सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ने अगस्त, 2025 में प्रारंभ होने वाले उद्घाटन बैच के लिए एवीजीसी-एक्‍सआर में अत्याधुनिक पाठ्यक्रमों की घोषणा की
15 JUL 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) इस वर्ष अगस्त से छात्रों के अपने पहले बैच के लिए प्रवेश की शुरूआत करने जा रहा है। इस शुरूआत के साथ ही, संस्‍थान भारत की बढ़ती डिजिटल और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में एक परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए भी तैयार है। संस्थान एवीजीसी-एक्‍सआर (एनीमेशन, विज़ुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और विस्तारित वास्तविकता) क्षेत्र में उद्योग-संचालित पाठ्यक्रमों का एक मजबूत पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की मई, 2025 में विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्‍स) में की गई घोषणा को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में संस्थान को प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक साझेदारियों और उद्योग प्रमुखों का समर्थन प्राप्‍त है। इस शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम में गेमिंग में छह विशेष पाठ्यक्रम, पोस्ट प्रोडक्शन में चार पाठ्यक्रम और एनीमेशन, कॉमिक्स और एक्सआर में आठ पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के हाल ही में यूनाइटेड किंगडम के यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हुए हस्ताक्षर से सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, संकाय विनिमय और वैश्विक प्रमाणन मार्गों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। इसकी मजबूत आधारशिला में वृद्धि करते हुए गूगल, यूट्यूब, बडोब, मेटा, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एनवीआईडीआईए और जियोस्‍टार जैसी प्रमुख वैश्विक कंपनियों ने भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। उनके समर्थन में पाठ्यक्रम विकास, छात्रवृत्ति, इंटर्नशिप, स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन और प्लेसमेंट के अवसर शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, डॉ. विश्वास देउस्कर ने कहा कि उनका विज़न विश्वस्तरीय प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करके एवीजीसी-एक्‍सआर क्षेत्र में भारत को एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाना है। पाठ्यक्रम भारत की गतिशील रचनात्मक क्षमता पर आधारित होते हुए भी वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। विस्तृत पाठ्यक्रम की घोषणा इस महीने के अंत में होने की आशा है।
भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के शासी बोर्ड में श्री संजय जाजू, श्री विकास खड़गे, श्रीमती स्वाति म्हसे, श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, श्री आशीष कुलकर्णी, श्री मानवेंद्र शुकुल और श्री राजन नवानी शामिल हैं। शासी परिषद के सदस्यों में श्री मुंजाल श्रॉफ, श्री चैतन्य चिचलीकर, श्री बीरेन घोष, श्री भूपेंद्र कैंथोला और श्री गौरव बनर्जी शामिल हैं।
वैश्विक एवीजीसी-एक्‍सआर उद्योग के तेज़ी से बढ़ने के अनुमान के साथ, भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभाओं का एक ऐसा समूह तैयार करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं जो भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा और देश को उभरती हुई और डिजिटल विषय सामाग्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाएगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Creative Technologies Announces Cutting-Edge Courses in AVGC-XR for Inaugural Batch Starting in August, 2025
15 JUL 2025 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 15 July 2025
India’s burgeoning digital and creative economy is set for a transformational leap as the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) opens admissions for its first batch of students starting this August. The institute will offer a robust portfolio of industry-driven courses in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector.
The institute, which was announced by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, at World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in May 2025, is backed by prestigious global partnerships and industry leaders. The inaugural academic offering includes six specialized courses in Gaming, four courses in Post Production and eight courses in Animation, Comics and XR. These programmes have been meticulously designed in collaboration with top industry players to ensure students are equipped with the skills required to thrive in the ever-evolving creative technology landscape.
IICT recently signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of York, United Kingdom, paving the way for collaborative research, faculty exchange and global certification pathways. Adding to its strong foundation, leading global companies such as Google, YouTube, Adobe, Meta, Microsoft, NVIDIA and JioStar have committed to long-term collaborations with IICT. Their support encompasses curriculum development, scholarships, internships, startup incubation and placement opportunities.
IICT, Chief Executive Officer, Dr. Vishwas Deoskar stated that the vision is to make India a global powerhouse in the AVGC-XR sector by nurturing world-class talent. The courses are designed to meet global standards while being rooted in India’s dynamic creative potential. The detailed curriculum is expected to be announced later this month.
The Governing Board of IICT consists of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Shri Vikas Kharge, Smt. Swati Mhase, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Shri Ashish Kulkarni, Shri Manvendra Shukul, and Shri Rajan Navani. The Governing Council members include Shri Munjal Shroff, Shri Chaitanya Chichlikar, Shri Biren Ghose, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, and Shri Gaurav Banerjee.
With the global AVGC-XR industry projected to grow exponentially, IICT’s comprehensive course offerings aim to build a future-ready talent pool that will contribute significantly to India's creative economy and position the country as a leader in immersive and digital content technologies.