासत दोनों को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाया
‘भारत विकास परिषद्’ सेवा करने वालों और जरूरतमंदों के बीच सेतु का कार्य कर रहा है
‘भारत विकास परिषद्’ ने सेवा को संगठन से, संगठन को संस्कार से और संस्कार को राष्ट्र निर्माण से जोड़ने का कार्य किया
‘भारत विकास परिषद्’ हर भारतीय को भारतीयता से जोड़ने का विचार है
स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के विचारों पर चल, ‘समर्पण’, ‘संगठन’ और ‘संस्कार’ के गुणों को संजोकर 'भारत विकास परिषद्' समाज में सज्जन शक्ति का निर्माण कर रहा है
जब मोदी सरकार ने नौसेना में अंग्रेजों के चिन्ह की जगह छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की मुद्रा का चिन्ह लगाया, तब हर भारतीय के मन में गर्व की अनुभूति हुई
नई एजूकेशन पॉलिसी में मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ मोदी सरकार ने AI, साइबर सिक्योरिटी के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र को नई गति दी
14 JUL 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत विकास परिषद् के 63वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के पूर्व न्यायाधीश एवं भारत विकास परिषद् के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री आदर्श कुमार गोयल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत विकास परिषद् का 63वां स्थापना दिवस भारत का विकास भारतीय दृष्टिकोण से चाहने वाले लोगों के लिए बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी संस्था अगर 63 साल तक निर्विवाद चलती है तो यह अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है, परंतु सेवा और सृजन शक्ति का संगठन करने वाली संस्था जब 63 साल चलती है तो इसके पीछे काफी तपस्वियों का तप होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन में 63 वर्ष बढती उम्र का पड़ाव होता है, परन्तु संगठित रूप से काम करने वाली किसी अच्छी संस्था के जीवन में 63 साल युवावस्था होती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के विचारों पर चल, ‘समर्पण’, ‘संगठन’ और ‘संस्कार’ के गुणों को संजोकर 'भारत विकास परिषद्' समाज में सज्जन शक्ति का निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि संगठन शक्ति से सृजित हुई ऊर्जा ने भारत के करोड़ो लोगों के जीवन में उजाला लाने का काम किया और ऐसे लोगों के जीवन को स्पर्श किया जिन्हें समाज की संगठन शक्ति की ज़रूरत सबसे अधिक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत विकास परिषद ने सेवा करने वालों और जिन्हें सेवा की ज़रुरत है, उनके बीच सेतु के निर्माण का काम किया। भारत विकास परिषद केवल एक संस्था नहीं, एक विचार है। यह हर भारतीय को भारत के तत्वों के साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के छह दशक बाद भी भारत विकास परिषद उपयुक्तता और प्रासंगिकता के साथ काम कर रही है। इस संस्था ने सेवा को संगठन, संगठन को संस्कार और संस्कार को राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ जोड़ने की अद्भुत कार्य-संस्कृति विकसित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विकास परिषद् ने 63 साल तक बिना किसी प्रसिद्धि की चाहत के जरूरतमंद लोगों की सेवा की है और विश्व को आज ऐसे ही संगठन की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम में मणिपुर के स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री हेमम नीलमणि सिंह को मरणोपरांत सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि हेमम नीलमणि सिंह वर्ष 1944 में नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर आजाद हिंद फ़ौज में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने अपनी पूरी पूंजी नेताजी को समर्पित की और 1945 तक गिरफ्तार नहीं हुए। वर्ष 1946 में जेल से रिहा होकर वह मोइरंग लौटे और बाद में सेवा, शिक्षा और सहकारिता को अपने जीवन का आधार बनाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब वह पहली बार मणिपुर गए तो वहाँ के युवाओं को हिन्दी में बात करते देखा। जब उन्होंने युवाओं से पूछा कि वे हिन्दी में अच्छी तरह कैसे बात कर लेते हैं, तो उन्होंने श्री हेमम नीलमणि सिंह को इसका श्रेय दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री हेमम नीलमणि सिंह ने भाषाई एकता के लिए जीवनभर काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत विकास परिषद बहुत बड़ा संगठन बन चुका है। देश के 412 जिलों में इसकी 1600 से अधिक शाखाएं हैं और 84 हजार से अधिक परिवार इस सेवा कार्य से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्था ने सेवा भावना के साथ काम करने वालों को प्लेटफार्म देकर उनसे जुड़ाव कायम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत विकास परिषद के कार्यकर्ता कभी आपदा में राहत का हाथ बन कर आते हैं, कभी रोगियों की सहायता के लिए रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित करते हैं, गांव-गांव में संस्कार शिविर का आयोजन करते हैं और कई पाठशालाओं में संस्कार का दीपक जलाते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशवासियों के सामने भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक पूर्ण विकसित और विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प रखा है। इस संकल्प में कल्पना और संकल्प के साथ संकल्प को सिद्ध करने की कार्ययोजना भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने पांच लक्ष्य सबके सामने रखे हैं, जिनमें विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य, गुलामी के हर अंश से मुक्ति, अपनी विरासत पर गर्व, एकता एवं एकजुटता का भाव और नागरिकों में कर्तव्य की भावना का निर्माण शामिल है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत विकास परिषद लंबे समय से इन पांचों लक्ष्यों पर एक सेवक की भांति काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में यह श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का 11वां साल है। मोदी जी के इन 11 साल के कार्यकाल को इतिहासकार स्वर्ण अक्षरों से अंकित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 11 साल में 55 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों के बैंक अकाउंट खोले गए, 15 करोड़ घरों में शुद्ध पेयजल पहुंचाया गया, 12 करोड़ से अधिक मकानों में शौचालय का निर्माण किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 10 करोड़ से अधिक घरों में गैस सिलिंडर और 4 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को खुद का घर दिया। मुद्रा योजना के तहत करोड़ो की संख्या में ऋण दिए गए, जिनमें से दो-तिहाई ऋण मातृ शक्ति को देकर उन्हें देश के विकास से जोड़ने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘लखपति दीदी’ के माध्यम से मातृशक्ति को आगे बढाया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की सरकार ने बीते 11 साल में बड़े-बड़े नारे दिए बगैर सेवा भाव और सेवा के संकल्प के साथ चुपचाप एक सेवक की भांति काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने औपनिवेशिक विरासत (Colonial Legacy) से मुक्ति के लिए ढेर सारे काम किए। राजपथ का नाम कर्तव्य पथ करने से यह करोड़ो नागरिकों को संविधान में बताए गए कर्तव्यों की याद दिलाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में अधिकार को अपनी राजनीति का जरिया बनाने वालों के बीच यदि कोई व्यक्ति कर्तव्य की याद दिलाता है तो संविधान की भावना (Spirit) जमीन पर उतरती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश की नौसेना अंग्रेजों की सेना का चिह्न बदलकर शिवाजी महाराज का चिह्न अपनाती है तो हर भारतीय को गर्व होता है। आजादी के बाद शहीद हुए सैनिकों की याद में समर स्मारक बनाया गया। संसद में सेंगोल की स्थापना के जरिये एक परिकल्पना रखी है कि भारत किस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के हाथों से संसद में सेंगोल स्थापित किया जा रहा था, तब करोड़ों भारतीयों के मन में आया कि हमारे मनीषियों ने जिस भारत की कल्पना की थी, हम उस रास्ते पर आगे निकल चुके हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में अंग्रेजों के दिए गए नाम को बदलकर सुभाष द्वीप और शहीद द्वीप नाम दिया गया। साथ ही रेसकोर्स रोड का नाम बदलकर लोक कल्याण मार्ग रखा जाना भी बहुत बड़े परिवर्तन का द्योतक है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने विरासत और विकास दोनों को बिना किसी द्वन्द के एक साथ आगे बढाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वाम विचारधारा के लोग पूछते हैं कि राम मंदिर बनाने से देश का क्या भला होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वह समझ रहे हैं कि उन्हें यह समझ नहीं आएगा कि इससे क्या भला होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने राम मंदिर का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ डिजिटल पेमेंट की व्यवस्था को रेहड़ी वाले तक पहुंचाकर विकास-विरासत दोनों को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक तरफ काशी, उज्जैन, शारदापीठ में मंदिरों का पुनरोद्धार और करतारपुर कॉरिडोर का निर्माण हुआ है तो दूसरी ओर IIM, IIT और AIIMS की संख्या भी तीन गुना ज्यादा कर दी है। नई एजूकेशन पॉलिसी में मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ मोदी सरकार ने AI, साइबर सिक्योरिटी के क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र को नई गति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक ओर मोदी सरकार ने योग को वैश्विक पहचान दी है तो दूसरी ओर भारत ने आज ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ड्रोन समेत कई सारी स्पेस तकनीक अपना ली है। हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाकर 140 करोड़ भारतीय को आजादी के आंदोलन के नेतृत्व की संकल्पना याद दिलाते हैं और साथ ही पीएम गतिशक्ति का मास्टर प्लान भी बनाते हैं। हम धारा 370 समाप्त करके कश्मीर को आतंकवाद से मुक्त कराने का काम करते हैं, CAA लाते हैं और देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कराने की कगार पर पहुंचे हैं। इसके साथ ही सहकारिता मंत्रालय शुरू करके छोटे किसानों और गांव के गरीबों के लिए काम करने की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि विरासत को भूले बगैर, विकास के आधार पर हम आगे बढ़ें और हमारे सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कल्पना के भारत का निर्माण करें। उन्होंने कहा कि अकेले सरकारें सारी समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं कर सकती, जब तक सेवा से जुड़े संगठन इसी रास्ते पर एक ही लक्ष्य के साथ न चलें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत विकास परिषद मौजूदा युग शुरू होने से पहले से इस रास्ते पर चली है, आज भी चल रही है और आगे भी चलेगी।