Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Education Must Remain at the Heart of India’s Development Journey: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Significant gains in literacy, enrolment and school infrastructure achieved since constitutional guarantee of Right to Education
15 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
As our country develops, the main focus must be on education, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, at a seminar on “School Education in India: Towards Equitable Access to Quality Education for All” organised by the Council for Social Development. Stressing that education is fundamental to the nation’s growth, Shri Puri underlined that India’s journey from a $4 trillion economy today to a $35 trillion economy by 2047 rests on nurturing a generation of responsible and productive citizens through universal, high-quality, and inclusive education.
Highlighting the transformative policy milestones in the last two and a half decades, the Minister noted that in 2002 during Vajpayee Government, the constitutional foundation of the Right to Education (RTE) was firmly laid through the 86th Constitutional Amendment Act, which guaranteed free and compulsory education for children aged 6–14 years by making it a Fundamental Right under Article 21A. This decisive step shifted elementary education from a Directive Principle to an enforceable right, eventually leading to the enactment of the RTE Act in 2009. The momentum of this historic reform has been strengthened under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi since 2014 through focused implementation and flagship programmes.
Citing pre-RTE and post-RTE data from UDISE and ASER reports, Shri Puri shared encouraging outcomes that underline the success of sustained efforts under Modi Government in the education sector: the youth literacy rate has reached nearly 97 per cent; the gender literacy gap has narrowed significantly, supported by initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan; and enrolment rates have witnessed remarkable growth—with primary enrolment rising from 84 per cent to 96 per cent, and upper primary enrolment from 62 per cent to 90 per cent. Equally notable are improvements in educational infrastructure and teacher resources: the teacher-pupil ratio has improved from 42:1 to 24:1, the proportion of schools with separate girls’ toilets has surged from 30 per cent to 91 per cent, and those with electricity have increased from 20 per cent to 86 per cent. Meanwhile, the dropout rate has seen a sharp decline from 9.1 per cent to 1.5 per cent. Reflecting on India’s broader educational journey, he pointed out that literacy at the time of independence stood at 17 per cent, which has now advanced to around 80 per cent according to NSSO data—an achievement that paves the way for universal education as the next frontier.
Shri Puri emphasised that education must be viewed as a national priority, transcending political ideologies, as it directly shapes the country’s developmental aspirations. While acknowledging that he is not a specialist in education policy, he reiterated his conviction that robust educational reforms and inclusive learning are essential to realise India’s demographic dividend.
The Seminar paid tribute to the vision and legacy of Prof. Muchkund Dubey, in whose honour the Muchkund Dubey Centre for Right to Education has been instituted at the Council for Social Development.
The Minister expressed gratitude for the opportunity to inaugurate the first event of the Muchkund Dubey Centre for Right to Education, honouring Prof. Muchkund Dubey’s enduring legacy. Remembering him as a mentor and an exceptional diplomat, scholar, and public intellectual, Shri Puri highlighted Prof. Dubey’s lifelong commitment to ensuring equitable and quality education for every child in India.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تعلیم کو بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کا مرکز بنے رہنا چاہیے: شری ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
آئینی طور پر تعلیم کا حق حاصل ہونے کے بعد سے شرحِ خواندگی، داخلوں اور اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں ترقی حاصل ہوئی ہے
15 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
’’جیسے جیسے ہمارا ملک ترقی کر رہا ہے، ہماری توجہ کا مرکزی نکتہ تعلیم ہونا چاہیے‘‘، یہ بات پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ہندوستان میں اسکولی تعلیم: سب کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کی جانب‘‘ کے عنوان سے کونسل فار سوشیل ڈیولپمنٹ کے زیرِ اہتمام ایک سیمینار میں کہی۔
انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم قوم کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے، اور بھارت کا سفر موجودہ 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت سے 2047 تک 35 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا انحصار ذمہ دار اور پیداواری شہریوں کی ایسی نسل کی تربیت پر ہے جو ہمہ گیر، معیاری اور شمولیتی تعلیم کے ذریعے پروان چڑھے۔
گزشتہ ڈھائی دہائیوں میں تعلیم کے شعبے میں انقلابی پالیسی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2002 میں واجپئی حکومت کے دور میں تعلیم کے حق (رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن) کی آئینی بنیاد مضبوطی سے رکھی گئی، جب 86ویں آئینی ترمیم کے ذریعے 6 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کو آئین کے آرٹیکل21A کے تحت بنیادی حق قرار دیا گیا۔اس فیصلہ کن اقدام نے ابتدائی تعلیم کو ہدایت کے اصول (ڈائریکٹو پرنسیپل)سے ایک قابلِ نفاذ حق(انفورسی ایبل رائٹ)میں تبدیل کر دیا، جو بالآخر 2009 میں تعلیم کے حق کا قانون(آر ٹی ای ایکٹ )نافذ ہونے کا سبب بنا۔
اس تاریخی اصلاحات کے تسلسل کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں 2014 سے مزید تقویت ملی، جس میں توجہ کے ساتھ نفاذ اور کئی اہم فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے ذریعے اس مشن کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای اور اے ایس ای آر رپورٹس سے ماقبل اور مابعد تعلیم کے حق(آر ٹی ای)کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تعلیمی شعبے میں مودی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج بیان کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ:
نوجوانوں کی شرح خواندگی تقریباً 97 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
صنفی خواندگی کے فرق میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جو ’’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ اور ’’سوچھ بھارت ابھیان‘‘ جیسے اقدامات کی بدولت ممکن ہوا۔
داخلے کی شرح میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پرائمری سطح پر داخلے کی شرح 84 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 96 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
اپر پرائمری سطح پر یہ شرح 62 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 90 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اساتذہ کے وسائل میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
استاد و طالب علم کا تناسب 42:1 سے بہتر ہو کر 24:1 ہو گیا ہے۔
لڑکیوں کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا رکھنے والے اسکولوں کی شرح 30 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 91 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
بجلی سے مزین اسکولوں کی شرح 20 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 86 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
بیچ میں ہی اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جو 9.1 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 1.5 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
بھارت کے وسیع تر تعلیمی سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کے وقت شرح خواندگی محض 17 فیصد تھی، جو اب این ایس ایس اوکے مطابق تقریباً 80 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے—یہ کامیابی ’’ہمہ گیر تعلیم‘‘ کی سمت ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلیم کو ایک قومی ترجیح کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، جو سیاسی نظریات سے بالاتر ہو، کیونکہ یہ براہِ راست ملک کی ترقیاتی امنگوں کو تشکیل دیتی ہے۔ اگرچہ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ وہ تعلیمی پالیسی کے ماہر نہیں ہیں، تاہم انہوں نے اس یقین کا اعادہ کیا کہ مؤثر تعلیمی اصلاحات اور سیکھنے کا جامع نظام ہی بھارت کی آبادیاتی قوت کو کارآمد بنانے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر سیمینار میں پروفیسر مچکند دوبے کے وژن اور خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا گیا، جن کے اعزاز میں کونسل فار سوشیل ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت ’’مچکند دوبے سینٹر فار رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن‘‘ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر خوشی اور شکریے کا اظہار کیا کہ انہیں مچکند دوبے سینٹر فار رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن کی پہلی تقریب کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر دوبے کو ایک رہنما، ممتاز سفارت کار، عالم اور عوامی دانشور کے طور پر یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی پوری زندگی ہر بچے کے لیے مساوی اور معیاری تعلیم کی فراہمی کے لیے وقف رہی۔