Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Education Must Remain at the Heart of India’s Development Journey: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Significant gains in literacy, enrolment and school infrastructure achieved since constitutional guarantee of Right to Education
15 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
As our country develops, the main focus must be on education, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, at a seminar on “School Education in India: Towards Equitable Access to Quality Education for All” organised by the Council for Social Development. Stressing that education is fundamental to the nation’s growth, Shri Puri underlined that India’s journey from a $4 trillion economy today to a $35 trillion economy by 2047 rests on nurturing a generation of responsible and productive citizens through universal, high-quality, and inclusive education.
Highlighting the transformative policy milestones in the last two and a half decades, the Minister noted that in 2002 during Vajpayee Government, the constitutional foundation of the Right to Education (RTE) was firmly laid through the 86th Constitutional Amendment Act, which guaranteed free and compulsory education for children aged 6–14 years by making it a Fundamental Right under Article 21A. This decisive step shifted elementary education from a Directive Principle to an enforceable right, eventually leading to the enactment of the RTE Act in 2009. The momentum of this historic reform has been strengthened under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi since 2014 through focused implementation and flagship programmes.
Citing pre-RTE and post-RTE data from UDISE and ASER reports, Shri Puri shared encouraging outcomes that underline the success of sustained efforts under Modi Government in the education sector: the youth literacy rate has reached nearly 97 per cent; the gender literacy gap has narrowed significantly, supported by initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan; and enrolment rates have witnessed remarkable growth—with primary enrolment rising from 84 per cent to 96 per cent, and upper primary enrolment from 62 per cent to 90 per cent. Equally notable are improvements in educational infrastructure and teacher resources: the teacher-pupil ratio has improved from 42:1 to 24:1, the proportion of schools with separate girls’ toilets has surged from 30 per cent to 91 per cent, and those with electricity have increased from 20 per cent to 86 per cent. Meanwhile, the dropout rate has seen a sharp decline from 9.1 per cent to 1.5 per cent. Reflecting on India’s broader educational journey, he pointed out that literacy at the time of independence stood at 17 per cent, which has now advanced to around 80 per cent according to NSSO data—an achievement that paves the way for universal education as the next frontier.
Shri Puri emphasised that education must be viewed as a national priority, transcending political ideologies, as it directly shapes the country’s developmental aspirations. While acknowledging that he is not a specialist in education policy, he reiterated his conviction that robust educational reforms and inclusive learning are essential to realise India’s demographic dividend.
The Seminar paid tribute to the vision and legacy of Prof. Muchkund Dubey, in whose honour the Muchkund Dubey Centre for Right to Education has been instituted at the Council for Social Development.
The Minister expressed gratitude for the opportunity to inaugurate the first event of the Muchkund Dubey Centre for Right to Education, honouring Prof. Muchkund Dubey’s enduring legacy. Remembering him as a mentor and an exceptional diplomat, scholar, and public intellectual, Shri Puri highlighted Prof. Dubey’s lifelong commitment to ensuring equitable and quality education for every child in India.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत की विकास यात्रा के केंद्र में शिक्षा बनी रहनी चाहिए: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शिक्षा के अधिकार की संवैधानिक गारंटी के बाद साक्षरता, नामांकन और स्कूल अवसंरचना में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की गई
15 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे हमारा देश आगे बढ़ रहा है, उसका मुख्‍य फोकस शिक्षा पर होना चाहिए, ये बात पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ‘भारत में स्कूली शिक्षा: सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच’’ विषय पर सामाजिक विकास परिषद द्वारा आयोजित एक संगोष्ठी में कही। श्री पुरी ने यह रेखांकित किया कि शिक्षा राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए बुनियादी आधार है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत की वर्तमान 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था से 2047 तक 35 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की यात्रा उत्‍तरदायी और उत्‍पादक नागरिकों की एक पीढ़ी को सार्वभौमिक, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली और समावेशी शिक्षा के माध्यम से तैयार करने पर निर्भर है।
पिछले ढाई दशकों में हुई नीतिगत परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्‍धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2002 में वाजपेयी सरकार के दौरान 86वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम के माध्यम से शिक्षा के अधिकार (आरटीई) की संवैधानिक नींव डाली गई थी, जिसने अनुच्छेद 21ए के तहत इसे मौलिक अधिकार बनाकर 6-14 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए निःशुल्क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा की गारंटी दी। इस निर्णायक कदम ने प्राथमिक शिक्षा को एक नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांत से एक प्रवर्तनीय अधिकार में बदल दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2009 में आरटीई अधिनियम पारित हुआ। इस ऐतिहासिक सुधार को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2014 के बाद और सशक्‍त किया गया, जब इसे प्राथमिकता देते हुए अनेक प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लागू किया गया।
श्री पुरी ने यूडीआईएसई और एएसईआर रिपोर्टों के आरटीई पूर्व और पश्‍चात आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि मोदी सरकार के तहत शिक्षा क्षेत्र में निरंतर प्रयासों के उत्साहजनक परिणाम देखने को मिले हैं - युवा साक्षरता दर लगभग 97 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है; लैंगिक साक्षरता अंतर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जिसे ‘बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ’ और ‘स्वच्छ भारत अभियान’ जैसे प्रयासों से बल मिला है; प्राथमिक स्‍तर पर नामांकन दर 84 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 96 प्रतिशत हो गई है, और उच्च प्राथमिक स्‍तर पर नामांकन 62 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 90 प्रतिशत हो गई है। शैक्षिक अवसंरचना और शिक्षक संसाधनों में सुधार समान रूप से उल्लेखनीय हैं: शिक्षक-छात्र अनुपात सुधरकर 42:1 से 24:1 हो गया है, लड़कियों के लिए पृथक शौचालय वाले स्कूलों का अनुपात 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 91 प्रतिशत हो गया है; वहीं बिजली से युक्‍त स्कूलों की संख्‍या 20 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 86 प्रतिशत हो गई है। स्कूल छोड़ने की दर में भी तेज गिरावट दर्ज की गई है – जो 9.1 प्रतिशत से घटकर केवल 1.5 प्रतिशत रह गई है। भारत की व्यापक शैक्षिक यात्रा पर विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि स्वतंत्रता के समय देश साक्षरता दर मात्र 17 प्रतिशत थी, जो अब राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण संगठन (एनएसएसओ) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हो चुकी है - यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है जो सार्वभौमिक शिक्षा की दिशा में अगले चरण के रूप में मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करती है।
श्री पुरी ने बल दिया कि शिक्षा को एक राष्‍ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो किसी भी राजनीतिक विचारधार से ऊपर हो, क्योंकि यह सीधे देश की विकास आकांक्षाओं को आकार देती है। उन्होंने यह स्वीकार किया कि वे शिक्षा नीति के विशेषज्ञ नहीं हैं, लेकिन ये स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि मजबूत शैक्षिक सुधार और समावेशी शिक्षा भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय शक्ति को साकार करने के लिए अत्‍यावश्‍यक हैं।
इस संगोष्ठी में प्रोफेसर मुचकुंद दुबे के विजन और उनकी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई, जिनके सम्मान में सामाजिक विकास परिषद में ‘मुचकुंद दुबे सेंटर फॉर राइट टू एज्‍युकेशन’ की स्थापना की गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस केंद्र के पहले कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिलने पर आभार प्रकट किया और प्रौफेसर दुबे को एक मार्गदर्शक, असाधार राजनयिक, विद्वान और लोकबुद्धिजीवी के रूप में याद करते हुए, भारत के प्रत्येक बच्चे को समान और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा दिलाने के प्रति उनके आजीवन समर्पण को रेखांकित किया।