Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: DRDO & AIIMS Bibinagar unveil first Make-in-India cost-effective advanced Carbon Fibre Foot Prosthesis
15 JUL 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
First Make-in-India cost-effective advanced Carbon Fibre Foot Prosthesis, indigenously designed and developed by DRDO’s Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL) and AIIMS Bibinagar was unveiled at AIIMS Bibinagar, Telangana on July 14, 2025. AIIMS Bibinagar – DRDL, DRDO Indigenously Developed Optimised Carbon Foot Prosthesis (ADIDOC), a major breakthrough under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, was launched by Distinguished Scientist & Director, DRDL Dr GA Srinivasa Murthy and Executive Director, AIIMS Bibinagar Dr Ahanthem Santa Singh.
ADIDOC is biomechanically tested to loads up to 125 kgs with sufficient factor of safety. It has three variants to cater to patients of different weights. This foot is designed with the goal of offering a high-quality and affordable solution accessible to a larger population in need, while delivering performance at par with available international models.
It is expected to reduce the cost significantly to as low as less than Rs 20,000 in production in comparison to the current imported similar products that cost around Rs two lakh. Hence, this innovation is expected to significantly improve accessibility to high-quality prosthetics for low income group amputees in India, reduce dependency on imported technologies, and support broader social & economic inclusion for people with disabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: डीआरडीओ और एम्स बीबीनगर ने पहले मेक-इन-इंडिया लागत प्रभावी उन्नत कार्बन फाइबर कृत्रिम पैर का अनावरण किया
15 JUL 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ की रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल) और एम्स बीबीनगर द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित पहले मेक-इन-इंडिया लागत प्रभावी उन्नत कार्बन फाइबर फुट प्रोस्थेसिस (कृत्रिम पैर) का 14 जुलाई, 2025 को एम्स बीबीनगर, तेलंगाना में अनावरण किया गया। एम्स बीबीनगर - डीआरडीएल, डीआरडीओ द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित यह अनुकूलित कार्बन फुट प्रोस्थेसिस (एडीआईडीओसी) आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अंतर्गत एक बड़ी सफलता है। इस कार्बन फुट प्रोस्थेसिस का अनावरण डीआरडीएल के प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और निदेशक डॉ जीए श्रीनिवास मूर्ति और एम्स बीबीनगर के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ अहंतेम सांता सिंह ने किया।
एडीआईडीओसी का पर्याप्त सुरक्षा कारक के साथ 125 किलोग्राम तक भार के लिए बायोमैकेनिकल परीक्षण किया गया है। विभिन्न भार के रोगियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए यह तीन प्रकारों में उपलब्ध है। इस पैर को उच्च-गुणवत्ता और किफायती समाधान प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया है ताकि यह ज़रूरतमंद लोगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मॉडलों की तरह आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सके।
उम्मीद है कि इससे उत्पादन की लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी और यह लगभग 20,000 रुपये से भी कम हो जाएगी, जबकि वर्तमान में आयातित समान उत्पादों की लागत लगभग दो लाख रुपये है। इस नवाचार से देश में निम्न आय वर्ग के दिव्यांगों के लिए उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले कृत्रिम अंगों तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार, आयातित तकनीकों पर निर्भरता में कमी और दिव्यांगजनों के व्यापक सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।