Ministry of Defence
MoD to host Workshop on UAV & C-UAS indigenisation on 16 July; event to focus on reducing import dependence for critical components
Outcome expected to yield roadmap for fully indigenous UAV and Counter-UAS capabilities
15 JUL 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push toward achieving self-reliance in defence technologies, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) in collaboration with the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), is organising a Workshop and Exhibition on Indigenisation of Critical Components Currently Being Imported from Foreign OEMs in the Areas of UAV & C-UAS on 16 July 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
The event comes in the backdrop of recent India-Pakistan hostilities, including Operation Sindoor, which highlighted the strategic importance and operational effectiveness of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and Counter-Unmanned Aerial Systems (C-UAS). These systems played a vital role in enhancing situational awareness, enabling precision targeting, and reducing risks to human personnel-demonstrating the maturity, dependability, and value of India’s indigenous defence technologies during real-time operations.
Recognising the importance of reducing the dependency on OEMs for critical UAV and C-UAS components, the upcoming workshop-cum-exhibition aims to bring together all relevant stakeholders, including defence experts, policymakers, military leaders, scientists, and private industry, to develop a strategic roadmap for indigenisation. The event is expected to serve as a catalyst for innovation, knowledge sharing, and long-term capability building in unmanned systems.
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will deliver the Closing Address, summarising the deliberations and presenting the expected outcome, a strategic policy document focused on the indigenisation of UAV and C-UAS systems and their critical subcomponents.
The initiative aligns with India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, aiming to bolster national security, enhance defence preparedness, and transform India into a global hub for advanced military technologies. The workshop will feature talks by prominent experts, live demonstrations of indigenous technologies, and discussions on overcoming existing challenges in domestic production.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع 16 جولائی کو یو اے وی اور سی-یو اے ایس انڈیجنائزیشن پر مبنی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ پروگرام میں اہم اجزاء لئے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں پوری طرح سے ملک میں تیارکردہ یو اے وی اور کاؤنٹر یو اے ایس صلاحیتوں کیلئے ایک نقش راہ تیار کیاجائےگا
15 JUL 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ایچ کیو-آئی ڈی ایس) سنٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) کے تعاون سے 16 جولائی 2025 کو مانیک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں سی-یو اے وی سے سی-یو اے وی کی غیر ملکی درآمدات کے بارے میں ایک ورکشاپ اور نمائش کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام حالیہ بھارت- پاک تنازعہ کے پس منظر میں کیاجا رہا ہے، جس میں آپریشن سندور بھی شامل ہے، جس نے بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی وہیکل (یو اے وی) اور بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام (سی-یو اے ایس) کی تزویراتی اہمیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس نظام نے حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کو بڑھانے، درست ہدف بنانے، اور انسانی عملے کے لیے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا- ریئل ٹائم آپریشنز کے دوران ہندوستان کی دیسی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی پختگی، انحصار اور قدر کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اہم یو اے وی اور سی-یو اے ایس اجزاء کے لیے او ای ایم پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آنے والی ورکشاپ-کم-نمائش کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول دفاعی ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، فوجی رہنماؤں، سائنسدانوں اور نجی صنعت کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ایونٹ بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام میں جدت، علم کے تبادلے اور طویل مدتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت اختتامی خطاب پیش کریں گے، مباحثوں کا خلاصہ کریں گے اور متوقع نتائج پیش کریں گے، ایک اسٹریٹجک پالیسی دستاویز جو یواے وی اور سی-یو اے ایس سسٹمز اور ان کے اہم ذیلی اجزاء کو مقامی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
یہ پہل بھارت کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کےعین مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دینا، دفاعی تیاریوں کو بڑھانا اور بھارت کو جدید ملٹری ٹیکنالوجی کے عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں ممتاز ماہرین کی گفتگو، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کے براہ راست مظاہرے اور ملکی پیداواریت میں موجودہ چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوگی۔