Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to confer the prestigious Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 awards on 17 July, 2025
A total of 78 Awards across 4 categories will be presented this year
14 crore citizens participated in the assessment
Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 adopted a smart, structured approach to assess urban cleanliness and service delivery, using 10 well-defined parameters
15 JUL 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will confer the prestigious Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 Awards at a national ceremony organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 17 July, 2025, in the presence of Union Minister, Sh. Manohar Lal and the MoS, MoHUA, Sh. Tokhan Sahu.
Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 marks the 9th edition of the world's largest urban cleanliness survey. This landmark event will unveil the cleanest cities of urban India, recognizing the tireless efforts of cities driving the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) forward. The This year, the prestigious awards will be presented across 4 categories – a) Super Swachh League Cities b) Top 3 clean cities in 5 population categories c) Special Category: Ganga Towns, Cantonment Boards, SafaiMitra Suraksha, Mahakumbh d) State Level Awards – Promising clean city of State/UT. A total of 78 Awards will be presented this year.
Swachh Survekshan (SS), a landmark initiative under the SBM-U, has become a defining force in urban India’s journey toward cleanliness—capturing hearts, shaping mindsets, and inspiring action for the past nine years. Starting with 73 ULBs in 2016, the latest edition now encompasses 4,500+ cities. This year, the awards not only celebrate the top Swachh Shehar but also recognize and encourage small cities showing strong promise and progress
SS 2024-25 awards spotlight the theme of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle. Over 3,000 assessors conducted thorough inspections in every ward across the country over a period of 45 days. With an unwavering commitment to inclusivity and transparency, the initiative encompassed the assessment of over 11 lakh households - reflecting a comprehensive and far-reaching approach to understanding urban living and sanitation on a national scale.
The Assessment conducted in the year 2024 marked a landmark moment in public engagement, successfully reaching and involving a 14 crore citizens who participated through face-to-face interactions, the Swachhata App, MyGov, and social media platforms.
Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 adopted a smart, structured approach to assess urban cleanliness and service delivery, using 10 well-defined parameters with 54 indicators—offering a complete view of sanitation and waste management in cities.
SS 2024-25 unfolds a very special league, Super Swachh League (SSL) - a separate league of cities excelling in cleanliness. The introduction of the SSL serves a dual purpose: it inspires top-performing cities to reach even higher standards of cleanliness, while also motivating other cities to improve their performance and compete for top rankings. The SSL features cities that have ranked in the top three at least once in the last three years and remain in the top 20% of their respective population category in the current year.
For the first time ever, cities have been classified into five population-based categories: (1) Very Small Cities: < 20,000 population, (2) Small Cities: 20,000 – 50,000 population, (3) Medium Cities: 50,000 – 3 Lakh population, (4) Big Cities: 3 – 10 Lakh population and (5) Million-Plus Cities: > 10 Lakh population. Each category has been evaluated using parameters specifically tailored to its size and unique needs. Cleanest cities have been recognized and will be awarded within each category. This approach ensures that even smaller cities have the opportunity to shine and compete on a level playing field with the usual frontrunners.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আগামী ১৭ জুলাই, মর্যাদাপূর্ণ স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ২০২৪-২৫ পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন
15 JUL 2025 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আগামী ১৭ জুলাই, নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ২০২৪-২৫ পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী তোখান সাহু উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম পরিচ্ছন্নতা সমীক্ষা, স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণের এটি নবম সংস্করণ। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের পরিচ্ছন্নতম শহরগুলির নাম প্রকাশ করা হবে, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – নগরের আওতায় যেসব শহর অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করেছে, তাদের স্বীকৃতি জানানো হবে। এই বছর এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে চারটি বিভাগে – (ক) সুপার স্বচ্ছ লিগ শহর, (খ) ৫টি জনসংখ্যাগত বিভাগের আওতায় শীর্ষ তিনটি পরিচ্ছন্ন শহর, (গ) বিশেষ বিভাগ : গঙ্গা শহর, ক্যানটনমেন্ট বোর্ড, সাফাই মিত্র সুরক্ষা, মহাকুম্ভ, (ঘ) রাজ্যস্তরের পুরস্কার – রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিশ্রুতি সম্পন্ন পরিচ্ছন্ন শহর। সব মিলিয়ে এই বছর মোট ৭৮টি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন - শহরের আওতায় স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ, ভারতের শহরাঞ্চলে পরিচ্ছন্নতার দিকে যাত্রার এক চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৬ সালে ৭৩টি পুরসভাকে দিয়ে যে প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা হয়েছিল, আজ তা সাড়ে চার হাজারেরও বেশি শহরে ছড়িয়ে পরেছে। এই বছর এই পুরস্কার শুধু শীর্ষ স্বচ্ছ শহরগুলির উদযাপনই করবে না, একইসঙ্গে ছোট শহরগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে তাদের উৎসাহিত করবে।
স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ২০২৪-২৫ পুরস্কারের মূল ভাবনা Reduce, Reuse, Recycle. ৪৫ দিন ধরে ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি সমীক্ষক দেশের প্রতিটি ওয়ার্ডে ঘুরে ঘুরে এই সমীক্ষা চালিয়েছেন। অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ ও স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য ১১ লক্ষেরও বেশি পরিবারকে এই সমীক্ষার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
২০২৪ সালের এই মূল্যায়ন জন অংশগ্রহণের দিক থেকে ঐতিহাসিক। মুখোমুখি, স্বচ্ছতা অ্যাপ, মাই গভ ও বিভিন্ন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে ১৪ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিক এতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
১০টি সুনির্দিষ্ট মাপকাঠি এবং ৫৪টি সূচকের মাধ্যমে শহরগুলির নিকাশী ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সম্পূর্ণ চিত্র নিয়ে পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও পরিষেবা প্রদানের স্মার্ট এবং সুগঠিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সন্ধান করা হয়েছে।
যেসব শহর পরিচ্ছন্নতার ক্ষেত্রে চমৎকার কাজ করছে, তাদের নিয়ে স্বচ্ছতা সর্বেক্ষণ ২০২৪-২৫-এ সুপার স্বচ্ছ লিগের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য দ্বিমুখী, এটি একদিকে যেমন প্রথমসারির শহরগুলিকে পরিচ্ছন্নতার ক্ষেত্রে আরও উচ্চতর মান অর্জনের উৎসাহ যোগাচ্ছে, তেমনি অন্য শহরগুলিকে শীর্ষস্থানে পৌঁছবার প্রেরণা দিচ্ছে। এই লিগে সেইসব শহরকেই অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হচ্ছে, যারা গত ৩ বছরের মধ্যে অন্তত একবার প্রথম তিনটি শহরের মধ্যে এসেছে এবং বর্তমান বছরে তাদের নিজস্ব বিভাগে প্রথম ২০ শতাংশের মধ্যে রয়েছে।
এবারই প্রথম শহরগুলিকে জনসংখ্যার ভিত্তিতে ৫টি ভাগে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – (১) খুব ছোট শহর – জনসংখ্যা ২০ হাজারের কম, (২) ছোট শহর – জনসংখ্যা ২০ হাজার থেকে ৫০ হাজার, (৩) মাঝারি শহর - জনসংখ্যা ৫০ হাজার থেকে ৩ লক্ষ, (৪) বড় শহর - জনসংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ থেকে ১০ লক্ষ, (৫) ১০ লক্ষাধিক জনসংখ্যার শহর – যেখানে জনসংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের বেশি। প্রতিটি বিভাগেই স্বচ্ছ শহরগুলিকে বেছে নিয়ে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, বড় শহরগুলির পাশাপাশি ছোট শহরগুলির সামনেও নিজেদের বিভাগে পুরস্কার জেতার সমান সুযোগ থাকবে।