Ministry of Defence
MoD to host Workshop on UAV & C-UAS indigenisation on 16 July; event to focus on reducing import dependence for critical components
Outcome expected to yield roadmap for fully indigenous UAV and Counter-UAS capabilities
15 JUL 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push toward achieving self-reliance in defence technologies, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) in collaboration with the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), is organising a Workshop and Exhibition on Indigenisation of Critical Components Currently Being Imported from Foreign OEMs in the Areas of UAV & C-UAS on 16 July 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
The event comes in the backdrop of recent India-Pakistan hostilities, including Operation Sindoor, which highlighted the strategic importance and operational effectiveness of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and Counter-Unmanned Aerial Systems (C-UAS). These systems played a vital role in enhancing situational awareness, enabling precision targeting, and reducing risks to human personnel-demonstrating the maturity, dependability, and value of India’s indigenous defence technologies during real-time operations.
Recognising the importance of reducing the dependency on OEMs for critical UAV and C-UAS components, the upcoming workshop-cum-exhibition aims to bring together all relevant stakeholders, including defence experts, policymakers, military leaders, scientists, and private industry, to develop a strategic roadmap for indigenisation. The event is expected to serve as a catalyst for innovation, knowledge sharing, and long-term capability building in unmanned systems.
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will deliver the Closing Address, summarising the deliberations and presenting the expected outcome, a strategic policy document focused on the indigenisation of UAV and C-UAS systems and their critical subcomponents.
The initiative aligns with India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, aiming to bolster national security, enhance defence preparedness, and transform India into a global hub for advanced military technologies. The workshop will feature talks by prominent experts, live demonstrations of indigenous technologies, and discussions on overcoming existing challenges in domestic production.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள் மற்றும் எதிர் -ஆளில்லா வான்வெளி அமைப்புக்கான தளவாடங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்வது குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நாளை (ஜூலை 16) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது
15 JUL 2025 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தன்னிறைவை அடைவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் தலைமையகமானது கூட்டுப் போர் முறை ஆய்வுகள் மையத்துடன் இணைந்து, வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு வரும் ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள் மற்றும் எதிர் -ஆளில்லா வான்வெளி அமைப்புக்கான தளவாடங்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரித்தல் குறித்த பயிலரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சிக்கு 2025 ஜூலை 16 அன்று, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானேக்ஷா மையத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
அண்மையில் இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் இடையே நிகழ்ந்த ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் உள்ளிட்ட மோதல்களின் பின்னணியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள் மற்றும் எதிர் -ஆளில்லா வான்வழி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் உத்திசார்ந்த முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு செயல்திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த அமைப்புகள் துல்லியமான இலக்கை அடைவதிலும், மனிதர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தன.
முக்கியமான ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள் மற்றும் எதிர் -ஆளில்லா வான்வெளி அமைப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய தளவாடங்களுக்கு வெளிநாடுகளின் தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்களை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து, நடைபெறவுள்ள பயிலரங்கு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு நிபுணர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், இராணுவத் தலைவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தனியார் தொழில்துறை உட்பட அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களையும் ஒன்றிணைத்து, உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலுக்கான ஒரு திட்டமிடலை உருவாக்குவது நோக்கமாகக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144799